Connected to



picture
Unknown Hantleman and Linda Leppington




Husband Unknown Hantleman

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Linda Leppington

           Born:  - Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Lorne Leppington
         Mother: Dorothy Sinclair




Children

picture
Philip High and Charlotte Marianne Hanton




Husband Philip High

           Born: Abt 1839 - Reedham, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1863 - Blofield District, Norfolk



Wife Charlotte Marianne Hanton

           Born: Abt 1842 - Oulton, Lowestoft, Suffolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

abode: Widowed, 1871, On the Hill, Reedham, Norfolk.

Occupation: Washerwoman, widowed, 1881, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk.

Occupation: Nurse - charwoman, widowed, 1891, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk.


Children
1 F Jane High

           Born: Abt 1862 - Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Kelsey
           Marr: Dec 1882 - Great Yarmouth, Norfolk


2 F Ellen Amelia High

           Born: Abt 1868 - Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Christopher Dewick C Hunt
           Marr: Dec 1902



picture
Ellis Brears Littlewood and Edith Hanton




Husband Ellis Brears Littlewood

           Born: 28 Aug 1889 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1890 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1940
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Littlewood
         Mother: Elizabeth Brears


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1913 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Screen maker, bachelor, living with brother John, 1911, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Edith Hanton

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas Randerson and Elizabeth Hanynes




Husband Thomas Randerson

           Born: Abt 1802 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1802 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 26 Oct 1877
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Randerson
         Mother: Nancy Roebuck


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1852 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Telford - 24 Dec 1827 - Owston, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Hanynes

           Born: Abt 1817 - Ranskill, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Stanley Albert Rawcliffe and Yvonne Elizabeth Harbron




Husband Stanley Albert Rawcliffe

           Born: 23 Mar 1934
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Albert Edward Rawcliffe
         Mother: Agnes Hagan


       Marriage: Sep 1955 - Waterford, Ireland



Wife Yvonne Elizabeth Harbron

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sharron Elizabeth Rawcliffe

           Born: 1959 - Blackpool
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lance Anthony Parker


2 M Gary Edward Rawcliffe

           Born: 1964 - Blackpool
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mikayla Ysabel Hardman



picture
Unknown Lucas and Sarah Ann Harcombe




Husband Unknown Lucas

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Sarah Ann Harcombe

           Born: Abt 1843 - Dean Forest, Gloucestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Francis Chapman - Between Oct and Dec 1889 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Alfred Child - 10 Dec 1898 - Leeds, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Albert Lucas

           Born: Abt 1876
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Harcourt and Mary Otley




Husband Edward Harcourt

           Born: Abt 1810 - Sherington, Buckinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1888 - Selby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 Jan 1840 - Selby, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Nail bag weaver, 1851, Selby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer's porter, 1861, Selby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cemetery gatekeeper, 1871, Selby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gatekeeper (railway), 1881, Selby, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Otley

           Born: Abt 1815 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1815 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1882 - Selby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Otley
         Mother: Jane Smith



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 M John Harcourt

           Born: Abt 1840 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1840 - Selby, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1840 - Selby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 1 Sep 1840 - Selby, Yorkshire



2 M Robert Harcourt

           Born: Abt 1842 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1842 - Selby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Martha Jane Harcourt

           Born: Abt 1845 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1845 - Selby, Yorkshire
           Died: Nov 1846 - Selby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 18 Nov 1846 - Selby, Yorkshire



4 M John Harcourt

           Born: Abt 1848 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1848 - Selby, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1849 - Selby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 23 May 1849 - Selby, Yorkshire



5 F Ann Harcourt

           Born: Abt 1850 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Sep 1850 - Selby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Martha Harcourt

           Born: Abt 1852 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1859 - Selby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Jane Harcourt

           Born: Abt 1854 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Sarah Harcourt

           Born: Abt 1857 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1859 - Selby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Edmund Pagdin and Elizabeth Hardaker




Husband Edmund Pagdin

           Born: Abt 1862 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Pagdin
         Mother: Sarah Ellis


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1880 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Engine driver, 1881, Ackworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Steam crane driver, 1891, 148 Stanbury, Haworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Engine tenter at worsted mill, 1901, Stanbury, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Hardaker

           Born: Abt 1862 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ada Pagdin

           Born: Abt 1880 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hannah Pagdin

           Born: Abt 1882 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Pagdin

           Born: Abt 1884 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Pagdin

           Born: Abt 1886 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas William Pagdin

           Born: Abt 1891 - Stanbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Herbert Hardaker and Florence Vera Tune




Husband Herbert Hardaker

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1931 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire



Wife Florence Vera Tune

           Born: 8 Dec 1910 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1997
         Buried: 


         Father: Ernest Edwin Tune
         Mother: Amanda Fothergill




Children

picture
John Herbert Wigglesworth and Priscilla Hardaker




Husband John Herbert Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1861 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1940 - Morecambe, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Jabez Wigglesworth
         Mother: Sarah Ann Wells


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1881 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Fanny Wells - Between Oct and Dec 1889 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Plumber, living with widowed mother-in-law Rachel Hardaker, 1881, Wortley in Bramley, Yokshire.

Occupation: Plumber, 1901, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Plumber, 1911, 17 Higher Croft, Barton upon Irwell, Lancashire.




Wife Priscilla Hardaker

           Born: Abt 1860 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1888 - Bramley District, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Linen weaver, 1881, Wortley in Bramley, Yokshire.


Children
1 M Alfred Wigglesworth

           Born: 21 Aug 1881 - Wortley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Harry Wigglesworth

           Born: 26 Sep 1883 - Wortley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 26 Aug 1900
         Buried: 



3 M Ernest Wigglesworth

           Born: 28 Nov 1885 - Wortley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1973
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia