Connected to



picture
Robert Fowler and Elizabeth Mason




Husband Robert Fowler

           Born: Abt 1831 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1854 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Whitton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Whitton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Whitton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agriculturall labourer, 1891, Whitton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Mason

           Born: Abt 1827 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1827 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Cary Edward Barley - Between Apr and Jun 1848 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


Children
1 M George Fowler

           Born: Abt 1855 - Whitton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Tom Fowler

           Born: Abt 1857 - Whitton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Fowler

           Born: Abt 1859 - Whitton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James Fowler

           Born: Abt 1861 - Whitton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Fowler

           Born: Abt 1866 - Whitton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Frank Fowler

           Born: Abt 1868 - Whitton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Alice Fowler

           Born: Abt 1870 - Whitton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Taylor and Rosa Fowler




Husband John Taylor

           Born: Abt 1829 - Essendon, Hertfordshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1829 - Essendon, Hertfordshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Taylor
         Mother: Elizabeth Sanders


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1884 - Hertford District, Hertfordshire

   Other Spouse: Fanny Glandfield

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Gravel Pit, Little Berkhamstead, Hertfordshire.

Occupation: Hay binder, 1861, Brickground, Essendon, Hertfordshire.

Occupation: Publican, 1871, Essendon, Hertfordshire.

Occupation: Publican, 1881, Essendon, Hertfordshire.

Occupation: Haybinder, 1891, Essendon, Hertfordshire.




Wife Rosa Fowler

           Born: Abt 1852 - Essendon, Hertfordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anne Taylor

           Born: Abt 1883 - Essendon, Hertfordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eliza Taylor

           Born: Abt 1885 - Essendon, Hertfordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Allie Taylor

           Born: Abt 1887 - Essendon, Hertfordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Harriet Taylor

           Born: Abt 1889 - Essendon, Hertfordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Horace Thomas Taylor

           Born: Abt 1891 - Essendon, Hertfordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Kitty Louise Taylor

           Born: 1898 - Essendon, Hertfordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Sam Fowler and Polly Wilson




Husband Sam Fowler

           Born: Abt 1872 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1872 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Fowler
         Mother: Ann Elizabeth Woodward


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1896 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman - captain of keel living with in-laws, 1901, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Polly Wilson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1875 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Wilson
         Mother: Hannah




Children
1 F Lucy Blanche Fowler

           Born: Abt 1898 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ella Fowler

           Born: Abt 1900 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Fowler and Ann Elizabeth Woodward




Husband Samuel Fowler

           Born: Abt 1843 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jun 1843 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Fowler
         Mother: Susannah Barrass


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mariner, wife not present, 1881, Vessel "William & Joseph", Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, 1891, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Woodward

           Born: 28 Apr 1848 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1848 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Woodward
         Mother: Ann Wilson


Events

abode: Living as a sailor's (captain's) wife, husband not present, 1901, Stainforth, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Woodward Fowler

           Born: Abt 1867 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Nov 1867 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Barrass
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1888 - Hull District, Yorkshire


2 M John Samuel Fowler

           Born: Abt 1867 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Nov 1867 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Cooke Fowler

           Born: Abt 1869 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1869 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rhoda Barrass
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1890 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


4 M Sam Fowler

           Born: Abt 1872 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1872 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Polly Wilson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1896 - Hull District, Yorkshire


5 M Richard Fowler

           Born: Abt 1873 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1873 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Annie Elizabeth Fowler

           Born: Abt 1876 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1966
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frank Waite
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1905 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


7 M Arthur Fowler

           Born: Abt 1879 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Sarah Ann Fowler

           Born: Abt 1880 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1955
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur Waite
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1910 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


9 F Bertha Fowler

           Born: Abt 1882 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Rose Fowler

           Born: Abt 1885 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Grethel May Fowler

           Born: Abt 1891 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Waite and Sarah Fowler




Husband Robert Waite

           Born: Abt 1825 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1896 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Waite 1
         Mother: Sarah Fish 1


       Marriage: 10 Jul 1851 - St Mary's Church, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire 1

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 64 acres, 1861, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 229 acres, 1871, Neap House, West Halton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 230 acres, 1881, Crosby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, wife not present, 1891, Crosby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Fowler 1

           Born: Abt 1827 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Fowler
         Mother: Ann


Events

abode: Staying with son-in-law Thomas Bainton, 1891, 26 Freeman Street, Great Grimsby, Lincolnshire.

abode: Widowed, living with son Robert, 1901, Crosby, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M George Waite 1

           Born: Abt 1852 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1853
         Buried: 



2 M George Henry Waite

           Born: Abt 1854 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Robinson
           Marr: Between Jul and Aug 1893 - West Ham District, Essex


3 M Robert John Waite

           Born: Abt 1856 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James William Waite

           Born: Abt 1857 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Adelaide Gertrude Bryars
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1886 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


5 F Sarah Ann Waite 1

           Born: Abt 1859 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1867
         Buried: 



6 M Edmund Waite

           Born: Abt 1861 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Ellen Waite

           Born: Abt 1863 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Henry Bainton
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1887 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


8 M Fred Fowler Waite

           Born: Abt 1867 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Louisa Ogden
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1891 - Halifax District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Robert Waite

On the 1871 census there is a nephew staying at the house; George Kelsey b c1867 Belton, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

John Tune and Sarah Fowler




Husband John Tune

           Born: 10 Oct 1796 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1796 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Tune
         Mother: Elizabeth Sayles


       Marriage: 27 Apr 1817 - Whitgift, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Greengrocer, 1851, Witham, Sutton on Hull, Yorkshire.

abode: 1861, Sutton, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Fowler

           Born: Abt 1785 - Ramsey, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Tune Fowler

           Born: Abt 1817 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1817 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Walton
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1840 - Stockton District, Durham


2 F Mary Tune

           Born: Abt 1819 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1819 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Eliza Tune

           Born: Abt 1821 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1821 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Job Whitworth
           Marr: 25 Feb 1839 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire


4 M John Alfred Tune

           Born: Abt 1822 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Jemima Tune

           Born: Abt 1823 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1823 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Waite and Sarah Ann Fowler




Husband Arthur Waite

           Born: Abt 1877 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1877 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1943
         Buried: 


         Father: William Waite
         Mother: Jane Box


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1910 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1911, Fishlake, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Fowler

           Born: Abt 1880 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1955
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Fowler
         Mother: Ann Elizabeth Woodward




Children
1 M Joseph Waite

           Born: Abt 1911 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Oxtoby and Sarah Ellen Fowler




Husband Thomas Oxtoby

           Born: Abt 1851 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Oxtoby
         Mother: Mary Smith


       Marriage: 13 Feb 1878 - Ardsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 103 acres, 1881, Adlingfleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Ellen Fowler

           Born: Abt 1852 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Fowler
         Mother: Mary Hayton




Children
1 F Mary Isabella Oxtoby

           Born: 28 May 1878 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1878 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1883 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Ethel Annie Oxtoby

           Born: Abt 1879 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jan 1880 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Louise Oxtoby

           Born: 23 Dec 1882 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1883 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Walter Tom Oxtoby

           Born: Abt 1884 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1960
         Buried: 



5 M George Fowler Oxtoby

           Born: Abt 1886 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hellen Oxtoby

           Born: Abt 1888 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Isabel Oxtoby

           Born: 1890 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Sylvia Oxtoby

           Born: Abt 1894 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Thomas Leeman and Sarah Ellen Fowler




Husband James Thomas Leeman

           Born: Abt 1872 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Aug 1918 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 May 1898 - Luddington, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Luddington, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Ellen Fowler

           Born: Abt 1877 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 9 Dec 1917 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Miles Thomas Fowler
         Mother: Rebecca Halkon


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her parents, 1911, Luddington, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M George Henry Leeman

           Born: Abt 1898 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Aug 1973 - Australia
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Muriel Oades
           Marr: 7 Oct 1928 - Goole, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Fowler and Mary Scholey




Husband Thomas Fowler

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 31 Mar 1817 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Scholey

           Born: 29 Mar 1799 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1799 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Scholey
         Mother: Susannah Stephenson



   Other Spouse: Walter Fletcher - 22 Jul 1828 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia