Abraham Redfearn and Grace Ineson
Husband Abraham Redfearn
Born: Abt 1820 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Dec 1820 - Batley, Yorkshire Died: 1881 Buried:
Father: Thomas Redfearn ( -Bef 1841) Mother: Sarah Newsome (Abt 1789- )
Marriage: 25 Dec 1843 - Birstall, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Woollen weaver, living with widowed mother, 1841, White Lee, Batley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Blanket weaver, 1851, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Clother, 1861, Bottom Staincliff, Batley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Blanket weaver, 1871, Batley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Blanket raiser, 1881, Batley, Yorkshire.
Wife Grace Ineson
Born: Abt 1822 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Aug 1822 - Birstall, Yorkshire Died: 1890 Buried:
Father: Abraham Ineson (1796- ) Mother: Elizabeth Pollard (1797- )
Children
1 F Rhoda Redfearn
Born: Abt 1846 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Aug 1846 - Birstall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Andrew Dearnley (Abt 1847-1896) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1871 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire
2 F Martha Redfearn
Born: Abt 1849 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Fred Redfearn
Born: Abt 1853 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Abraham Redfearn
Born: Abt 1859 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Harry Ineson and Martha Ann Sharples
Husband Harry Ineson
Born: 17 Aug 1857 - Birstall, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Sep 1857 - Birstall, Yorkshire Died: 2 Feb 1893 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: 18 Jun 1878 - Dewsbury, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Painter, 1881, Crackenhedge Lane, Upper Peel Street, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Painter and decorator, 1891, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
• Probate: 22 Feb 1893, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Martha Ann Sharples
Born: Abt 1856 - Woolley Bridge, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Charles Oldridge (1856-1915) - Bet Apr and Jun 1894 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)
Children
Joseph Ineson and Sarah Lister
Husband Joseph Ineson
Born: Abt 1829 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Benjamin Ineson (1804- ) Mother: Rebecca Crawshaw (Abt 1805- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1854 - Dewsbury District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Blanket gigger, 1861, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Woollen clothier, 1871, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Woollen blanket raiser, 1881, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Lister
Born: Abt 1827 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Lister (Abt 1790- ) Mother: Mary Wilson (Abt 1790- )
Children
1 M Thomas Ineson
Born: Abt 1855 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Hannah Ineson
Born: Abt 1858 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Lister Ineson
Born: Abt 1861 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Lucy Ineson
Born: Abt 1865 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Ineson and Nancy Morton
Husband William Ineson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 12 Sep 1803 - Birstall, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Hannah Goodall ( - ) - 16 Apr 1792 - Birstall, Yorkshire
Wife Nancy Morton
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Ineson
Born: 1 Aug 1804 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Sep 1804 - Lower Chapel Independent, Liversedge, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Ineson
Born: 26 Oct 1805 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jan 1806 - Lower Chapel Independent, Liversedge, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Joseph Ineson
Born: 14 Mar 1807 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 May 1807 - Lower Chapel Independent, Liversedge, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Robert Ineson
Born: 19 Nov 1811 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Apr 1812 - Lower Chapel Independent, Liversedge, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Benjamin Ineson
Born: 22 Feb 1817 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jan 1818 - Old Chapel Independent, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Herbert William Moxon and Annie Ettie Infield
Husband Herbert William Moxon
Born: 27 Apr 1860 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Oct 1860 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Moxon (Abt 1822-1904) Mother: Elizabeth Hannah Carter (Abt 1827-1902)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1895 - Wisbech District, CambridgeshireEvents
• Occupation: Rc engineer establishment, civil staff, quantity surveyor, civil servant, 1901, Greenwich, Kent.
Wife Annie Ettie Infield
Born: Abt 1860 - Benwick, Cambridgeshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
John Langton and Anna Ingal
Husband John Langton
Born: Abt 1695 - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 24 Apr 1721 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Anna Ingal
Born: Abt 1700 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Aug 1700 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Ingal (Abt 1675- ) Mother: Maria Dowson (Abt 1678- )
Children
Arthur William Jackson and Caroline Ingham
Husband Arthur William Jackson
Born: Abt 1865 - Oulton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 29 Jun 1905 - Methley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Assistant overseer, 1911, Methley, Yorkshire.
Wife Caroline Ingham
Born: Abt 1853 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Feb 1853 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: David Ingham (Abt 1820-1887) Mother: Mary Croysdale (Abt 1831-1855)
Events
• Occupation: Farmer's daughter, living with father, 1881, Balne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Little Smeaton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Housekeeper (domestic servant), spinster, 1901, Methley, Yorkshire.
Children
Charles William Ingham and Annie Kirkby
Husband Charles William Ingham
Born: Abt 1855 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 May 1855 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: David Ingham (Abt 1820-1887) Mother: Mary Croysdale (Abt 1831-1855)
Marriage: 6 Nov 1893 - Womersley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer's son, living with father, 1881, Balne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, living with sister Caroline, 1891, Little Smeaton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Little Smeaton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Little Smeaton, Yorkshire.
Wife Annie Kirkby
Born: - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
David Ingham and Maria Scholey
Husband David Ingham
Born: Abt 1782 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 5 Oct 1807 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
Wife Maria Scholey
Born: Abt 1785 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Jan 1785 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Scholey (Abt 1744-Abt 1817) Mother: Margaret Smith ( - )
Children
1 F Mary Margaret Ingham
Born: Abt 1808 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Ingham
Born: Abt 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Ingham
Born: Abt 1814 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Sep 1814 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Maria Ingham
Born: Abt 1816 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Apr 1816 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Jane Ingham
Born: Abt 1818 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Jun 1818 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M David Ingham
Born: Abt 1820 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Sep 1820 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Oct 1887 Buried: 23 Oct 1887 - Womersley, YorkshireSpouse: Mary Croysdale (Abt 1831-1855) Marr: 4 Feb 1852 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
7 F Hannah Ingham
Born: Abt 1822 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Sep 1822 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Reynolds and Elizabeth Ingham
Husband Thomas Reynolds
Born: Abt 1821 Baptised: Died: May 1847 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire Buried: 24 May 1847 - Owston, LincolnshireMarriage: 25 Dec 1841 - Owston, Lincolnshire
Wife Elizabeth Ingham
Born: Abt 1818 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Nov 1818 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: 1900 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: John Ingham (Abt 1793- ) Mother: Letitia Ridgeway (Abt 1785-1873)
Other Spouse: John Hope (Abt 1824-1889) - 16 Jul 1849 - Owston, Lincolnshire
Children
1 F Letitia Reynolds
Born: Abt 1843 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Alfred Reynolds
Born: Abt 1844 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Aug 1844 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Reynolds
Born: Abt 1846 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Laister and Ellen Ingham
Husband Thomas Laister
Born: Abt 1726 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Sep 1726 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Marriage: Apr 1753 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
Wife Ellen Ingham
Born: Abt 1730 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ann Laister
Born: Abt 1754 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 May 1754 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas Laister
Born: Abt 1755 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Dec 1755 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Susanna Laister
Born: Abt 1757 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Nov 1757 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M Samuel Laister
Born: Abt 1761 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 May 1761 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Wroot (Abt 1767- ) Marr: 9 Mar 1785 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
William Morrell Lamb and Hannah Ingham
Husband William Morrell Lamb
Born: Abt 1818 - Pannal, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Oct 1818 - Pannal, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Lamb ( - ) Mother: Charlotte Morrell ( - )
Marriage: 7 Jun 1856 - Rawdon, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: occupier of 104 acres, bachelor, 1851, Arthington, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 97 acres, 1861, Arthington, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 97 acres, 1871, Arthington, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 97 acres, 1881, Arthington, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Arthington, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Ingham
Born: Abt 1822 - Arthington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Sarah Ann Lamb
Born: Abt 1857 - Arthington, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Jul 1857 - Adel, Yorkshire Died: 1942 Buried:Spouse: Edmund Mawson (Abt 1849-1924) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1882 - Wharfedale District, Yorkshire
2 M Thomas Lamb
Born: Abt 1858 - Arthington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Margaret Lamb
Born: Abt 1861 - Arthington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Lamb
Born: Abt 1866 - Arthington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Harry Marsden and Hannah Gertrude Ingham
Husband Harry Marsden
Born: 5 Sep 1874 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 2 Dec 1918 Buried:
Father: Thomas Marsden (1848-1921) Mother: Martha Edwards (1850-1937)
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1901 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire
Wife Hannah Gertrude Ingham
Born: Abt 1878 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Ingham (Abt 1845- ) Mother: Emma (Abt 1846- )
Children
1 M Lawrence Ingham Marsden
Born: 18 Nov 1903 Baptised: Died: 13 Apr 1905 Buried:
2 F Ethel Marsden
Born: 19 Apr 1908 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Harry Ingham and Amelia Meggott Wordsworth
Husband Harry Ingham
Born: Abt 1862 - Halifax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jun and Sep 1885 - Halifax District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Butcher, bachelor, living with parents, 1881, Halifax, Yorkshire.
Wife Amelia Meggott Wordsworth
Born: Abt 1865 - Hoyland Nether, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Wordsworth (Abt 1824- ) Mother: Harriet Sampson (Abt 1826- )
Events
• Occupation: Butcher, widowed, 1901, Halifax, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M John Ingham
Born: 18 Oct 1885 - Halifax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1970 Buried:
Jeremiah Ingham and Lavinia Scott
Husband Jeremiah Ingham
Born: 2 Feb 1848 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Aug 1848 - Birstall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 18 Feb 1867 - Birstall, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Annie Britton (Abt 1858- ) - Bet Jul and Sep 1884 - Dewsbury District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Mill hand, 1871, Howden Clough, Gomersal, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wool card cleaner, 1881, Howden Clough, Gomersal, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wool card cleaner, remarried, 1891, Morley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Card cleaner in wool mill, 1901, Morley, Yorkshire.
Wife Lavinia Scott
Born: 23 Sep 1849 - Kirkheaton, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Nov 1849 - Kirkheaton, Yorkshire Died: 1884 Buried:
Father: George Scott (Abt 1822- ) Mother: Sarah Brears (Abt 1820-1878)
Children
1 F Harriet Ingham
Born: 10 Jul 1867 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Apr 1868 - Birstall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Alfred Ingham
Born: 2 Oct 1871 - Batley, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Apr 1872 - Birstall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
John Ingham and Letitia Ridgeway
Husband John Ingham
Born: Abt 1793 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Mar 1793 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 23 Aug 1813 - Owston, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Hemp drsser, 1841, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Hemp weaver, 1851, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Hemp & flax weaver, living with dughter Martha Pennington, 1861, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.
Wife Letitia Ridgeway
Born: Abt 1785 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Aug 1785 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: 1873 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, living with daughter Martha Pennington, 1871, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 F Eleanor Ingham
Born: Abt 1814 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Mar 1814 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Frederick Clark (Abt 1815-1893) Marr: 24 Aug 1835 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
2 F Alice Ingham
Born: Abt 1816 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Jul 1816 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Ingham
Born: Abt 1818 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Nov 1818 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: 1900 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Thomas Reynolds (Abt 1821-1847) Marr: 25 Dec 1841 - Owston, LincolnshireSpouse: John Hope (Abt 1824-1889) Marr: 16 Jul 1849 - Owston, Lincolnshire
4 F Martha Ingham
Born: Abt 1821 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M John Ingham
Born: Abt 1825 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Dec 1825 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 F Rebecca Ingham
Born: Abt 1825 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Dec 1825 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: 7 Jul 1827 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Buried:
Joseph Edwin Ingham and Jane Lockwood
Husband Joseph Edwin Ingham
Born: Abt 1851 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Oct 1851 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 8 Nov 1873 - Outwood, Wakefield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer's man, 1881, Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1891, Alverthorpe, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Lockwood
Born: Abt 1851 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Jun 1851 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Lockwood (Abt 1823-1897) Mother: Ann Taylor (Abt 1827-1897)
Events
• abode: Husband not present she is staying with son John, 1901, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
• abode: Widowed, 1911, East Ardsley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M John Thomas Ingham
Born: Abt 1874 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Oct 1874 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ethel Ingham
Born: Abt 1880 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Nov 1880 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Florrie Ingham
Born: 7 Dec 1887 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Apr 1889 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
William Parkin and Mary Ingham
Husband William Parkin
Born: Abt 1755 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 26 May 1778 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
Wife Mary Ingham
Born: Abt 1755 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Parkin
Born: Abt 1780 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Jun 1780 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 1787 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried: 5 Feb 1787 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
2 F Mary Parkin
Born: Abt 1782 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Oct 1782 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Benjamin Richardson (Abt 1777- ) Marr: 16 Oct 1802 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
3 F Elizabeth Parkin
Born: Abt 1785 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 May 1785 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M William Parkin
Born: Abt 1788 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Mar 1788 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Rebecca Garratt (Abt 1790- ) Marr: 24 May 1808 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
5 F Catharine Parkin
Born: Abt 1790 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Sep 1790 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )
6 F Hannah Parkin
Born: Abt 1794 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Feb 1794 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 F Martha Parkin
Born: Abt 1799 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Sep 1799 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Samuel Turner (Abt 1794- ) Marr: 17 Sep 1817 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
Christopher Bell Whiteley and Mary Ellen Ingham
Husband Christopher Bell Whiteley
Born: Abt 1855 - Warley, Sowerby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1915 Buried:
Father: Samuel Whiteley (Abt 1815-1881) Mother: Susannah Bell (1818-1894)
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1885 - Halifax District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Wheelwright, living with parents, 1871, Luddendenfoot, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Hairdresser, bachelor, living with mother, 1881, Luddendenfoot, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Hairdresser & tobacconist, 1891, Warley, Sowerby, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Hairdresser & tobacconist, 1901, Luddendenfoot, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Hairdresser, 1911, Luddendenfoot, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ellen Ingham
Born: Abt 1862 - Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Jun 1863 - Sowerby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ethel Martha Whiteley
Born: 20 Sep 1886 - Sowerby, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Nov 1886 - Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Charles Francis Whiteley
Born: 17 Aug 1888 - Warley, Sowerby, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Sep 1888 - Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M John Selwyn Whiteley
Born: Abt 1891 - Warley, Sowerby, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Aug 1891 - Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Christopher Winston Whiteley
Born: Abt 1900 - Luddendenfoot, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Morris Ingham and Jane Makin
Husband Morris Ingham
Born: Abt 1891 - Skipton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1918 - Skipton, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Oct-Dec 1915 - Selby District, Yorkshire
Wife Jane Makin
Born: 4 Dec 1890 - Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1971 Buried:
Father: Robert Makin (Abt 1855-1906) Mother: Mary Hannah Herris (Abt 1859-1955)
Other Spouse: Luke Elton Ayrton (Abt 1882-1929) - Apr-Jun 1920 - Skipton District, Yorkshire
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner