Joseph North and Helena Frances Wright
Husband Joseph North
AKA: Joseph Roberts Born: 8 Nov 1863 - Meerut, Uttar Pradesh, India Baptised: 18 Nov 1863 - Bengal, India Died: 1931 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Buried:
Father: Thomas North (1834-1904) Mother: Abigail Smith (Abt 1831-1890)
Relationship: - No evidence this couple marriedMarr. Status: No evidence this couple marriedEvents
• Occupation: general labourer for corporation (changed his name to Joseph Roberts), 1901, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Helena Frances Wright
Born: Abt 1865 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Nov 1933 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Buried: 10 Nov 1933 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Father: John Edward Wright (1844- ) Mother: Harriet Lee (Abt 1843- )
Other Spouse: John Roberts (Abt 1864-Abt 1885) - Bet Apr and Jun 1884 - Nottingham District, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: lace hand, widowed, living with Joseph North, 1891, Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire.
Children
1 F Mabel Abigail North
Born: 18 Jun 1887 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 24 Aug 1942 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Buried:
2 F Ethel Gertrude Roberts
Born: 11 Jan 1889 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1968 Buried:
3 F Ada Roberts
Born: Abt 1891 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M George Roberts
Born: Abt 1896 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1966 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Buried:
5 F Lily North
Born: 16 Oct 1901 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 15 Jul 1979 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Buried: 20 Jul 1979 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
George Frederick Schofield and Laura North
Husband George Frederick Schofield
Born: Abt 1881 - Whitwood, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Aug 1881 - Whitwood, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Henry Schofield (1844- ) Mother: Anne Haldane (1851- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1902 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
Wife Laura North
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Thomas Trippett Seaton and Phoebe North
Husband Thomas Trippett Seaton
Born: Abt 1835 - Womersley, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Aug 1835 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Trippett (Abt 1815- ) Mother: Phyllis Seaton (Abt 1810- )
Marriage: 2 Mar 1858 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Carter, living with parents, 1861, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carrier, 1881, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wagoner, 1891, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
Wife Phoebe North
Born: Abt 1837 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )
Children
1 M William North
Born: Abt 1857 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Robert Trippett
Born: Abt 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Trippett
Born: Abt 1861 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Seaton Trippett
Born: Abt 1864 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Hannah Trippett
Born: Abt 1869 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Fred Trippett
Born: Abt 1873 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Samuel North and Ann Richardson
Husband Samuel North
Born: 23 Aug 1807 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Sep 1807 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas North ( - ) Mother: Mary ( - )
Marriage: 19 Jun 1833 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ann Allen ( - ) - 24 Dec 1831 - Hatfield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Waterman, 1841, Stainforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master, 1861, Vessle "Providence", Keadby, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Richardson
Born: Abt 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 May 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Richardson (Abt 1781- ) Mother: Ann Leaman ( - )
Children
1 M George North
Born: Abt 1835 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Sep 1835 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Ann Arrand (Abt 1838- ) Marr: Jan-Mar 1857 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
2 M Thomas North
Born: Abt 1837 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Aug 1837 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Ann North
Born: Abt 1839 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Aug 1839 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Sarah Ann North
Born: Abt 1842 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Apr 1842 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M William North
Born: Abt 1844 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Sep 1844 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Thomas North
Born: Abt 1851 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Samuel North
Born: Abt 1847 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 May 1847 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M James North
Born: Abt 1854 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Catherine Costa (Abt 1854- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1876 - Hull District, Yorkshire
9 M Henry North
Born: Abt 1856 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Feb 1856 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: Charlotte Wellington (Abt 1851- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1896 - Hull District, Yorkshire. (A widow before this marriage)
Daniel Tolson and Sarah North
Husband Daniel Tolson
Born: Abt 1779 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jun 1779 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Died: 1860 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Joseph Tolson ( - ) Mother: Susannah Hemingway ( - )
Marriage: 26 May 1802 - Dewsbury, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 10 acres, 1851, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah North
Born: Abt 1783 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Aug 1783 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Ann Tolson
Born: Abt 1802 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1802 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Benjamin Wilson ( - ) Marr: 29 Dec 1823 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
2 M Thomas Tolson
Born: Abt 1805 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jan 1805 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Died: 18 Feb 1880 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Mary Rhodes (Abt 1806- ) Marr: 26 Aug 1827 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
3 M Daniel Tolson
Born: Abt 1807 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Apr 1807 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Henry Tolson
Born: Abt 1809 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Sep 1809 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Died: 1855 Buried:Spouse: Mary Westley ( - ) Marr: 18 Jan 1835 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
5 F Grace Tolson
Born: Abt 1811 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Nov 1811 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1825 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Buried:
6 M Mark Tolson
Born: Abt 1814 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 May 1814 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Maria Whitaker ( - ) Marr: 21 Feb 1836 - Dewsbury, YorkshireSpouse: Margaret Day (1817-1842) Marr: 24 May 1840 - Dewsbury, YorkshireSpouse: Hannah Castlehouse (Abt 1814- ) Marr: 2 Jun 1845 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
7 F Susan Tolson
Born: Abt 1816 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1816 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Ellis ( - ) Marr: 24 Jan 1836 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
8 M Joseph Tolson
Born: Abt 1819 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 May 1819 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 F Sarah Tolson
Born: Abt 1822 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jun 1822 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
10 F Grace Tolson
Born: Abt 1825 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Mar 1825 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
11 F Hannah Tolson
Born: Abt 1827 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Apr 1827 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Sylvanus Shaw and Sarah North
Husband Sylvanus Shaw
Born: Abt 1832 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Feb 1832 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Shaw (Abt 1795- ) Mother: Elizabeth Hartley (Abt 1798- )
Marriage: 13 Jul 1851 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Mason, staying with grandfather John Hartley, 1851, Fishergate, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Potter, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal dealer, 1871, Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal merchant, 1881, 33 Harte Row, Whitwood, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah North
Born: Abt 1833 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Apr 1833 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Daniel North (Abt 1790- ) Mother: Hannah Horsman (Abt 1792- )
Children
1 M John Hartley Shaw
Born: Abt 1852 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Aug 1852 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Fanny Parsons (Abt 1857- ) Marr: 5 Jun 1876 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
2 F Elizabeth Shaw
Born: Abt 1854 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M William Shaw
Born: Abt 1856 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M James Henry Shaw
Born: Abt 1859 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Charles Edward Shaw
Born: Abt 1862 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Charlotte Byram (Abt 1867- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1888 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
6 F Mary Jane Shaw
Born: Abt 1867 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Sarah Ann Shaw
Born: Abt 1869 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Ellen Shaw
Born: Abt 1873 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M Joseph Shaw
Born: Abt 1876 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Arthur Frederick Stamp and Susan Eleanor North
Husband Arthur Frederick Stamp
Born: Abt 1893 - Weedon, Northamptonshire Baptised: Died: 1949 - Crofton, Yorkshire Buried: 3 Mar 1949 - Crofton, YorkshireMarriage: 8 Sep 1920 - Crofton, Yorkshire
Wife Susan Eleanor North
Born: 10 Jun 1897 - Crofton, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jul 1897 - Crofton, Yorkshire Died: 1973 Buried:
Father: John Edward George Smith North (Abt 1859-1908) Mother: Mary Jane Dickinson Thompson (Abt 1868-1953)
Children
Thomas North and Abigail Smith
Husband Thomas North
Born: 31 Dec 1834 - Barton in Fabis, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Apr 1904 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Buried: 19 Apr 1904 - Nottingham, NottinghamshireMarriage: 3 Jun 1855 - Nottingham St Mary, Nottinghamshire
Wife Abigail Smith
Born: Abt 1831 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1890 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Buried:
Children
1 M Joseph North
AKA: Joseph Roberts Born: 8 Nov 1863 - Meerut, Uttar Pradesh, India Baptised: 18 Nov 1863 - Bengal, India Died: 1931 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Buried:Spouse: Helena Frances Wright (Abt 1865-1933)
Thomas North and Elizabeth Webster
Husband Thomas North
Born: Abt 1815 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 30 Jan 1837 - Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Old Hall, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Webster
Born: Abt 1811 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jul 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Webster (Abt 1790-1852) Mother: Alice (Abt 1790-1850)
Children
1 F Sarah North
Born: Abt 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Nov 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Jane North
Born: Abt 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Nov 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Alice North
Born: Abt 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Oct 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Rimmington and Dinah Northard
Husband Thomas Rimmington
Born: Abt 1852 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1905 - Hull, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: James Rimington (Abt 1825- ) Mother: Elizabeth Ann Mottesher (Abt 1823- )
Marriage: Jul 1875 - Hull, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Priscilla Crow (Abt 1864-1931) - 29 Jun 1884 - Hull, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Bricklayer, 1891, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bricklayer, 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Dinah Northard
Born: Abt 1854 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1877 Buried:
Father: Edward Northard (Abt 1830-1890) Mother: Sendonia Brears (Abt 1830-1874)
Children
Edward Northard and Elizabeth Thomson
Husband Edward Northard
Born: Abt 1860 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Edward Northard (Abt 1830-1890) Mother: Sendonia Brears (Abt 1830-1874)
Marriage: 15 Aug 1883 - Hull, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Mariner, 1891, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Thomson
Born: Abt 1862 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Husband not present, 1901, Newington, Hull, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Beatrice Northard
Born: Abt 1885 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Francis Edward Briggs (Abt 1883- ) Marr: 14 Jul 1909 - Newington, Hull, Yorkshire
Charles Omand and Jane Ann Northard
Husband Charles Omand
Born: Abt 1836 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 9 Jan 1860 - Hull, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Able bodied seaman, wife not present, 1861, Vessel "Hawk", Anconia Light.
• Occupation: Master, wife not prent, 1871, Vessel "Cossack", off Horsley Down, River Thames, England.
Wife Jane Ann Northard
Born: 7 Jan 1841 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Northard (Abt 1801-1864) Mother: Sarah Wilkinson (Abt 1798-1869)
Events
• abode: Husband not present, she is visiting sister Emma Lancaster nee Northard, 1861, Scarborough, Yorkshire.
• abode: Husband not present, 1871, Sutton in Holderness, Yorkshire.
Children
Richard Northard and Sarah Wilkinson
Husband Richard Northard
Born: Abt 1801 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1864 - Hull, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Dock labourer, remarried, 1851, Drypool, Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Dock labourer, 1861, Drypool, Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Wilkinson
Born: Abt 1798 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 May 1798 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire Died: 1869 Buried:
Father: Mother: Hannah Wilkinson ( - )
Children
1 F Eliza Northard
Born: Abt 1828 - Halsham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1887 Buried:Spouse: John Thomas Frankland (1828- ) Marr: 19 Aug 1850 - Hull, Yorkshire
2 M Edward Northard
Born: Abt 1830 - Burringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1890 Buried:Spouse: Sendonia Brears (Abt 1830-1874) Marr: 2 Mar 1851 - Drypool, Hull, Yorkshire
3 M Robert Northard
Born: Abt 1832 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Emma Northard
Born: Abt 1833 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1908 - Scarborough, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: William Lancaster (Abt 1828-1895) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1852 - Scarborough District, Yorkshire
5 M William Northard
Born: Abt 1835 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 16 Aug 1910 - Hounslow Hospital, Middlesex Buried:Spouse: Dinah Chesman (Abt 1835-1870) Marr: 17 Jan 1859 - Hull, YorkshireSpouse: Sarah (Abt 1837-1915) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1873 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire
6 F Sarah Northard
Born: Abt 1838 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: John Richardson (Abt 1832-1914) Marr: 22 Oct 1854 - Hull, Yorkshire
7 F Jane Ann Northard
Born: 7 Jan 1841 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Charles Omand (Abt 1836- ) Marr: 9 Jan 1860 - Hull, Yorkshire
Robert Northard and Sarah Elizabeth Novis
Husband Robert Northard
Born: Abt 1888 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 8 Jul 1917 - Flanders, Belgium Buried: - Koksijde, West Flanders , Belgium
Father: Henry Northard (Abt 1858-1930) Mother: Emily Blythe (Abt 1858-1913)
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1909 - Hull District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Dock labourer, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.
• Cause of Death: Killed in action, 1917, Flanders, Belgium.
Wife Sarah Elizabeth Novis
Born: Abt 1888 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Robert Henry Northard
Born: Abt 1911 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1979 Buried:
John Richardson and Sarah Northard
Husband John Richardson
Born: Abt 1832 - Pocklington, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Nov 1832 - Pocklington, Yorkshire Died: 1914 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: 22 Oct 1854 - Hull, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Millwright, 1861, Drypool, Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Millwright, 1871, Southcoates, Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Millwright, 1881, Southcoates, Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Millwright, 1891, Southcoates, Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Millwright, 1901, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Millwright, widowed, 1911, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Northard
Born: Abt 1838 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Northard (Abt 1801-1864) Mother: Sarah Wilkinson (Abt 1798-1869)
Children
1 M John William Richardson
Born: Abt 1855 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Richard Northard Richardson
Born: Abt 1858 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1858 Buried:
3 M Charles Henry Richardson
Born: Abt 1860 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Robert Thomas Richardson
Born: Abt 1862 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Richard Northard Richardson
Born: Abt 1864 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M James Richardson
Born: Abt 1866 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Walter Richardson
Born: Abt 1868 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Sarah Ann Richardson
Born: Abt 1869 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M Ormand Richardson
Born: Abt 1872 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 M Lawrence Arthur Richardson
Born: Abt 1874 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
11 F Jane Omand Richardson
Born: Abt 1876 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Ernest Kemp (Abt 1870- )
12 F William Edward Richardson
Born: Abt 1879 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
13 F Elizabeth Richardson
Born: Abt 1881 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Wraith and Mary Ann Northern
Husband George Wraith
Born: Abt 1846 - Branton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1924 Buried:
Father: Jonathan Wraith (Abt 1825- ) Mother: Hannah Hirst (Abt 1827-1859)
Marriage: 8 Nov 1868 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ann Smith (Abt 1841-1921) - Apr-Jun 1873 - Rotherham District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer in timber plant, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, remarried, 1881, Wentworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Wentworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1901, Wentworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Furnace labourer, 1911, Wentworth, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Northern
Born: 16 Oct 1846 - Swineshead, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Nov 1848 - Swineshead, Lincolnshire Died: 1872 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: George Northern (Abt 1810- ) Mother: Ann Clark (Abt 1817-1897)
Children
1 M George Atkin Wraith
Born: Abt 1869 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Aug 1870 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Died: 1896 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Buried:
Catherine Northey
Husband
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Relationship: - No evidence this couple marriedMarr. Status: No evidence this couple married
Wife Catherine Northey
Born: Abt 1833 - St Blazey, Cornwall Baptised: 5 May 1833 - Saint Austell, Cornwall Died: Buried:
Father: William Northey (Abt 1811- ) Mother: Mary (Abt 1816- )
Events
• Occupation: Mine girl, 1861, Killicor, Kenwyn, Cornwall.
• abode: Living with sons, 1871, Furnace Plot, Gwennap, Cornwall.
Children
1 M Henry Northey
Born: Abt 1854 - Gwennap, Cornwall Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Joseph Northey
Born: Abt 1856 - Gwennap, Cornwall Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Wife - Catherine Northey
On the 1861 census, Catherine is shown as married but head of the house.On the 1871 census, Catherine is still shown as married and head, the census states "supported by sons, husband left",I have my suspicions as to her marital status. There is a boarder in the house on the 1871 census: Alice Northey born c1876 Gwennap. unmarried and "supported chiefly by friends".[JDB]
Edwin Penn Northey and Edith Rees
Husband Edwin Penn Northey
Born: Abt 1890 - Llantrisant, Glamorgan, Wales Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Mugfurd Northey (1864- ) Mother: Sophia Penhallurick (1865- )
Marriage: 17 Jul 1917 - Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales
Wife Edith Rees
Born: 26 Mar 1889 - Aberdare, Glamorgan, Wales Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
William Ivor Roberts and Elizabeth Mary Northey
Husband William Ivor Roberts
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Elizabeth Mary Northey
Born: Abt 1887 - Llantrisant, Glamorgan, Wales Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Mugfurd Northey (1864- ) Mother: Sophia Penhallurick (1865- )
Children
John Rees Williams and Roseletta Northey
Husband John Rees Williams
Born: 6 Jun 1896 - Llanharry, Glamorgan, Wales Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Roseletta Northey
Born: Abt 1894 - Llantrisant, Glamorgan, Wales Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Mugfurd Northey (1864- ) Mother: Sophia Penhallurick (1865- )
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner