Connected to



picture
James Farren and Elizabeth Pollard




Husband James Farren

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 Mar 1822 - Sheffield, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Pollard

           Born: Abt 1790
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Matthew Cutt - 26 Jul 1813 - Sheffield, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Harvey Ward and Annis Farrer




Husband Harvey Ward

           Born: Abt 1868 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 12 Sep 1949 - Bottom Boat, Stanley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Jan 1891 - Stanley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, married, living wiith parents, 1891, Stanley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1901, Bottom Boat, Stanley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Water inspector, 1911, Bottom Boat, Stanley, Yorkshire.




Wife Annis Farrer

           Born: Abt 1870 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1873 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1947
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Farrer
         Mother: Emma Briggs




Children
1 M William Henry Ward

           Born: Abt 1892 - Bottom Boat, Stanley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lily Ward

           Born: Abt 1895 - Bottom Boat, Stanley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Jim Ward

           Born: Abt 1897 - Bottom Boat, Stanley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joe Ward

           Born: Abt 1899 - Bottom Boat, Stanley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Norman Ward

           Born: 16 Nov 1900 - Bottom Boat, Stanley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1902 - Stanley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Nellie Newton Ward

           Born: 10 Apr 1903 - Bottom Boat, Stanley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1904 - Stanley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Richard Westwood Ward

           Born: Abt 1905 - Bottom Boat, Stanley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Mary Ward

           Born: Abt 1909 - Bottom Boat, Stanley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Henry Smith and Martha Ann Farrer




Husband William Henry Smith

           Born: Abt 1864 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1864 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 May 1890 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Scavenger for Borough Council, 1911, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Ann Farrer

           Born: Abt 1864 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Farrer
         Mother: Emma Briggs




Children

picture
George Foster and Fanny Farron




Husband George Foster

           Born: Abt 1842 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1842 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Martin Foster
         Mother: Elizabeth Ducker


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1890 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Flax scutcher, living with parents, 1861, Winestead Road, Patrington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Flax dresser, bachelor, lodging, 1871, Reedness, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Flax dresser - linen, 1891, 5 Spring Bank Terrace, Myton, Hull.

Occupation: Flax dresser - linen, 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Fanny Farron

           Born: Abt 1852 - Patrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Arthur John Hough and Alvina Farrow




Husband Arthur John Hough

           Born: Abt 1853 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hough 12
         Mother: Mary Cutt 12


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1893 - Wandsworth District, Surrey

Events

abode: Living with father and stepmother, 1871, Welcome Farm, Coulsdon, Surrey.

Occupation: Clerk to ship booker & coal exporter, lodging, 1881, 30 Auckland Road, Battersea, London, Middlesex.

abode: Living as a retired shipbroker, 1901, 7 Bedford Park, Croydon, Surrey.




Wife Alvina Farrow

           Born: Abt 1862 - Clapham, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: 
         Mother: Harriet


Events

abode: Husband not present, living with widowed mother,, 1891, 34 Belle Vue Road, Wandsworth, Surrey.


Children
1 M Arthur Leonard Hough

           Born: Abt 1888 - Wandsworth, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1895
         Buried: 



2 F Olive Alvina Hough

           Born: Abt 1896 - Kenley, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Matthew Snowden and Ann Catherine Farrow




Husband Matthew Snowden

           Born: Abt 1854 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Martin Snowden
         Mother: Mary Sharpless


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1874 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1881, Morton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1891, Morton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1901, Morton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Catherine Farrow

           Born: Abt 1856 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Charles S Snowden

           Born: Abt 1875 - Morton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John W Snowden

           Born: Abt 1877 - Morton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Martin Snowden

           Born: Abt 1879 - Morton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ada Bennett Snowden

           Born: Abt 1884 - Morton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Henry Snowden

           Born: Abt 1886 - Morton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Edward Snowden

           Born: Abt 1888 - Morton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Maud Snowden

           Born: Abt 1891 - Morton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Herbert Snowden

           Born: Abt 1893 - Morton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Walter Jaques and Jane Ann Farthing




Husband Walter Jaques

           Born: Abt 1855 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Jaques
         Mother: Mary Batty?


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1882 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, living with father, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Commonside, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Ann Farthing

           Born: Abt 1855 - Brigg, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Frederick G Jaques

           Born: Abt 1884 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas C Jaques

           Born: Abt 1886 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Jaques

           Born: Abt 1887 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Ralph Jaques

           Born: Abt 1888 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Jaques

           Born: Abt 1889 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Viola Jaques

           Born: Abt 1891 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Herbert Jaques

           Born: Abt 1896 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Mirfin Pashley and Mary Ann Farthing




Husband Thomas Mirfin Pashley

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 Jul 1810 - Whitechapel, Middlesex



Wife Mary Ann Farthing

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Pashley

           Born: Abt 1812 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1814 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex
           Died: May 1814 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex
         Buried: 31 May 1814 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex



2 F Mary Pashley

           Born: Abt 1814 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1814 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Pashley

           Born: Abt 1815 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1815 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex
           Died: Apr 1827 - Wapping, Middlesex
         Buried: 12 Apr 1827 - Wapping, Middlesex



4 F Martha Pashley

           Born: Abt 1817 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 25 May 1817 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex
           Died: 1900
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Pashley
         Spouse: James Coggon
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1877 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M William Mirfin Pashley

           Born: Abt 1819 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1819 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Bessy Hill
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1840 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Sally (Sarah) Hill
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1845 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 F Sophia Pashley

           Born: Abt 1822 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1822 - St George in the East, London, Middlesex
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Thomas Johnson
           Marr: 19 Jan 1854 - Thorne, Yorkshire


7 F Susanna Pashley

           Born: Abt 1825 - Wapping, Middlesex
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1825 - Tower Hamlets, London, Middlesex
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Garlick and Ann Faukinham




Husband John Garlick

           Born: Abt 1753 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Garlick
         Mother: Ann Brashaw


       Marriage: 25 Jan 1773 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Nording - 24 Feb 1778 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Faukinham

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Garlick

           Born: Abt 1773 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Nov 1773 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1786 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Faux and Frances Nordin




Husband Joseph Faux

           Born: Abt 1828 - Heath, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 Jun 1850 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master joiner, 1861, Heath, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, widowed, boarding, 1881, Dewsbury Arms, Kirkgate, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Nordin

           Born: Abt 1822 - Hillam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1822 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Nordin
         Mother: Sarah Appleyard


Events

abode: Husband not present she is living with brother-in-law John Appleyard, 1851, Hillam, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Ann Faux

           Born: Abt 1851 - Heath, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Bellamy
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1877 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Faux

           Born: Abt 1855 - Heath, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emma Faux

           Born: Abt 1858 - Heath, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia