Ancestors of



picture
John William Lumb and Ann Elizabeth Rhodes




Husband John William Lumb

           Born: Abt. 1856 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Jul 1878 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 Dec 1875 - Normanton, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Elizabeth Rhodes

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown (      -      )
         Mother: Charlotte Rhodes (Abt. 1833-1886)


Events

abode: living with widowed frandmothe Charlotte Rhodes, 1861, Whitwood, Yorkshire.

abode: living with widowed uncle Frederick Rhodes, 1871, Otley, Yorkshire.

abode: widowed, living with mother & stepfather, 1881, Altofts, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Lumb

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Altofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Charlotte Atack Lumb

           Born: 16 Aug 1878 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1879 - Altofts, Yorkshire
           Died: 10 Dec 1958 - York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 16 Dec 1958 - York, Yorkshire




picture
William Pashley and Mary Ann Lumb




Husband William Pashley

           Born: 6 Feb 1881 - Hessle, Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1884 - Beeston, Yorkshire
           Died: 1964
         Buried: 


         Father: William Pashley (Abt. 1844-1911)
         Mother: Martha Jaques (Abt. 1848-1929)


       Marriage: 23 Dec 1905 - Middleton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coke drawer, 1911, Middleton, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Lumb

           Born: Abt. 1884 - West Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1884 - Woodkirk, West Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1959
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elsie Pashley

           Born: Abt. 1906 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Albert Pashley

           Born: Abt. 1909 - Middleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Palframan and Mary Ellen Lumb




Husband Thomas Palframan

           Born: Abt. 1837 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1912
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Palframan (Abt. 1797-1854)
         Mother: Mary Cooper (Abt. 1808-1842)


       Marriage: 30 Apr 1866 - Whitley Lower, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Painter, 1871, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Painter & decorator, 1881, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Painter & decorator, 1891, Earlsheaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master painter, 1901, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.

abode: 1911, Dewsbury Moor, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ellen Lumb

           Born: Abt. 1843 - Kirkheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Emma Palframan

           Born: 26 Apr 1867 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1867 - Whitley Lower, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Willie Palframan

           Born: 23 Jan 1869 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1869 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hilda Palframan

           Born: 13 Mar 1871 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1871 - Ravensthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Lucy Palframan

           Born: 25 Apr 1873 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1873 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Lilian Palframan

           Born: 18 Nov 1876 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Dec 1876 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Nellie Palframan

           Born: 4 Oct 1878 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1878 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ethel Palframan

           Born: 1 Oct 1880 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1880 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Harold Palframan

           Born: 27 Sep 1882 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1882 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Thomas Palframan

           Born: 15 Jun 1886 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1886 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Lumb and Eden Ripley




Husband Richard Lumb

           Born: Abt. 1800
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 29 May 1823 - Thornhill, Yorkshire



Wife Eden Ripley

           Born: 10 Feb 1800 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1800 - Thornhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ripley (Abt. 1750-      )
         Mother: Betty Norton (      -      )




Children

picture
Thompson Lumb and Elizabeth Sanderson




Husband Thompson Lumb

           Born: Abt. 1829 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Oct 1829 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Lumb (Abt. 1806-      )
         Mother: Jane Bullass (Abt. 1811-      )


       Marriage: 25 Jun 1853



Wife Elizabeth Sanderson

           Born: Abt. 1830
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Whitaker Lumb and Harriet Wilde




Husband Whitaker Lumb

           Born: Abt. 1813 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1813 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1869
         Buried: 


         Father: Whitaker Lumb (1778-      )
         Mother: Sarah Wright (Abt. 1781-      )


       Marriage: 18 Sep 1837 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1841, Wrenthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1851, Baker Lane, Stanley Cum Wrenthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1861, 18 Hatfield Row, Stanley cum Wrenthorpe, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Wilde

           Born: Abt. 1818 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Frank Lumb

           Born: Abt. 1838 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1838 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ann Lumb

           Born: Abt. 1840 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jun 1840 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Lumb

           Born: Abt. 1841 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Illingworth (Abt. 1842-      )
           Marr: 22 Dec 1860 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire


4 F Ann Lumb

           Born: Abt. 1842 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1844 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Lumb

           Born: Abt. 1845 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Jane Lumb

           Born: Abt. 1848 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Whitaker Lumb and Sarah Wright




Husband Whitaker Lumb

           Born: 19 Mar 1778 - West Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1778 - Beggarington, West Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Whitaker Lumb (Abt. 1741-      )
         Mother: Hannah Heald (Abt. 1741-      )


       Marriage: 19 Aug 1799 - Rothwell, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, wife not present, 1841, Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Wright

           Born: Abt. 1781 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Lumb

           Born: Abt. 1799 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1799 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Goldthorpe (Abt. 1805-      )
           Marr: 31 Aug 1822 - Wakefield, Yorkshire


2 F Ann Lumb

           Born: 17 Jan 1802 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Apr 1802 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Lumb

           Born: 29 Feb 1804 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1804 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Judith Lumb

           Born: Abt. 1806 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1806 - All Saints, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Christiana Lumb

           Born: 6 Jan 1808 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1808 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Lumb

           Born: Abt. 1813 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1813 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Walker (Abt. 1812-1855)
           Marr: 5 Jul 1831 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Martha Abson (Abt. 1812-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1856 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire


7 M Whitaker Lumb

           Born: Abt. 1813 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1813 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1869
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Wilde (Abt. 1818-      )
           Marr: 18 Sep 1837 - Wakefield, Yorkshire


8 M Thomas Lumb

           Born: Abt. 1814 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1814 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth (Abt. 1816-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1840 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire


9 F Sarah Lumb

           Born: Abt. 1818 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1818 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Elizabeth Lumb

           Born: Abt. 1819 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1819 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Starkey and Brigitte Lumby




Husband John Starkey

           Born: Abt. 1609 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1609 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Starkey (Abt. 1585-      )
         Mother: Joan Harrison (Abt. 1590-      )


       Marriage: 16 Jan 1655 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Alice (Abt. 1615-      ) - Abt. 1642 - Lincolnshire



Wife Brigitte Lumby

           Born: Abt. 1615 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Gregory Starkey

           Born: Abt. 1667 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1667 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Tupman and Ann Lund




Husband William Tupman

           Born: Abt. 1738 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1738 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Tupman (      -      )
         Mother: Sarah Wickham (      -      )


       Marriage: 24 Oct 1771 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Lund

           Born: Abt. 1751 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1751 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Tupman

           Born: Abt. 1772 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1772 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Tupman

           Born: Abt. 1774 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1775 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Jane Tupman

           Born: Abt. 1777 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1777 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Edward Tupman

           Born: Abt. 1779 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Dec 1779 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Robinson (Abt. 1770-      )
           Marr: 6 Oct 1799 - York, Yorkshire


5 F Ann Tupman

           Born: Abt. 1782 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Feb 1782 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Robinson (      -      )
           Marr: 3 Aug 1801 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire


6 M Robert Tupman

           Born: Abt. 1783 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1783 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Thomas Tupman

           Born: Abt. 1785 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1785 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M George Tupman

           Born: Abt. 1787 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1787 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Jonathan Tupman

           Born: Abt. 1788 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Dec 1788 - Newton upon Ouse, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Watson and Anne Lund




Husband Unknown Watson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Anne Lund

            AKA: Nancy Lund
           Born: Abt. 1816 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1816 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Lund (1790-1864)
         Mother: Mary Canby (Abt. 1796-1876)



   Other Spouse: James Glew (Abt. 1819-      ) - 30 Apr 1852 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: (unmarried?) assistant housekeeper to married sister Hannah Hall nee Lund, 1851, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: schoolmistress, husband not present, 1861, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

abode: husband not present, takes charge of children whose parents are away?, 1871, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

abode: widowed, living with married daughter Ada Ann Rusling, 1881, Holbeck, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Jane Watson

           Born: Abt. 1839 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Turton and Elizabeth Lund




Husband John Turton

           Born: Abt. 1739 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1739 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1798 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
         Buried: 7 Oct 1798 - Birkin, Yorkshire


         Father: Francis Turton (Abt. 1705-1757)
         Mother: Elizabeth Naylor (Abt. 1705-1768)


       Marriage: 13 Oct 1795 - Birkin, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Riley (Abt. 1741-1795) - 21 Nov 1763 - Wressell, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Lund

           Born: Abt. 1755 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1755 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1820 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
         Buried: 16 Jul 1820 - Birkin, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Thomas Bramham (      -      ) - 27 Aug 1775 - Birkin, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Christopher Turgoose and Emmaretta Lund




Husband Christopher Turgoose

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1852 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1928
         Buried: 


         Father: William Turgoose (1813-1873)
         Mother: Ann Hastings (1815-1896)


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1901 - Hull District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Harrison (Abt. 1854-      ) - Bet. Jan and Mar 1876 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mate, 1871, Stainforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master, 1881, Vessel "Lily", Myton, Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Keelman - barge, 1891, 6 Althorpe Fields, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Lighterman (barge), widowed, 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, remarried, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Emmaretta Lund

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Tendering, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

General Notes: Husband - Christopher Turgoose

On the 1891 census there is a niece staying at the house; Florence Wood b c1877 Mexborough, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Thomas Oates and Hannah Lund




Husband Thomas Oates

           Born: Abt. 1816 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1816 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1902 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 14 Oct 1902 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Thomas Oates (Abt. 1780-1829)
         Mother: Esther Atkinson (Abt. 1785-1860)


       Marriage: 25 Jun 1837 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Whitley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Whitley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Whitley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Whitley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Drainer, 1881, Whitley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, widowed, 1891, Whitley, Yorkshire.

abode: Retired, 1901, Whitley, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Lund

           Born: Abt. 1811 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1811 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1883 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 24 Feb 1883 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Unknown (      -      )
         Mother: Sarah Lund (      -      )




Children
1 F Emma Oates Lund

           Born: Abt. 1837 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1837 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Lund Oates

           Born: Abt. 1840 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1840 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Oates

           Born: Abt. 1841 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1841 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Oates

           Born: Abt. 1844 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1844 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Oates

           Born: Abt. 1846 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Feb 1846 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Esther Ann Oates

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1847 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )


7 F Hannah Oates

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1850 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M James Oates

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1852 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Mary Ann Oates

           Born: Abt. 1854 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jun 1854 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Ada Oates

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1858 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Lund and Ada Tankard




Husband John Lund

           Born: Abt. 1889 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 Apr 1920 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Ada Tankard

           Born: Abt. 1892 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1961
         Buried: 


         Father: (George) Andrew Tankard (Abt. 1852-1912)
         Mother: Lucy Jane Leonard (Abt. 1852-1935)


Events

Occupation: Domestic servant, living with parents, 1911, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Robert Pickup and Martha Lund




Husband Robert Pickup

           Born: Abt. 1733 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1733 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Pickup (Abt. 1710-      )
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 29 Nov 1762 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire



Wife Martha Lund

           Born: Abt. 1740
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jinny Pickup

           Born: Abt. 1763 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1763 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Pickup

           Born: Abt. 1765 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1765 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Littlewood (Abt. 1770-      )
           Marr: 8 Aug 1799 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire


3 M Robert Pickup

           Born: Abt. 1771 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1771 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frances Lawton (Abt. 1776-      )
           Marr: 3 Jan 1797 - Ackworth, Yorkshire



picture
Robert Lund and Harriet Newborn




Husband Robert Lund

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1894 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Newborn

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Elwick Newborn (Abt. 1807-      )
         Mother: Sarah Slingsby (Abt. 1812-      )



   Other Spouse: George Chafer (Abt. 1851-      ) - 9 Jul 1877 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Henry Chantry (Abt. 1851-1891) - Bet. Jul and Sep 1885 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)

Events

abode: Widowed, 1891, 37 Hall Street, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Horace Edward Lund

           Born: Abt. 1894 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Walker and Sarah Lund




Husband William Walker

           Born: Abt. 1807 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Nov 1827 - Darrington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Darrington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Lund

           Born: Abt. 1809 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1809 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Walker

           Born: Abt. 1829 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1829 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Walker

           Born: Abt. 1830 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1830 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Walker

           Born: Abt. 1832 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1832 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Haynes (Abt. 1835-      )
           Marr: 1 Aug 1859 - Darrington, Yorkshire


4 M Charles Walker

           Born: Abt. 1834 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1834 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Jane Whitaker (Abt. 1845-      )
           Marr: 3 Nov 1867 - Darrington, Yorkshire


5 F Mary Walker

           Born: Abt. 1836 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1836 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Eliza Walker

           Born: Abt. 1837 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1837 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Thomas Walker

           Born: Abt. 1838 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1838 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Hanks (Abt. 1836-      )
           Marr: 29 Nov 1858 - Fenwick, Yorkshire


8 M George Walker

           Born: Abt. 1841 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1841 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Bedford Walker

           Born: Abt. 1844 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1844 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Leonard Walker

           Born: Abt. 1846 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 May 1846 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Sarah Walker

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1847 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Waterhouse Whiteley and Sarah Lund




Husband Waterhouse Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1824 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1824 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Vincent Whiteley (Abt. 1795-1881)
         Mother: Ann Saunderson (Abt. 1796-1874)


       Marriage: 26 May 1845 - Owston, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman, lodging with in-laws, 1861, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: master of keel "Speculation", 1871, River Trent, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Captain of barge, 1881, Vessel "Speculation", Broughton, Brigg, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Lund

           Born: Abt. 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Lund (1790-1864)
         Mother: Mary Canby (Abt. 1796-1876)


Events

abode: husband not present, she is staying with her parents, 1851, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M George Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1846 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1846 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: Nov 1922 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 6 Nov 1922 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Lois Oates (Abt. 1852-1933)
           Marr: 14 Jul 1870 - Winterton, Lincolnshire


2 M Benjamin Albert Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1851 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1851 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1918 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Thompson (Abt. 1855-      )
           Marr: 22 Sep 1876 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ada Glew (Abt. 1865-1909)
           Marr: 23 Oct 1885 - Hull, Yorkshire


3 F Alice Mary Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1854 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1854 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Dyson (Abt. 1847-1896)
           Marr: 17 Nov 1875 - Hull, Yorkshire


4 F Christiana Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1859 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Dec 1859 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 14 Dec 1936 - St James' Hospital, Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 17 Dec 1936 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Tom Lilley (1857-1921)
           Marr: 6 Jun 1881 - Hunslet, Yorkshire


5 F Paulina Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1861 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jem Trought (Abt. 1859-1888)
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1884 - Hull District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: James Watson (Abt. 1862-      )
           Marr: 14 Apr 1889 - Hull, Yorkshire


6 M Arthur Tom Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1867 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1934 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Evelina Glew (Abt. 1874-1935)
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1889 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Frederick Maw and Sabina Lundy




Husband Frederick Maw

           Born: Abt. 1840 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1875
         Buried: 


         Father: Solomon Maw (Abt. 1807-      )
         Mother: Betty Cowling (Abt. 1811-      )


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1869 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sabina Lundy

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1847 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Wilson Lundy (Abt. 1805-1868)
         Mother: Mary Chessman (Abt. 1807-1875)



   Other Spouse: John William Smith (Abt. 1860-      ) - Apr-Jun 1879 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Kate Maw

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Elizabeth Maw

           Born: 10 Aug 1871 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 23 Jan 1972 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Alfred Empson (Abt. 1875-1958)
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1901 - Goole District, Yorkshire


3 F Sabina Maw

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Tom Jackson (Abt. 1873-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jul and Sep 1894 - Goole District, Yorkshire


4 F Jane Maw

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John William Smith and Sabina Lundy




Husband John William Smith

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1860 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Smith (Abt. 1830-1904)
         Mother: Sarah Ann Moorfoot (Abt. 1833-1905)


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1879 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Engine driver, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1911, Snaith, Yorkshire.




Wife Sabina Lundy

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1847 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Wilson Lundy (Abt. 1805-1868)
         Mother: Mary Chessman (Abt. 1807-1875)



   Other Spouse: Frederick Maw (Abt. 1840-1875) - Apr-Jun 1869 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Ernest Smith

           Born: Abt. 1879 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Alfred Smith

           Born: Abt. 1881 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Isabella Smith

           Born: Abt. 1882 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ernest Wesley Walker (Abt. 1881-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jul and Sep 1903 - Goole District, Yorkshire


4 M John Wilson Smith

           Born: Abt. 1884 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Amy Smith

           Born: Abt. 1885 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Priscilla Smith

           Born: Abt. 1887 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Beatrice Smith

           Born: Abt. 1890 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner