Ancestors of



picture
William Pashley and Elizabeth Milman




Husband William Pashley

           Born: 2 Aug 1785 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1785 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Pashley (Abt. 1756-      )
         Mother: Sarah Atkinson (Abt. 1760-      )


       Marriage: 31 Mar 1816 - Fishlake, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Milman

           Born: Abt. 1790
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anne Milman Pashley

           Born: Abt. 1817 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jul 1817 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Marshall (Abt. 1816-      )
           Marr: 15 Jun 1841 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


2 M William Milman Pashley

           Born: Abt. 1819 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Dec 1819 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Walter Russell and Alice Milner




Husband Walter Russell

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Lings, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Russell (Abt. 1846-      )
         Mother: Rachel Bradder (Abt. 1849-      )


       Marriage: 31 May 1898 - Clowne, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, The Green, Clowne, Derbyshire.




Wife Alice Milner

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Milner (Abt. 1840-      )
         Mother: Fanny Cocking (Abt. 1842-      )




Children
1 M Walter Russell

           Born: Abt. 1898 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lily Gwendoline Russell

           Born: Abt. 1900 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Sollitt and Ann Milner




Husband Unknown Sollitt

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Ann Milner

           Born: Abt. 1805 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Milner (      -      )
         Mother: Ann (Abt. 1770-      )



   Other Spouse: Edward Ross Heseltine (Abt. 1800-      ) - 26 Mar 1828 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Seed merchant's wife, 1861, 7 Reed Street, Sculcoates, Kingston Upon Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Ann Sollitt

           Born: Abt. 1841 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Morrill and Ann Milner




Husband William Morrill

           Born: Abt. 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Sep 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 11 Feb 1891 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Morrill (Abt. 1795-1864)
         Mother: Phoebe Greenough Wood (Abt. 1800-1860)


       Marriage: 16 Jun 1846 - Scarborough, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master, 1861, Vessel "Aguila", Newcastle upon Tyne District, Northumberland.

Occupation: Master, 1871, Vessel "Aquila", Portsmouth, Hampshire.




Wife Ann Milner

           Born: Abt. 1826 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1826 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 10 Oct 1888 - Wadsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Milner (Abt. 1797-1844)
         Mother: Harriet Dowkes (Abt. 1801-1867)




Children
1 F Adelaide Morrill

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 16 May 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



2 M John Milner Morrill

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Dec 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 11 Dec 1926 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ramskill (Abt. 1849-1924)
           Marr: 1 Jun 1868 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire


3 F Ann Caroline Morrill

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 20 Apr 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



4 F Dinah Ann Morrill

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Louisa Morrill

           Born: Abt. 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Dec 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 28 Dec 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



6 M William Morrill

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Dec 1859 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Annie Louisa Morrill

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Sep 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Andrew Morrill

           Born: Abt. 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Waterhouse and Ann Maria Milner




Husband Henry Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1838 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1838 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1867
         Buried: 


         Father: John Waterhouse (Abt. 1793-1843)
         Mother: Jane Steele (Abt. 1801-1864)


       Marriage: 20 Oct 1864 - Staveley, Derbyshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Fletcher (      -      ) - 1861 - Chesterfield All Saints, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Mason's apprentice, living with mother, 1851, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Mason journeyman, 1861, New Street, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Ann Maria Milner

           Born: Abt. 1843 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Milner (Abt. 1791-1861)
         Mother: Dorothy Johnson (Abt. 1813-      )




Children
1 M Harry Waterhouse

           Born: 15 Jul 1867 - Stoney Houghton, Pleasley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Agnes Annie Holmes (Abt. 1875-      )
           Marr: 23 Aug 1892 - Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire



picture
Benjamin Milner and Sarah Nunn




Husband Benjamin Milner

           Born: 15 May 1876 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1876 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1948
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Milner (Abt. 1823-1902)
         Mother: Hannah Hunter (Abt. 1831-1911)


       Marriage: 22 Apr 1906 - Barnsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: shunter for railway company, 1911, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Nunn

           Born: 26 Jan 1877 - Wattisfield, Suffolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Feb 1957 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Charles William Gurnhill Milner and Susan Mary Pitchfork




Husband Charles William Gurnhill Milner

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 16 Jan 1966 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1903 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Susan Mary Pitchfork

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Dec 1876 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 3 Sep 1940 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: Sep 1940 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: Thomas Pitchfork (Abt. 1833-1921)
         Mother: Sarah Clark (Abt. 1837-1905)




Children
1 M Charles Bernard Milner

           Born: 25 Oct 1907 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2003
         Buried: 




picture
Isaac Waud and Diana Milner




Husband Isaac Waud

           Born: Abt. 1788 - Heck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1788 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1867 - Drax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 12 Oct 1867 - Drax, Yorkshire


         Father: Isaac Waud (Abt. 1752-1820)
         Mother: Ann Whitaker (Abt. 1754-1820)


       Marriage: 24 Nov 1812 - Drax, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: blacksmith, 1841, Drax, Yorkshire.

Occupation: journeyman blacksmith, 1851, Drax, Yorkshire.

Occupation: blacksmith, widowed, 1861, Drax, Yorkshire.




Wife Diana Milner

           Born: Abt. 1787 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1787 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1851 - Drax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 11 Oct 1851 - Drax, Yorkshire


         Father: Joseph Milner (Abt. 1748-      )
         Mother: Ann Nell (Abt. 1753-      )




Children
1 M John Waud

           Born: Abt. 1814 - Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1814 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1880 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 18 Jan 1880 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Ann Baker (Abt. 1811-1870)
           Marr: 19 Nov 1836 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


2 F Elizabeth Waud

           Born: Abt. 1816 - Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Dec 1816 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1819 - Drax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 4 Mar 1819 - Drax, Yorkshire



3 F Ann Waud

           Born: Abt. 1818 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1818 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1851 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 20 Oct 1851 - Drax, Yorkshire
         Spouse: John Welburn (Abt. 1816-1891)
           Marr: 22 Jul 1839 - Drax, Yorkshire


4 F Elizabeth Waud

           Born: Abt. 1820 - Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1820 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: Sep 1851 - Selby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 26 Sep 1851 - Brayton, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Aaron Fish (Abt. 1818-1849)
           Marr: 17 Dec 1840 - Drax, Yorkshire
         Spouse: William Welburn (Abt. 1816-1892)
           Marr: 11 Mar 1851 - Selby, Yorkshire


5 F Ellen Waud

           Born: Abt. 1822 - Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1822 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: Dec 1894 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 13 Dec 1894 - Drax, Yorkshire
         Spouse: James Welburn (Abt. 1819-1897)
           Marr: 8 Sep 1841 - Drax, Yorkshire


6 F Mary Waud

           Born: Abt. 1824 - Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 May 1824 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: Sep 1887 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 22 Sep 1887 - Drax, Yorkshire
         Spouse: John Welburn (Abt. 1819-1900)
           Marr: 11 Dec 1844 - Drax, Yorkshire


7 F Jane Waud

           Born: Abt. 1825 - Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1825 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1846 - Newland, Drax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 25 Oct 1846 - Drax, Yorkshire



8 M George Waud

           Born: Abt. 1827 - Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1827 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: 4 Dec 1902 - South Duffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Brewitt (Abt. 1825-1896)
           Marr: 30 Nov 1847 - Drax, Yorkshire


9 M Isaac Waud

           Born: Abt. 1829 - Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jun 1829 - Drax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Francis Russell and Dorothy Milner




Husband Francis Russell

           Born: Abt. 1867 - Worksop, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Russell (Abt. 1846-      )
         Mother: Rachel Bradder (Abt. 1849-      )


       Marriage: 14 Sep 1891 - Clowne, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Coal mine labourer, bachelor, lodging with future in-laws, 1891, High Street, Clowne, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal hewer, living with parents-in-law, 1901, The Cross, Clowne, Derbyshire.




Wife Dorothy Milner

           Born: Abt. 1867 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Milner (Abt. 1840-      )
         Mother: Fanny Cocking (Abt. 1842-      )




Children
1 F Beatrice Russell

           Born: Abt. 1892 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Cissy Russell

           Born: Abt. 1894 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Dillas Russell

           Born: Abt. 1898 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Arthur Russell

           Born: Abt. 1900 - Clowne, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edwin Turton and Elizabeth Milner




Husband Edwin Turton

           Born: Abt. 1862 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1937 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Turton (Abt. 1828-1868/1870)
         Mother: Elizabeth Lindill (Abt. 1837-1899)


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1892 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cloth dresser, 1911, Holbeck, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Milner

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1959 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Walter Turton

           Born: Abt. 1894 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Gladys Turton

           Born: Abt. 1896 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Ivy Turton

           Born: 19 Feb 1903 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1903 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Henry Waterland and Elizabeth B Milner




Husband William Henry Waterland

           Born: Abt. 1888 - Ridgeway, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 14 May 1889 - Ridgeway, Derbyshire
           Died: 1948
         Buried: 


         Father: William Waterland (Abt. 1853-1919)
         Mother: Emma Auty (Abt. 1849-1934)


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1918 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire



Wife Elizabeth B Milner

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Wadsworth and Ellen Milner




Husband William Wadsworth

           Born: 23 Feb 1877 - Fairburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Apr 1960 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 7 Apr 1960 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


         Father: Matthew Wadsworth (Abt. 1856-      )
         Mother: Alice Walker (Abt. 1854-      )


       Marriage: 30 Apr 1899 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: coal miner - hewer, underground, 1901, Brotherton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: coal miner - hewer, 1911, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Milner

           Born: 2 Mar 1879 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: May 1964 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 27 May 1964 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


         Father: Francis Milner (Abt. 1842-1879)
         Mother: Elizabeth Grace (Abt. 1846-1910)




Children
1 M William Milner Wadsworth

           Born: Abt. 1905 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1905 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: Jun 1905 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 17 Jun 1905 - Brotherton, Yorkshire



2 M Frank Wadsworth

           Born: Abt. 1906 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1906 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: Sep 1906 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 18 Sep 1906 - Brotherton, Yorkshire



3 M John Leonard Wadsworth

           Born: 6 Apr 1907 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1907 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1983
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Minnie Vause (1914-1978)
           Marr: 24 Jul 1937 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


4 M Wilfred Wadsworth

           Born: Abt. 1908 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Oct 1908 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1909 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 30 Oct 1909 - Brotherton, Yorkshire



5 F Annie Queenie Elizabeth Wadsworth

           Born: 29 Apr 1910 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1910 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 4 Nov 1988 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
         Buried: 10 Nov 1988 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Richard Beaumont (1908-1970)
           Marr: 26 Dec 1932 - Brotherton, Yorkshire



picture
George Seaman and Ellen Milner




Husband George Seaman

           Born: Abt. 1820 - Riverhead, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1895
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 15 Oct 1866 - Brayton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: agricultural labourer, 1871, Hambleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: general labourer, 1881, Selby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: farm labourer, 1891, Selby, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Milner

           Born: Abt. 1837 - Thorpe Willoughby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1837 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1912 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 27 Jan 1912 - Brotherton, Yorkshire


         Father: Thomas Milner (Abt. 1799-1873)
         Mother: Hannah Smith (Abt. 1796-1861)



   Other Spouse: John Levitt (Abt. 1826-1907) - Bet. Jan and Mar 1901 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Thomas Seymour

           Born: Abt. 1866 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1928
         Buried: 



2 M George Seaman

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Walter Seymour

           Born: 5 Nov 1870 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Ellen Seaman

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Seaman

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Milner and Alice Whitehead




Husband George Milner

           Born: Abt. 1863 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1885 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Paint retailer, 1891, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Oil merchant - colour, 1901, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Steelworks labourer, 1911, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Alice Whitehead

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Thomas Whitehead (Abt. 1825-1909)
         Mother: Ellen Snowden (Abt. 1829-1897)




Children
1 M Albert Milner

           Born: 19 Oct 1888 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 24 Dec 1953 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M George Wilfred Milner

           Born: 3 Oct 1893 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Herbert Jonah Milner

           Born: 7 May 1896 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1966
         Buried: 




picture
George Milner and Hannah Roberts




Husband George Milner

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1852 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1924
         Buried: 


         Father: John Milner (Abt. 1821-1878)
         Mother: Sarah Jane Johnson (Abt. 1829-1902)


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1878 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: carter in sanitary department, 1881, Batley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: foreman in sanitary department, 1891, Batley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: assistant sanitary inspector, 1901, Batley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: assistant sanitary inspector, 1911, Batley, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Roberts

           Born: Abt. 1851 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1851 - Batley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1916
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ellen Milner

           Born: 1 May 1879 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 12 Feb 1956 - Staincliffe General Hospital, Dewsbury, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Ethel Milner

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1884 - Batley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M Harry Milner

           Born: 25 Jun 1889 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1908 - Batley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1933
         Buried: 




picture
George Milner and Jane Ransome




Husband George Milner

           Born: Abt. 1829 - Thorpe Willoughby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1829 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 23 Aug 1920 - Plantagenet Shire, Western Australia, Australia
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Milner (Abt. 1802-1872)
         Mother: Sarah Cook Vollans (Abt. 1805-1864)


       Marriage: 26 Nov 1853 - Brayton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: labourer, 1861, Thorpe Willoughby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: farmer of 11 acres, 1871, Thorpe Willoughby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: farmer of 96 acres, 1881, Darrington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: farmer, 1891, Darrington, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Ransome

           Born: Abt. 1832 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1832 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 7 Apr 1913 - Plantagenet Shire, Western Australia, Australia
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Ransome (Abt. 1802-      )
         Mother: Bessy Bishop (Abt. 1800-      )




Children
1 M Robert Milner

           Born: Abt. 1854 - Thorpe Willoughby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1854 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Bessy Milner

           Born: Abt. 1856 - Thorpe Willoughby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1856 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Ann Milner

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Thorpe Willoughby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Elizabeth Milner

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Thorpe Willoughby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Milner

           Born: Abt. 1862 - Thorpe Willoughby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Luke Milner

           Born: Abt. 1864 - Thorpe Willoughby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth Milner

           Born: Abt. 1867 - Thorpe Willoughby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Esther Milner

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Thorpe Willoughby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Rachel Milner

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Thorpe Willoughby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Arthur Milner and Emma Ward




Husband George Arthur Milner

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1868 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 19 Jun 1936 - York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Milner (Abt. 1839-1900)
         Mother: Margaret Brown (Abt. 1848-1909)


       Marriage: 21 Apr 1898 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: labourer on NE Railway, 1911, York, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Ward

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Cliffe, Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1929 - York, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

abode: husband not present, 1901, York, Yorkshire.


Children

General Notes: Husband - George Arthur Milner

Named as Arthur on both 1911 census and his marriage entries, named as George Arthur on both his death reg. and probate entries.
[JDB]
picture

Joseph Schofield and Harriet Milner




Husband Joseph Schofield

           Born: Abt. 1839 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 Dec 1862 - Brayton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: labourer, 1871, Batley, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Milner

           Born: Abt. 1842 - Hambleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1842 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Milner (Abt. 1799-1873)
         Mother: Hannah Smith (Abt. 1796-1861)




Children
1 F Rosa Schofield

           Born: Abt. 1864 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1866 - South Milford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Ann Schofield

           Born: 4 Sep 1865 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1866 - South Milford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ellen Schofield

           Born: 22 Nov 1867 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1870 - South Milford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Edward Schofield

           Born: Abt. 1870 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1870 - South Milford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Jane Schofield

           Born: 17 May 1871 - South Milford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1871 - South Milford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Piper and Jemima Milner




Husband William Piper

           Born: Abt. 1823 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1823 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Piper (1786-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Senior (1793-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1880 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
   Marr. Status: A widow before this marriage

   Other Spouse: Charlotte Land (Abt. 1831-      ) - 21 Sep 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Groom, 1861, High Street, Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Fitter's mate, 1871, 36 Ebenezer Street, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, remarried, 1881, Worrall, Bradfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Jemima Milner

           Born: Abt. 1822 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Milner and Jane Swaine




Husband John Milner

           Born: Abt. 1838 - Thorpe Willoughby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1838 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1895 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Milner (Abt. 1802-1872)
         Mother: Sarah Cook Vollans (Abt. 1805-1864)


       Marriage: 6 Jul 1862 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Maltster's labourer, 1881, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1891, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Swaine

           Born: Abt. 1841 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1841 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 1926 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Swaine (Abt. 1803-      )
         Mother: Jane Austerberry (Abt. 1807-      )


Events

Occupation: matron, a pensioner, 1911, Trinity House Alms House, Pontefract, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Milner

           Born: Abt. 1863 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1863 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Alice Milner

           Born: Abt. 1864 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1864 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Milner

           Born: Abt. 1867 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1867 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie Milner

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1869 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Swain Milner

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1871 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Emily Jane Milner

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1873 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Arthur Milner

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1875 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Richard Milner

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Dec 1876 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Mary Agnes Milner

           Born: Abt. 1879 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1879 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M John William Milner

           Born: 6 Jan 1881 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1881 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Ellen Milner

           Born: 24 Jul 1882 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1882 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 M Fred Milner

           Born: 12 Aug 1885 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1885 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



13 F Nellie Edith Milner

           Born: 20 Jan 1888 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1888 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner