Ancestors of



picture
James Yates and Hannah Rooks




Husband James Yates

           Born: 17 Dec 1792 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1793 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Yates (Abt. 1755-      )
         Mother: Rebecca Dickinson (Abt. 1755-      )


       Marriage: 1 Dec 1817 - Campsall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer farming 2 acres, 1851, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farming 2 acres of land, 1861, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Rooks

           Born: Abt. 1796 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Susannah Yates

           Born: Abt. 1818 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1818 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Yates

           Born: Abt. 1821 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Mar 1821 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1905
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Autey (Abt. 1826-1905)
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1853 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


3 F Hannah Yates

           Born: Abt. 1823 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1823 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Eliza Yates

           Born: Abt. 1827 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1827 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Swinden (Abt. 1819-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jul and Sep 1851 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


5 F Maria Yates

           Born: Abt. 1830 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1830 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1903 - Hillam, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Abraham Wyard (Abt. 1827-1887)
           Marr: 27 Nov 1854 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


6 M William Yates

           Born: Abt. 1832 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1832 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Easton (Abt. 1825-      )
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1861 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


7 F Martha Yates

           Born: Abt. 1836 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1836 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Emma Yates

           Born: Abt. 1839 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1839 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Crabtree (Abt. 1842-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jul and Sep 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


9 M John Yates

           Born: Abt. 1840 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - James Yates

On the 1861 census there are two granddaughters staying at the house; Annice Yates b c1860 Sykehouse, Yorkshire and Anne M Ainley b c1852 Sykehouse, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

John Rooks and Mary Smith




Husband John Rooks

           Born: Abt. 1818 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1818 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown (      -      )
         Mother: Ann Rooks (Abt. 1799-      )


       Marriage: 19 May 1839 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Smith

           Born: Abt. 1822 - South Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1822 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 1878 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Smith (Abt. 1796-      )
         Mother: Harriet England (Abt. 1801-      )



   Other Spouse: James Illingworth (Abt. 1820-1884) - 21 Oct 1848 - Campsall, Yorkshire


Children
1 M George Rooks

           Born: Abt. 1840 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1840 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Rogers (Abt. 1829-      )
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1857 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 F Ann Rooks

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jan 1847 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Rooks and Betsy West




Husband John Rooks

           Born: Abt. 1802 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 25 Apr 1802 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Rooks (Abt. 1772-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Hellifield (Abt. 1775-      )


       Marriage: 9 Aug 1831 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Master miller, 1851, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Betsy West

           Born: Abt. 1799 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1799 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Martha Ann Rooks

           Born: Abt. 1836 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1836 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Wardlow (Abt. 1819-1876)
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1858 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


2 F Elizabeth West Rooks

           Born: Abt. 1838 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Rooks and Martha Tindall




Husband John Rooks

           Born: Abt. 1781 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1781 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Rooks (Abt. 1750-      )
         Mother: Mary Cooke (Abt. 1750-      )


       Marriage: 17 Jul 1815 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Hornby (Abt. 1786-      ) - 13 Mar 1804 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire



Wife Martha Tindall

           Born: Abt. 1790 - Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Rooks

           Born: Abt. 1815 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1815 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Martha Rooks

           Born: Abt. 1821 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1821 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Wardlow and Martha Ann Rooks




Husband Charles Wardlow

           Born: Abt. 1819 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1876
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Wardlow (Abt. 1781-      )
         Mother: Hannah France (Abt. 1780-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1858 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Reporter, living with parents, 1841, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Steel manufacturer, living with parents, 1851, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Steel manufacturer, 1861, Peel Terrace, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Steel manufacturer employing 63 men & 35 boys, 1871, 263 Glossop Street, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Ann Rooks

           Born: Abt. 1836 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1836 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 


         Father: John Rooks (Abt. 1802-      )
         Mother: Betsy West (Abt. 1799-      )


Events

abode: Widowed, 1881, 285 Glossop Road, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

abode: Living on own means, 1891, 285 Glossop Road, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Clara Wardlow

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edith Wardlow

           Born: Abt. 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Marmaduke Wardlow

           Born: Abt. 1864 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary E Mitchell (Abt. 1870-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1894 - Bridlington District, Yorkshire


4 F Florence Wardlow

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Smith and Emma Roper




Husband William Smith

           Born: Abt. 1834 - Harwood Dale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1834 - Harwood Dale, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Smith (Abt. 1791-1868)
         Mother: Jane Botterill (Abt. 1800-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1862 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Assistant grocer, 1861, Market Place, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Grocer and provision dealer, 1871, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1881, 5 High Street, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1891, 7 High Street, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.




Wife Emma Roper

           Born: Abt. 1834 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1834 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Roper (Abt. 1790-      )
         Mother: Anne Heald (Abt. 1794-      )




Children

General Notes: Husband - William Smith

On the 1871 census there is a nephew staying at the house, apprentice grocer; Thomas Pratt b c 1855 Pickering, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

James Roper and Emily Willey




Husband James Roper

           Born: 10 Feb 1866 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 11 Sep 1946
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1903 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: keel hauler, 1911, Mexborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Willey

           Born: Abt. 1855 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1859 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: William Haigh (Abt. 1851-1899) - Bet. Jul and Sep 1871 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
George Millard Smith and Fanny Rose




Husband George Millard Smith

           Born: Abt. 1843 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Smith (      -      )
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 3 Dec 1868 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Fanny Rose

           Born: Abt. 1846 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Dec 1846 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Rose (Abt. 1808-1901)
         Mother: Harriet Pell (Abt. 1815-1901)




Children

picture
Henry Charles Rose and Elizabeth Webster




Husband Henry Charles Rose

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1848 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Webster

           Born: Abt. 1829 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Oct 1829 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Webster (Abt. 1804-      )
         Mother: Mary Tankersley (Abt. 1804-      )


Events

Occupation: Flax washer, husband not present, she is staying with her parents, 1861, Rotherham, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Ann Rose

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Charles Rose

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Rose and Ellen Warhurst




Husband Joseph Rose

           Born: Abt. 1808 - Mosborough, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1808 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 25 Sep 1890 - Mosborough, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Feb 1832 - Eckington, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1841, Mosborough, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Master blacksmith, 1851, Mosborough, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Master blacksmith & grocer, 1861, Mosborough, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1871, Mosborough, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, widowed, 1881, Mosborough, Derbyshire.




Wife Ellen Warhurst

           Born: Abt. 1806 - Baslow, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1878 - Mosborough, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Rose

           Born: Abt. 1832 - Mosborough, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1832 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1908 - Mosborough, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Carnal (Abt. 1831-1907)
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1857 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


2 M George Rose

           Born: Abt. 1834 - Mosborough, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1834 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Rose

           Born: Abt. 1837 - Mosborough, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 30 Jul 1837 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Rose

           Born: Abt. 1839 - Mosborough, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1839 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Eliza Ellen Rose

           Born: Abt. 1841 - Mosborough, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1841 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 6 Apr 1849 - Mosborough, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Rose

           Born: Abt. 1844 - Mosborough, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1844 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Joseph Rose

           Born: Abt. 1848 - Mosborough, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1848 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 8 Oct 1848 - Mosborough, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



8 M John Rose

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Mosborough, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1849 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Ward and Sarah Rose




Husband Robert Ward

           Born: Abt. 1842 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1842 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jul 1914 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 30 Jul 1914 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: 
         Mother: Hannah Ward (Abt. 1819-1899)


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1863 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with grandmother Ann Ward (pauper), 1851, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Sand Beds, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Rose

           Born: Abt. 1842 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1842 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 31 Jan 1933 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Rose (Abt. 1808-1901)
         Mother: Harriet Pell (Abt. 1815-1901)




Children
1 M Thomas Ward

           Born: 22 Jul 1863 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 31 May 1923 - St Hilda's Nursing Home, Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Priestley (Abt. 1863-      )
           Marr: 4 Aug 1885 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Kate (      -      )


2 M Enoch Binks Ward

           Born: 30 Jul 1866 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1866 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1954
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Moody (Abt. 1868-1929)
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1889 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


3 F Harriet Hannah Ward

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Aug 1943 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Reuben Belk (1866-1953)
           Marr: 27 May 1890 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 M John Robert Ward

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1928
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Florence Elizabeth Smith (Abt. 1876-      )
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1897 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


5 F Sarah Ann Ward

           Born: Abt. 1879 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Henry Lawrence (Abt. 1880-1862)
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1904 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



General Notes: Husband - Robert Ward

On the 1891 census there is a widowed aunt staying at the house; Margaret Curtis b c1812 Finningley, Nottinghamshire.[JDB]
picture

Henry Whiteley and Susannah Rose




Husband Henry Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1701 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1701 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jan 1770 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 12 Jan 1770 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


         Father: Robert Whiteley (Abt. 1659-      )
         Mother: Anne Maw (Abt. 1663-      )


       Marriage: 28 Jun 1726 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire



Wife Susannah Rose

           Born: Abt. 1703 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1703 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: May 1784 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 12 May 1784 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


Children
1 F Sarah Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1726 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1726 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1728 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1728 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Hoo (      -1783)
           Marr: Abt. 1748


3 F Elizabeth Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1731 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 May 1731 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Robert Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1745 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1745 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Harrison (Abt. 1750-      )
           Marr: 30 Nov 1770 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



picture
Frederick Webb and Annie Ross




Husband Frederick Webb

           Born: Abt. 1848 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1848 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1872
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Webb (Abt. 1804-      )
         Mother: Sarah Harrison (Abt. 1805-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1871 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Puddler, 1871, 25 Geaves Road, Masbrough, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Ross

           Born: Abt. 1851 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Edward Ross and Sarah Wroot




Husband Edward Ross

           Born: Abt. 1726 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1726 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Ross (Abt. 1689-      )
         Mother: Ann Cotton (Abt. 1689-      )


       Marriage: 30 Jun 1772 - Epworth, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Wroot

           Born: Abt. 1727 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1727 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wroot (Abt. 1701-      )
         Mother: Ann (Abt. 1705-      )




Children
1 M Edward Ross

           Born: Abt. 1774 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1774 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Buttrick (Abt. 1782-      )
           Marr: 21 Sep 1802 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


2 F Mary Ross

           Born: Abt. 1778 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1778 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Benjamin Ross

           Born: Abt. 1781 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 May 1781 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Ross and Ethel Florence Tait




Husband Edward Ross

           Born: Abt. 1874 - North Sunderland, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ross (Abt. 1844-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann Broadbent (Abt. 1845-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1898 - Belford District, Northumberland

Events

Occupation: Bus driver, 1901, North Sunderland, Northumberland.




Wife Ethel Florence Tait

           Born: Abt. 1877 - Kirkheaton, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Eleanor Ross

           Born: Abt. 1899 - North Sunderland, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Ross

           Born: Abt. 1901 - North Sunderland, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Ross

           Born: Abt. 1905 - North Sunderland, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lily Taylor (Abt. 1910-      )



picture
William Sparling and Elizabeth Ross




Husband William Sparling

           Born: Abt. 1800 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1879
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sparling (Abt. 1771-1846)
         Mother: Mary Wroot (Abt. 1774-1842)


       Marriage: 8 Apr 1823 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 99 acres, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, widowed, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Ross

           Born: Abt. 1797 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jun 1797 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1870
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown (      -      )
         Mother: Ann Ross (Abt. 1765-      )




Children
1 M John Sparling

           Born: Abt. 1826 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1826 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1904 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Grace Leggott (Abt. 1822-1904)
           Marr: 30 May 1848 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire


2 F Sarah Sparling

           Born: Abt. 1827 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1827 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1904
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Lister (Abt. 1816-1887)
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1850 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Anne Sparling

           Born: Abt. 1829 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1829 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - William Sparling

On the 1841 census there is an Ann Ross aged 73 and a George Ross aged 9 staying at the house.

0n the 1851 census, there is an aunt, Mary Ross, unmarried and a former dressmaker, aged 83 staying at the house.

[JDB]
picture

John Walton and Elizabeth Ross




Husband John Walton

           Born: Abt. 1828 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1900
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1850 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Flax dresser, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Ross

           Born: Abt. 1829 - Blacktoft, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1829 - Blacktoft, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Ross (Abt. 1805-1870)
         Mother: Hannah Redman (1807-      )


Events

Occupation: Monthly nurse, 1881, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M William (Walton) Ross

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Helen Walton

           Born: Abt. 1851 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1884
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Turner (Abt. 1853-      )
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1872 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M Redman Walton

           Born: Abt. 1856 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Nicholson (Abt. 1854-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1875 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M Robert John Walton

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Ryder (Abt. 1861-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1880 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


5 F Delilah Walton

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Susannah Walton

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - John Walton

On the 1871 & 1881 censuses there is a grandson staying at the house; Thornton Walton b c1870 Belton, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

William Sykes and Elizabeth Ross




Husband William Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1770 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Apr 1770 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Sykes (      -      )
         Mother: Margaret (      -      )


       Marriage: 3 Nov 1797 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: No wife present, no occupation listed, 1841, Reedness, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 190 acres, widowed, 1851, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Ross

           Born: Abt. 1770 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1770 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1799 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1799 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1802 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1802 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Francis Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1804 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1804 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret Birkett (Abt. 1822-      )
           Marr: 5 Jan 1860 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire


4 M John Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1805 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1805 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Cornelius Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1807 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1807 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1809 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1809 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Martinson (Abt. 1814-      )
           Marr: 23 Oct 1836 - Whitgift, Yorkshire


7 F Hannah Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1811 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1811 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M James Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1812 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jun 1812 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Drewry (Abt. 1814-      )
           Marr: 12 Sep 1837 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Eliza Holmes (Abt. 1833-      )


9 M Robert Sykes

           Born: Abt. 1817 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jun 1817 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 1889
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Sayles and Elizabeth Ross




Husband Thomas Sayles

           Born: Abt. 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathon Sayles (Abt. 1806-1876)
         Mother: Susannah (Abt. 1805-1854)


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farm servant, working on uncle George Sayles' farm, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Joint occupier of father-in-law's farm, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Flax merchant, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Ross

           Born: Abt. 1829 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1829 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ross (Abt. 1801-      )
         Mother: Sarah Fawcett (Abt. 1801-      )




Children
1 M John Sayles

           Born: Abt. 1855 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Matilda Walton (Abt. 1861-1935)
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1882 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 F Susannah Sayles

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Ambrose Wressell (Abt. 1855-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1878 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


3 F Alice Ann Sayles

           Born: Abt. 1864 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Hugh Ross




Husband Hugh Ross

           Born: Abt. 1790 - Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1841, Bamburgh, Northumberland.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Hugh Ross

           Born: Abt. 1812 - Berwick on Tweed, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1868
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret Colvill (Abt. 1812-      )
           Marr: 19 Feb 1838 - Ellingham, Northumberland


2 M George Ross

           Born: Abt. 1817 - Berwick on Tweed, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eleanor Riddle (Abt. 1817-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and May 1843 - Belford District, Northumberland


3 F Ann Ross

           Born: Abt. 1820 - Bamburgh, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Johnson Hastings (Abt. 1821-1870)
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1844 - Belford District, Northumberland


4 M Alexander Ross

           Born: Abt. 1825 - Bamburgh, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Selina (Abt. 1837-      )


5 M William Ross

           Born: Abt. 1828 - Bamburgh, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Briggs (Abt. 1832-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1855 - Belford District, Northumberland


6 F Jane Ross

           Born: Abt. 1830 - Bamburgh, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner