Connected to



picture
Martin Murthick and Charlotte Elizabeth Foster




Husband Martin Murthick

           Born: Abt 1863 - Portobello, Walsall, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Murthough (Murtagh)
         Mother: Sarah J


       Marriage: Sep 1887 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, 1891.




Wife Charlotte Elizabeth Foster

           Born: Abt 1870 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James W Murthick

           Born: Abt 1888 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Murthick

           Born: Abt 1890 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Martin Murthick

           Born: Abt 1891 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ernest Harry Pidd and Cicely May Foster




Husband Ernest Harry Pidd

           Born: Abt 1871 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 20 Dec 1958 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Pidd
         Mother: Emma Thompson Davey


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1897 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Painter's apprentice, staying with married half-brother Alvin, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Painter and grainer, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Painter and paper hanger, 1911, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Cicely May Foster

           Born: Abt 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 7 May 1928 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Foster
         Mother: Harriet Louisa Cocker


Events

Occupation: Grocer, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Dorothy May Pidd

           Born: 30 Dec 1898 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1900 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1972 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ernest Lindley
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1922 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 F Lilian Cicely Pidd

           Born: 9 Nov 1901 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 May 1902 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Eliza Pidd

           Born: 4 Sep 1906 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 6 Sep 1981 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walter Bradwell
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1839 - Scunthorpe District, Lincolnshire



picture
Ralph Walker and Clara Foster




Husband Ralph Walker

           Born: Abt 1872 - Longton, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1872 - Longton, Staffordshire
           Died: 1940
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 Nov 1914 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire



Wife Clara Foster

           Born: Abt 1888 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1888 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Israel Foster
         Mother: Ann Elizabeth Herris


Events

abode: Spinster, living with father, 1911, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Ian Harris Hossack and Dorothy Janet Foster




Husband Ian Harris Hossack

           Born:  - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Dorothy Janet Foster

           Born: 9 Aug 1948 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Harold Bernard Foster
         Mother: Althea Jessie Burnett




Children
1 F Michelle Anne Hossack

           Born: 26 Nov 1969 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


2 M Wayne Mathew Hossack

           Born: 9 Aug 1971 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Marieta


3 M Glen Andrew Hossack

           Born: 25 Jul 1972 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Malcolm Ian Hossack

           Born: 22 Dec 1975 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Walter Luck and Edith Mary Foster




Husband Walter Luck

           Born: Abt 1872 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1965 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1895 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Mary Foster

           Born: 24 Oct 1867 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1867 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 7 Sep 1920 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Foster
         Mother: Harriet Louisa Cocker


Events

abode: Spinster visiting married sister Frances Louisa Kelsey, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Kathleen Luck

           Born: 14 Mar 1897 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 20 Sep 1984
         Buried: 



2 F Edith May Luck

           Born: 26 May 1901 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 4 Dec 1975 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M John Foster Luck

           Born: Abt 1909 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Feb 1967 - Lincolnshire
         Buried: 21 Feb 1967 - Lincolnshire




picture
Edward Foster and Ann Say




Husband Edward Foster

           Born: Abt 1854 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1885
         Buried: 


         Father: John Foster
         Mother: Ann Sayles


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1878 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: a farmer's man, out of work, lodging, 1881, Horton in Bradford, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Say

           Born: Abt 1857 - Royston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Laura Foster

           Born: Abt 1879 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Feb 1880 - Southowram, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Sarginson
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1903 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



picture
William Temperton and Eleanor Foster




Husband William Temperton

           Born: Abt 1730 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1730 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Temperton
         Mother: Martha Turner


       Marriage: 7 Dec 1755 - Messingham, Lincolnshire



Wife Eleanor Foster

           Born: Abt 1730
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Temperton

           Born: Abt 1756 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1756 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Temperton

           Born: Abt 1759 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1759 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Brewitt
           Marr: 25 Nov 1783 - Owston, Lincolnshire



picture
Benjamin Tyzack and Eliza Foster




Husband Benjamin Tyzack

           Born: Abt 1828 - Ecclesall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1896
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Tyzack
         Mother: Elizabeth Hinchcliffe


       Marriage: Mar 1860 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with parents, 1841, Norton Woodseats, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Saw manufacturer, staying with brothers and sisters, 1851, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Saw manufacturer, living with wife and daughter, 1861, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Sawmaker, cited as unmarried, living with brothers and sisters, 1881, 79 Sharrow Lane, Eclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Foster

           Born: Abt 1837 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Foster
         Mother: Ann Thorpe


Events

abode: Apart from husband, living with father, 1871, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

abode: Apart from husband, cited as married, 1881, 392 South Road, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Annie Elizabeth Foster Tyzack

           Born: Abt 1861 - Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Nov 1932 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George William Kelsey
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1881 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


2 F Alice Foster Tyzack

           Born: Abt 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Maud Tyzack

           Born: Abt 1864 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Standring and Eliza Foster




Husband John Standring

           Born: Abt 1802 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1802 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Standring
         Mother: Catharine Eyre


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1845 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with parents, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Landed proprietor, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Proprietor of land and houses, living with mother-in-law, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living as a retired farmer, lodging, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Eliza Foster

           Born: Abt 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: 
         Mother: Sarah




Children

picture
Robert Newby and Eliza Foster




Husband Robert Newby

           Born: Abt 1802 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Aug 1835 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Water Fryston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1861, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Foster

           Born: Abt 1812 - Beverley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Newby

           Born: Abt 1837 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Smith Newby

           Born: Abt 1838 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Apr 1838 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Newby

           Born: Abt 1839 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Dec 1839 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Foster Newby

           Born: Abt 1842 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Dec 1842 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Walton
           Marr: 4 Oct 1866 - Featherstone, Yorkshire


5 M George Newby

           Born: Abt 1844 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1844 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Foster Newby

           Born: Abt 1846 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1846 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Henry Newby

           Born: Abt 1849 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jul 1849 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 3 Sep 1923 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 6 Sep 1923 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Lockwood
           Marr: 30 Nov 1869 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Florence Hutchinson
           Marr: 9 Apr 1904 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


8 F Rebecca Newby

           Born: Abt 1851 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1851 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Ruth Newby

           Born: Abt 1851 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1851 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Sarah Jane Newby

           Born: Abt 1854 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1854 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia