Connected to



picture
William Charles Clark and Alice Maud Mary Lythe




Husband William Charles Clark

           Born: 23 Apr 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clark
         Mother: Mary Jane Walker


       Marriage: 7 Oct 1889 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza Jane Houlton - Between Oct and Dec 1876 - Hull District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Annie Kate Bates - 1887

Events

Occupation: Rully man (carman), 1881, Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Draper's traveller, 1891, North Street, Barrow on Humber, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Draper's traveller, 1901, North Street, Barrow on Humber, Lincolnshire.




Wife Alice Maud Mary Lythe

           Born: 3 Jun 1863 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Lyth
         Mother: Mary Amelia Riches


Events

Occupation: General servant to Joseph L Harrison and family, 1881, Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Wesley Lythe Clark

           Born: 20 Aug 1895 - Barrow upon Humber, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Doris Baker
           Marr: 15 May 1928 - Barrow upon Humber, Lincolnshire


2 F Nora Clark

           Born: Abt 1904 - Barrow upon Humber, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Harry Thompson Clarke and Alice Jane Maxfield




Husband Alfred Harry Thompson Clarke

           Born: Abt 1851 - Potter Hamworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1876 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Finningley, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Babworth, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Alice Jane Maxfield

           Born: Abt 1855 - Blaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Maxfield
         Mother: Hannah


Events

Occupation: Farm servant out of work, 1871.


Children
1 M Walter Clarke

           Born: Abt 1876 - Blaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Fanny Clarke

           Born: Abt 1877 - Blaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Alfred Clarke

           Born: Abt 1879 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Florence Clarke

           Born: Abt 1881 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Albert Edward Clarke

           Born: Abt 1883 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Waterland and Ann Clarke




Husband Robert Waterland

           Born: Abt 1781 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1781 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Waterland
         Mother: Mary Wake


       Marriage: 26 May 1806 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 6 acres, widowed, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Clarke

           Born: Abt 1781 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Waterland

           Born: Abt 1807 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1807 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Loftus
           Marr: 22 May 1833 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire


2 M Thomas Waterland

           Born: Abt 1812 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1812 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1813 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Waterland

           Born: Abt 1813 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1813 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 31 Oct 1814 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 F Charlotte Waterland

           Born: Abt 1815 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1815 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1897
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Clarke Waterland

           Born: Abt 1818 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1818 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Kemshall
           Marr: 22 Oct 1844 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Hannah Kemshall
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1856 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire



picture
Edwin Dudding Gill and Anne Clarke




Husband Edwin Dudding Gill

           Born: Abt 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Gill
         Mother: Patience Whitworth


       Marriage: 19 Sep 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Anne Clarke

           Born: Abt 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Clarke
         Mother: Ann




Children
1 M John Thomas Gill

           Born: Abt 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Gill

           Born: Abt 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Edwin Gill

           Born: Abt 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Dec 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Gill

           Born: Abt 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George William Gill

           Born: Abt 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Nancy Ambler
           Marr: 30 Jun 1878 - Goole, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Theaker and Anne Clarke




Husband Thomas Theaker

           Born: Abt 1816 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1816 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Theaker
         Mother: Mary Duckitt


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1839 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 30 acres, 1871, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 16 acres, 1881, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Anne Clarke

           Born: Abt 1818 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1818 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Wilson Clarke
         Mother: Dorothy Yates


Events

abode: Widowed, living with son-in-law Richard Harrison, 1901, North Street, Crowle, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M William Theaker

           Born: Abt 1840 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1840 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susanna Leggott
           Marr: 3 Jan 1867 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Sarah Ellen Booth
           Marr: 29 Jul 1878 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Susannah Theaker

           Born: Abt 1842 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1842 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Brunyee Batty
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1863 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M Wilson Clark Theaker

           Born: Abt 1844 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1908
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Cook
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1872 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Lambert
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1885 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 F Mary Ann Theaker

           Born: Abt 1850 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Harrison
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
William Cook and Anne Clarke




Husband William Cook

           Born: Abt 1791 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1791 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cook
         Mother: Elizabeth Cawthorn


       Marriage: 2 May 1809 - Owston, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1851, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, widowed, 1861, North Street, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1871, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Anne Clarke

           Born: Abt 1786 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Cook

           Born: Abt 1809 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1809 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 12 Oct 1809 - Owston, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M George Cook

           Born: Abt 1810 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1810 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Kershaw
           Marr: 25 Aug 1834 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire


3 M John Cook

           Born: Abt 1813 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1813 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Howe
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1838 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


4 M Joseph Cook

           Born: 29 Apr 1819 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1819 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Chester
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1850 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


5 F Ann Cook

           Born: Abt 1823 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1823 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Cook

           Born: Abt 1827 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1827 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Clarke Cook

           Born: Abt 1831 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1831 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Thomas Clarke and Annie Wilkinson




Husband Charles Thomas Clarke

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1881 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire



Wife Annie Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1857 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1916
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Wilkinson
         Mother: Martha Birdsall


Events

Occupation: Assistant chapel keeper, husband not present, she is staying with her mother, 1891, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wesleyan chapel keeper, widowedt, she is staying with her mother, 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Charles B Clark

           Born: Abt 1881 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Charlotte Getrude Clarke

           Born: Abt 1883 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Joseph Gillatt and Charlotte Clarke




Husband Alfred Joseph Gillatt

           Born: Abt 1862 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Gillatt
         Mother: Emma Wood


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1885 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gas founder, 1891, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gas maker, 1901, Mexborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Clarke

           Born: Abt 1867 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Eleanor Gillatt

           Born: Abt 1886 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Louisa Gillatt

           Born: Abt 1887 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Arthur Gillatt

           Born: Abt 1889 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elsie Gillatt

           Born: Abt 1892 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Frederick Gillatt

           Born: Abt 1897 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Dyson and Edith Mary Clarke




Husband Arthur Dyson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Dyson
         Mother: Sarah Ann (Jane) Rockett


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1899 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass hand - gatherer, 1911, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Mary Clarke

           Born: Abt 1879 - Subathu, Himachal Pradesh, India
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Edith Mary Dyson

           Born: 19 Aug 1901 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1981
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Dyson

           Born: Abt 1906 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Dyson

           Born: Abt 1909 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Clarke and Charlotte Espin




Husband Edward Clarke

           Born: Abt 1806 - Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1845 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Painter, 1851, 3 Mount Pleasant, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: House painter, 1861, 41 Rasen Lane, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.




Wife Charlotte Espin

           Born: Abt 1808 - Langworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1808 - Barlings, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Espin
         Mother: Lucy Brown


Events

abode: Widowed, letting apartment, 1871, 51 Rasen Lane, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia