Connected to



picture
Martin James Clarke and Sarah Duckitt




Husband Martin James Clarke

           Born: Abt 1868 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1869 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1937
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Clarke
         Mother: Elizabeth Hirst


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1893 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ella Duckitt - Jul-Sep 1910 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Hay cutter & general agricultural labourer, 1901, Fishlake, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Duckitt

           Born: Abt 1870 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1902 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Duckitt
         Mother: Mary Trimingham




Children
1 F Lucy Luella Clarke

           Born: Abt 1894 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Clement Duckitt Clarke

           Born: Abt 1896 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Adaline May Clarke

           Born: Abt 1899 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Jenny Eileen Clarke

           Born: Abt 1901 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Martin James Clarke and Ella Duckitt




Husband Martin James Clarke

           Born: Abt 1868 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1869 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1937
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Clarke
         Mother: Elizabeth Hirst


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1910 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Duckitt - Apr-Jun 1893 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Hay cutter & general agricultural labourer, 1901, Fishlake, Yorkshire.




Wife Ella Duckitt

           Born: Abt 1881 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 14 Dec 1954 - the Memorial Hospital, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Duckitt
         Mother: Mary Trimingham




Children

picture
Ralph Richardson and Mary Clarke




Husband Ralph Richardson

           Born: Abt 1769 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1769 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1846
         Buried: 


         Father: Ralph Richardson
         Mother: Hannah Johnson


       Marriage: 10 Oct 1791 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire

Events

abode: Widower, 1841, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Mary Clarke

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1838
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Richardson

           Born: Abt 1792 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1792 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Richardson

           Born: Abt 1794 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1794 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Richardson

           Born: Abt 1799 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1799 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Richardson

           Born: Abt 1800 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1800 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Richardson

           Born: Abt 1802 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1802 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Richardson

           Born: Abt 1804 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1804 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Bef 1808 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



7 M Ralph Richardson

           Born: Abt 1806 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1806 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 16 Jan 1871 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Shimmells
           Marr: 29 Jan 1834 - Staveley, Derbyshire


8 F Sarah Richardson

           Born: Abt 1808 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1809 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Temperton and Mary Clarke




Husband Joseph Temperton

           Born: Abt 1724 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1724 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Temperton
         Mother: Martha Turner


       Marriage: 8 Dec 1757 - Owston, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Clarke

           Born: Abt 1730 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Temperton

           Born: Abt 1763 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1763 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Seaton
           Marr: 21 Sep 1790 - Owston, Lincolnshire


2 F Susanna Temperton

           Born: Abt 1772 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1772 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Benjamin Taylor
           Marr: 10 Feb 1791 - Owston, Lincolnshire


3 F Naomi Temperton

           Born: Abt 1776 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1776 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Rimington
           Marr: 18 Feb 1801 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



picture
John Meggitt and Mary Jane Clarke




Husband John Meggitt

           Born: Abt 1833 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1833 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1903
         Buried: 


         Father: William Meggott
         Mother: Ann Eleanor Bell


       Marriage: 

Events

abode: Living with widowed mother, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, 18 Main Street, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with father-in-law, 1881, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, The Street, Fishlake, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Jane Clarke

           Born: Abt 1842 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1842 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Clark
         Mother: Mary Woodhouse


Events

abode: Living with father, 1851, Fishlake, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Henry Meggitt

           Born: Abt 1865 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Florence Earnshaw
           Marr: 4 Apr 1893 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


2 M George Thomas Meggitt

           Born: Abt 1867 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Meggitt

           Born: Abt 1869 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Crystal Meggitt

           Born: Abt 1873 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Janet Kelly
           Marr: 20 Sep 1896 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


5 F Lavinia Meggitt

           Born: Abt 1875 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ethel Mary Meggitt

           Born: Abt 1878 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Thomas Turton and Maud Mary Clarke




Husband John Thomas Turton

           Born: Abt 1881 - Wincobank, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Feb 1881 - Wincobank, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Turton
         Mother: Clara Muscroft


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1903 - Liskeard District, Cornwall

Events

Occupation: Shunter, 1911, Liskeard, Cornwall.




Wife Maud Mary Clarke

           Born: Abt 1881 - St Teath, Cornwall
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Robert Clarke and Mary Sleight




Husband Robert Clarke

           Born: Abt 1822 - Lea, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, married, lodging, 1851, Laughton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Sleight

           Born: Abt 1829 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1829 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Sleight
         Mother: Sarah




Children

picture
Robert Clarke




Husband Robert Clarke

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anna Clark

           Born: Abt 1676 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Feb 1876 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jacob Pycock
           Marr: 3 May 1698 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Elizabeth Clark

           Born: Abt 1681 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1681 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Vincent Taylor
           Marr: 11 Nov 1704 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Richard Wade Glew and Sarah Clarke




Husband Richard Wade Glew

           Born: Abt 1862 - Waddingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Neville Glew
         Mother: Sarah Bainbridge


       Marriage: Dec 1888 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant - indoors, 1881, The Grange, Winterton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Boiler maker's labourer, 1891, 30 Willoughby Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1901, 52 Trent Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Clarke

           Born: Abt 1861 - Binbrook, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Agnes Mary Glew

           Born: Abt 1891 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emily M Glew

           Born: Abt 1894 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Arthur Nevil Glew

           Born: Abt 1896 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Slack and Sarah Clarke




Husband Robert Slack

           Born: Abt 1710 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1710 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Slack
         Mother: Bridget Mosley


       Marriage: 24 Mar 1757 - Belton, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Godfrey - 25 Nov 1736 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Clarke

           Born: Abt 1730 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Bridget Slack

           Born: Abt 1758 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Dec 1758 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 13 Dec 1758 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M John Slack

           Born: Abt 1761 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1761 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Allen
           Marr: 22 Nov 1782 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia