Connected to



picture
Thomas Cliffe Green and Mary Frances Raddings




Husband Thomas Cliffe Green

           Born: Abt 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Green
         Mother: Frances Ann Cliffe


       Marriage: 4 Aug 1869 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Frances Raddings

           Born: Abt 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Raddings
         Mother: Mary Boston




Children

picture
Tom Green and Emily Ransome




Husband Tom Green

           Born: Abt 1863 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1887 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Platelayer, 1891, Dringhouses, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway shunter, 1901, South Milford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Goods guard, 1911, South Milford, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Ransome

           Born: Abt 1864 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1864 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Andrew Ransome
         Mother: Ann Briggs


Events

Occupation: General servant - domestic, spinster, 1881, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Edith Green

           Born: Abt 1888 - Dringhouses, York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ivy Green

           Born: Abt 1889 - Dringhouses, York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ada Green

           Born: Abt 1894 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Olive Green

           Born: Abt 1897 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Jane Green

           Born: Abt 1902 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Myrtle Green

           Born: Abt 1905 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Tom Green and Ada Richmond




Husband Tom Green

           Born: Abt 1861 - Drighlington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 May 1888 - Normanton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery engine man, living with in-laws, 1891, Ossett, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery engine man, 1901, Ossett, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery winding engineer, 1911, Ossett, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Richmond

           Born: Abt 1864 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Richmond
         Mother: Sarah Allen


Events

Occupation: Rag sorter, living with parents, 1881, Ossett cum Gawthorpe, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ethel Green

           Born: 10 Sep 1888 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1889 - Ossett, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Allen Green

           Born: 16 Jan 1889 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1900 - Ossett, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Green

           Born: 27 Jan 1896 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1900 - Ossett, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Green and Mary Patterson




Husband Unknown Green

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Patterson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Longstaff Sayner - 17 Jan 1920 - Halifax, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Unknown Green and Elizabeth Tankersley




Husband Unknown Green

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Elizabeth Tankersley

           Born: Abt 1806 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Nov 1806 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Vincent Tankersley
         Mother: Catharine Moverley


Events

Occupation: Hemp spinner, living with mother, 1841, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Spinner, widowed, 1851, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
William Green and Elizabeth Wales




Husband William Green

           Born: Abt 1847 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Green
         Mother: Martha Stephenson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1873 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, living with parents, 1871, Ferry Road, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Mickletown, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Low Green Terrace, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal hewer, 1901, Low Green Terrace, Methley, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Wales

           Born: Abt 1852 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Wales
         Mother: Hannah


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, living with widowed mother, 1871, Commonside, Methley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Ernest Green

           Born: Abt 1874 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Tom Green

           Born: Abt 1875 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Green

           Born: Abt 1877 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Arthur Green

           Born: Abt 1878 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ada Green

           Born: Abt 1879 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Edith Green

           Born: Abt 1880 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Martha Ann Green

           Born: Abt 1881 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Florence Green

           Born: Abt 1882 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Alice Green

           Born: Abt 1884
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Allan Green

           Born: Abt 1886 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M George Green

           Born: Abt 1888 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 M Afred Green

           Born: Abt 1890 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



13 M Wilfred Green

           Born: Abt 1892 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Albert Greenfield and Laura Renton




Husband Albert Greenfield

           Born: Abt 1874 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George William Greenfield
         Mother: Hannah Dawson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1899 - Devonport District, Devon

Events

Occupation: Locomotive engine driver, 1901, Devonport, Devon.




Wife Laura Renton

           Born: Abt 1870 - Devonport, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Hudson B Greenfield

           Born: Abt 1899 - Devonport, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frederick Ramskir and Ann Elizabeth Greenfield




Husband Frederick Ramskir

           Born: Abt 1852 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1852 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1907
         Buried: 


         Father: George Ramskir
         Mother: Jane Billsby


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1877 - Altrincham District, Cheshire

Events

Occupation: Coal agent & coffee tavern keeper, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal agent, 1891, Public Coffee House, Market Square, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Greenfield

           Born: Abt 1851 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1851 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Greenfield
         Mother: Hannah


Events

Occupation: Coffee house keeper, 1891, Public Coffe House, Market Square, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Charles Greenfield Ramskir

           Born: Abt 1878 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Frederick Ramskir

On the 1881 census there is a maiden aunt staying at the house; Betsy Billsby aged 67 and born in Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

William Heeley and Anne Greenfield




Husband William Heeley

           Born: Abt 1817 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1817 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 1867 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Heeley
         Mother: Sarah Grayson


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1859 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah

Events

Occupation: Stove fitter, living with parents, 1841, Well Gate, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stove and grate fitter, living with parents, 1851, Well Gate, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Fitter, 1861, 15 Pass Yard, Wellgate, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Anne Greenfield

           Born: Abt 1829 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Heeley

           Born: Abt 1859 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Christopher Greenfield and Frances Major




Husband Christopher Greenfield

           Born: 25 Dec 1773 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1774 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Greenfield
         Mother: Hannah Crosland


       Marriage: 21 Sep 1794 - Wragby, Yorkshire



Wife Frances Major

           Born: Abt 1773 - Hessle, Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Living on independent means, no husband present, 1841, Commonside, Ackworth, Yorkshire.

abode: Annuitant and farmer of 4 acres, widowed, 1851, Commonside, Ackworth, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Charlotte Greenfield

           Born: 22 May 1795 - Hessle, Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1795 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Isaac Greenfield

           Born: 21 Jul 1797 - Hessle, Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1797 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 1850
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Marshall
           Marr: 3 Oct 1821 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Maria Wilson
           Marr: 27 Jun 1830 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


3 M Joseph Greenfield

           Born: 21 Jun 1803 - Hessle, Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1803 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Wilson
           Marr: 17 Jul 1836 - Ackworth, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia