Connected to



picture
Job Gawthorpe and Susannah Jubb




Husband Job Gawthorpe

           Born: Abt 1849 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1903
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Gawthorpe
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 16 Feb 1882 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, living with parents, 1871, Moss, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Castrator, living with parents, 1881, Moss, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Veterinary surgeon, 1891, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Veterinary surgeon, widowed, 1901, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.




Wife Susannah Jubb

           Born: Abt 1848 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1848 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1898
         Buried: 


         Father: William Jubb
         Mother: Susannah Bellwood




Children
1 F Olive Gawthorpe

           Born: Abt 1882 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1882 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
           Died: 10 May 1953 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John William Sunderland
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1910 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



picture
John Gawthorpe and Mary Ann Illingworth




Husband John Gawthorpe

           Born: Abt 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1852 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Gawthorpe
         Mother: Mary Booth


       Marriage: 30 Jul 1876 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer at chemical works, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer at chemical works, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Illingworth

           Born: Abt 1855 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Illingworth
         Mother: Mary Smith


Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
John Gawthorpe and Elizabeth Todd




Husband John Gawthorpe

           Born: Abt 1778 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1778 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Gawthorpe
         Mother: Jane


       Marriage: 14 Jun 1802 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Todd

           Born: 8 Feb 1784 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1784 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Richard Gawthorpe

           Born: Abt 1803 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1803 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Gawthorpe

           Born: Abt 1804 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1804 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Jane Gawthorpe

           Born: Abt 1806 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1806 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


4 F Mary Ann Gawthorpe

           Born: Abt 1808 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1808 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Gawthorpe

           Born: Abt 1811 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1811 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Booth


6 F Elizabeth Gawthorpe

           Born: Abt 1812 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1812 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John James Gawthorpe and Harriet Annie Rowbottom




Husband John James Gawthorpe

           Born: Abt 1890 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1890 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James William Gawthorpe
         Mother: Ada Thorpe


       Marriage: 7 Oct 1911 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Harriet Annie Rowbottom

           Born: Abt 1890 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Rowbottom
         Mother: Rachel Thompson




Children

picture
Lucy Emma Gawthorpe




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Lucy Emma Gawthorpe

           Born: Abt 1858 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Oct 1858 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Gawthorpe
         Mother: Mary Booth




Children
1 M Albert Gawthorpe

           Born: Abt 1878 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Martin and Mary Ann Gawthorpe




Husband John Martin

           Born: Abt 1881 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Martin
         Mother: Jane Baker


       Marriage: 29 Jul 1905 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Ann Gawthorpe

           Born: Abt 1880
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John William Sunderland and Olive Gawthorpe




Husband John William Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1872 - Kirkhouse Green, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1872 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
           Died: 1926
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Sunderland
         Mother: Lucy Holroyd


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1910 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, 1911, Moss, Yorkshire.




Wife Olive Gawthorpe

           Born: Abt 1882 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1882 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
           Died: 10 May 1953 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Job Gawthorpe
         Mother: Susannah Jubb




Children
1 F Elsie Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1910 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Ernest Sunderland

           Born: Abt 1914 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1963
         Buried: 




picture
James Reynolds and Olivia Gawthorpe




Husband James Reynolds

           Born: Abt 1816 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1816 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 22 Nov 1855
         Buried: 


         Father: William Reynolds
         Mother: Elizabeth Pettinger


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1844 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Gawthorpe - 31 Jul 1853 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer, draper & tailor, 1851, Askern, Yorkshire.




Wife Olivia Gawthorpe

           Born: Abt 1819 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1819 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
           Died: 1852
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Gawthorpe
         Mother: Mary Blackburn




Children
1 M Charles Reynolds

           Born: Abt 1845 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1845 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Reynolds

           Born: Abt 1847 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1847 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Ann Reynolds

           Born: Abt 1848 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Jane Reynolds

           Born: Abt 1852 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1852 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Gawthorpe and Elizabeth Nutbrown




Husband Robert Gawthorpe

           Born: Abt 1859 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Feb 1933 - The Infirmary, York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Gawthorpe
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1909 - York District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Locomotive fireman NE Raikway, bachelor, boarding, 1891, York, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Loco engine driver, 1911, York, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Nutbrown

           Born: Abt 1863 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 Jan 1949 - York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Gawtry and Ann Tasker




Husband William Gawtry

           Born: Abt 1851 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 May 1851 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 7 May 1934 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 6 Feb 1872 - Hook, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1881, Hook, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, 1891, Hook, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, 1901, Goole Fields, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, 1911, Goole Fields, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Tasker

           Born: Abt 1853 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1853 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 20 Sep 1921 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Tasker
         Mother: Fanny Stones




Children
1 M Tom Gawtry

           Born: Abt 1873 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1873 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 1874
         Buried: 



2 F Alice Ann Gawtry

           Born: Abt 1874 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1874 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 1876
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Ann Gawtry

           Born: Abt 1876 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1876 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 1879
         Buried: 



4 F Maud Alice Gawtry

           Born: Abt 1880 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1880 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Tom Gawtry

           Born: Abt 1882 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Dec 1965 - Bartholomew Hospital, Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 F Kate Gawtry

           Born: Abt 1886 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1886 - Hook, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Edith Gawtry

           Born: 10 Dec 1891 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jan 1892 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 1971 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia