Connected to



picture
Henry Dannatt and Hannah Standring




Husband Henry Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1863 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1939 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Dannatt
         Mother: Alice Theaker


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1895 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Cow man on farm, 1911, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Standring

           Born: Abt 1876 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1951 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Standring
         Mother: Mary Ann Powell




Children
1 F Alice Mary Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1895 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Samuel George Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1897 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Enid Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1899 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Walter Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1900 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1904 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Henry Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1906 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Norman Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1907 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Tom John Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1908 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Bernard Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1911 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Dannatt and Ann Duffield




Husband James Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1804 - Springthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1804 - Springthorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1868
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Dannatt
         Mother: Ann Littlehow


       Marriage: 15 Sep 1826 - Owston, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Sailor, 1841, North Street, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Duffield

           Born: Abt 1804 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1828 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1828 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1829 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1829 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1832 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1832 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Barron
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1851 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


4 F Hannah Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1834 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Oct 1834 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Harriet Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1842 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1842 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1845 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1865 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture
John Dannatt and Esther Marshall




Husband John Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1850 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1851 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 29 Dec 1930 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Dannatt
         Mother: Alice Theaker


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1891 - Wharfedale District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Amelia Chesman - Apr-Jun 1877 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, widowed, 1891, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, remarried, 1901, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1911, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.




Wife Esther Marshall

           Born: Abt 1856 - Horsforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Jul 1931 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Clara Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1893 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1893 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Henry Dannatt and Ana Empson




Husband John Henry Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1881 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 May 1881 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
           Died: 21 Dec 1956 - Alkborough, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Dannatt
         Mother: Amelia Chesman


       Marriage: 23 Jan 1907 - Luddington, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1911, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ana Empson

           Born: Abt 1884 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 


         Father: John Empson
         Mother: Mary Harris




Children
1 F Alice Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1907 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Jessie Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1908 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1909 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Robinson and Martha Dannatt




Husband Robert Robinson

           Born: Abt 1786 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Feb 1786 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Robinson
         Mother: Sarah


       Marriage: 22 Mar 1813 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Draper, 1841, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Martha Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1789 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1789 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Michael Dannatt
         Mother: Ann Cusson


Events

Occupation: Grocer and draper, widowed, 1851, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M George Robinson

           Born: Abt 1813 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Robinson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Sarah Harrison
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Lavinia



picture
William Howorth and Mary Dannatt




Husband William Howorth

           Born: 10 Oct 1778 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1778 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Howorth
         Mother: Jane Dawson


       Marriage: 14 Aug 1796 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1778
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Howorth

           Born: 14 Aug 1798 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1798 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Howorth

           Born: 3 Nov 1800 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1800 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Howorth

           Born: 1 Dec 1802 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jan 1803 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Thornton and Mary Dannatt




Husband John Thornton

           Born: Abt 1827 - Fillingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1827 - Fillingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Thornton
         Mother: Hannah Marshall


       Marriage: 17 Feb 1853 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Saddle & harness maker, 1861, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Saddle & harness maker, 1871, Bowling, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1825 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1825 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Dannatt
         Mother: Anne Leggott




Children

picture
Michael Dannatt and Elizabeth Womack




Husband Michael Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1739 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1739 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 May 1768 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Cusson - 12 Sep 1787



Wife Elizabeth Womack

           Born: Abt 1740 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1740 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Miles Womack
         Mother: 




Children
1 F Anne Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1769 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1769 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1770 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1770 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Littlehow
           Marr: 11 Feb 1788 - Corringham, Lincolnshire


3 F Elizabeth Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1771 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1771 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1774 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1774 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Frances Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1776 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1776 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1779 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1779 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 22 Aug 1779 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



7 F Rebecca Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1780 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1780 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Jane Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1783 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1783 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 19 Mar 1784 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




picture
Michael Dannatt and Alithea Morton




Husband Michael Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1827 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1827 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Dannatt
         Mother: Anne Leggott


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1858 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carpenter's apprentice, 1841, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: House carpenter, 1861, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1871, 50 Popple Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, widowed, 1891, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Alithea Morton

           Born: Abt 1836 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Richard Fowler - Between Jan and Mar 1851 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Robert Dannatt and Ann May




Husband Robert Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1801 - Springthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1801 - Springthorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Dannatt
         Mother: Ann Littlehow


       Marriage: 19 Jan 1824 - Scotter, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Dorothy Stow - Between Oct and Dec 1852 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann May

           Born: Abt 1803 - Scotton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1803 - Scotton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas May
         Mother: Elizabeth Cawkwell




Children
1 F Caroline Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1828 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Dec 1828 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1831 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1831 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Theodore Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1837 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 May 1837 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Harrison Frederick Clement Dannatt

           Born: Abt 1839 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1839 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia