Connected to



picture
Robert Winter Kelsey and Eliza Hill




Husband Robert Winter Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1820 - Park, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1820 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Between 1863 and 1871 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Kelsey
         Mother: Sarah Winter


       Marriage: 17 Jun 1845 - Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851.




Wife Eliza Hill

           Born: Abt 1822 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1822 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hill
         Mother: Elizabeth Foster


Events

Occupation: Pauper, 1871, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 3 acres, 1881, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living with sister Charlotte Village, 1891, 20 Victoria Place, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1846 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Leah Bell
           Marr: 3 Aug 1896 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M Thomas Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1850 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1850 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1855 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Richard Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1859 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Robert Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1861 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Hill Kelsey

           Born: 7 Jun 1863 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1891 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Eliza Hill

On the 1891 census Eliza is listed as Eliza Village?[JDB]
picture

Alfred Lightowler and Eliza Hill




Husband Alfred Lightowler

           Born: Abt 1872 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George William Lightowler
         Mother: Mary Earnshaw


       Marriage: 10 Dec 1893 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Hill

           Born: Abt 1869 - Kirkhouse Green, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas Mullins and Elizabeth Hill




Husband Thomas Mullins

           Born: 13 Mar 1805 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1805 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Mullins
         Mother: Hannah Hotchin


       Marriage: 26 Nov 1825 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Aricultural labourer, 1851, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Hill

           Born: Abt 1800 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Henry Mullins

           Born: Abt 1826 - Wortley by Penistone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1826 - Wortley by Penistone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Mullins

           Born: Abt 1828 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1828 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Mullins

           Born: Abt 1830 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1830 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Lawson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1853 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


4 M Richard Mullins

           Born: Abt 1835 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1835 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Mullins

           Born: Abt 1837 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 May 1837 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Hall
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1857 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


6 F Harriet Mullins

           Born: Abt 1839 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1839 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Charlotte Mullins

           Born: Abt 1841 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1841 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Vause and Elizabeth Hill




Husband Richard Vause

           Born: Abt 1718 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1718 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jun 1751 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 1 Jul 1751 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


         Father: John Vause
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 3 Dec 1745 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Hill

           Born: Abt 1720
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Francis Whitehead - 2 Mar 1756 - St Andrews Church, Epworth, Lincolnshire


Children
1 F Catharine Vause

           Born: Abt 1751 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1752 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Francis Whitehead and Elizabeth Hill




Husband Francis Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1715 - St Andrews, Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1715 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 7 Apr 1783 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Whitehead
         Mother: Dorothea Thew


       Marriage: 2 Mar 1756 - St Andrews Church, Epworth, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Morrick - 26 Dec 1739 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Hill

           Born: Abt 1720
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Richard Vause - 3 Dec 1745 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


Children
1 M Richard Whitehead

           Born: 1756 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jul 1756 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1756 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M Simon Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1764 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1764 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ingle
           Marr: 12 Jul 1787 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 F Mary Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1767 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1767 - St Andrews, Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Kelsey and Elizabeth Hill




Husband Alfred Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1832 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1832 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 14 May 1922 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Kelsey
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1859 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, 1871, Kimberworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter, 1881, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner and builder, 1891, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner and builder, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: a retired pensioner, widowed, 1911, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Hill

           Born: Abt 1839 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Dec 1839 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 17 Jun 1909 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Coggan Hill
         Mother: Elizabeth Chesman




Children
1 M George William Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 21 Mar 1934 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Elizabeth Foster Tyzack
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1881 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


2 M Arthur Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Mar 1865 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 5 Mar 1865 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



3 M Hugh Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1865 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1865 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1932 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 M Harry Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1870 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1950
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Elizabeth Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1875 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2 Mar 1954 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jacob Crawshaw
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1899 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 F Mary Alice Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1877 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1882 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



7 F Ida Hill Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1880 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Alfred Ernest Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1884 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Mar 1962 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edith Cook
           Marr: 24 Jul 1915 - Thorne, Yorkshire



picture
Stephen Newborn and Elizabeth Hill




Husband Stephen Newborn

           Born: Abt 1807 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1807 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Newborn
         Mother: Ann Otley


       Marriage: 8 Jul 1830 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, 1851.

Occupation: Butcher/farmer, 1871.

Occupation: Butcher, 1881.

Occupation: Retired butcher, 1891.




Wife Elizabeth Hill

           Born: Abt 1809 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1809 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hill
         Mother: Elizabeth Foster




Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Newborn

           Born: Abt 1831 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1831 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Newborn

           Born: Abt 1833 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1833 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Henry Newborn

           Born: Abt 1834 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1834 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1835 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 M John Henry Newborn

           Born: Abt 1835 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Aug 1835 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Richard Newborn

           Born: Abt 1836 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Matilda Harris
           Marr: 19 Nov 1862 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


6 F Charlotte Newborn

           Born: Abt 1840 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Eliza Newborn

           Born: Abt 1841 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1924 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Shaw
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1878 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


8 M William Newborn

           Born: Abt 1843 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1843 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Maria Newborn

           Born: Abt 1846 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1846 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Henry Newborn

           Born: Abt 1849 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1849 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Stephen Newborn

           Born: Abt 1850 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Amelia Brownlow
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1878 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


12 F Emma Newborn

           Born: Abt 1853 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1853 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ella Hill and Ann Parkin




Husband Ella Hill

           Born: Abt 1824 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1824 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 1910
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1845 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1851, Reedness, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1861, Reedness, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boot & shoe maker, 1871, Reedness, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1891, Reedness, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired shoemaker, widowed, living with daughter Ada Fell, 1901, Pateley Bridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Parkin

           Born: Abt 1825 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1825 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ann Hill

           Born: Abt 1846 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Hill

           Born: Abt 1847 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Hill

           Born: Abt 1849 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Rebecca Hill

           Born: Abt 1851 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Hill

           Born: Abt 1852 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 May 1852 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Hill

           Born: Abt 1853 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1853 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Coates
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1881 - Goole District, Yorkshire


7 M Thomas Hill

           Born: Abt 1854 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ann Elizabeth Hill

           Born: Abt 1855 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M David Hill

           Born: Abt 1856 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M George Ella Hill

           Born: Abt 1858 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Ellen Hill

           Born: Abt 1865 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 M Robert John Hill

           Born: Abt 1868 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Harrison
           Marr: 26 Nov 1892 - Whitgift, Yorkshire


13 F Ada Hill

           Born: Abt 1872 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Thomas Jones and Emily Hill




Husband Robert Thomas Jones

           Born: Abt 1859 - Southport, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Jones
         Mother: Sarah


       Marriage: 15 Sep 1887 - Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer's Assistant, 1891.




Wife Emily Hill

           Born: Abt 1861 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hill
         Mother: Hannah Fillingham




Children
1 M Tom C Jones

           Born: Abt 1889 - Great Crosby, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Gladys E Jones

           Born: Abt 1890 - Seaforth, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hilda F Jones

           Born: Abt 1895 - Southport, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Beachell Levitt and Emma Hill




Husband James Beachell Levitt

           Born: Abt 1859 - Toronto, Ontario, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1888 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Platelayer on railway, 1891, Burton Salmon, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway ganger, 1901, Burton Salmon, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway company platelayer, 1911, Burton Salmon, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Hill

           Born: Abt 1859 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1860 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hill
         Mother: Ann Spence




Children
1 F Maud Levitt

           Born: Abt 1890 - Burton Salmon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lottie Levitt

           Born: Abt 1892 - Burton Salmon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Fred Levitt

           Born: Abt 1894 - Burton Salmon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Levitt

           Born: Abt 1897 - Burton Salmon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Emma Levitt

           Born: Abt 1900 - Burton Salmon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia