Connected to



picture
George Spence and Mary Gouthwaite




Husband George Spence

           Born: Abt 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Spence
         Mother: Mary Ann Ripley


       Marriage: 20 Mar 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master, 1881, Vessel "Williams", London, Middlesex.

Occupation: Master, wife not present, 1891, Vessel "Williams", Lawes Wharf, Barking, Essex.




Wife Mary Gouthwaite

           Born: Abt 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Dec 1836 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Gouthwaite
         Mother: Martha Farnill


Events

abode: A mariner's wife, husband away, 1871, Marsh End, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, living on her own means with daughter Annie Cole, 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, living with daughter Annie Cole, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Martha Alice Spence

           Born: Abt 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1865 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles James
           Marr: 23 Apr 1889 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


2 M Fred Spence

           Born: Abt 1866 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1866 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Florence France
           Marr: 19 Feb 1889 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


3 M George Gouthwaite Spence

           Born: Abt 1869 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 May 1869 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Anne Spence

           Born: Abt 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1870 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John William Cole
           Marr: 2 Feb 1892 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


5 F Mary Jane Spence

           Born: Abt 1871 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1871 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fred Winterburn
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1901 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire



picture
John Percy Smith and Minnie Gouthwaite




Husband John Percy Smith

           Born: 5 Nov 1881 - Royston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Dec 1881 - Royston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1908 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Fitter, visiting sister-in-law Ada Tate nee Gouthwaite, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Minnie Gouthwaite

           Born: 26 Dec 1885 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1886 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles William Gouthwaite
         Mother: Emma Burland




Children
1 F Freida Smith

           Born: Abt 1909 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Gouthwaite and Mary Sissons




Husband Robert Gouthwaite

           Born: 16 Sep 1785 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1785 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1866
         Buried: 25 Jan 1866 - South Milford, Yorkshire


         Father: John Gouthwaite
         Mother: Eleanor Varley


       Marriage: 18 Dec 1826 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, South Milford, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Sissons

           Born: Abt 1801 - Micklefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jan 1872
         Buried: 13 Jan 1872 - South Milford, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 210 acres, widowed, 1861, South Milford, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ann Gouthwaite

           Born: Abt 1827 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Aug 1827 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Wray
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1851 - Leeds District, Yorkshire


2 F Sarah Gouthwaite

           Born: Abt 1829 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Dec 1829 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Gouthwaite

           Born: Abt 1832 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1832 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Richard Gouthwaite

           Born: Abt 1835 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jan 1835 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1898
         Buried: 26 Apr 1898 - Arthington, Yorkshire



5 M Robert Gouthwaite

           Born: Abt 1837 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Mar 1837 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann


6 F Jane Gouthwaite

           Born: Abt 1840 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1840 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Thomas Gouthwaite

           Born: Abt 1842 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Dec 1842 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Mary Sissons

On the 1861 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Mary E Gouthwaite b c1850 Milford, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

William Rhodes and Sarah Jagger Gouthwaite




Husband William Rhodes

           Born: Abt 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Rhodes
         Mother: Eleanor Gandy


       Marriage: 15 Jul 1855 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mariner, 1855.




Wife Sarah Jagger Gouthwaite

           Born: Abt 1832 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Apr 1832 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Gouthwaite
         Mother: Susannah Martin




Children

picture
Theophilus Thomson and Susannah Gouthwaite




Husband Theophilus Thomson

           Born: Abt 1845 - Mistley, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 31 Mar 1874 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master, 1881, Fly Boat, Idle, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, 1891, 24 Phoenix Street, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Susannah Gouthwaite

           Born: Abt 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Gouthwaite
         Mother: Susannah Martin




Children
1 F Minnie Thomson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edith Thomson

           Born: Abt 1876 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Lizzie Thomson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Walter Thomson

           Born: Abt 1888 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Gowen and Harriet Stones




Husband Unknown Gowen

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Harriet Stones

           Born: Abt 1846 - Louth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1846 - Louth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Stones
         Mother: Caroline Morley


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her parents, 1871, 20 Neptune Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Harriet Gowen

           Born: Abt 1866 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Walter Poulson and Ada Annie Gower




Husband Walter Poulson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1873 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1909 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Horatio Poulson
         Mother: Mary Scott


       Marriage: 1 Aug 1898 - Mexborough, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass bottle gatherer, 1901, Mexborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Annie Gower

           Born: Abt 1875 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Arthur Gowland and Mary Ann Hirst




Husband Arthur Gowland

           Born: Abt 1862 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1937 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Foster Gowland
         Mother: Elizabeth Burton


       Marriage: 21 Apr 1884 - Goole, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cooper, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cooper, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cooper, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Hirst

           Born: Abt 1862 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Feb 1930 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 19 Feb 1930 - Goole, Yorkshire


         Father: Joshua Hirst
         Mother: Winifred Miles




Children
1 F Harriet Ann Gowland

           Born: Abt 1885 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1885 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Lily Gowland

           Born: Abt 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Minnie Gowland

           Born: Abt 1888 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1888 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 1964 - Halifax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Whittle Pownall
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1909 - Halifax District, Yorkshire


4 F Henrietta Gowland

           Born: 13 Jan 1890 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1890 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 1983 - Halifax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Herbert St Vincent Pownall
           Marr: 11 Sep 1909 - Halifax, Yorkshire


5 M Joshua Gowland

           Born: Abt 1892 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1892 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 1892 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 F Harriet Ann Gowland

           Born: Abt 1897 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1897 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Joshua Gowland

           Born: Abt 1898 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1898 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M John Arthur Gowland

           Born: Abt 1902 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Oct 1902 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 1904 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Edward Gowland and Martha Jane Huggan




Husband Charles Edward Gowland

           Born: Abt 1881 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1881 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 28 Jul 1917 - France and Flanders
         Buried: 


         Father: George Gowland
         Mother: Mary Jane Sunderland


       Marriage: 23 Dec 1905 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Forgeman's labourer, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Military: with a rank of sergeant, 1917.




Wife Martha Jane Huggan

           Born: 30 Dec 1887 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1888 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 1934 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Levi Hill - 21 Apr 1919 - Leeds, Yorkshire


Children
1 M George Willie Gowland

           Born: 10 Apr 1906 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1906 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 1975
         Buried: 



2 F Rosamond Gowland

           Born: 18 Mar 1907 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 May 1907 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Gowland

           Born: 6 Feb 1909 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1909 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Richard Gowland

           Born: 8 Mar 1911 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary E Gowland

           Born: 1 Feb 1913 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
David Cass Gowland and Caroline Riley




Husband David Cass Gowland

           Born: Abt 1825 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1825 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 29 Jul 1896 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Gowland
         Mother: Elizabeth Foster


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Maria Coggin - Apr-Jun 1852 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1851, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 6 acres, 1861, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 212 acres, 1871, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1881, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, remarried, 1891, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Caroline Riley

           Born: Abt 1835 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 8 Jun 1892 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Riley
         Mother: Ann Thorpe



   Other Spouse: Gervis Milner Pearson - 21 Jan 1862 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's daughter, living with parents, 1851, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia