Connected to



picture
Cornelius Staniforth and Jane Fielder




Husband Cornelius Staniforth

           Born: 5 Nov 1851 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1851 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Staniforth
         Mother: Elizabeth Proctor


       Marriage: 24 May 1873 - Goole, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, 39 George Street, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, New Houses, Moor Fields, Goole Fields, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Fielder

           Born: Abt 1849 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Eliza Lockwood Fielder

           Born: Abt 1871 - Old Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Elizabeth Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1874 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1875 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Henry Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1877 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1880 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Fred Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1882 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Martha Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1885 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Arthur Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1887 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M John Thomas Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1889 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Charles Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1893 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Nathaniel Mell and Sarah Fielder




Husband Nathaniel Mell

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 20 Mar 1819 - Whitgift, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Fielder

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Lindley Mell

           Born: Abt 1821 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1821 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Christian John Mell

           Born: Abt 1824 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1824 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Mell

           Born: Abt 1827 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1827 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Mell

           Born: Abt 1830 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jan 1830 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1896
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Woodward
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1854 - Goole District, Yorkshire


5 M Nathan Mell

           Born: Abt 1832 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1832 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Thomas Mell

           Born: Abt 1835 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1835 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Temple Fielder and Selina Kirkwood




Husband William Temple Fielder

           Born: Abt 1858 - Keyingham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1882 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Engine driver, 1891, Newington, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Selina Kirkwood

           Born: Abt 1859 - Keyingham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1956
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: George William Arnold - Between Jul and Sep 1900 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Gertrude Fielder

           Born: Abt 1882 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Fielder

           Born: Abt 1885 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ethel Fielder

           Born: Abt 1888 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emily Fielder

           Born: Abt 1890 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Kate Fielder

           Born: Abt 1893 - Keyingham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Tom Wray and Mary Ann Fieldhouse




Husband Tom Wray

           Born: Abt 1846 - Caistor, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1896 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Mar 1875 - Bradford District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Pork butcher, 1881, 77 Sheffield Road, Caistor, Lincoln.

Occupation: Pork butcher, 1891, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Fieldhouse

           Born: Abt 1851 - Denton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: James Axon - Between Oct and Dec 1897 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, 1901, "Rose & Crown Inn", 1 Crown Street, Worsborough, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Nellie Wray

           Born: Abt 1876 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Abie Wray

           Born: Abt 1880 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Aaron Fielding and Blanche Heald




Husband Aaron Fielding

           Born: Abt 1872 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1873 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1925
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1907 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Traction engine driver, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Blanche Heald

           Born: Abt 1882 - Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1954
         Buried: 


         Father: George Edward Heald
         Mother: Jane Elizabeth Wilson




Children

picture
Adam Fielding




Husband Adam Fielding

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Fielding

           Born: Abt 1823 - Butterworth, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Davenport Windle
           Marr: 31 Oct 1855 - Prestwich, Lancashire



picture
Sherrard Scholey and Florence Gertrude Fielding




Husband Sherrard Scholey 58

           Born: 1888 - Abbey Farm, Mattersey, Nottinghamshire 57
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1888 - All Saints Church, Mattersey, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Scholey 34
         Mother: Emma Steele 13


       Marriage: 



Wife Florence Gertrude Fielding 170

           Born: Abt 1893 - Lound, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ernest Fielding
         Mother: Annie Cook




Children

picture
George Fielding and Mary Lingard




Husband George Fielding

           Born: Abt 1841 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1867 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master stonemason, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Lingard

           Born: Abt 1844 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1844 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Lingard
         Mother: Hannah Bennett




Children
1 M John Fielding

           Born: Abt 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Anne Fielding

           Born: Abt 1870 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Davenport Windle and Sarah Fielding




Husband John Davenport Windle

           Born: Abt 1831 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1833 - Oldham, Lancashire
           Died: 29 Mar 1881 - Matlock Bridge, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Windle
         Mother: Hephzibah Davenport


       Marriage: 31 Oct 1855 - Prestwich, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Watch Material Dealer - maker, 1861, Roscoe Street, Oldham, Lancashire.

Occupation: Watch material dealer, 1871, 18 Rothwell Street, Oldham, Lancashire.

Probate: 31 Oct 1881, Manchester, Lancashire.




Wife Sarah Fielding

           Born: Abt 1823 - Butterworth, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 


         Father: Adam Fielding
         Mother: 




Children
1 M John Fielding Windle

           Born: Abt 1855 - Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1905
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Simcock
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1876 - Prestwich District, Lancashire


2 M James Hewitt Windle

           Born: Abt 1857 - Tunstall, Lancashire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1970 - Glodwick, Oldham, Lancashire
           Died: 14 Jun 1924 - Oldham, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Florence Jane Barker
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1881 - Oldham District, Lancashire


3 F Amelia Windle

           Born: 1860 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Jabez Davenport Windle

           Born: Abt 1865 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Oct 1929 - Southall, Middlesex
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Ann Oldham
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1888 - Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire



picture
Nehemiah Lee and Sarah Fielding




Husband Nehemiah Lee

           Born: Abt 1818 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1818 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Lee
         Mother: Sarah


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1844 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Waller - Between Jul and Sep 1859 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with parents, 1841, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Carbrook, Attercliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1871, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Fielding

           Born: Abt 1820
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Anna Lee

           Born: Abt 1846 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Dec 1846 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jackson Staniforth
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1870 - Hull District, Yorkshire


2 F Emily Lee

           Born: Abt 1849 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1849 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1929
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William John Cranidge
           Marr: Abt 1865


3 F Ann Lee

           Born: Abt 1851 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Lee

           Born: Abt 1855 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia