Connected to



picture
George Frederick Wood and Anne Megarcy Gilderdale




Husband George Frederick Wood

           Born: Abt 1864 - Saddleworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Wood
         Mother: Sarah Jane Little


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1893 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Westfield Farm, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Anne Megarcy Gilderdale

           Born: Abt 1866 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F May Wood

           Born: Abt 1894 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Frederick Cecil Wood

           Born: Abt 1896 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Wood

           Born: Abt 1897 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Rowland Wood

           Born: Abt 1900 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Hague and Elizabeth Gilderdale




Husband John Hague

           Born: Abt 1776 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Dec 1841 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 12 Dec 1841 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 13 Dec 1804 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Gilderdale

           Born: Abt 1786 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1786 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Gilderdale
         Mother: Mary


Events

abode: Receiving parish aid, widowed, 1851, Beal, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Robert Hague

           Born: Abt 1806 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1806 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Haigh

           Born: Abt 1810 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 May 1810 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown



picture
Francis Lawson and Frances Gilderdale




Husband Francis Lawson

           Born: Abt 1835 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1835 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1891 - Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Lawson
         Mother: Eleanor Hirst


       Marriage: 7 Sep 1861 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Fireman at corn mill, 1871, Whitley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Fireman in tillage works, 1881, Whitley, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Gilderdale

           Born: Abt 1838 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1901 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Gilderdale
         Mother: Hannah Walker




Children
1 M James William Lawson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jan 1862 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Fred Lawson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1864 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1932
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Barrett
           Marr: 19 Dec 1891 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


3 F Emma Lawson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1866 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Arthur Robert Lawson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Elizabeth Lawson

           Born: Abt 1872 - Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1872 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Gilderdale and Mary Parrott




Husband Robert Gilderdale

           Born: Abt 1773 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1773 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Gilderdale
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 3 Jun 1796 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Parrott

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Robert Gilderdale and Sarah Whincup




Husband Robert Gilderdale

           Born: Abt 1842 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1842 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1919 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Gilderdale
         Mother: Hannah Walker


       Marriage: 7 Aug 1891 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Hannah Hanson Gibson - 9 Mar 1875 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Maltster's labourer, widowed, 1881, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1891, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dyeworks labourer, remarried, 1901, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Whincup

           Born: Abt 1847 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Gilderdale and Hannah Walker




Husband William Gilderdale

           Born: 25 May 1807 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1807 - All Saints, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1843 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 18 Apr 1843 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Simon Gilderdale
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 25 Dec 1832 - Snaith, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1841, Whitley, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Walker

           Born: Abt 1808 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1861, Whitley, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with son Robert, 1881, Wakefield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Gilderdale

           Born: Abt 1834 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1835 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1913
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Firth
           Marr: 17 Feb 1857 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


2 M John Gilderdale

           Born: Abt 1835 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1835 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Frances Gilderdale

           Born: Abt 1838 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1901 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Francis Lawson
           Marr: 7 Sep 1861 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


4 M Robert Gilderdale

           Born: Abt 1842 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1842 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1919 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Hannah Hanson Gibson
           Marr: 9 Mar 1875 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Sarah Whincup
           Marr: 7 Aug 1891 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire



picture
William Parsons and Elizabeth Giles




Husband William Parsons

           Born: Abt 1660 - Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 Apr 1684 - Bicknoller, Somerset 103



Wife Elizabeth Giles

           Born: Abt 1663 - Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Parsons

           Born: Abt 1684 - Bicknoller, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Parsons

           Born: Abt 1688 - Bicknoller, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Parsons

           Born: Abt 1690 - Bicknoller, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Evitt
           Marr: 2 Dec 1716 - Bicknoller, Somerset 103


4 M Samuel Parsons

           Born: Abt 1693 - Bicknoller, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




Research Notes: Husband - William Parsons

See attached sources. 103


Research Notes: Wife - Elizabeth Giles

See attached sources. 103
picture

Edward (Edmond) Slingsby and Jane Giles




Husband Edward (Edmond) Slingsby

           Born: Abt 1817 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1817 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 1889
         Buried: 


         Father: William Slingsby
         Mother: Ann Rowley


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1848

   Other Spouse: Hannah Gervas - 1 Oct 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Commonside, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Commonside, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, widowed, 1881, Commonside, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Giles

           Born: Abt 1813 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Richard Thompson Wood and Mary Giles




Husband Richard Thompson Wood

           Born: Abt 1818 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1818 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Elizabeth Wood


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1839 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Caroline Emson Lye - Between Apr and Jun 1849 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dealer in glass, china, etc, 1851, Northgate, Tickhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Provision dealer, 1861, Tickhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer in ironworks, 1871, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer in ironworks, 1881, 75 Hunslet Street, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Giles

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Martin Wood

           Born: Abt 1841 - Braithwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1842 - Braithwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emma Wood

           Born: Abt 1846 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Aug 1846 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hannah Wood

           Born: Abt 1846 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Aug 1846 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Fred Stones and Maud Matilda Giles




Husband George Fred Stones

           Born: Abt 1881 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert John Stones
         Mother: Harriet Adam


       Marriage: 15 Jan 1906 - Womersley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Pork butcher, living with sister Hannah, 1901, Askern, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1911, Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire.




Wife Maud Matilda Giles

           Born: Abt 1886 - Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1886 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Fred Stones

           Born: Abt 1906 - Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Alfred Stones

           Born: Abt 1909 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Ronald Stones

           Born: Abt 1911 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia