Connected to



picture
James Jackson and Hannah Harland




Husband James Jackson

           Born: Abt 1840 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Jackson
         Mother: Nancy Garratt


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1861 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1861, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Westgate Road, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Harland

           Born: Abt 1840 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Nov 1840 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Harland
         Mother: Ann Seaton


Events

abode: Living with father and stepmother, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Lavinia Jackson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Harland Jackson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Daniel Jackson

           Born: Abt 1864 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie Alice Jackson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Henry Jackson

           Born: Abt 1867 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah M Jackson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Benjamin Jackson

           Born: Abt 1874 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Albert Jackson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Ann Jackson

           Born: Abt 1877 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Sarah Eliza Jackson

           Born: Abt 1880 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - James Jackson

On the 1891 census there are two grandchildren staying at the house; Harry Jackson b c1887 Salford, Lancashire and Beatrice Jackson b c1890 Belton, Lincolnshire.On the 1901 census the same Harry Jackson is still staying at the house.[JDB]
picture

Christopher Smith and Jane Harland




Husband Christopher Smith

           Born: Abt 1795 - Egton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1795 - Egton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Smith
         Mother: Mary Conyers


       Marriage: 23 May 1820 - Egton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Harland

           Born: Abt 1796 - Fylingdales, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Living as a farmer's widow, 1851, Pier, Whitby, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Smith

           Born: Abt 1821 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt 1822 - Goathland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Sep 1822 - Goathland, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Smith

           Born: Abt 1824 - Goathland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1824 - Goathland, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth


4 M Thomas Smith

           Born: Abt 1826 - Goathland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Mar 1826 - Goathland, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Jane Smith

           Born: Abt 1828 - Goathland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1828 - Goathland, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Christopher Smith

           Born: Abt 1831 - Eskdaleside, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1831 - Eskdaleside cum Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ann Smith

           Born: Abt 1837 - Sneaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1837 - Eskdaleside cum Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M William Smith

           Born: Abt 1840 - Sneaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Peacock and Mary Jane Harland




Husband Thomas Peacock

           Born: Abt 1799 - Langton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Apr 1872 - Vaughn, York, Ontario, Canada
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 Sep 1827 - Hutton Bushel, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Allerston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Allerston, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Jane Harland

           Born: Abt 1803 - Kirby Knowle, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Patience Peacock

           Born: 27 May 1828 - Allerston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1828 - Allerston, Yorkshire
           Died: 22 May 1907 - Ontario, Canada
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Paul
           Marr: 25 Feb 1856 - Ontario, Canada


2 M John Peacock

           Born: Abt 1830 - Allerston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Apr 1830 - Allerston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Peacock

           Born: 4 Dec 1833 - Allerston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Dec 1833 - Allerston, Yorkshire
           Died: 12 Jun 1921 - Minto Township, Wellington, Ontario, Canada
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Leppington
           Marr: 29 Jan 1856 - Vaughn, Ontario, Canada


4 F Mary Peacock

           Born: Abt 1838 - Allerston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1838 - Allerston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Jane Peacock

           Born: 3 Jun 1840 - Allerston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1840 - Allerston, Yorkshire
           Died: 1 Dec 1929 - Canada
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Webster
           Marr: 1894 - Ontario, Canada


6 F Hannah Peacock

           Born: Abt 1842 - Allerston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jun 1842 - Allerston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Thomas Peacock

           Born: Abt 1844 - Allerston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1844 - Allerston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Eliza Peacock

           Born: Abt 1846 - Allerston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1846 - Allerston, Yorkshire
           Died: 28 Sep 1896 - Canada
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Thomas
           Marr: 26 Oct 1863 - Ontario, Canada



picture
Robert Harland and Emma Marshall




Husband Robert Harland

           Born: Abt 1837 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1837 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Harland
         Mother: Ann Seaton


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1861 - Howden District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General servant, 1861, Blacktoft, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1871, Staddlethorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1881, Moor Farm, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, widowed, patient, 1891, General Infirmary, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Marshall

           Born: Abt 1840 - Blacktoft, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Harriet Ann Harland

           Born: Abt 1862 - Blacktoft, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hannah Harland

           Born: Abt 1864 - Blacktoft, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert John Harland

           Born: Abt 1867 - Staddlethorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Harland and Ann Seaton




Husband William Harland

           Born: Abt 1799 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1869
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 10 Jul 1823 - Luddington, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth - Between Jul and Sep 1847 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farming foreman, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Seaton

           Born: Abt 1804 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Harland

           Born: Abt 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Staniforth
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1852 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 M William Harland

           Born: Abt 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Harland

           Born: Abt 1833 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1833 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Abraham Harland

           Born: Abt 1835 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1835 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Johnson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1861 - Howden District, Yorkshire


5 M Robert Harland

           Born: Abt 1837 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1837 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Marshall
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1861 - Howden District, Yorkshire


6 F Sarah Harland

           Born: Abt 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Hannah Harland

           Born: Abt 1840 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Nov 1840 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Jackson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1861 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - William Harland

On the 1861 cennsus there are two grandchildren staying at the house; Mary Taylor b c1851 Crowle and Henry J Harland b c1860 Crowle, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

John Walker and Mary Alice Harling




Husband John Walker

           Born: 12 Mar 1858 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 9 May 1858 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Walker
         Mother: Sarah Ann Atkinson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1881 - Lancaster District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Painter's labourer, living with mother, 1871, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Painter's labourer, living with mother, 1881, 76 Grasmere Road, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Painter's labourer, 1891, Scotforth, Lancashire.

Occupation: General outside labourer, 1901, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1911, Lancaster, Lancashire.




Wife Mary Alice Harling

           Born: Abt 1861 - Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Walker

           Born: Abt 1884 - Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Richard Walker

           Born: Abt 1888 - Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elsie Walker

           Born: Abt 1890 - Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Maggie Walker

           Born: Abt 1893 - Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Walker

           Born: Abt 1895 - Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Harold Walker

           Born: Abt 1897 - Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Tom L Harling and Bertha Lavinia Torr




Husband Tom L Harling

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1939 - Manchester District, Lancashire



Wife Bertha Lavinia Torr

           Born: 4 Mar 1911 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1911 - West Gorton, Lancashire
           Died: 1944
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: William Burgess - Oct-Dec 1929 - South Manchester District, Lancashire


Children

picture
David Wright and Ellen Harlington




Husband David Wright

           Born: Abt 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1898
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wright
         Mother: Elizabeth Butterill


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1847 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mariner, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Harlington

           Born: Abt 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Husband not present, she is visiting sister Elizabeth Wood, 1851, South Street, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Wright

           Born: Abt 1850 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emily Wright

           Born: Abt 1856 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ada Mary Wright

           Born: Abt 1860 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Samuel Harlington Wright

           Born: Abt 1862 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Trout and Jane Harman




Husband William Trout

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Jane Harman

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Trout

           Born: Abt 1766 - Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1766 - Arksey, Yorkshire
           Died: 17 Aug 1824 - Arksey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Hemsworth
           Marr: 1 Mar 1808 - Arksey, Yorkshire



picture
John Edward Murphy and Elizabeth Harmon




Husband John Edward Murphy

           Born: 19 Dec 1909 - Dublin, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Arthur Alexander Murphy
         Mother: Alice Jane Burgess


       Marriage: 



Wife Elizabeth Harmon

           Born: 7 Feb 1909 - Dublin, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 7 Jan 1999
         Buried: 


         Father: Patrick Harmon
         Mother: Kathleen Barry




Children
1 F Claire Murphy

           Born: 23 Sep 1935 - Limerick, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Mehan


2 M Arthur Murphy

           Born: 7 Jun 1936 - Limerick, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary O'Connor


3 F Kathleen Murphy

           Born: 9 Apr 1939 - Limerick, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Patrick Hart


4 F Alice Murphy

           Born: 7 Jun 1940 - Limerick, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frederick Brommell


5 M John Murphy

           Born: 24 Oct 1942 - Limerick, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Carol Conway
           Marr: 30 Oct 1965


6 M Patrick Joseph Murphy

           Born: 11 Mar 1942 - Limerick, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Clancy
         Spouse: Cheryl Gail Maloof
           Marr: 17 Jan 1974 - USA


7 F Elizabeth Lillian Murphy

           Born: 16 Nov 1950 - Limerick, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James O'Rahilly



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia