George Best and Jane Blackburn
Husband George Best
Born: Abt 1794 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Jun 1794 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Dec 1863 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried: 1 Jan 1864 - Birkin, Yorkshire
Father: Bernard Best (Abt 1753-1820) Mother: Mary Tankard (Abt 1758-1826)
Marriage: 17 Sep 1820 - Wakefield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 47 acres, 1851, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Innkeeper, 1861, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Blackburn
Born: Abt 1796 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Aug 1866 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried: 7 Aug 1866 - Birkin, Yorkshire
Children
1 M Mark Best
Born: Abt 1822 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Sep 1822 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Nov 1863 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried: 14 Nov 1863 - Birkin, YorkshireSpouse: Frances Tankard (Abt 1834-1921) Marr: 4 May 1852 - Birkin, Yorkshire
2 M George Best
Born: Abt 1825 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Jan 1825 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 20 Aug 1888 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Leah Ann Bullock (Abt 1830-1904) Marr: 8 Sep 1855 - Birkin, Yorkshire
3 F Mary Best
Born: Abt 1827 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Feb 1827 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 1892 Buried:Spouse: Joseph Davison (Abt 1822-1891) Marr: 14 Mar 1846 - Birkin, Yorkshire
4 F Susannah Best
Born: Abt 1830 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 May 1830 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Jan 1842 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried: 6 Jan 1842 - Birkin, Yorkshire
5 F Jane Best
Born: Abt 1837 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jan 1837 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Dec 1841 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried: 23 Dec 1841 - Birkin, Yorkshire
George Best and Leah Ann Bullock
Husband George Best
Born: Abt 1825 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Jan 1825 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 20 Aug 1888 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: George Best (Abt 1794-1863) Mother: Jane Blackburn (Abt 1796-1866)
Marriage: 8 Sep 1855 - Birkin, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 41 acres, 1861, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer & innkeeper, 1871, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
Wife Leah Ann Bullock
Born: Abt 1830 - Church Fenton, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1830 - Church Fenton, Yorkshire Died: 28 Jun 1904 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
1 F Susanna Best
Born: Abt 1855 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Nov 1855 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Best
Born: Abt 1858 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1858 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Jane Best
Born: Abt 1861 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 May 1861 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Martha Best
Born: Abt 1863 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Oct 1863 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Jun 1864 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried: 12 Jun 1864 - Birkin, Yorkshire
5 F Martha Best
Born: Abt 1865 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jun 1865 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M George Best
Born: Abt 1867 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Aug 1867 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Mary Best
Born: Abt 1869 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Nov 1869 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M Mark Best
Born: Abt 1872 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Oct 1872 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
George Best and Alice Slack
Husband George Best
Born: Abt 1853 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Jul 1853 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 27 Feb 1927 - Retford, Nottinghamshire Buried:
Father: Mark Best (Abt 1822-1863) Mother: Frances Tankard (Abt 1834-1921)
Marriage: 27 Dec 1880 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Sarah Jane Clayton (Abt 1860- ) - 5 Oct 1890 - Ordsall All Hallows, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Saddler, living with mother-in-law, 1881, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Saddler, remarried, 1891, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Journeyman saddler, 1901, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Saddler, 1911, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Alice Slack
Born: Abt 1853 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1889 - Retford, Nottinghamshire Buried:
Children
1 M Frank Best
Born: Abt 1881 - Retford, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 17 Dec 1881 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
2 M George Best
Born: Abt 1883 - Retford, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 17 Sep 1883 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire Died: 1884 - Retford, Nottinghamshire Buried:
3 F Alice Best
Born: Abt 1883 - Retford, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 26 Sep 1883 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire Died: 1883 - Retford, Nottinghamshire Buried:
4 M Mark Best
Born: Abt 1884 - Retford, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 11 Jan 1885 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
5 M Arthur Best
Born: Abt 1886 - Retford, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 9 Mar 1886 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
George Best and Sarah Jane Clayton
Husband George Best
Born: Abt 1853 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Jul 1853 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 27 Feb 1927 - Retford, Nottinghamshire Buried:
Father: Mark Best (Abt 1822-1863) Mother: Frances Tankard (Abt 1834-1921)
Marriage: 5 Oct 1890 - Ordsall All Hallows, Nottinghamshire
Other Spouse: Alice Slack (Abt 1853-1889) - 27 Dec 1880 - Sheffield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Saddler, living with mother-in-law, 1881, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Saddler, remarried, 1891, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Journeyman saddler, 1901, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Saddler, 1911, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Sarah Jane Clayton
Born: Abt 1860 - Ordsall, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Jane Best
Born: Abt 1891 - Retford, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 12 Oct 1891 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
2 F Frances Best
Born: Abt 1892 - Retford, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 20 Sep 1895 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
3 F May Best
Born: Abt 1898 - Retford, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 14 Oct 1898 - East Retford, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
Henry Best and Mary Ann Wright
Husband Henry Best
Born: Abt 1851 - Sherburn, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Sep 1916 - Whitwood, Yorkshire Buried: 24 Sep 1916 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
Father: James Best (Abt 1825-1889) Mother: Elizabeth Smith (Abt 1822-1894)
Marriage: 23 Jul 1873 - Featherstone, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Painter, 1881, Cawood, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Painter, 1891, Whitwood, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: House painter, staying with married daughter Mary Craven, 1911, Whitwood, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Wright
Born: Abt 1855 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Apr 1855 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: Feb 1931 - Whitwood, Yorkshire Buried: 19 Feb 1931 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
Children
1 M James William Best
Born: 14 Feb 1874 - Whitwood, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Mar 1874 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Best
Born: Abt 1875 - Cawood, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Laura Best
Born: Abt 1879 - Cawood, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Arthur Fred Best
Born: Abt 1881 - Cawood, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Jun 1881 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Richard Best
Born: Abt 1883 - Whitwood, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 May 1883 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: Dec 1887 - Whitwood, Yorkshire Buried: 8 Dec 1887 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
6 F Mary Best
Born: Abt 1885 - Whitwood, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Jan 1885 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
James Best and Rosamund Brunyate
Husband James Best
Born: Abt 1796 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Oct 1796 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Jan 1826 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried: 17 Jan 1826 - Birkin, Yorkshire
Father: Bernard Best (Abt 1753-1820) Mother: Mary Tankard (Abt 1758-1826)
Marriage: 11 Jun 1822 - Birkin, Yorkshire
Wife Rosamund Brunyate
Born: Abt 1804 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Apr 1804 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: May 1862 - West Riding Asylum, Wakefield, Yorkshire Buried: 7 May 1862 - Birkin, Yorkshire
Father: John Brunyate (Abt 1765-1826) Mother: Susannah Tankard (Abt 1769-1841)
Other Spouse: William Smith ( -Bef 1840) - 27 Jul 1828 - Birkin, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Frederick Morley (Abt 1806-1863) - 14 May 1840 - Birkin, Yorkshire
Children
1 M James Best
Born: Abt 1825 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Apr 1825 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Mar 1889 - Whitwood, Yorkshire Buried: 17 Mar 1889 - Whitwood Mere, YorkshireSpouse: Elizabeth Smith (Abt 1822-1894) Marr: 25 Jul 1846 - Birkin, Yorkshire
James Best and Elizabeth Smith
Husband James Best
Born: Abt 1825 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Apr 1825 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Mar 1889 - Whitwood, Yorkshire Buried: 17 Mar 1889 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
Father: James Best (Abt 1796-1826) Mother: Rosamund Brunyate (Abt 1804-1862)
Marriage: 25 Jul 1846 - Birkin, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Carpenter, 1851, Sherburn, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner & wheelwright, 1861, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1871, Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner & builder, 1881, Whitwood, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Smith
Born: Abt 1822 - Howden, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Aug 1822 - Howden, Yorkshire Died: Apr 1894 - Whitwood, Yorkshire Buried: 1 May 1894 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
Children
1 M John Best
Born: Abt 1847 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Oct 1847 - Sherburn, Yorkshire Died: 1900 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Ada Armitage (Abt 1852-1918) Marr: 27 Sep 1873 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
2 M George Best
Born: Abt 1848 - Sherburn, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Henry Best
Born: Abt 1851 - Sherburn, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Sep 1916 - Whitwood, Yorkshire Buried: 24 Sep 1916 - Whitwood Mere, YorkshireSpouse: Mary Ann Wright (Abt 1855-1931) Marr: 23 Jul 1873 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
4 F Mary Best
Born: 7 Jun 1854 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jul 1854 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Walter Best
Born: Abt 1856 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jan 1856 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Annie Elizabeth Best
Born: Abt 1859 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Arthur Best
Born: 23 Nov 1861 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 19 Mar 1905 - Indiana, USA Buried:
8 M William Frank Best
Born: 16 Sep 1863 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Nov 1863 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: 1935 - Castleford, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Harriet Eastwood (Abt 1866-1948) Marr: Jan-Mar 1885 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
Joseph Best and Violet Linsley
Husband Joseph Best
Born: Abt 1877 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Best (Abt 1847-1900) Mother: Ada Armitage (Abt 1852-1918)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1909 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Master mariner - steamship, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Violet Linsley
Born: Abt 1885 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Best
Born: Abt 1910 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Luke Best and Elizabeth (Bessy) Watson
Husband Luke Best
Born: Abt 1802 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Oct 1802 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 1879 Buried:
Father: Bernard Best (Abt 1753-1820) Mother: Mary Tankard (Abt 1758-1826)
Marriage: 31 Dec 1831 - Ryther, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Gateforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Gateforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Gateforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Gateforth, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth (Bessy) Watson
Born: 19 Aug 1811 - Cawood, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Sep 1811 - Cawood, Yorkshire Died: 1890 Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, 1881, Gateforth, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William Best Watson
Born: Abt 1831 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Jun 1831 - Kippax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M James Best
Born: Abt 1833 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jan 1833 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: Jan 1838 - Gateforth, Yorkshire Buried: 30 Jan 1838 - Birkin, Yorkshire
3 M George Best
Born: Abt 1835 - Gateforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Jan 1835 - Brayton, Yorkshire Died: Dec 1840 - Gateforth, Yorkshire Buried: 25 Dec 1840 - Birkin, Yorkshire
4 M George Best
Born: Abt 1844 - Gateforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Mark Best
Born: Abt 1847 - Gateforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1923 - Leeds, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Rebecca Crawford (Abt 1849-1920) Marr: 24 Dec 1871 - Leeds, Yorkshire
6 M Joseph Watson Best
Born: Abt 1855 - Gateforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Mark Best and Frances Tankard
Husband Mark Best
Born: Abt 1822 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Sep 1822 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Nov 1863 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried: 14 Nov 1863 - Birkin, Yorkshire
Father: George Best (Abt 1794-1863) Mother: Jane Blackburn (Abt 1796-1866)
Marriage: 4 May 1852 - Birkin, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Horse hauler, 1861, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
Wife Frances Tankard
Born: Abt 1834 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Apr 1834 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 1921 Buried:
Father: George Tankard (Abt 1805-1855) Mother: Sarah Eccles (Abt 1809-1892)
Other Spouse: Robert Laverick Latham (Abt 1841-1914) - Jul-Sep 1864 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Children
1 M George Best
Born: Abt 1853 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Jul 1853 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 27 Feb 1927 - Retford, Nottinghamshire Buried:Spouse: Alice Slack (Abt 1853-1889) Marr: 27 Dec 1880 - Sheffield, YorkshireSpouse: Sarah Jane Clayton (Abt 1860- ) Marr: 5 Oct 1890 - Ordsall All Hallows, Nottinghamshire
2 F Jane Best
Born: Abt 1855 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 May 1855 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Temperance Best
Born: Abt 1859 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Jun 1859 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Mark Best
Born: Abt 1860 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Oct 1860 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Mark Best and Rebecca Crawford
Husband Mark Best
Born: Abt 1847 - Gateforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1923 - Leeds, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Luke Best (Abt 1802-1879) Mother: Elizabeth (Bessy) Watson (1811-1890)
Marriage: 24 Dec 1871 - Leeds, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Warehouse porter, bachelor, boarding with John & Martha Issatt, 1871, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Warehouseman, 1881, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Warehouseman, 1891, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Licenced hawker, 1901, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Drapery pedlar, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Wife Rebecca Crawford
Born: Abt 1849 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1920 - Leeds, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
1 M Arthur Best
Born: 28 Aug 1872 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Sep 1872 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Elizabeth Best
Born: 5 Jul 1875 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Aug 1875 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M James Joseph Best
Born: 10 Sep 1877 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Aug 1880 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Harriet Backhouse (1878- ) Marr: 6 Aug 1900 - Leeds, Yorkshire
4 M Charles William Best
Born: 11 Feb 1880 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Aug 1880 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Francis Richard Best
Born: 11 May 1882 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1885 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M William Watson Best
Born: 12 Feb 1885 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1885 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Florrie Eastwood (Abt 1888-1933) Marr: 15 Aug 1908 - Leeds, Yorkshire
7 M George Best
Born: Abt 1891 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Beatrice Best
Born: Abt 1893 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Mark Best and Hannah Wales
Husband Mark Best
Born: Abt 1798 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Oct 1798 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 1881 Buried:
Father: Bernard Best (Abt 1753-1820) Mother: Mary Tankard (Abt 1758-1826)
Marriage: 14 Sep 1828 - Birkin, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Selby, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway labourer, 1851, Selby, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway labourer, 1861, Selby, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Selby, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Wales
Born: Abt 1808 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1879 Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Best
Born: 1830 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Mar 1830 - Selby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Best
Born: Abt 1833 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Jul 1833 - Selby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M John Best
Born: Abt 1836 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Jul 1836 - Selby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Sarah Best
Born: Abt 1838 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Apr 1838 - Selby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M James Best
Born: Abt 1840 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Oct 1840 - Selby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Thomas Best
Born: Abt 1846 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joseph Davison and Mary Best
Husband Joseph Davison
Born: Abt 1822 - Gowdall, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Aug 1822 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: 1891 Buried:
Father: Joseph Davison (Abt 1785-1854) Mother: Mary Goddard (Abt 1786-1861)
Marriage: 14 Mar 1846 - Birkin, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Horse keeper & labourer, 1871, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1881, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Best
Born: Abt 1827 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Feb 1827 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 1892 Buried:
Father: George Best (Abt 1794-1863) Mother: Jane Blackburn (Abt 1796-1866)
Children
1 F Jane Davison
Born: Abt 1848 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Feb 1848 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Davison
Born: Abt 1850 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Mar 1850 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Feb 1870 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried: 6 Feb 1870 - Birkin, Yorkshire
3 M Thomas Best Davison
Born: Abt 1853 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Apr 1853 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Joseph Davison
Born: Abt 1855 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Sep 1855 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Apr 1856 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried: 23 Apr 1856 - Birkin, Yorkshire
5 F Sarah Elizabeth Davison
Born: Abt 1858 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Aug 1858 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Susan Davison
Born: Abt 1860 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 May 1860 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M George Davison
Born: Abt 1862 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Jun 1862 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M Joseph Davison
Born: Abt 1865 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jun 1865 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Nov 1868 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried: 29 Nov 1868 - Birkin, Yorkshire
William Morton Trimingham and Mary Sarah Best
Husband William Morton Trimingham
Born: Abt 1823 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Mar 1823 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Trimingham (1790- ) Mother: Mary Ann Waite (1787- )
Marriage: 8 Jul 1864 - Fishlake, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1851, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, bachelor, 1861, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, 3 Ferry Lane, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer (maltster), 1881, Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Sarah Best
Born: Abt 1817 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: 20 Oct 1817 - Saint Peter, Liverpool, Lancashire Died: 11 Jul 1883 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Best ( - ) Mother: Mary (Abt 1781- )
Events
• Occupation: Governess, living with unmarried cousin Martha Best, 1851, Clarendon Street, Leamington Priors, Leamington, Warwickshire.
• Occupation: Schoolmistress, living with widowed mother, 1861, 41 Clarendon Street, Leamington Priors, Leamington, Warwickshire.
• Occupation: Schoolmistress, 1871, 3 Ferry Lane, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
Children
General Notes: Wife - Mary Sarah Best
On the 1851 and census, staying at the house is Mary's unmarried cousin Harriet S Best b c1815 Tollbury, Essex and her widowed mother Mary Best b c1872 Hornsea, Yorkshire.[JDB]
William Frank Best and Harriet Eastwood
Husband William Frank Best
Born: 16 Sep 1863 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Nov 1863 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: 1935 - Castleford, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: James Best (Abt 1825-1889) Mother: Elizabeth Smith (Abt 1822-1894)
Marriage: Jan-Mar 1885 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Glass blower, 1891, Whitwood, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Insurance agent, 1901, Glasshoughton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Insurance agent, 1911, Castleford, Yorkshire.
Wife Harriet Eastwood
Born: Abt 1866 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1866 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Died: 29 May 1948 - Castleford, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: John Eastwood (Abt 1826- ) Mother: Eliza Pickering (Abt 1833- )
Children
1 M William Frank Best
Born: 25 Jun 1886 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Sep 1889 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Florence Best
Born: 26 May 1889 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Sep 1889 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Walter Best
Born: Abt 1890 - Whitwood, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Albert Best
Born: 11 Oct 1891 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Apr 1895 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Sidney Best
Born: 13 Oct 1894 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Apr 1895 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Mabel Best
Born: Abt 1896 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Maud Best
Born: Abt 1899 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Marion Best
Born: Abt 1901 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Watson Best and Florrie Eastwood
Husband William Watson Best
Born: 12 Feb 1885 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1885 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Mark Best (Abt 1847-1923) Mother: Rebecca Crawford (Abt 1849-1920)
Marriage: 15 Aug 1908 - Leeds, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Iron turner, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Wife Florrie Eastwood
Born: Abt 1888 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1933 Buried:
Children
1 F Edith Best
Born: Abt 1909 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Feb 1909 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
William Westby Downing and Emily Bestwick
Husband William Westby Downing
Born: Abt 1871 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Downing (Abt 1833- ) Mother: Sarah Theresa Thompson (Abt 1836- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1896 - Scarborough District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Draper's assistant, 1901, 65 Esplanade, Scarborough, Yorkshire.
Wife Emily Bestwick
Born: Abt 1860 - Ecclesall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Grace Enid Downing
Born: Abt 1896 - Scarborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Blanche Margaret Downing
Born: Abt 1899 - Scarborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Edwin Betony and Priscilla Poskitt
Husband Edwin Betony
Born: Abt 1889 - Pogmoor, Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 May 1889 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Died: 18 Dec 1916 - France & Flanders Buried:Marriage: 16 May 1908 - Barnsley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Wombwell, Yorkshire.
Wife Priscilla Poskitt
Born: 13 May 1887 - Higham, Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Jan 1971 - Honley, Yorkshire Buried: 14 Jan 1971 - Honley, Yorkshire
Father: William Poskitt (Abt 1864-1907) 6 Mother: Rose Ann Price (Abt 1867-1947)
Other Spouse: Richard Puckering (1882-1957) - Jan-Mar 1918 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
Children
1 F Edith Betony
Born: Abt 1909 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Doris Betony
Born: Abt 1910 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M James William Betony
Born: Abt 1912 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1986 Buried:Spouse: Edith Bennett (Abt 1913- ) Marr: 2 Apr 1934 - Bradford, Yorkshire
James Pleasance and Elizabeth Bettany
Husband James Pleasance
Born: Abt 1776 - Edensor, Derbyshire Baptised: 7 Apr 1776 - Edensor, Derbyshire Died: 1853 - Edensor, Derbyshire Buried:
Father: William Pleasance (Abt 1733-1815) Mother: Elizabeth Marsden (Abt 1741-1784)
Marriage: 17 Oct 1799 - Baslow, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: Shoemaker, 1851, Edensor, Derbyshire.
Wife Elizabeth Bettany
Born: Abt 1775 - Baslow, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 1853 - Edensor, Derbyshire Buried:
Father: Joseph Bettany ( - ) Mother:
Children
1 F Sarah Pleasance
Born: Abt 1800 - Edensor, Derbyshire Baptised: 17 Aug 1800 - Baslow, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Pleasance
Born: Abt 1802 - Edensor, Derbyshire Baptised: 25 Jul 1802 - Edensor, Derbyshire Died: 1860 Buried:Spouse: John Sykes (Abt 1801-Bet 1851/1861) Marr: 30 Oct 1821 - Edensor, Derbyshire
3 M Charles Pleasance
Born: Abt 1804 - Edensor, Derbyshire Baptised: 30 Sep 1804 - Edensor, Derbyshire Died: 1804 Buried:
4 M William Pleasance
Born: 5 Mar 1807 - Edensor, Derbyshire Baptised: 8 Mar 1807 - Edensor, Derbyshire Died: 1864 Buried:Spouse: Hannah Nightscales (Abt 1802-1854) Marr: 25 Dec 1828 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
5 M John Pleasance
Born: 20 Oct 1809 - Edensor, Derbyshire Baptised: 22 Oct 1809 - Edensor, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
6 M Joseph Pleasance
Born: 30 Nov 1813 - Edensor, Derbyshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1813 - Edensor, Derbyshire Died: 15 Dec 1886 - Derbyshire Buried:Spouse: Alice Turner (1818-1885) Marr: 4 Oct 1835 - Manchester Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire
7 M James Pleasance
Born: Abt 1816 - Edensor, Derbyshire Baptised: 8 Sep 1816 - Edensor, Derbyshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Emma Gascoigne (Abt 1823-Bet 1871/1881) Marr: Jun 1848 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire
Joseph Bettany
Husband Joseph Bettany
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Elizabeth Bettany
Born: Abt 1775 - Baslow, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 1853 - Edensor, Derbyshire Buried:Spouse: James Pleasance (Abt 1776-1853) Marr: 17 Oct 1799 - Baslow, Derbyshire
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner