Connected to



picture
Isaac Margrave and Sarah Harrison




Husband Isaac Margrave

           Born: Abt 1798 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1798 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1872
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Sarah Margrave


       Marriage: 5 Mar 1821 - Luddington, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Garthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Garthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Garthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, widowed, 1871, Margrave Lane, Garthorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Harrison

           Born: Abt 1787 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Margrave

           Born: Abt 1821 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann


2 F Sarah Margrave

           Born: Abt 1822 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1822 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hannah Margrave

           Born: Abt 1824 - Fockerby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1824 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Hardy
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1852 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


4 M Isaac Margrave

           Born: Abt 1826 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Greenfield
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1850 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 F Mary Margrave

           Born: Abt 1828 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Easton
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1850 - Goole District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Isaac Margrave

On the 1861 census there is a grandson staying at the house; John Easton aged 10 and borne in Garthorpe, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

William Henry Pilsworth and Sarah Ann Harrison




Husband William Henry Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1861 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 6 Apr 1951 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Pilsworth
         Mother: Hannah Waterhouse


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1890 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ruth Holroyd - Between Oct and Dec 1899 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant, indoors, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Engine tenter, 1891, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Horse man on farm, remarried, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Harrison

           Born: Abt 1863 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Harrison
         Mother: Eliza Riley




Children
1 F Blanche Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1893 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Tankard and Susannah Harrison




Husband John Tankard

           Born: Abt 1792 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1792 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Aug 1872 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 10 Aug 1872 - Birkin, Yorkshire


         Father: John Tankard
         Mother: Phoebe Scatchard


       Marriage: 22 Oct 1810 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.




Wife Susannah Harrison

           Born: Abt 1791 - Temple Hirst, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1791 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1855 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 15 Apr 1855 - Birkin, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Phoebe Tankard

           Born: Abt 1812 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Feb 1812 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Tankard

           Born: Abt 1813 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1813 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Job Tankard

           Born: Abt 1816 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1816 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Nov 1833 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 4 Nov 1833 - Birkin, Yorkshire



4 F Hannah Tankard

           Born: Abt 1818 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1818 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1845
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Winter
           Marr: 14 Jan 1840 - Birkin, Yorkshire


5 M Mark Tankard

           Born: Abt 1819 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Dec 1819 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1866 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 2 Jul 1866 - Birkin, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Sarah Wilson
           Marr: 26 Nov 1844 - Birkin, Yorkshire


6 M John Tankard

           Born: Abt 1822 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1822 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 2 Apr 1878 - Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frances Bainbridge
           Marr: 22 Dec 1849 - Leeds, Yorkshire


7 F Sarah Tankard

           Born: Abt 1824 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1824 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M George Tankard

           Born: Abt 1825 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1825 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1886
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Dodsworth
           Marr: 22 May 1847 - Leeds, Yorkshire


9 F Elizabeth Tankard

           Born: Abt 1831 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1831 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1899 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Allison Bainbridge
           Marr: 13 Apr 1861 - Leeds, Yorkshire


10 F Susannah Tankard

           Born: Abt 1833 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1833 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Mary Tankard

           Born: Abt 1835 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jun 1835 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Winfield and Susannah Elizabeth Harrison




Husband Alfred Winfield

           Born: Abt 1881 - Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1901 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farm foreman, 1911, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Susannah Elizabeth Harrison

           Born: Abt 1875 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Abraham Harrison
         Mother: Emily (Emma) Lumby




Children
1 M Alfred Edward Winfield

           Born: Abt 1902 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emily May Winfield

           Born: Abt 1904 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Harrison and Gladys Vine




Husband Thomas Harrison

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1925 - Halifax District, Yorkshire



Wife Gladys Vine

           Born: 31 Aug 1904 - Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1985
         Buried: 


         Father: John Thomas Vine
         Mother: Emily Butterfield




Children

picture
Thomas Harrison and Edith Ogden




Husband Thomas Harrison

           Born: Abt 1853 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1853 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Harrison
         Mother: Elizabeth Jackson


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1892 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Engine driver, bachelor, living with mother, 1891, Ackworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Ackworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Ogden

           Born: Abt 1855 - Ashover, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Harrison

           Born: Abt 1893 - East Hardwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Tom Harrison

           Born: Abt 1895 - East Hardwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Harrison




Husband Thomas Harrison

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Charlotte Harrison

           Born: Abt 1844 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Between 1871 and 1881
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eli West Fowler
           Marr: 13 Apr 1864 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Thomas Harrison and Caroline Maw Sykes




Husband Thomas Harrison

           Born: Abt 1841 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1878 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Keelman, 1881, Vessel "Francis", Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Miller, 1901, West End, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Caroline Maw Sykes

           Born: Abt 1838 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1838 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Maw
         Mother: Catharine Isle Sykes



   Other Spouse: William Hastings - Between Apr and Jun 1857 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Thomas Harrison and Louisa Speed




Husband Thomas Harrison

           Born: Abt 1846 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1871 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mariner, 1881, 3 Holm Terrace, Hunslet, Yorkshire.




Wife Louisa Speed

           Born: Abt 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Speed
         Mother: Christiana Shaw



   Other Spouse: Unknown Rush?

Events

Occupation: Grocer, husband not present, 1891, 23 Bagnall Street, Hunslet, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Thomas Harrison

           Born: Abt 1872 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John William Harrison

           Born: Abt 1877 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Harrison

           Born: Abt 1882 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Harrison and Mary Emma Margrave




Husband Unknown Harrison

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mary Emma Margrave

           Born: Abt 1860 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Margrave
         Mother: Sarah Ann



   Other Spouse: Alfred Edward Bradfield - Between Oct and Dec 1891 - Howden District, Yorkshire


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia