Connected to



picture
Thomas Pilkington and Ann Hall




Husband Thomas Pilkington

           Born: Abt 1831 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1831 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Jan 1853 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Alice Pickering - 28 Sep 1868 - Hull, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Bean - 22 Sep 1894 - Thornes, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master of fly-boat, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master of fly-boat, 1881, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Canal lock keeper, remarried, 1901, Stanley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Hall

           Born: Abt 1832 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1833 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1867 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: David Hall
         Mother: Eliza Fozard


Events

abode: Husband not present, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Christopher Pilkington

           Born: Abt 1854 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1854 - Chapelthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F James Pilkington

           Born: Abt 1856 - Horbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Dec 1856 - Horbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Eliza Pilkington

           Born: Abt 1858 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie Pilkington

           Born: Abt 1861 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Emily Pilkington

           Born: Abt 1865 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Francis Henry Needham and Ann Hall




Husband Francis Henry Needham

           Born: Abt 1767 - Beverley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1767 - Beverley, Yorkshire
           Died: Sep 1850 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 10 Sep 1850 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 2 Jun 1796 - Birkin, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Hall

           Born: Abt 1765
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jan 1843 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 21 Jan 1843 - Birkin, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Mary Needham

           Born: Abt 1797 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1797 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1878 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 4 Apr 1878 - Birkin, Yorkshire
         Spouse: John Naylor
           Marr: 9 Sep 1820 - Birkin, Yorkshire


2 M Michael Francis Needham

           Born: Abt 1799 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1799 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1874
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Sykes
           Marr: 6 Dec 1828 - Birkin, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Hannah Robinson
           Marr: 30 Oct 1837 - Birkin, Yorkshire



picture
Robert Scott and Ann Hall




Husband Robert Scott

           Born: Abt 1772 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1772 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Scott
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 15 Jul 1806 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Hall

           Born: Abt 1786 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 4 acres, widowed, 1851, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M William Scott

           Born: Abt 1807 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1807 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Scott

           Born: Abt 1811 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1811 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Scott

           Born: Abt 1816 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1816 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Ann Scott

           Born: Abt 1819 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1819 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1846 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Clover 22
           Marr: 20 Apr 1841 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Ann Hall




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Ann Hall

           Born: Abt 1843 - Littleborough, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Hall
         Mother: Elizabeth Barlow


Events

Occupation: Assistant to innkeeper (father), 1861.


Children
1 M John William Hurst Hall

           Born: Abt 1860 - Park, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1860 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Hurst Hall

           Born: 17 Apr 1863 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 May 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Rhodes and Ann Hall




Husband William Rhodes

           Born: Abt 1812 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1812 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Timothy Rhodes
         Mother: Eleanor Bramham


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Master, 1861, Vessel "Wm and Ellen", Tyneside, Northumberland.

Occupation: Mariner, 1871, Cliffe Terrace, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired mariner, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Hall

           Born: Abt 1812 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas Shaw and Ann Hall




Husband Thomas Shaw

           Born: Abt 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Shaw
         Mother: Mary Trueman


       Marriage: 23 Apr 1871 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer at glassworks, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass founder, 1891, 92 Leeds Road, Whitwood, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass founder, 1901, 92 Leeds Road, Whitwood, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Hall

           Born: Abt 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hall
         Mother: Elizabeth Handley




Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Shaw

           Born: Abt 1872 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Tom Shaw

           Born: Abt 1876 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Shaw

           Born: Abt 1881 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Shaw

           Born: Abt 1883 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Lockwood and Ann Hall




Husband James Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1836 - Bramley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Labourer, living with mother-in-law, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Railway Crossing Gate House, Streethouse, Snydale, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1891, Gatehouse East, Streethouse, Snydale, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Hall

           Born: Abt 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Hall
         Mother: Dinah Lamb




Children
1 M James Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1859 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John William Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1863 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1863 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Jane Emma Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1867 - Streethouse, Snydale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Frederick Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1870 - Streethouse, Snydale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1872 - Streethouse, Snydale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Southeran
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1898 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire


6 M George Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1876 - Streethouse, Snydale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Walter Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1879 - Streethouse, Snydale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Gertrude Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1881 - Streethouse, Snydale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Furness Moore and Anne Hall




Husband Furness Moore

           Born: Abt 1815 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1815 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Moore
         Mother: Sarah Bellwood


       Marriage: 16 May 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner and cabinet maker, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1861, Island, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner and house carpenter, 1871, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1881, 4 Greaves Street, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Anne Hall

           Born: Abt 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: To 9 Jul 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Hall
         Mother: Mary Crabtree




Children
1 M Samuel Moore

           Born: Abt 1848 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ann Moore

           Born: Abt 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Furniss Moore

           Born: Abt 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edwin Lickley and Anne Elizabeth Hall




Husband Edwin Lickley

           Born: 18 Aug 1842 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1843 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1898
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Lickley
         Mother: Ann Sissons


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1884 - Scarborough District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Working on own account, 1891, Womersley, Yorkshire.




Wife Anne Elizabeth Hall

           Born: 29 Dec 1858 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1859 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1936
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Hall
         Mother: Ann Turner



   Other Spouse: Thomas Musgrave - 1 Jun 1903 - Warmfield, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, living with father, 1901, Womersley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Thomas Musgrave and Anne Elizabeth Hall




Husband Thomas Musgrave

           Born: Abt 1868 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jun 1868 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1934
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 Jun 1903 - Warmfield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ellen Ford - 23 Jun 1891 - Mexborough, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal hewer, 1901, Sharlston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, remarried, 1911, Streethouse, Snydale, Yorkshire.




Wife Anne Elizabeth Hall

           Born: 29 Dec 1858 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1859 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1936
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Hall
         Mother: Ann Turner



   Other Spouse: Edwin Lickley - Between Oct and Dec 1884 - Scarborough District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, living with father, 1901, Womersley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia