Connected to



picture
Charles Frederick Cooper and Ada Sarah Maria Poole




Husband Charles Frederick Cooper

           Born: Abt 1860 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1899 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Cooper
         Mother: Sarah Ann Parkin


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1879 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master tailor, 1881, Low Street, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1891, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Sarah Maria Poole

           Born: Abt 1861 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Arthur Ernest Cooper

           Born: Abt 1880 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Elizabeth Cooper

           Born: Abt 1881 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Clara Cooper

           Born: Abt 1884 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Albert Cooper

           Born: Abt 1885 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Kate Emily Cooper

           Born: Abt 1888 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Eva Ada Jane Cooper

           Born: Abt 1890 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Ethel Cooper

           Born: Abt 1891 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Annie Virginia Cooper

           Born: Abt 1893 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Melita Cooper

           Born: Abt 1895 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Winter and Charlotte Cooper




Husband Richard Winter

           Born: Abt 1809 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1809 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Winter
         Mother: Mary Taylor


       Marriage: 9 Jan 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer 1 acre 2 roods of land, 1881, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Charlotte Cooper

           Born: Abt 1812 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1812 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Abel Cooper
         Mother: Mary Wilkinson




Children
1 F Mary Ann Winter

           Born: Abt 1840 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Belk
           Marr: Sep 1859 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 F Harriet Winter

           Born: Abt 1842 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1842 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Susannah Winter

           Born: Abt 1844 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jun 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jun 1901 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 3 Jun 1901 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: John Richmond
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1887 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


4 M William Cooper Winter

           Born: Abt 1846 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1846 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Wigglesworth
           Marr: Sep 1869 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


5 F Elizabeth Winter

           Born: Abt 1847 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Benjamin Kelsey
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1872 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


6 F Sarah Jane Winter

           Born: Abt 1849 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1849 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Spencer
           Marr: 30 May 1872 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
George Thompson and Charlotte Cooper




Husband George Thompson

           Born: Abt 1793 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1793 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Thompson
         Mother: Esther Coakes


       Marriage: 8 Jul 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Margaret Pears - 23 Dec 1816 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 42 acres, 1851, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 36 acres, 1861, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Charlotte Cooper

           Born: Abt 1807 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1807 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cooper
         Mother: Sarah



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 F Elizabeth Thompson Cooper

           Born: Abt 1839 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1939 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Kelsey
           Marr: 23 Dec 1862 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



General Notes: Wife - Charlotte Cooper

Charlotte is living with George Thompson under her name of Cooper on the 1841 census, occupation being F.S., her daughter Elizabeth Cooper (named Elizabeth Thompson in later censuses) aged 1 is also living in the same house.[JDB]
picture

Robert Cooper and Charlotte Cooper




Husband Robert Cooper

           Born: Abt 1836 - Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1836 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cooper
         Mother: Ann Curtis


       Marriage: 2 Mar 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Star Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Charlotte Cooper

           Born: 22 Apr 1834 - Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1838 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cooper
         Mother: Elizabeth Laughton




Children
1 M John Robert Cooper

           Born: Abt 1860 - Skiers, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1860 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Cooper

           Born: 31 Jan 1863 - Star Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Cooper

           Born: 30 Jan 1869 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1869 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Fillingham and Charlotte Cooper




Husband George Fillingham

           Born: Abt 1820 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1820 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Fillingham
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: 29 Mar 1849 - Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Foreman farm labourer, 1861, Averham, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farm Bailiff, 1871.




Wife Charlotte Cooper

           Born: Abt 1825 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Jul 1825 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cooper
         Mother: Mary Cliffe




Children
1 F Mary Jane Fillingham

           Born: Abt 1852 - Averham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Henry Laverack
           Marr: 9 Jan 1883 - Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M George Fillingham

           Born: Abt 1860 - Averham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Jane Cooper



picture
George Towns and Charlotte Ann Cooper




Husband George Towns

           Born: Abt 1854 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1901 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Town
         Mother: Sarah Whiteley


       Marriage: 28 Dec 1879 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer - GWR, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Park, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Charlotte Ann Cooper

           Born: Abt 1859 - Brethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1860 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cooper
         Mother: Ellen Richmond


Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

abode: Widowed, living with son Frederick, 1911, North Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M John Towns

           Born: Abt 1880 - Balby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Towns

           Born: Abt 1883 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Kate Elizabeth Gillatt
           Marr: 2 Sep 1901 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M Frederick Towns

           Born: Abt 1885 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Towns

           Born: Abt 1887 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Towns

           Born: Abt 1891 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Herbert Towns

           Born: Abt 1893 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M John Towns

           Born: Abt 1895 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Edith Towns

           Born: Abt 1898 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Clowes Garner Cooper and Lucy Todd




Husband Clowes Garner Cooper

           Born: 17 Mar 1885 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1885 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Cooper
         Mother: Agnes Brown


       Marriage: 



Wife Lucy Todd

           Born: 11 Oct 1887 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Horace Walters and Delia Mary Cooper




Husband Horace Walters

           Born: Abt 1901 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1938 - Scunthorpe District, Lincolnshire



Wife Delia Mary Cooper

           Born: Abt 1906 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Henry Cooper
         Mother: Bertha Eliza Chapman




Children

picture
George Turgoose and Edith Cooper




Husband George Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1867 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Turgoose
         Mother: Ann Machin


       Marriage: 15 Nov 1890 - Ardsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway porter, 1901, Keadby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1911, Keadby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Edith Cooper

           Born: Abt 1867 - Stairfoot, Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Laura Elizabeth Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1893 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Harry Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1896 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Herbert Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1898 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Albert Victor Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1901 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Georgina Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1905 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edmund Percy Cooper and Lucy Goodridge




Husband Edmund Percy Cooper

           Born: Abt 1893 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1916 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1911, Cowick, Yorkshire.




Wife Lucy Goodridge

           Born: Abt 1892 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Goodridge
         Mother: Elizabeth Mary Beighton


Events

Occupation: General servant - domestic, 1911, Balne Moor, Balne, Yorkshire.


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia