Miles Smith and Elizabeth Spittlehouse
Husband Miles Smith
Born: Abt 1730 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 5 Dec 1757 - Sturton cum Fenton, Nottinghamshire
Wife Elizabeth Spittlehouse
Born: Abt 1734 - Sturton cum Fenton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 1 Jan 1734 - Sturton cum Fenton, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Spittlehouse (Abt 1705- ) Mother: Bridget Bentley (Abt 1705- )
Children
Paul Smith and Jane Wharram
Husband Paul Smith
Born: Abt 1815 - Gate Fulford, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Jul 1815 - Fulford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Smith (Abt 1762-1842) Mother: Lucy Jackson (Abt 1781-1860)
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1841 - Howden District, Yorkshire
Other Partner: Mary Pearson (Abt 1832- ) - (Partners)Events
• Occupation: Butcher, staying with parents, 1841, Gate Fulford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 130 acres, 1851, Providence House, Gate Fulford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 150 acres, 1861, Huntington, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Low Street, Thornton le Clay, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Butcher, 1881, York, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Wharram
Born: Abt 1814 - Naburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Apr 1814 - Naburn, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Matthias Wharram (Abt 1785-1866) Mother: Elizabeth Barnard (Abt 1789- )
Events
• abode: Staying with cousin Thomas Ouston (b c1820, Kirby Misterton, Yorkshire), 1851, Holmfield House, Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Jane Elizabeth Smith
Born: Abt 1843 - Gate Fulford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1872 - York, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: James Hattersley Carr (1836-1890) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1868 - York District, Yorkshire
2 M Thomas Smith
Born: Abt 1846 - Gate Fulford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth (Abt 1841-Bet 1883/1891)Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: Annie (Abt 1860- )
3 M William John Smith
Born: Abt 1848 - Gate Fulford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Margaret Smith
Born: Abt 1852 - Gate Fulford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 15 Aug 1915 - Clifton, York, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: James Hattersley Carr (1836-1890) Marr: 1 May 1876 - York, Yorkshire
Peter Smith and Elizabeth Snow
Husband Peter Smith
Born: Abt 1846 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1919 Buried:Marriage: 18 Feb 1877 - Burmantofts, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Amelia Tonge Cranidge (Abt 1846-1873) - Oct-Dec 1864 - Sculcoates District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 4 cares & labourer, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Labourer in iron foundry, remarried, 1881, Hunslet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Brick burner, 1891, Hunslet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Brick burner, widowed, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Snow
Born: Abt 1857 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Apr 1857 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: 1894 Buried:
Father: John Snow (Abt 1818-1900) Mother: Maria Coultard (Abt 1817-1892)
Children
1 F Maria Smith
Born: Abt 1877 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Robert John Smith
Born: Abt 1881 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Arthur Smith
Born: Abt 1883 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - Peter Smith
On the 1911 census, there is a married daughter staying at the house: Alice Shaw b c1872/3 Churwell, Yorkshire.
[JDB]
Robert Smith and Caroline Mary Webster
Husband Robert Smith 20
Born: Abt 1826 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Feb 1826 - Selby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Smith (Abt 1799- ) Mother: Mary Rickard (Abt 1799- )
Marriage: 27 Sep 1853 - York, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 365 acres, 1861, Adwick le Street, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 387 acres, 1871, Adwick le Street, Yorkshire. 20
• Occupation: Farmer of 390 acres, 1881, Adwick le Street, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Adwick le Street, Yorkshire.
• abode: Widowed, living on own means, 1901, Selby, Yorkshire.
Wife Caroline Mary Webster
Born: Abt 1825 - Loughborough, Leicestershire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Henry Smith
Born: Abt 1854 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 31 Oct 1899 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Louisa Maria Hurst (Abt 1852-1931) Marr: 8 Mar 1881 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
2 F Mary Ellen Smith
Born: Abt 1855 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Robert Corringham (Abt 1848- )
3 F Annie Smith
Born: Abt 1857 Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M William Smith 11
Born: Abt 1859 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Jane Rowley (1859- ) Marr: 24 Apr 1884 - St Mary Magdalene's Church, Campsall, Yorkshire 11
General Notes: Husband - Robert Smith
On the 1891 census there are three granddaughters staying at the house;Mary Corringham b c1882 Misterton, Nottinghamshire,Lillian Corringham b c1884 Misterton, NottinghamshireMary Louisa Smith b c1883 Adwick le Street, Yorkshire.[JDB]
Robert Smith and Annie Wilburn
Husband Robert Smith
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1914 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Wife Annie Wilburn
Born: Abt 1884 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Wilburn (Abt 1844-1927) Mother: Elizabeth Roberts (Abt 1849-1927)
Children
Robert Smith and Elizabeth Temperton
Husband Robert Smith
Born: Abt 1795 - Danby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 27 Dec 1825 - Amcotts, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 9 acres, 1851, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• abode: an annuitant, widowed, living with son Joseph, 1871, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Temperton
Born: Abt 1797 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Oct 1797 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Temperton (Abt 1759- ) Mother: Ann Brewitt (Abt 1760- )
Children
1 M William Smith
Born: Abt 1827 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John Smith
Born: Abt 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Robert Smith
Born: Abt 1833 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Rogers (Abt 1831- ) Marr: 20 Apr 1859 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
4 M Joseph Smith
Born: Abt 1836 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Rogers (Abt 1830- ) Marr: 8 May 1860 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
Robert Smith and Zillah Yates
Husband Robert Smith
Born: Abt 1790 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Apr 1790 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Aug 1859 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Buried: 19 Aug 1859 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
Father: John Smith (Abt 1765-1821) Mother: Frances (Abt 1767- )
Marriage: 13 Mar 1812 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Jane Hill (Abt 1800-1875) - 15 Dec 1834 - Bottesford, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Keadby, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Waterman, 1851, Keadby, Lincolnshire.
Wife Zillah Yates
Born: Abt 1779 Baptised: Died: Sep 1833 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Buried: 4 Sep 1833 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
Children
1 M Anne Smith
Born: Abt 1812 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Jul 1812 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas Smith
Born: Abt 1815 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Mar 1815 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Dec 1894 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Buried: 27 Dec 1894 - Althorpe, LincolnshireSpouse: Hannah Foster? (Abt 1816-1869)Spouse: Maria Taylor (Abt 1828-1908) Marr: Oct-Dec 1873 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Roy Smith and Nancy Wardlow
Husband Roy Smith
Born: Abt 1900 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Abt 1925 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
Wife Nancy Wardlow
Born: Abt 1901 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Wardlow (Abt 1836-1911) Mother: Annie Bryars (Abt 1879- )
Children
Joseph William Taylor and Sabina Smith
Husband Joseph William Taylor
Born: Abt 1864 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1883 - Sculcoates District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Flour miller's agent, 1901, Beverley, Yorkshire.
Wife Sabina Smith
Born: Abt 1863 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Henry Smith (Abt 1835- ) Mother: Rebecca Robinson (Abt 1837-1886)
Children
John Turner and Sarah Smith
Husband John Turner
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 4 Feb 1806 - Hartshorne, Derby
Wife Sarah Smith
Born: 2 Jun 1784 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Alice Turner
Born: 3 Feb 1818 - Beeley, Derbyshire Baptised: 22 Feb 1818 - Beeley, Derbyshire Died: 7 Feb 1885 - Derbyshire Buried:Spouse: Joseph Pleasance (1813-1886) Marr: 4 Oct 1835 - Manchester Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire
George Tomlinson and Sarah Smith
Husband George Tomlinson
Born: Abt 1760 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 1 Sep 1784 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Smith
Born: Abt 1764 - Fulford, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 May 1764 - Fulford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Smith (1730-1810) Mother: Ann Millington (1731-1804)
Children
1 F Ann Tomlinson
Born: 21 Mar 1786 - Gate Fulford, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1786 - Fulford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Amelia Tomlinson
Born: Abt 1789 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Apr 1789 - Saint Denis, York, Yorkshire Died: 1851 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: William Coulman (Abt 1775- ) Marr: 7 Feb 1822 - Thorne, Yorkshire
3 F Hannah Tomlinson
Born: Abt 1791 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Mar 1791 - Saint Denis, York, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Vause (1786- ) Marr: 15 Jan 1818 - Fulford, Yorkshire
4 F Sarah Tomlinson
Born: Abt 1794 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Jan 1794 - Saint Denis, York, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Tomlinson
Born: 26 Jan 1798 - Gate Fulford, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jan 1798 - Fulford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M John Tomlinson
Born: 21 Feb 1800 - Gate Fulford, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Mar 1800 - Fulford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Elizabeth Tomlinson
Born: 12 Apr 1802 - Gate Fulford, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Apr 1802 - Fulford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Smith Jackson (1803- ) Marr: 23 Mar 1829 - Fulford, Yorkshire
8 F Amy Tomlinson
Born: 27 Jun 1804 - Gate Fulford, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Jun 1804 - Fulford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 F Harriet Tomlinson
Born: 15 Dec 1808 - Gate Fulford, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1808 - Fulford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Joe Robert Street and Sarah Smith
Husband Joe Robert Street
Born: Abt 1835 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Aug 1835 - Birstall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Street (Abt 1812-1882) Mother: Charlotte Roberts (Abt 1811-1869)
Marriage: 3 Apr 1858 - Birstall, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Woollen shoddy merchant, 1881, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Smith
Born: Abt 1837 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Martha Street
Born: Abt 1859 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sam Redfearn (Abt 1862- ) Marr: 25 Jul 1883 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
2 F Ellen Street
Born: Abt 1861 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Eliza Street
Born: Abt 1863 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Lilian Street
Born: Abt 1867 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Sarah Street
Born: Abt 1871 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Tom Roberts Street
Born: Abt 1877 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Spittlehouse and Sarah Smith
Husband James Spittlehouse
Born: Abt 1762 - South Leverton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 30 Sep 1764 - All Saints, South Leverton, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Spittlehouse (Abt 1732- ) Mother: Elizabeth Simpson (Abt 1730- )
Marriage:
Wife Sarah Smith
Born: Abt 1764 - Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Richard Vernon and Sarah Smith
Husband Richard Vernon
Born: Abt 1819 - Micklebring, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Vernon (Abt 1792-1869) Mother: Martha (Abt 1792- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1842 - Rotherham District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Carter, 1851, 3 Garden Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wood carter, 1861, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Drayman, 1871, Wadlsey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Wadlsey, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Smith
Born: Abt 1817 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Apr 1817 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Smith (Abt 1783- ) Mother: Elizabeth (Abt 1780- )
Children
1 M William Vernon
Born: Abt 1847 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Vernon
Born: Abt 1852 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Edward Watmore and Sarah Ann Smith
Husband Edward Watmore
Born: Abt 1872 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 23 Jun 1936 - Clay Cross, Derbyshire Buried:Marriage: 27 Nov 1893 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Whitworth (Abt 1887-1939) - 31 Jan 1910 - Clay Cross, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: Pump minder at chemical works, 1901, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bye-product oven foreman, remarried, 1911, Clay Cross, Derbyshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Smith
Born: Abt 1871 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1908 - Clay Cross, Derbyshire Buried:
Father: Emanuel Wrathmal Smith (Abt 1839- ) Mother: Eliza Askam (Abt 1842-1874)
Events
• abode: Staying with grandmother Mary Ann Askam, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General domestic servant, spinster, 1891, Huddersfield, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Edith Watmore
Born: Abt 1895 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Alice Watmore
Born: 17 Sep 1897 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Nov 1897 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Watmore
Born: Abt 1899 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Annie Watmore
Born: Abt 1901 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Lily Watmore
Born: 14 Mar 1904 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Apr 1904 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Sidney Smith and Harriet Elizabeth Wood
Husband Sidney Smith
Born: Abt 1887 - Wrockwardine Wood, Shropshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 27 Jul 1913 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Wife Harriet Elizabeth Wood
Born: Abt 1881 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Wood (Abt 1853- ) Mother: Mary Elizabeth Speight (Abt 1852- )
Children
Richard Taylor and Sophia Smith
Husband Richard Taylor
Born: Abt 1810 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Baptised: 5 Aug 1810 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Died: Bet 1871 and 1881 Buried:
Father: George Taylor (Abt 1787- ) Mother: Elizabeth Sanders (Abt 1788- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Miller, 1841, Ware Park Cottages, Ware, Hertfordshire.
• Occupation: Miller, 1851, Stanwell, Middlesex.
• Occupation: Miller, 1861, Poyle, Stanwell, Middlesex.
• Occupation: Rice miller, wife not present, 1871, Bromley St Leonard, London, Middlesex.
Wife Sophia Smith
Born: Abt 1808 - Hertford, Hertfordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Living as a miller's wife, 1871, Longford, Harmondsworth, Middlesex.
• abode: Living as a widow of a stone dresser at a mill, 1881, Meeting House Lane, Chertsey, Surrey.
Children
1 F Louisa Taylor
Born: Abt 1836 - Ware, Hertfordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Eliza Taylor
Born: Abt 1838 - Ware, Hertfordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Agnes S F Taylor
Born: Abt 1840 - Ware, Hertfordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Martha H Taylor
Born: Abt 1844 - Ware, Hertfordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M George F Taylor
Born: Abt 1846 - Ware, Hertfordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Sophia Taylor
Born: Abt 1853 - Stanwell, Middlesex Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Alfred Brooker (Abt 1855- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1875 - Hartley Witney District, Hampshire
William Speight and Susan (Sarah?) Smith
Husband William Speight
Born: Abt 1768 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Jul 1768 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Speight (Abt 1740- ) Mother: Elizabeth Charlton (Abt 1740- )
Marriage: 1789 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
Wife Susan (Sarah?) Smith
Born: Abt 1770 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Speight
Born: 27 Nov 1790 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Jan 1791 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Charlotte Watson (Abt 1790- ) Marr: 29 Nov 1813 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
2 M George Speight
Born: 13 Jan 1795 - Wentworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Mar 1795 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: 1849 Buried:Spouse: Sarah Twigg (1799- ) Marr: 25 Jun 1820 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire
Thomas Smith and Margaret Hannah Walls
Husband Thomas Smith 13
Born: Abt 1823 - Womersley, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Sep 1823 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Bet 1861 and 1871 - Womersley, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Smith (1790- ) Mother: Ann Wood (1790- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1844 - York District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Womersley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Womersley, Yorkshire.
Wife Margaret Hannah Walls
Born: Abt 1825 - Kelfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Oct 1825 - Stillingfleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Walls (Abt 1792- ) Mother: Ann Maskill (Abt 1789- )
Events
• Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1871, Womersley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Charles Edwin Smith 48
Born: 30 Sep 1847 - Womersley, Yorkshire 48 Baptised: 8 Nov 1847 - St Martin's Church, Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Eliza Emma Smith
Born: Abt 1849 - Womersley, Yorkshire 13 Baptised: 2 Sep 1849 - St Martin's Church, Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Charles Thomas Scholey (Abt 1844-1885) 33 Marr: 26 Nov 1868 - Womersley, Yorkshire 13
3 M Francis Smith 48
Born: Abt 1851 - Womersley, Yorkshire 48 Baptised: 14 Sep 1851 - St Martin's Church, Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Margaret J (Abt 1847- )
4 M William Smith 48
Born: 1853 - Womersley, Yorkshire 48 Baptised: 5 Jun 1853 - St Martin's Church, Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Ann Smith 48
Born: Abt 1855 - Womersley, Yorkshire 48 Baptised: 28 Jan 1855 - St Martin's Church, Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Thomas Smith 48
Born: 10 Mar 1858 - Womersley, Yorkshire 48 Baptised: 4 Apr 1858 - St Martin's Church, Womersley, Yorkshire Died: 1910 Buried:Spouse: Sarah Sellers (Abt 1858-1895) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1879 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire
7 F Eliza Smith
Born: Abt 1860 - Womersley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Sarah Smith 48
Born: 16 Feb 1862 - Womersley, Yorkshire 48 Baptised: 9 Mar 1862 - St Martin's Church, Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Smith and Sarah Ann Snell
Husband Thomas Smith
Born: Abt 1870 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Henry Smith (Abt 1848- ) Mother: Sarah Ann Gagg (Abt 1848- )
Marriage: 1 Jun 1898 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Snell
Born: Abt 1874 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Salvin Snell (Abt 1852- ) Mother: Emma Binks (Abt 1853- )
Children
1 M Herman Smith
Born: Abt 1899 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Olive Smith
Born: Abt 1901 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).
241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.
242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).
243. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner