Connected to



picture
William Henry Roadley and Eleanor Hatton




Husband William Henry Roadley

           Born: Abt 1843 - Grantham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jun 1871 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Harriet Rowe - Mar 1867 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coachman - domestic servant, widowed, 1871, Harrogate Road, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Groom, 1881, Grove Cottage, Grove Town Road, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cab driver, 1891, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coachman, domestic, widowed, 1901, Morley, Yorkshire.




Wife Eleanor Hatton

           Born: Abt 1846 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1896
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Washerwoman, 1891, Wakefield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Herbert Roadley

           Born: Abt 1874 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Albert Roadley

           Born: Abt 1883 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Edith Eleanor Roadley

           Born: Abt 1885 - Morley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie Roadley

           Born: Abt 1889 - Morley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Hatton and Ann E Atkinson Jowett




Husband Unknown Hatton

           Born: Bef 1871
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Ann E Atkinson Jowett

           Born: Abt 1848 - Calverley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Atkinson Jowett
         Mother: Elizabeth A




Children

picture
Craig A Haubrich and Tanya Usher




Husband Craig A Haubrich

           Born: 3 Jan 1973 - Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Aubrey Haubrich
         Mother: Phyllis Elsie Brears


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Lisa Woloschuk

Events

abode: Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada.




Wife Tanya Usher

           Born:  - Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Kyla Haubrich

           Born: 23 Sep 1994 - Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Tyson Haubrich

           Born: 8 Jan 1998 - Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Craig A Haubrich and Lisa Woloschuk




Husband Craig A Haubrich

           Born: 3 Jan 1973 - Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Aubrey Haubrich
         Mother: Phyllis Elsie Brears


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Tanya Usher

Events

abode: Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada.




Wife Lisa Woloschuk

           Born:  - Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 F Sarah Haubrich

           Born: 27 Nov 1999 - Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
David R Haubrich and Suszen Kozmynka




Husband David R Haubrich

           Born: 23 Nov 1969 - Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Aubrey Haubrich
         Mother: Phyllis Elsie Brears


       Marriage: 

Events

abode: Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada.




Wife Suszen Kozmynka

           Born:  - Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Mathew Haubrich

           Born: 27 Feb 1994 - Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Michael Haubrich

           Born: 21 Jul 1996 - Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John T Ward and Aditha May Havenhand




Husband John T Ward

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1926 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire



Wife Aditha May Havenhand

           Born: 18 Jul 1898 - Mill Hill, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Oct 1981 - Coal Aston, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Havenhand
         Mother: Alice Fidler




Children

picture
Sydney Havenhand and Elizabeth Poskitt




Husband Sydney Havenhand

           Born: 16 Aug 1851 - Ridgeway, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1851 - Ridgeway, Derbyshire
           Died: 1911
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Aug 1878 - St George's, Sheffield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1881, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1891, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1891, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1901, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bootmaker (dealer), 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1851 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1935
         Buried: 


         Father: William Poskitt
         Mother: Sarah Thompson


Events

Occupation: General servant, staying with sister Annie Fidler, 1871, Ridgeway, Derbyshire.


Children
1 M Sydney Havenhand

           Born: Abt 1879 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Eliza Helliwell
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1899 - Mansfield District, Nottinghamshire


2 M Charles Havenhand

           Born: Abt 1882 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Sydney Havenhand and Mary Eliza Helliwell




Husband Sydney Havenhand

           Born: Abt 1879 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Sydney Havenhand
         Mother: Elizabeth Poskitt


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1899 - Mansfield District, Nottinghamshire



Wife Mary Eliza Helliwell

           Born: Abt 1881 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George Peace and Mary Ann Havron




Husband George Peace

           Born: Abt 1856 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1856 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Peace
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 19 May 1877 - Barnsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, 1881, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glassblower, 1891, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass bottle blower, 1901, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Havron

           Born: Abt 1859 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Havron
         Mother: Unknown




Children
1 M William Peace

           Born: Abt 1877 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Branagan Peace

           Born: Abt 1879 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Elizabeth Peace

           Born: Abt 1881 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Cornelius Peace

           Born: Abt 1884 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Collin Peace

           Born: Abt 1888 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Richard Henry Peace

           Born: Abt 1891 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Priscilla Pearson England
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1913 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


7 F Violetta Peace

           Born: Abt 1893 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M George Thomas Peace

           Born: Abt 1897 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Joseph Redvers Peace

           Born: Abt 1900 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Ethel May Peace

           Born: Abt 1900 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Richardson and Elizabeth Hawcock




Husband Thomas Richardson

           Born: Abt 1771 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Feb 1771 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jeremiah Richardson
         Mother: Alice


       Marriage: 27 Nov 1798 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Living by independent means, 1841, Well Yard, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Woodman, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Hawcock

           Born: Abt 1766 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Richardson

           Born: Abt 1799 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1799 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Mar 1885 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 21 Mar 1885 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Robert Arrand
           Marr: 22 Feb 1831 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


2 F Mary Richardson

           Born: Abt 1801 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1801 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jul 1802 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 15 Jul 1802 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



3 F Mary Richardson

           Born: Abt 1803 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1803 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Leggott
           Marr: 16 Dec 1845 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia