Harry Percy Noble and Leah Taylor
Husband Harry Percy Noble
Born: Abt 1877 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: 31 May 1896 - Salford, Lancashire Died: 17 Aug 1951 - Rusholme, Lancashire Buried:
Father: Thomas Henry Noble (Abt 1850-1884) Mother: Eliza Moore (Abt 1853-1936)
Marriage: Apr-Jun 1901 - Chorlton District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Cashier for hardware merchant, 1911, Rusholme, Lancashire.
Wife Leah Taylor
Born: Abt 1877 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Leah Dorothy Noble
Born: Abt 1905 - Hazel Grove, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Harry Percy Noble
Born: Abt 1907 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Herbert Noble and Elizabeth Ann Roebuck
Husband Herbert Noble
Born: Abt 1876 - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 4 Jun 1876 - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire Died: 20 Dec 1915 - Hickleton Main Colliery, Thurnscoe, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Robert Noble (Abt 1846-1881) Mother: Emma Bristow (Abt 1848- )
Marriage: 30 Jul 1895 - Swinton, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: coal miner below ground, 1901, Denaby, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Ann Roebuck
Born: Abt 1873 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1 Jun 1965 - British Columbia, Canada Buried:
Father: George Roebuck (Abt 1848-1933) Mother: Ann Elizabeth Harrison (1853-1924)
Children
1 F Sarah Jane Elizabeth Roebuck
Born: 2 Jan 1894 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Mar 1894 - Swinton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M George Robert Noble
Born: 5 Apr 1896 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 May 1896 - Swinton, Yorkshire Died: 20 Mar 1961 - Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Buried:
Richard Pulman and Rachel Noble
Husband Richard Pulman
Born: Abt 1818 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jan 1818 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Pulman (Abt 1780- ) Mother: Elizabeth Walker (Abt 1785- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1837 - Wakefield District, YorkshireEvents
• abode: No occupation listed, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master, 1861, Vessel "Nine Brothers", Queen Dock, Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Rachel Noble
Born: Abt 1820 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Nov 1820 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Mariner's wife, husband not present, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William Pulman
Born: Abt 1839 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Jul 1839 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Hannah Pulman
Born: Abt 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Oct 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1860 Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Pulman
Born: Abt 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Sep 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Tom Pawson (Abt 1842- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1865 - Hull District, Yorkshire
4 M John Pulman
Born: Abt 1848 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Apr 1848 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Rebecca Pulman
Born: Abt 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: James Kerridge (Abt 1846- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1870 - Hull District, Yorkshire
6 M Richard Pulman
Born: Abt 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Mar 1854 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Emma Pulman
Born: Abt 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Hannah Pulman
Born: Abt 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Wray and Sarah Ann Noble
Husband William Wray
Born: Abt 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Wray (Abt 1794-1848) Mother: Hannah Walker (Abt 1793- )
Marriage: 7 May 1840 - Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Master, 1861, Vessel "Rhoda", Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Waterman, 1871, Island, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal dealer, 1881, Lower Aire Street, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Noble
Born: Abt 1820 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: She is described as a shopkeeper's wife, husband absent, 1851, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Noble Wray
Born: Abt 1843 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Mar 1843 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried:
2 M Robert Wray
Born: Abt 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Feb 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Ann Travis (Abt 1845- ) Marr: 25 Jan 1863 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
3 M John Wray
Born: Abt 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Feb 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Emma Tranter (Abt 1867- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1865 - Hull District, Yorkshire
4 M Noble Wray
Born: Abt 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Mar 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Charles William Wray
Born: Abt 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Jan 1854 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Eliza Jane Wray
Born: Abt 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 May 1855 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Rhoda Wray
Born: Abt 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Walker Wray
Born: Abt 1861 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Sarah Ann Wray
Born: Abt 1865 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Albert Morrell (Abt 1860- ) Marr: 17 Mar 1885 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Stanley Noble and Martha Ellen Wedemeyer
Husband Stanley Noble
Born: Abt 1883 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: 31 May 1896 - Salford, Lancashire Died: 1953 Buried:
Father: Thomas Henry Noble (Abt 1850-1884) Mother: Eliza Moore (Abt 1853-1936)
Marriage: 21 Jul 1909 - Rusholme, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Railway accounts clerk, 1911, Rusholme, Lancashire.
Wife Martha Ellen Wedemeyer
Born: Abt 1883 - Bristol, Gloucestershire Baptised: Died: 1962 Buried:
Children
Walter Noble and Phoebe Roebuck
Husband Walter Noble
Born: 6 Mar 1879 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 6 Apr 1879 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire Died: 1962 Buried:
Father: Robert Noble (Abt 1846-1881) Mother: Emma Bristow (Abt 1848- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1905 - Rotherham District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Motor man (tramways), 1911, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.
• abode: retired bus driver, widowed, 1939, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
Wife Phoebe Roebuck
Born: Abt 1881 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Apr 1881 - Swinton, Yorkshire Died: 1933 Buried:
Father: George Roebuck (Abt 1848-1933) Mother: Ann Elizabeth Harrison (1853-1924)
Children
William Noble and Hannah Simpson
Husband William Noble
Born: Abt 1811 - London, Middlesex Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 26 Jan 1837 - Little Ouseburn, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Master tinner and brazer, 1851, Little Ouseburn, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Tinner and brazer, 1861, Little Ouseburn, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Tinner and brazer, widowed, 1871, Little Ouseburn, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Simpson
Born: 12 Apr 1814 - Little Ouseburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jun 1814 - Little Ouseburn, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Benjamin Simpson (Abt 1780- ) Mother: Mary Ann Thompson (Abt 1790- )
Children
1 M Richard Noble
Born: Abt 1837 - Little Ouseburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Nov 1837 - Little Ouseburn, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Harriet Noble
Born: Abt 1839 - Little Ouseburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Mar 1839 - Little Ouseburn, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Ann Noble
Born: Abt 1842 - Little Ouseburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Mar 1842 - Little Ouseburn, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Hannah Maria Noble
Born: Abt 1844 - Little Ouseburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jun 1844 - Little Ouseburn, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Benjamin Noble
Born: Abt 1846 - Little Ouseburn, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Jane Noble
Born: Abt 1848 - Little Ouseburn, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Tom Noble
Born: Abt 1851 - Little Ouseburn, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Eva Noble
Born: Abt 1854 - Little Ouseburn, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joseph Turver and Sarah Nodder
Husband Joseph Turver
Born: Abt 1841 - Kellingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Mar 1841 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: 1908 Buried:
Father: John Turver (Abt 1802-1884) Mother: Jane Rhodes (1806- )
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1863 - Castleford District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1881, Darrington, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1891, Darrington, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Nodder
Born: 24 Feb 1842 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Isabella Jane Turver
Born: Abt 1864 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Jun 1864 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Robert William Wilkinson (Abt 1864-1891) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1888 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
2 M George Turver
Born: Abt 1867 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Fred Turver
Born: Abt 1869 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Turver
Born: Abt 1871 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1873 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Jun 1941 - Darrington, Yorkshire Buried: 21 Jun 1941 - Darrington, YorkshireSpouse: Abigail Ellen Goulding (Abt 1872-1953) Marr: 5 Feb 1893 - Royston, Yorkshire
5 F Anne Elizabeth Turver
Born: Abt 1873 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1873 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Maria Turver
Born: Abt 1875 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 May 1875 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Matilda Turver
Born: Abt 1877 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 May 1877 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M Joseph Turver
Born: Abt 1878 - Darrington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Florence Turver
Born: Abt 1881 - Darrington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 F Ada Turver
Born: Abt 1882 - Darrington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
11 F Lucy Turver
Born: Abt 1887 - Darrington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Ducker Taylor and Mary Ann Noden
Husband George Ducker Taylor
Born: Abt 1849 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Nov 1849 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Robinson Taylor (Abt 1811-1872) Mother: Mary Ann Wright (Abt 1814- )
Marriage: 23 Jan 1877 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 110 acres, 1881, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Retired farmer, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Ann Noden
Born: Abt 1857 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 May 1857 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Joseph Noden (Abt 1827-1889) Mother: Christiana Curtis (Abt 1829-1915)
Children
1 F Mary Ann Taylor
Born: 11 Nov 1877 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Dec 1877 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Henry Hairsine (Abt 1874- ) Marr: 3 Oct 1900 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
2 F Jane Taylor
Born: 3 Jul 1879 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 31 Jul 1879 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M George Newsome Taylor
Born: 16 Jun 1884 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Jul 1884 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M John Henry Taylor
Born: 2 Oct 1886 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Nov 1886 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Noden
Husband Thomas Noden
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Elizabeth Noden
Born: Abt 1813 - Thurlby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: John Mimmack (Abt 1807-Bet 1846/1850)Spouse: Edward Golland (Abt 1810- ) Marr: 9 Jan 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
2 M George Joseph Noden
Born: Abt 1827 - Thurlby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 30 Apr 1889 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Christiana Curtis (Abt 1829-1915) Marr: 4 Jul 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Unknown Noden
Husband Unknown Noden
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Noden
Born: Abt 1836 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M George Noden
Born: Abt 1839 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Isabella Maw (Abt 1850- ) Marr: Jun 1869 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 F Mary Hannah Noden
Born: Abt 1840 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Sarah Ann Noden
Born: Abt 1842 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Susannah Noden
Born: Abt 1844 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Samuel Noden
Born: Abt 1846 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Septimus Noden
Born: Abt 1858 - Doddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Jacob Warrinder and Ellen Nolan
Husband Jacob Warrinder
Born: Abt 1835 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Sep 1835 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 29 Apr 1919 - Orange, New South Wales, Australia Buried:
Father: William Warrinder (Abt 1804-1880) Mother: Mary Anne Glew (Abt 1812-1898)
Marriage: 30 Sep 1880 - Orange, New South Wales, AustraliaEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ellen Nolan
Born: Abt 1861 - Sydney, New South Wales, Australia Baptised: Died: 25 Apr 1901 - Orange, New South Wales, Australia Buried:
Children
William Pleasance and Mary Ann Nolan
Husband William Pleasance
Born: Abt 1842 - Edensor, Derbyshire Baptised: 16 Apr 1842 - Edensor, Derbyshire Died: 7 Jul 1923 - Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand Buried:
Father: Joseph Pleasance (1813-1886) Mother: Alice Turner (1818-1885)
Marriage: 22 Dec 1861 - Manchester Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire
Wife Mary Ann Nolan
Born: Abt 1839 - Ireland Baptised: Died: 10 May 1904 - Kaiapoi, Canterbury, New Zealand Buried:
Children
1 F Florence Mary Charlotte Pleasance
Born: 1879 - Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand Baptised: Died: 21 Feb 1908 - Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand Buried:Spouse: James John Brightmore (1879-1957) Marr: 13 Apr 1905 - Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
John Nonable and Elizabeth Rawson
Husband John Nonable
Born: Abt 1790 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 3 Jan 1811 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
Wife Elizabeth Rawson
Born: 29 Oct 1793 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Dec 1793 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Rawson (Abt 1755- ) Mother: Sarah Brown ( - )
Children
1 M John Nonable
Born: 12 Mar 1811 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Aug 1811 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Nonable
Born: Abt 1815 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Nov 1815 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Nonable
Born: Abt 1817 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Nov 1817 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Nonable
Born: Abt 1819 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Dec 1819 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Charles Nonable
Born: Abt 1821 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Jan 1821 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Sarah Nonable
Born: Abt 1822 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Feb 1822 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M Alfred Nonable
Born: Abt 1823 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Oct 1823 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Harriet Nonable
Born: Abt 1825 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Aug 1825 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 F Maria Nonable
Born: Abt 1829 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jun 1829 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Richard Foster Troop and Mary Norddard
Husband Richard Foster Troop
Born: Abt 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Nov 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1884 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Emma Higginbottom ( - )
Marriage:Marr. Status: A widow before this marriageEvents
• Occupation: Klinder?, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Lodging house keeper, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• abode: Widowed, in receipt of parish relief, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Norddard
Born: Abt 1797 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Isaac Chafer (Abt 1765- ) - 27 Jun 1815 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
Children
1 M Thomas Foster Troop
Born: Abt 1831 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Oct 1831 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1884 Buried:Spouse: Louisa Rusby (Abt 1833- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
2 F Harriet Troop
Born: Abt 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Aug 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Dean (Abt 1833- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 M Edward Foster Troop
Born: Abt 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Jun 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1852 Buried:
John Norfolk and Ellen Swann
Husband John Norfolk
Born: Abt 1805 - Haxby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 20 Feb 1862 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
Wife Ellen Swann
Born: Abt 1831 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Jul 1831 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Swann (Abt 1788- ) Mother: Eleanor Craggs (Abt 1791- )
Events
• Occupation: Dressmaker, staying with widowed aunt Sarah Morley nee Craggs, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Dressmaker, spinster, living with parents, 1861, Island, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Children
Walter Tom Stephenson and Charlotte Norman
Husband Walter Tom Stephenson
Born: 1 Jun 1881 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Jan 1882 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 14 Feb 1939 - Sale, Cheshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Stephenson (Abt 1836-1900) Mother: Lucy Snowden (Abt 1844-1916)
Marriage: 27 Jun 1903 - Hulme, LancashireEvents
• abode: Visiting brother Ernest, 1901, Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Stableman, chaffcutter, 1911, Hulme, Lancashire.
• Probate: 7 Mar 1939, Manchester, Lancashire.
Wife Charlotte Norman
Born: Abt 1871 - Warrington, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1933 - Sale, Cheshire Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Arthur Stephenson
Born: 1 Aug 1910 - Chorlton, Lancashire Baptised: 22 Sep 1912 - Hulme, Lancashire Died: Buried:
2 M Colin Stephenson
Born: 16 Jul 1912 - Chorlton, Lancashire Baptised: 22 Sep 1912 - Hulme, Lancashire Died: Buried:
George Senior and Emma Norman
Husband George Senior
Born: Abt 1868 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Simpson Senior (Abt 1845- ) Mother: Jane Woodcock (1846- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1898 - Newport District, Monmouthshire, Wales
Other Spouse: Clara Avonia Vaughan (Abt 1868- ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1888 - Newport District, Monmouthshire, WalesEvents
• Occupation: Telephone labourer, 1891, 30 Blewitt Street, Newport, Monmouthshire, Wales.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, Pontypool, Monmouthshire, Wales.
Wife Emma Norman
Born: Abt 1873 - Pontypool, Monmouthshire, Wales Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Edith Lilian Senior
Born: Abt 1900 - Pontypool, Monmouthshire, Wales Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Parsons and Harriet Norman
Husband William Parsons
Born: Abt 1814 - Brompton Ralph, Somerset Baptised: 20 Feb 1814 - Brompton Ralph, Somerset Died: Buried:
Father: William Parsons (Abt 1786-1825) Mother: Martha Mays (Abt 1781-1874)
Marriage: 11 Jul 1842 - Exton, SomersetEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Lower Zeal, Bampton, Devon.
• Occupation: Shepherd, 1861, Lower Zeal, Bampton, Devon.
• Occupation: Shepherd, 1881, Lower Bowles Hill Farm, Bampton, Devon.
Wife Harriet Norman
Born: Abt 1817 - Luxborough, Somerset Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Ann Parsons
Born: Abt 1843 - Morebath, Devon Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M James Parsons
Born: Abt 1845 - Bampton, Devon Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M William Parsons
Born: Abt 1848 - Bampton, Devon Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary (Abt 1849- )
4 M John Parsons
Born: 24 Jun 1850 - Bampton, Devon Baptised: Died: 26 Oct 1894 Buried:Spouse: Emma Burrows (Abt 1856- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1878 - Bampton, Devon
5 M Thomas Parsons
Born: Abt 1854 - Bampton, Devon Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Laura Wilkins (Abt 1864- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1886 - Taunton District, Somerset
6 M Charles Parsons
Born: Abt 1858 - Bampton, Devon Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Ellen Jennings (Abt 1863- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1883 - Dulverton District, Somerset
Frederick Wraith and Susan Norman
Husband Frederick Wraith
Born: Abt 1859 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Sep 1859 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1909 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Abner Wraith (Abt 1835-1894) Mother: Sylvia Guest (Abt 1838-1862)
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1881 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Annie Maud M Garbett (Abt 1867-1958) - 9 Feb 1890 - Worsbrough Dale, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Colliery labourer, 1891, Worsbrough Dale, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Boiler worker at brickworks, 1901, Worsbrough, Yorkshire.
Wife Susan Norman
Born: Abt 1861 Baptised: Died: 1888 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
1 F Alice Wraith
Born: Abt 1882 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Wraith
Born: Abt 1883 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Frederick Wraith
Born: Abt 1886 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner