William Pettinger and Jemima West
Husband William Pettinger
Born: Abt 1785 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Sep 1785 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1851 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: William Pettinger (Abt 1745- ) Mother: Sarah Smithson (Abt 1760- )
Marriage: 16 Jul 1809 - Barnsley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 54 acres, 1851, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Jemima West
Born: Abt 1788 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Apr 1788 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 4 Nov 1859 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Eli West (Abt 1750- ) Mother: Ann Oates (Abt 1753- )
Children
1 F Ann Pettinger
Born: Abt 1812 - Park, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Apr 1812 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Robert Kelsey (Abt 1809- ) Marr: 30 Aug 1832 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
2 F Jemima Pettinger
Born: Abt 1814 - Park, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Jan 1814 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Charles Leggott (Abt 1814- )
3 M William Pettinger
Born: Abt 1816 - Park, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1816 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Hannah Kirk (Abt 1827- ) Marr: 4 Jun 1850 - Amcotts, LincolnshireSpouse: Mary Maw (Abt 1828- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1867 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
4 F Sarah Pettinger
Born: Abt 1818 - Park, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Sep 1818 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1820 Buried:
5 F Sarah Pettinger
Born: Abt 1820 - Park, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1820 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Jan 1879 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 21 Jan 1879 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: George Kirk (Abt 1824-1884) Marr: 31 Oct 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
6 F Zilla West Pettinger
Born: Abt 1824 - Park, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Oct 1824 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Henry Wetherill (Abt 1833- ) Marr: 24 Dec 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
7 F Ellen Pettinger
Born: Abt 1827 - Park, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Aug 1827 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1896 Buried:Spouse: John Kelsey (Abt 1825-1900) Marr: 7 Feb 1848 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
William Pettinger
Husband William Pettinger
Born: Abt 1600 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Pettinger
Born: Abt 1623 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Aug 1623 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Pettinger
Born: Abt 1625 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Dec 1625 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Judith (Abt 1630- )
3 M Henry Pettinger
Born: Abt 1828 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Jul 1828 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
William Pettinger and Susannah Thompson
Husband William Pettinger
Born: Abt 1840 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1840 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: 1916 Buried:
Father: Thomas Pettinger (Abt 1809- ) Mother: Sarah Gamwell (Abt 1813- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1860 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, lodging with in-laws, 1861, Luddington, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Railway labourer, wife not present, 1881, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway labourer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Dock labourer, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Susannah Thompson
Born: Abt 1840 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Mar 1840 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Thompson (Abt 1808- ) Mother: Sarah Castle (Abt 1809- )
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )
Children
1 F Mary Jane Pettinger
Born: Abt 1861 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas Pettinger
Born: Abt 1865 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Ann Pettinger
Born: Abt 1868 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Jane Pettinger
Born: Abt 1871 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M John William Pettinger
Born: Abt 1873 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Susan (Abt 1839- )
Henry Wetherill and Zilla West Pettinger
Husband Henry Wetherill
Born: Abt 1833 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 May 1837 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Wetherill (Abt 1793- ) Mother: Ann Woodhead (Abt 1800-Bef 1851)
Marriage: 24 Dec 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Coach body maker, Living with father, 1851, 33 Maxin Street, Kingston Upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coach builder, 1861, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Traveller paint - varnish, 1881, 33 Beech St, Cheetham, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Coach body maker, 1891, 33 Beech St, Cheetham, Lancashire.
Wife Zilla West Pettinger
Born: Abt 1824 - Park, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Oct 1824 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Pettinger (Abt 1785-1851) Mother: Jemima West (Abt 1788-1859)
Children
1 F Zilla Wetherill
Born: Abt 1851 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Ann West Wetherill
Born: Abt 1853 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M William Pettinger West Wetherill
Born: Abt 1854 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Harry West Pettinger Wetherill
Born: Abt 1856 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Eliza Laing (Abt 1854-1896) Marr: 24 Dec 1877 - Manchester, LancashireSpouse: Mary Elizabeth Laing (Abt 1859-1903) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1898 - Chorlton District, LancashireSpouse: Emily Laing (Abt 1862- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1904 - Chorlton District, Lancashire
Clements Pettit and Martha Shores
Husband Clements Pettit
Born: Abt 1791 Baptised: Died: 1841 Buried:Marriage: 1 Feb 1826 - Doncaster, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1841, Ferry, Lincolnshire.
Wife Martha Shores
Born: Abt 1804 - Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Sep 1804 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: 1885 Buried:
Father: William Shores (Abt 1773-1843) Mother: Elizabeth ( - )
Events
• Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1851, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Washerwoman, 1861, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Charwoman, 1871, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Head of house, living as a pauper, 1881, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 M Richard Pettit
Born: Abt 1825 - Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Clement Pettit
Born: Abt 1826 - Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1905 Buried:Spouse: Hannah Jennings (Abt 1828-1899) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1849 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
3 M Robert Pettit
Born: Abt 1828 - Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Dec 1828 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Thompson (Abt 1833- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1854 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
4 F Ann Pettit
Born: Abt 1835 - Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 May 1835 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M William Pettit
Born: Abt 1836 - Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Collinson (Abt 1835- ) Marr: Dec 1853 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire
6 F Elizabeth Pettit
Born: Abt 1838 - Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Nov 1838 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Chester (Abt 1832- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1856 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
7 F Susannah Pettit
Born: Abt 1841 - Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Jun 1841 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Codd (Abt 1835- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1857 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
General Notes: Wife - Martha Shores
On the 1851 census there is a nephew staying at the house; Alfred Shores b c1843 Ferry, Lincolnshire.On the 1881 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Robert Pettit b c1868 Ferry, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
George Pettit and Sarah Wilkinson
Husband George Pettit
Born: Abt 1850 - Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Clement Pettit (Abt 1826-1905) Mother: Hannah Jennings (Abt 1828-1899)
Marriage: 24 Nov 1873 - Worksop Priory, Nottinghamshire
Wife Sarah Wilkinson
Born: Abt 1856 - Market Warsop, Nottighamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Robert Pettit and Elizabeth Thompson
Husband Robert Pettit
Born: Abt 1828 - Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Dec 1828 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Clements Pettit (Abt 1791-1841) Mother: Martha Shores (Abt 1804-1885)
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1854 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Engine driver in oil mill, 1861, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Engineer - oil mill, 1871, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Boatman (barge), 1881, Owston, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Thompson
Born: Abt 1833 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Pettit
Born: Abt 1855 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Ann Scrimshaw (Abt 1857- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1877 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
2 M Thompson Pettit
Born: Abt 1857 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Ann Pettit
Born: Abt 1859 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Ann Pettit
Born: Abt 1863 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Alice Pettit
Born: Abt 1866 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Jerrems Glover (Abt 1863- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1891 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
6 M James Pettit
Born: Abt 1868 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Jan 1912 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Buried: 29 Jan 1912 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
7 F Julia Pettit
Born: Abt 1871 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Walter Pettit
Born: Abt 1874 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Pettit and Sarah Ann Scrimshaw
Husband Thomas Pettit
Born: Abt 1855 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Pettit (Abt 1828- ) Mother: Elizabeth Thompson (Abt 1833- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1877 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Oil miller, 1881, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Engine driver - mill, 1891, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Mill engine driver, 1901, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Engine driver at oil & ??? mill, 1911, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Scrimshaw
Born: Abt 1857 - Hemswell, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Florence Pettit
Born: Abt 1877 - Willingham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Elizabeth Pettit
Born: Abt 1878 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M William Pettit
Born: Abt 1880 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Annie Pettit
Born: Abt 1882 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Gertrude Pettit
Born: Abt 1884 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Alice Pettit
Born: Abt 1886 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Lilian Pettit
Born: Abt 1880 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Walter Pettit
Born: Abt 1891 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Edith Pettit
Born: Abt 1893 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 M Percy James Pettit
Born: Abt 1895 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
11 F Daisy Pettit
Born: Abt 1898 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
12 M Robert Thomas Pettit
Born: Abt 1899 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1903 Buried:
Robert Pettman and Christiana Pigot
Husband Robert Pettman
Born: Abt 1840 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 14 Feb 1840 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Died: 1875 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire Buried:Marriage: 29 Jun 1867 - Hull, Yorkshire
Wife Christiana Pigot
Born: Abt 1847 - Whitby, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jun 1847 - Hinderwell, Yorkshire Died: Jan 1913 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Buried: 29 Jan 1913 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: William Beevers (Abt 1841-1900) - 27 Nov 1876 - Althorpe, LincolnshireEvents
• abode: Widowed, 1901, Keadby, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 F Frances Pettman
Born: Abt 1870 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Sep 1870 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
John Petty and Mary Wilson
Husband John Petty
Born: Baptised: Died: 1849 Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1848 - Skipton District, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Wilson
Born: Abt 1825 - Sutton in Craven, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Wilson (Abt 1797-1861) Mother: Mary Bateman (1794- )
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )Events
• Occupation: Power loom weaver - worsted, living with father, 1851, Sutton in Craven, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Worsted hand loom weaver, 1861, Sutton in Craven, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Worsted stuff weaver, 1871, Sutton in Craven, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Weaver (worsted), 1881, Sutton in Craven, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Wilson Petty
Born: Abt 1848 - Sutton in Craven, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1903 Buried:Spouse: Isabella Hartley (Abt 1849-1907) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1877 - Keighley District, Yorkshire
John Petty and Minnie Sykes
Husband John Petty
Born: Abt 1867 - Bradford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1918 - Bradford, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: 17 Jan 1886 - Bradford, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Greengrocer, 1901, Bradford, Yorkshire.
Wife Minnie Sykes
Born: Abt 1865 - Shepley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1903 - Bradford, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Alfred Sykes (Abt 1842-1899) Mother: Eliza Arrand (Abt 1846-1917)
Events
• abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her mother-in-law Margaret Petty, 1891, Bradford, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Charles Petty
Born: 24 Apr 1886 - Bradford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1967 - Bradford, Yorkshire Buried:
Frederick Pogson and Mary Petty
Husband Frederick Pogson
Born: Abt 1870 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1944 Buried:
Father: William Pogson (Abt 1844-1911) Mother: Elizabeth Harrison (Abt 1841- )
Marriage: Apr-Jun 1890 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway labourer, married, living with father, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bricklayer, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bricklayer visiting in-laws, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Petty
Born: Abt 1870 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1936 Buried:
Children
1 M Walter Frederick Pogson
Born: Abt 1891 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Pogson
Born: Abt 1894 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Harold Pogson
Born: Abt 1907 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Scatchard and Nancy Pheasant
Husband George Scatchard
Born: Abt 1813 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jun 1813 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 1874 Buried:
Father: John Scatchard (Abt 1781-1840) Mother: Ann Brunyate (Abt 1785-1849)
Marriage: Abt 1835Events
• Occupation: Publican, 1841, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer in clay mill, 1871, Castleford, Yorkshire.
Wife Nancy Pheasant
Born: Abt 1812 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Nov 1812 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, living with daughter Ann Dibb, 1881, Castleford, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Hannah Scatchard
Born: Abt 1836 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Apr 1836 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Apr 1836 - Eggborough, Yorkshire Buried: 10 Apr 1836 - Birkin, Yorkshire
2 F Elizabeth Scatchard
Born: 3 Jul 1837 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Mar 1848 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried: 19 Mar 1848 - Birkin, Yorkshire
3 F Ann Scatchard
Born: Abt 1840 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Apr 1840 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 1898 Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: Robert Dibb (1839-1914) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1872 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
4 F Mary Scatchard
Born: Abt 1842 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Sep 1842 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Susannah Briggs Scatchard
Born: Abt 1845 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Oct 1845 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Nov 1845 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Buried: 18 Nov 1845 - Birkin, Yorkshire
6 F Martha Scatchard
Born: Abt 1847 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Mar 1847 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 1907 Buried:Spouse: John Dearden (Abt 1842-1898) Marr: 16 Sep 1867 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
7 M John William Scatchard
Born: Abt 1849 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Oct 1849 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Rhoda Scatchard
Born: Abt 1850 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Dec 1850 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 1928 Buried:Spouse: Samuel Moon (Abt 1851-1916) Marr: 15 Sep 1873 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
Edgar Preston and Clara Phelps
Husband Edgar Preston
Born: Abt 1881 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1953 Buried:
Father: James Preston (1849-1900) Mother: Mary Jane Mahan (Abt 1857-1905)
Marriage: 8 Jul 1902 - Batley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Carter, 1911, Batley, Yorkshire.
Wife Clara Phelps
Born: Abt 1882 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1955 Buried:
Children
1 M James William Preston
Born: Abt 1902 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Ethel Preston
Born: Abt 1905 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Walter Preston
Born: Abt 1911 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Charles Phillips
Husband Charles Phillips
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Frances (Fanny) Phillips
Born: Abt 1807 - Ireland Baptised: Died: 1881 Buried:Spouse: William Roe (Abt 1807- )
Charles Phillips and Eliza Rice
Husband Charles Phillips
Born: 12 Aug 1824 - Wheldale, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Oct 1824 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire Died: 13 Jun 1900 - Castleford, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Phillips (1790-1864) Mother: Elizabeth Dickinson (Abt 1797-1873)
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1849 - Chesterfield District, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: Station master, 1851, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master stone earthenware manufacturer, 1861, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master earthenware manufacturer, 1871, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master stoneware manufacturer, widowed, 1881, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master earthenware manufacturer, 1891, Castleford, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Rice
Born: Abt 1826 - Hasland, Derbyshire Baptised: 13 Sep 1826 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Charles Arthur Phillips
Born: Abt 1850 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Sep 1850 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: 25 Oct 1899 - Castleford, Yorkshire Buried:
2 M George Henry Phillips
Born: Abt 1851 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Oct 1851 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: 1870 Buried:
3 M Frederick Rice Phillips
Born: Abt 1853 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Sep 1853 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: 1909 Buried:
4 F Kate Phillips
Born: Abt 1855 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Sep 1855 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Elizabeth Phillips
Born: Abt 1857 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 May 1857 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Jessie Annie Brook Phillips
Born: Abt 1859 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Mar 1859 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Eliza Phillips
Born: Abt 1860 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Jul 1860 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M John James Phillips
Born: Abt 1862 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Jan 1862 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: 1867 Buried:
9 F Clara Phillips
Born: Abt 1864 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 May 1864 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
10 F Helena Phillips
Born: 9 May 1867 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Jun 1867 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
11 F Mary Phillips
Born: 9 May 1867 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Jun 1867 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Robert Riley and Frances Phillips
Husband Robert Riley
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Frances Phillips
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Hannah Riley
Born: Abt 1818 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Feb 1818 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Fanny Riley
Born: Abt 1820 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 May 1820 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Richard Riley
Born: Abt 1824 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Nov 1824 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M William Riley
Born: Abt 1824 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Nov 1824 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Mapplebeck (Abt 1825- ) Marr: 17 Feb 1851 - Snaith, Yorkshire
William Roe and Frances (Fanny) Phillips
Husband William Roe
Born: Abt 1807 - Roscrea, Tipperary, Ireland Baptised: 23 May 1807 - St Cronan's Church, Roscrea, Tipperary, Ireland Died: Buried:
Father: Peter Roe (Abt 1765-1852) Mother: Charlotte Smith (Abt 1765- )
Marriage:Events
• abode: Middlemount House, Rathdowney, Co Laois, Ireland.
Wife Frances (Fanny) Phillips
Born: Abt 1807 - Ireland Baptised: Died: 1881 Buried:
Father: Charles Phillips ( - ) Mother:
Children
1 F Jane Anne Roe
Born: - Ireland Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Madison Fry ( - )
2 M Peter Roe
Born: 25 Feb 1838 - Roscrea, Tipperary, Ireland Baptised: Died: 1881 Buried:Spouse: Mary Ann Knox ( - ) Marr: 17 Sep 1867 - St Silas Episcoplan Church, Glasgow, Scotland
3 M Richard Roe
Born: 1839 - Ireland Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M William Roe
Born: Abt 1841 Baptised: Died: 1875 Buried:Spouse: This person had no known marriage and no known children
General Notes: Husband - William Roe
William Roe was the eldest living son of Peter Roe 1765-1852 and Charlotte Smith. They lived at Derrymore, which is near Roscrea, and is/was in the Parish of Corbally. I believe that William Roe probably lived at Cloverhill firstly, as several of his children were baptised at the Church at Corbally. He probably then moved to Middlemount, as I have not found baptisms for his later children. The Rathdowney records are not easily accessible for now. There were 13 children in all. 7 went out to live in Canada. Cloverhill might have only been leased - this might explain why it did not pass to William Robert Knox Roe. I have no details of what happened to Eleanor and William after their father died - who looked after them, where they lived etc. Presumably they went to live with an aunt or uncle in the area.My sources for the above information have been a family tree compiled by my great grandfather John Shortt Roe in 1936. Original Parish Records for Roscrea and Corbally. Newspaper extracts that have been scanned and viewable online. 1911 Irish Census. [Alison Roe Morris July 2009]
James Phillips and Sarah Townsley
Husband James Phillips
Born: Abt 1832 - Constable Burton, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Apr 1832 - Fingall, Yorkshire Died: 12 Dec 1894 - Weston Favell, Northamptonshire Buried:
Father: William Phillips (1790-1864) Mother: Elizabeth Dickinson (Abt 1797-1873)
Marriage: 3 Jul 1862 - Leeds, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Mill schoolmaster & curate of Weston Favell, 1871, Weston Favell, Northamptonshire.
• Occupation: Rector of Weston Favell, 1881, Weston Favell, Northamptonshire.
• Occupation: Rector of Weston Favell, 1891, Weston Favell, Northamptonshire.
Wife Sarah Townsley
Born: Abt 1828 - Holbeck, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Apr 1828 - Holbeck, Yorkshire Died: 11 Sep 1909 - Scarborough, Yorkshire Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, living on her own means, 1901, Scarborough, Yorkshire.
Children
John Thomas Phillips and Sarah Elizabeth Winter
Husband John Thomas Phillips
Born: Abt 1865 - Buxton, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 28 Aug 1894 - Burnley, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Publican & farmer, 1901, Padiham, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1911, Preston, Lancashire.
Wife Sarah Elizabeth Winter
Born: Abt 1867 - Burnley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Winter (Abt 1837-1921) Mother: Elizabeth Rowley (Abt 1841-1918)
Children
1 F Laura Phillips
Born: Abt 1895 - Padiham, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John Phillips
Born: Abt 1902 - Padiham, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Leo Phillips
Born: Abt 1904 - Padiham, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M William Phillips
Born: Abt 1906 - Padiham, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner