Connected to



picture
Ernest Sidney and Evelyn Eastburn




Husband Ernest Sidney

           Born: Abt 1882 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Sidney
         Mother: Elizabeth Thacker


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1901 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coach painter, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Evelyn Eastburn

           Born: 14 Nov 1884 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1976
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Eastburn
         Mother: Edith Hirst




Children
1 F Lily Sidney

           Born: Abt 1901 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Nellie Sidney

           Born: Abt 1902 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frederick James Eastburn and Elizabeth Foster




Husband Frederick James Eastburn

           Born: Abt 1821 - Harwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Journeyman carpenter, 1851, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master carpenter, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner (master), 1871, East Laith Gate, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Foster 66

           Born: Abt 1820 - Howarth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Emma Eastburn

           Born: Abt 1844 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Eastburn

           Born: Abt 1849 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Rodley
           Marr: Jun 1868 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


3 M Furness James Eastburn

           Born: Abt 1855 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Jane


4 M Benjamin Eastburn

           Born: Abt 1857 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edith Hirst
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1880 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



picture
George Henry Easter and Sarah Ann Elizabeth Evers




Husband George Henry Easter

           Born: Abt 1880 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1884 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 26 Jun 1944 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 Apr 1899 - Thornes, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Corn miller, living with wife's grandparents Edward & Susannah Cowling, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1911, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Elizabeth Evers

           Born: Abt 1880 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1880 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1966
         Buried: 


         Father: William Evers
         Mother: Emily Ann Cowling




Children
1 F Doris Easter

           Born: Abt 1899 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1899 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ada Easter

           Born: 2 Mar 1901 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1901 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1972
         Buried: 



3 F Ethel Easter

           Born: Abt 1902 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1902 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1933
         Buried: 



4 F Emily Easter

           Born: 16 Jan 1908 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1908 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1993
         Buried: 




picture
Lawrence Rawcliffe and Ellen Eastham




Husband Lawrence Rawcliffe

           Born: Abt 1866 - Carleton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Rawcliffe 19
         Mother: Mary Parke


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1888 - Fylde District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant, living at home with parents, 1881.

Occupation: Agricultural farm labourer, 1891, Kirkham Road, Greenhalgh with Thirleton, Lancashire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Bradshaw Lane, Greenhalgh With Thistleton, Lancashire.




Wife Ellen Eastham

           Born: Abt 1864 - Greenhalgh, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Grace Rawcliffe

           Born: Abt 1891 - Esprick, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Rawcliffe

           Born: Abt 1893 - Esprick, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Ellen Rawcliffe

           Born: Abt 1895 - Esprick, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Eastland and Hannah Wright




Husband Edward Eastland

           Born: Abt 1781 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1781 - Cantley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Eastland
         Mother: Alice


       Marriage: 7 Jun 1825 - Cantley, Yorkshire



Wife Hannah Wright

           Born: Abt 1790 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas Eastland and Ann Kirby




Husband Thomas Eastland

           Born: Abt 1784 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1784 - Cantley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Eastland
         Mother: Alice


       Marriage: 28 Mar 1812 - Cantley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Pickburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 111 acres, 1851, Pickburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1861, Pickburn, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Kirby

           Born: Abt 1781 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Between 1841 and 1851 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ann Eastland

           Born: 18 Jul 1812 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1812 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Michael Atkinson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1841 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 F Eliza Eastland

           Born: Abt 1816 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Rowley and Ada Easton




Husband Thomas Rowley

           Born: Abt 1874 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1874 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1968
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Rowley
         Mother: Mary Ann Firth


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1894 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, staying with widowed mother, 1911, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Easton

           Born: Abt 1873 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1873 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1909 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Easton
         Mother: Mary Ann Gowland




Children
1 F Nancy Rowley

           Born: Abt 1895 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Isaac Rowley

           Born: Abt 1898 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Rowley

           Born: Abt 1900 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Rowley

           Born: Abt 1903 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Alice Rowley

           Born: Abt 1905 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ada Rowley

           Born: Abt 1908 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Batty Easton




Husband Batty Easton

           Born: 10 Feb 1806 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1806 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Easton
         Mother: Elizabeth Foster


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Butcher, widowed, 1851, 21 Park Lane, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Charles H Easton

           Born: Abt 1837 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Benjamin Easton and Sarah Goodall




Husband Benjamin Easton

           Born: Abt 1863 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1913 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Easton
         Mother: Mary Ann Gowland


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1892 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Crane driver, 1901, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1911, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Goodall

           Born: Abt 1872 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Dec 1872 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Samuel Goodall
         Mother: Martha Sprakes




Children
1 M William Easton

           Born: Abt 1902 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1902 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M Harrison Easton

           Born: Abt 1903 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 Dec 1968 - Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M Charles Squire Easton

           Born: 7 Feb 1906 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1979
         Buried: 




picture
Charles William Isle and Charlotte Ann Easton




Husband Charles William Isle

           Born: Abt 1865 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1865 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1922
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Isle
         Mother: Hannah Stanley


       Marriage: 21 Mar 1899 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Brewer's carter, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Ann Easton

           Born: Abt 1869 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1869 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1915 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Easton
         Mother: Mary Ann Gowland




Children
1 M Robert Isle

           Born: Abt 1899 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Annie Isle

           Born: Abt 1906 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Isle

           Born: Abt 1908 - Airmyn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia