Connected to



picture
Charles Lockwood and Eva Cooper




Husband Charles Lockwood

           Born: Abt 1880 - Armley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1880 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Lockwood
         Mother: Annie Holmes


       Marriage: 17 Feb 1909 - Armley, Yorkshire



Wife Eva Cooper

           Born: Abt 1881 - Armley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George Smith and Fanny Cooper




Husband George Smith

           Born: Abt 1838 - Whepstead, Suffolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1914 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1863 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, South Hiendley, Felkirk, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Shafton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1891, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Greengrocer, 1901, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hawker, widowed, boarding with daughter Fanny Hodgson, 1911, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Fanny Cooper

           Born: Abt 1842 - Clayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1907 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Cooper
         Mother: Hannah Foster




Children
1 F Fanny Eliza Smith

           Born: Abt 1864 - Frickley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Smith

           Born: Abt 1866 - Frickley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Albert Henry Smith

           Born: Abt 1874 - Shafton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Edith Harriet Cooper Smith

           Born: Abt 1877 - Shafton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Ernest George Smith

           Born: Abt 1879 - Shafton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Charles Percy Smith

           Born: Abt 1883 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Kirk and Fanny Cooper




Husband Henry Kirk

           Born: Abt 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1896 - Boston, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Kirk
         Mother: Betty Susannah Moore


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1878 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Eastwood - Between Oct and Dec 1848 - Bingham District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Schoolmaster, 1851, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Teacher at wesleyan school, 1861, Reeth, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired schoolmaster, boarding, 1871, Ratcliffe on Trent, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Art teacher at boarding school, remarried, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: a retired teacher, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Fanny Cooper

           Born: Abt 1826 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1826 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cooper
         Mother: Sarah



   Other Spouse: Joseph Barnes - Between Apr and Jun 1861 - Manchester District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Milliner, visiting Charlotte Cooper and the Barnes family, 1861, Preston, Lancashire.

abode: Husband not present, she is living with Joseph, son of widowed brother-in-law Foster Barnes, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Widowed again, living on her own means with daughter Fanny Cooper Barnes, 1901, Boston, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
Samuel Wright and Frances Cooper




Husband Samuel Wright

           Born: Abt 1842 - Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 14 Sep 1868 - Featherstone, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Monk Bretton, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Cooper

           Born: Abt 1849 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cooper
         Mother: Frances Giles


Events

abode: Widowed, 1891, Pontefract, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ada Wright

           Born: Abt 1870 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emily Wright

           Born: Abt 1871 - Streethouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Samuel Wright

           Born: Abt 1873 - Streethouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Wright

           Born: Abt 1877 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Fanny Wright

           Born: Abt 1879 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Wright

           Born: Abt 1886 - Durham, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frank Cooper and Mary Jane Dickinson




Husband Frank Cooper

           Born: Abt 1874 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cooper
         Mother: Elizabeth Sunderland


       Marriage: 27 Nov 1899 - Wadworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer - navvy, 1901, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Horse man on farm, 1911, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Jane Dickinson

           Born: Abt 1879 - Bracebridge, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Cooper

           Born: Abt 1900 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Gladys May Cooper

           Born: Abt 1902 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Frank Cooper

           Born: Abt 1904 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Phyllis Cooper

           Born: Abt 1906 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ida Cooper

           Born: Abt 1908 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Cooper and Mary Ann Tasker




Husband George Cooper

           Born: Abt 1864 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1864 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cooper
         Mother: Elizabeth Sunderland


       Marriage: 24 Nov 1889 - Ellerton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Ellerton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Ellerton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Ellerton, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Tasker

           Born: Abt 1868 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1868 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Tasker
         Mother: Hannah Wright




Children
1 M John Cooper

           Born: Abt 1890 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Cooper

           Born: Abt 1892 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Herbert Cooper

           Born: Abt 1894 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Cooper

           Born: Abt 1896 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Cooper

           Born: Abt 1898 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Elizabeth Cooper

           Born: Abt 1900 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Cooper

           Born: Abt 1903 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Mary Ann Cooper

           Born: Abt 1905 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Gladys Wilhelmina Cooper

           Born: Abt 1908 - Ellerton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Cooper and Jane Revell




Husband George Cooper

           Born: Abt 1818 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1818 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Cooper
         Mother: Ann Robinson


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Cordwainer (master), 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Master cordwainer, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living with son Edwin, 1901, 16 Lewis Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Revell

           Born: Abt 1822 - Thorney, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Cooper

           Born: Abt 1850 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary A


2 F Betsy Ann Cooper

           Born: Abt 1852 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Jan 1852 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1921
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Newton
           Marr: 30 Sep 1872 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M Edwin Cooper

           Born: Abt 1859 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Humphrey
           Marr: Mar 1883 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


4 M George W Cooper

           Born: Abt 1863 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Cooper and Dinah Hasselby




Husband George Cooper

           Born: 15 Sep 1838 - North Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1838 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cooper
         Mother: Ann Curtis


       Marriage: 26 Nov 1860 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 12 acres, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Dinah Hasselby

           Born: Abt 1839 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Dec 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hasselby
         Mother: Jane Sparling




Children
1 M John William Cooper

           Born: 11 Jul 1862 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1862 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 25 Oct 1942 - Iowa, USA
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Ann Cooper

           Born: 20 Mar 1864 - Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1864 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emma Cooper

           Born: 21 Oct 1865 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Nov 1865 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Robert Cooper

           Born: 14 Aug 1867 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Sep 1867 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Alice Cooper

           Born: 7 Apr 1870 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1870 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Fred Cooper

           Born: Abt 1872 - Iowa, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Louisa Cooper

           Born: Abt 1874 - Iowa, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Nellie Cooper

           Born: Abt 1874 - Iowa, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Ralph G Cooper

           Born: Abt 1880 - Iowa, USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Cooper and Maria Pettinger




Husband George Cooper

           Born: Abt 1797 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1797 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Cooper
         Mother: Mary Cocking


       Marriage: 28 Nov 1820 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 14 acres, 1851.

Occupation: Farmer of 20 acres, 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 50 acres, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Maria Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1799 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1799 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Pettinger
         Mother: Mary Hornby




Children
1 F Mary Cooper

           Born: Abt 1822 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1822 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry William Mundey
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1849 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 F Charlotte Cooper

           Born: Abt 1823 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1823 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Denby Coggan
           Marr: 14 Dec 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 F Sophia Cooper

           Born: Abt 1827 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1827 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Eliza Cooper

           Born: Abt 1829 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1829 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Catharine Cooper

           Born: Abt 1830 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1830 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Selina Cooper

           Born: Abt 1830 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1830 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Maw Reed
           Marr: 8 Sep 1860 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


7 M George Cooper

           Born: Abt 1834 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1834 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ann Maria Cooper

           Born: Abt 1836 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1836 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M John Cooper

           Born: Abt 1840 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Apr 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 19 Feb 1933 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Darrand
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1868 - Hull District, Yorkshire


10 M William Cooper

           Born: Abt 1840 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Apr 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Amy Darrand
           Marr: 6 Jan 1866 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


11 M Thomas Cooper

           Born: Abt 1844 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - George Cooper

On the 1861 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Henry Cooper (b c1854 Haxey, Lincolnshire).On the 1871 census there are three grandchildren staying at the house;Frank Cooper b c1859 Haxey, Lincolnshire, (possibly an illegitimate son of one of George's daughters. no trace of him on the 1861 census).William Coggan b c1859 Haxey, Lincolnshire,Mary Coggan b c1861 Haxey, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

George Cooper and Mary Harris




Husband George Cooper

           Born: Abt 1811 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1811 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Between 1871 and 1881 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cooper
         Mother: Ann Edlington


       Marriage: 15 Mar 1837 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 11 acres, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 19 acres, 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Harris

           Born: Abt 1813 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1813 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Harris
         Mother: Susannah Drewry


Events

Occupation: Farmer of 26 acres, widowed, 1881, 16 Alms House, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M John Harris Cooper

           Born: Abt 1839 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Burrell
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1886 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Annie Marshall
           Marr: 30 Aug 1887 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M James Cooper

           Born: Abt 1844 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Jan 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Eliza Cooper

           Born: Abt 1847 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia