Ancestors of



picture
George William Riley and Clara Richardson




Husband George William Riley

           Born: Abt 1863 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1923
         Buried: 


         Father: George Riley (Abt 1830-1910)
         Mother: Elizabeth Palframan (Abt 1832-1912)


       Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1891 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm foreman, 1901, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.




Wife Clara Richardson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1929
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Husband nor present, 1911, York, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Stewart R Riley

           Born: Abt 1891 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1965
         Buried: 



2 F May Elizabeth Riley

           Born: Abt 1893 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Sidney Riley

           Born: Abt 1894 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Frederick George Riley

           Born: Abt 1897 - Newport, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Donald Basil Riley

           Born: Abt 1899 - Melton Brand, High Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Wales and Elizabeth Richardson




Husband William Wales

           Born: Abt 1757 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1757 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Nicholas Wales (Abt 1733-1794)
         Mother: Sarah (      -      )


       Marriage: 28 Nov 1781 - Ledsham, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Richardson

           Born: Abt 1760 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Living on her own by independant means, 1841, Silver Street, Fairburn, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Robert Wales

           Born: Abt 1782 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1782 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Isaac Wales

           Born: Abt 1788 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1788 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frances Lodge (Abt 1790-      )
           Marr: 22 Jan 1812 - Ledsham, Yorkshire


3 F Sarah Wales

           Born: Abt 1790 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1790 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Henry Wales

           Born: Abt 1798 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1798 - Ledsham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Dinah Thorpe (Abt 1802-      )
           Marr: 5 Jan 1824 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire



picture
Henry Smith and Elizabeth Richardson




Husband Henry Smith

           Born: Abt 1810 - Ashover, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1810 - Ashover, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Smith (Abt 1769-      )
         Mother: Ann Rowland (      -      )


       Marriage: 18 Nov 1833 - Staveley, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Mason, living with father, 1841, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Stonemason, 1851, Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire.




Wife Elizabeth Richardson

           Born: Abt 1810 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, widowed, 1861, Staveley, Derbyshire.

abode: Living with son William, 1871, Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with son William, 1881, Monk Bretton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ann Smith

           Born: Abt 1834 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1834 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Smith

           Born: Abt 1835 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1835 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )
         Spouse: Thomas Turner (Abt 1835-      )
           Marr: 26 Dec 1859 - Staveley, Derbyshire


3 M William Smith

           Born: Abt 1837 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1837 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 17 Sep 1837 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



4 M Benjamin Smith

           Born: Abt 1838 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1838 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 13 Apr 1840 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt 1838 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1838 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 27 Jan 1839 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



6 M Joseph Smith

           Born: Abt 1840 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1840 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Turton (Abt 1841-1927)
           Marr: 6 May 1862 - Staveley, Derbyshire


7 M Ben Smith

           Born: Abt 1842 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1842 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt 1844 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1844 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alfred Jervis (Abt 1846-1929)
           Marr: 22 Apr 1884 - Monk Bretton, Yorkshire


9 M Thomas Smith

           Born: Abt 1846 - Ilkeston, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1846 - Ilkeston, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah (Abt 1855-      )


10 F Jane Smith

           Born: Abt 1848 - Ilkeston, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1851 - Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
           Died: 1882
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alfred Jervis (Abt 1846-1929)
           Marr: 12 May 1870 - Staveley, Derbyshire


11 M William Smith

           Born: Abt 1851 - Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1851 - Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Hobson (Abt 1854-      )
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1873 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Wife - Elizabeth Richardson

On the 1861 census, there is John Richardson b c1899 Staveley (son of Ralph & Mary) staying at the house: bachelor, boarding, a gardener.

[JDB]
picture

George Speight and Elizabeth Richardson




Husband George Speight

           Born: Abt 1807 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1807 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1871
         Buried: 


         Father: William Speight (1781-1844)
         Mother: Sarah Beckett (      -      )


       Marriage: 11 Sep 1826 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1841, West Melton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, West Melton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, West Melton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, West Melton, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Richardson

           Born: Abt 1802 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1872
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Speight

           Born: Abt 1828 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1828 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Speight

           Born: Abt 1830 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1830 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: David Siddall (Abt 1829-1866)
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1849 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


3 F Mary Speight

           Born: Abt 1833 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1833 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Speight

           Born: Abt 1835 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1835 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1840 - West Melton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Ann Speight

           Born: Abt 1841 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1841 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F George Speight

           Born: Abt 1843 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1843 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Turton and Emily Ann Richardson




Husband George Turton

           Born: Abt 1862 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1862 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1922
         Buried: 


         Father: John Turton (Abt 1833-1902)
         Mother: Harriet Wood (Abt 1837-1891)


       Marriage: 4 Apr 1885 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Horse keeper for railway company, 1901, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway Company horse keeper, 1911, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Ann Richardson

           Born: Abt 1865 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1865 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1935
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown (      -      )
         Mother: Sarah Ann Richardson (Abt 1848-      )




Children
1 M Fred Turton

           Born: Abt 1885 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1919
         Buried: 12 Mar 1919



2 F Annie Turton

           Born: Abt 1887 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John William Turton

           Born: Abt 1891 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Lizzie Turton

           Born: Abt 1895 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Turton

           Born: Abt 1898 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Edith Turton

           Born: Abt 1900 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Rowbottom and Esther Ann Richardson




Husband George Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Farnill Rowbottom (Abt 1794-      )
         Mother: Ann Marshall (Abt 1800-      )


       Marriage: 10 Oct 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master, 1871, Vessel "William", Gore Channel, Dartford, Kent.




Wife Esther Ann Richardson

           Born: Abt 1826 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Living as a mariner's wife with her widowed mother Ann Ledgard, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a mariner's wife, no husband present, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Ann Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Feb 1851 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Esther Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1854 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M George Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1856 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Charles Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Sarah Jane Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Dorothy Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1863 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Nov 1863 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Hannah Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1863 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Nov 1863 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Mary Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1868 - London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 19 Jan 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 F Sophia Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jan 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



13 M John Richardson Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



14 F Ethelinda Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1872 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Marshall Sawyer and Frances Richardson




Husband William Marshall Sawyer

           Born: Abt 1862 - Caistor, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Sawyer (Abt 1833-1889)
         Mother: Elizabeth Marshall (Abt 1833-1907)


       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1887 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Clerk, 1891, 69 Lancaster Street, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Richardson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Darton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Sawyer

           Born: Abt 1888 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Sawyer

           Born: Abt 1890 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frederick Saul and Frances Richardson




Husband Frederick Saul

           Born: Abt 1827 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1827 - Pontefract Catholic, Tanshelf, Yorkshire
           Died: 1905
         Buried: 


         Father: Michael Saul (Abt 1801-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Wood (Abt 1803-      )


       Marriage: 5 Jan 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
   Marr. Status: A widow before this marriage

Events

Occupation: Grocer, 1851, Bunrose Hill, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1861, High Street, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Potato merchant, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, widowed, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Greengrocer, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Richardson

           Born: Abt 1823 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown Rhodes (      -      )


Children
1 M Charles William Saul

           Born: Abt 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Selina Fotherby (Abt 1857-      )
           Marr: 29 Aug 1878 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire


2 M Tom Saul

           Born: Abt 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )


3 F Ann Maria Saul

           Born: Abt 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Thomas Barker (Abt 1851-      )
           Marr: 13 Sep 1875 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


4 M Michael Saul

           Born: Abt 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Jane Shaw (Abt 1848-      )
           Marr: 25 Dec 1874 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
George Richardson and Mary Scarr




Husband George Richardson

           Born: Abt 1814 - Nether Poppleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1814 - Nether Poppleton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 7 Jul 1833 - Strensall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Brick maker, 1841, Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 160 acres, 1851, Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 140 acres, 1861, Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 150 acres, widowed, 1871, Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Scarr

           Born: 3 Apr 1807 - Strensall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1807 - Strensall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Richardson

           Born: Abt 1833 - Strensall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1833 - Strensall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Welford (Abt 1835-      )
           Marr: 12 May 1856 - Hinderwell, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Richardson

           Born: Abt 1836 - Strensall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1836 - Strensall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Jane Richardson

           Born: Abt 1837 - Strensall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1837 - Strensall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Henry Richardson

           Born: Abt 1839 - Ruswarp, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1860
         Buried: 



5 M Calvert Richardson

           Born: Abt 1840 - Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 16 Jul 1923
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Cliff (Abt 1845-      )
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1868 - Whitby District, Yorkshire


6 F Isabella Richardson

           Born: Abt 1841 - Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth Richardson

           Born: Abt 1843 - Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ann Richardson

           Born: Abt 1844 - Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Emma Richardson

           Born: Abt 1845 - Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Martha Richardson

           Born: Abt 1847 - Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Harriet Richardson

           Born: Abt 1848 - Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 F Maria Richardson

           Born: Abt 1854 - Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1854 - Eskdaleside cum Ugglebarnby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Richardson




Husband George Richardson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Richardson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Cookson (Abt 1846-      )
           Marr: 28 Feb 1865 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
George Richardson and Mary Wilson




Husband George Richardson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 May 1858 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Richardson (Abt 1825-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Dennis (Abt 1828-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1873 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1891, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1901, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Wilson

           Born: Abt 1853 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1853 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Wilson (Abt 1814-      )
         Mother: Mary Poole (Abt 1813-      )




Children
1 F Eliza Richardson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Fred Richardson

           Born: Abt 1877 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Richardson

           Born: Abt 1880 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Dennis Richardson

           Born: Abt 1882 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Elijah Richardson

           Born: Abt 1884 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Arthur Richardson

           Born: Abt 1886 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Annie Richardson

           Born: Abt 1889 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Charles Richardson

           Born: Abt 1891 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Florence Richardson

           Born: Abt 1894 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Richardson and Mary Scott




Husband George Richardson

           Born: Abt 1807 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1807 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Richardson (Abt 1770-      )
         Mother: Mary Wright (Abt 1773-      )


       Marriage: 21 Aug 1832 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Ann (Abt 1811-      )

Events

Occupation: Hauling horse keeper, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Horse hauler, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 22 acres, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boat Hauler, 1881, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Scott

           Born: Abt 1798 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John Rush (Abt 1790-      ) - 12 Sep 1814 - Hook, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jonas Beckett (Abt 1802-      ) - 26 Feb 1827 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Robert Richardson

           Born: Abt 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M David Richardson

           Born: Abt 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Richardson

           Born: Abt 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Harriet Richardson

           Born: Abt 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Aaron (Abt 1837-      )
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1858 - Leeds District, Yorkshire



picture
George Arthur Richardson and Sarah Ann Whitwam




Husband George Arthur Richardson

           Born: Abt 1862 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1862 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Richardson (Abt 1825-1914) 11
         Mother: Patience Scholey (Abt 1826-1903) 12


       Marriage: 5 May 1894 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer at Iron Works, living with parents, 1881, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coke oven labourer, living with parents, 1891, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1901, Kirkhamgate, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Whitwam

           Born: Abt 1869 - Dewsbury Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Lily Richardson

           Born: Abt 1891 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1891 - Hunslet Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sophia Richardson

           Born: 26 Feb 1894 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1894 - Westgate Common, Alverthorpe cum Thornes, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Alice Richardson

           Born: 10 Jul 1899 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1900 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Henry Richardson and Sarah Hannah Swales




Husband George Henry Richardson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Colne, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1891 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gatherer at glassworks, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Hannah Swales

           Born: Abt 1873 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Swales (Abt 1850-      )
         Mother: Emma Cawthorn (Abt 1852-      )




Children

picture
Bernard Beeston Wraith and Georgina Frances Richardson




Husband Bernard Beeston Wraith

           Born: 4 Aug 1903 - Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1992
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Wraith (Abt 1874-1952)
         Mother: Grace Elizabeth Ada Beeston (Abt 1881-1916)


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1932 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



Wife Georgina Frances Richardson

           Born: Abt 1905 - Stairfoot, Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Richardson (Abt 1879-1950)
         Mother: Annie Elizabeth Wraith (Abt 1870-1943)




Children

picture
John Robert Robinson and Hannah Richardson




Husband John Robert Robinson

           Born: Abt 1876 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 8 Dec 1954
         Buried: 


         Father: William Robinson (Abt 1855-1939)
         Mother: Frances Holmes (Abt 1854-1955)


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1901 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Richardson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1 Jun 1954
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Richardson (Abt 1851-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann Horner (Abt 1852-      )


Events

abode: Spinster, living with parents, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Ethel Robinson

           Born: Abt 1906 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Sprakes and Hannah Richardson




Husband Charles Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1846 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1846 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Sprakes (Abt 1803-1881)
         Mother: Elizabeth Gambles (Abt 1812-      )


       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1870 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Eliza (Abt 1853-      )

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, widowed, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Builder, remarried, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Builder - contractor, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Richardson

           Born: Abt 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1845 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Richardson (Abt 1795-      )
         Mother: Hannah Haller (Abt 1802-      )




Children
1 M George Henry Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1872 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Sprakes

           Born: Abt 1874 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Sanderson and Hannah Richardson




Husband Robert Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1776 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Apr 1812 - Wroot, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Richardson

           Born: Abt 1789 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1789 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Richardson (      -      )
         Mother: Sarah (      -      )




Children
1 M Edward Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1814 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1814 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1816 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M Edward Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1816 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1816 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Twibey (Abt 1813-      )
           Marr: 16 Aug 1836 - Rotherham, Yorkshire


3 M Robert Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1817 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1817 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Louisa (Abt 1816-      )


4 M Richard Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1819 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1819 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1821 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1821 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1834 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



6 M John Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1823 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1823 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: Abt 1906 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Brown (Abt 1825-Bet 1891/1901)
           Marr: Dec 1843 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


7 F Rachel Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1826 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1826 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: Aug 1915 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 23 Aug 1915 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: John Fox (Abt 1831-1917)
           Marr: 27 Nov 1850 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


8 M William Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1828 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1828 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Rebecca Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Fretwell (Abt 1827-Bet 1867/1869)
           Marr: 12 Jul 1848 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: George Sargeson (Abt 1845-      )
           Marr: 6 Dec 1869 - Wroot, Lincolnshire


10 F Hannah Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1834 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1834 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Harry Richardson and Catherine E Woolley




Husband Harry Richardson

           Born: 21 Oct 1874 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Nov 1958 - Kenmore, Erie County, New York, USA
         Buried: 


         Father: John Richardson (1841-1929)
         Mother: Jane Sellar (1848-1874)


       Marriage: 14 Oct 1902 - New York Mills, New York, USA



Wife Catherine E Woolley

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Anthony Sunderland and Henrietta Richardson




Husband Anthony Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1831 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1831 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 6 Sep 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Sunderland (1805-1885)
         Mother: Ann Robinson (Abt 1809-      )


       Marriage: 27 Jun 1853 - Goole, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master butcher, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master butcher, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Henrietta Richardson

           Born: Abt 1832 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1832 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 8 Sep 1892 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Richardson (Abt 1793-1871)
         Mother: Elizabeth Briggs (Abt 1795-1857)


Events

abode: Widowed, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Dennis Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1854 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1855 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 1934
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Brown (Abt 1852-1913)
           Marr: 27 Mar 1872 - Thorne, Yorkshire


2 F Ann Elizabeth Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1856 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 May 1856 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ada Mary Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1857 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jun 1857 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 21 Jan 1938 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Herbert William Hare (1857-1901)
           Marr: 18 Aug 1879 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Alexander Kilham (Abt 1833-1914)
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1904 - Goole District, Yorkshire


4 M Anthony Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1859 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1859 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 13 Jul 1915 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Elizabeth Tuke (Abt 1860-1941)
           Marr: 3 Feb 1880 - Goole, Yorkshire


5 F Minnie Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1861 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1861 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 4 May 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire



6 F Henrietta Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1863 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1863 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 1942
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )
         Spouse: Tom Sherburn (Abt 1862-1898)
           Marr: 26 Feb 1884 - Goole, Yorkshire


7 M Fred Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1865 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1865 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Annie Elizabeth Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1867 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jun 1867 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )
         Spouse: James Cawthorne (Abt 1865-1927)
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1888 - Goole District, Yorkshire


9 M George Henry Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1869 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1869 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Nina Tasker (1872-      )
           Marr: 12 Oct 1889 - Hook, Yorkshire


10 M Robert Robinson Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1872 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1872 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 11 Oct 1922 - Cleator Moor, Cumberland
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anna Christina Horlacher (Abt 1873-1937)
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1891 - Goole District, Yorkshire



Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Ethelda Peshko.

10. Elaine Emson.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Sandra Brown.

23. Elizabeth Dykes.

24. Audrey Lake.

25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

26. Sylvia Langan.

27. Carol Brookes.

28. William Hawkins.

29. Margaret Fletcher.

30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

34. John Ward.

35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

36. Arksey PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

41. Geoff Willets.

42. Wedding Certificate.

43. Jane Brickwood.

44. Julia Page-Gibson.

45. Brother James Duncan's will.

46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

47. 1901 Census of Ireland.

48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

55. Karen Hennessy.

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

143. Mike Brownlow.

144. Father, James Duncan's will.

145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

147. Emma.

148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

150. Death Certificate.

151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

152. Wedding certs for children.

153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

156. Elizabeth Ann Green.

157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

158. Frank Lee, NZ.

159. Dennis Wood.

160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner