Ancestors of



picture
Arthur Thompson and Mary Elizabeth Cooper




Husband Arthur Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1864 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1907 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1893 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1863 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Cooper (Abt. 1836-      )
         Mother: Sarah Ann Parkin (Abt. 1835-      )


Events

abode: Widowed, living with brother John, 1911, Old Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Arthur Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1899 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Clara Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1903 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Lawson Waterhouse and Mary Elizabeth Cooper




Husband Lawson Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1824 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1824 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1883
         Buried: 


         Father: Lawson Waterhouse (Abt. 1796-      )
         Mother: Mary Travis (Abt. 1789-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1867 - Southwark District, Surrey

   Other Spouse: Ellen (Abt. 1825-      )

Events

Occupation: Life insurance agent, 1861, Southwark, London, Surrey.

Occupation: Agent, 1871, Manchester, Lancashire.

Occupation: Agent, 1881, 18 Woodley Street, Manchester, Lancashire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1839 - Boxted, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Joseph Taylor and Mary Neat Cooper




Husband Joseph Taylor

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Fenton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Taylor (Abt. 1832-      )
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 26 Mar 1894 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Knaith, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Ranby, Babworth, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Mary Neat Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1866 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 21 Apr 1932 - Torworth Manor, Retford, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Cooper (1839-1905)
         Mother: Mary Ann Burrell (Abt. 1841-1869)




Children
1 M John William Taylor

           Born: Abt. 1896 - Knaith, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Trimingham and Maud Elizabeth Cooper




Husband William Trimingham

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1943
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown (      -      )
         Mother: Sarah Trimingham (Abt. 1846-      )


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1900 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1911, Fishlake, Yorkshire.




Wife Maud Elizabeth Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1924
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Percy William Trimingham

           Born: Abt. 1901 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Mabel Trimingham

           Born: Abt. 1905 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Maud Elizabeth Cooper

Maud is listed as the granddaughter of William Gowland (b c1988 Fenwick) on the 1881 census and the niece of Sarah Gowland (b c1827 (daur of the aforenamed John Gowland) on the 1891 census; Sarah is living with Maud on the 1911 census.[JDB]
picture

Raymond Cooper and Ivy Doris Whitehead




Husband Raymond Cooper

           Born: 2 Feb 1894 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1904 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1974
         Buried: 


         Father: James Cooper (Abt. 1857-      )
         Mother: Annie Holmes (Abt. 1864-      )


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1924 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



Wife Ivy Doris Whitehead

           Born: 25 May 1896 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1989
         Buried: 


         Father: William Walls Whitehead (1870-1956)
         Mother: Bertha Annie Pitchfork (Abt. 1870-1952)




Children
1 F Rachel D Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1926 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Rosemary H Cooper

           Born: 1930 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Cooper and Edith Jane Potter




Husband Richard Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1881 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cooper (Abt. 1841-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Sunderland (Abt. 1841-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1905 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Maltster's labourer, 1911, Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Jane Potter

           Born: Abt. 1881 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1881 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Herbert Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1905 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edith Dorothy Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1907 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Arnold Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1908 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Cooper and Elizabeth Huby




Husband Richard Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1788 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1788 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Cooper (      -      )
         Mother: Mary Dickens (      -      )


       Marriage: 14 Jun 1814 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1841, The Green, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor and draper, wife not present, 1851, The Green, Thorne, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired tailor, 1861, The Green, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Huby

           Born: Abt. 1791 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1791 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Huby (Abt. 1765-      )
         Mother: Jane Hindsley (Abt. 1770-      )


Events

abode: Husband not present she is visiting daughter Jane Foster, 1851, Goole, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1821 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1821 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Richard Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Cooper and Ann Fish




Husband Robert Cooper

           Born: 16 Feb 1839 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1905 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cooper (Abt. 1806-      )
         Mother: Mary Neat (Abt. 1806-Bet. 1871/1881)


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1870 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Ann Burrell (Abt. 1841-1869) - 5 Jan 1865 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1871, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 17 acres, 1881, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Fish

           Born: Abt. 1842 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1843 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Fish (Abt. 1821-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann Williamson (Abt. 1820-      )




Children
1 M Moses Fish Cooper

           Born: 3 Jun 1871 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1871 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 3 Sep 1953 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Cooper and Elizabeth Owbridge




Husband Robert Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1803 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1803 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Cooper (Abt. 1763-      )
         Mother: Mary Cocking (Abt. 1761-      )


       Marriage: 8 Nov 1831 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, no wife present, 1841, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 8 acres, widowed, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 14 acres, 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Owbridge

           Born: Abt. 1812 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Dec 1812 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef. 1841 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Owbridge (      -      )
         Mother: Letitia (      -      )




Children
1 M John Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1833 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1833 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1834 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1834 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Coggan (Abt. 1835-      )
           Marr: 27 Mar 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M William Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1836 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1836 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James Cooper

           Born: 25 Jun 1838 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1840 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Cooper and Ann Taylor




Husband Robert Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1753 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1753 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Abel Cooper (Abt. 1706-      )
         Mother: Ann (      -      )


       Marriage: 15 May 1777 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Taylor

           Born: Abt. 1755 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1755 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Taylor (Abt. 1735-      )
         Mother: Joanna (      -      )




Children
1 M William Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1778 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1778 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1779 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1779 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef. 1851 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Esther Elwis (Abt. 1783-      )
           Marr: 18 Aug 1807 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )
           Marr: Bef. 1837


3 M Abel Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1782 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1782 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Wilkinson (Abt. 1790-      )
           Marr: 25 Mar 1806 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 M Thomas Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1786 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1786 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Robert Cooper

[johnburgessFeb1.FTW]Twin of Ann Cooper
picture

Robert Cooper and Esther Elwis




Husband Robert Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1779 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1779 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef. 1851 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Cooper (Abt. 1753-      )
         Mother: Ann Taylor (Abt. 1755-      )


       Marriage: 18 Aug 1807 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Unknown (      -      ) - Bef. 1837



Wife Esther Elwis

           Born: Abt. 1783 - Ankly, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1809 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1809 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1810 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1810 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1812 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1812 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Martha Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1813 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Nov 1813 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Rebecca Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1817 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Dec 1817 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Emanuel (Manuel) Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1822 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1822 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bet. 1871 and 1881
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Atkin (Abt. 1825-Abt. 1859)
         Spouse: Mary Needham (Abt. 1840-      )
           Marr: Jun 1860 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture
Robert Cooper and Jane Thompson




Husband Robert Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1833 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1899 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 8 Mar 1899 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1858 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Elizabeth Fowler (Abt. 1827-      ) - Oct-Dec 1867 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1871, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Platelayer on L & Y Railway, 1881, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1891, Eggborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1836 - Newland, Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1862
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Robert Cooper and Jane Elizabeth Fowler




Husband Robert Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1833 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1899 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 8 Mar 1899 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1867 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Thompson (Abt. 1836-1862) - Jan-Mar 1858 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1871, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Platelayer on L & Y Railway, 1881, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1891, Eggborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Elizabeth Fowler

           Born: Abt. 1827 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1827 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Benjamin Clayton (Abt. 1821-1864) - 30 Nov 1847 - Aughton, Yorkshire


Children
1 M John Cooper Clayton

            AKA: John Cooper
           Born: 7 Dec 1866 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1866 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 1946
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Fisher (Abt. 1872-      )
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1896 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Minnie Gill (Abt. 1869-1939)
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1915 - Howden District, Yorkshire


2 F Ada Mary Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jun 1927
         Buried: 28 Jun 1927 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Robert Jubb (Abt. 1865-1932)
           Marr: 8 Sep 1889 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


3 M George Henry Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Cooper and Sarah Linacre




Husband Robert Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1844 - Clayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Dec 1844 - Clayton with Frickley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1912 - Moss Side, Manchester, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Cooper (1803-1877)
         Mother: Hannah Foster (1811-1888)


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1866 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice carpenter, 1861, Brodsworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1871, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter & joiner, 1881, Bolton by Bowland, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter, 1891, Bolton by Bowland, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter, widowed, staying with daughter Amelia James, 1901, Chorlton cum Hardy, Lancashire.

Occupation: Joiner, lodging, 1911, Moss Side, Manchester, Lancashire.




Wife Sarah Linacre

           Born: Abt. 1839 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1900 - Bolton by Bowland, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Thomas Hutton (      -1865) - Oct-Dec 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Amelia Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Cooper and Hannah Foster




Husband Robert Cooper

           Born: 5 May 1803 - Clayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1803 - Clayton with Frickley, Yorkshire
           Died: 12 May 1877 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 15 May 1877 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 15 Mar 1832 - Marr, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Clayton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 80 acres, 1851, Clayton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 60 acres, 1861, Clayton, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired farmer, 1871, South Kirkby, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Foster

           Born: 12 Sep 1811 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1811 - Marr, Yorkshire
           Died: 23 Dec 1888 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 26 Dec 1888 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire


         Father: John Foster (Abt. 1781-      )
         Mother: Ann Thickett (1780-      )


Events

abode: Widowed, 1881, South Kirkby, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ann Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1833 - Clayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1872 - Billingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Trown (Abt. 1832-1900)
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1855 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 F Sarah Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1835 - Clayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1912 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Briers (Abt. 1838-1887)
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1862 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


3 M Charles Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1838 - Clayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1838 - Clayton with Frickley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1912
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Bates (Abt. 1852-      )
           Marr: 22 Nov 1875 - Droylsden, Lancashire


4 M George Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1840 - Clayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Oct 1840 - Clayton with Frickley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1914 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maria Sampson (Abt. 1840-1925)
           Marr: 6 Oct 1862 - Royston, Yorkshire


5 F Fanny Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1842 - Clayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1907 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Smith (Abt. 1838-1914)
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1863 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


6 M Robert Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1844 - Clayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Dec 1844 - Clayton with Frickley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1912 - Moss Side, Manchester, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Linacre (Abt. 1839-1900)
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1866 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


7 F Harriet Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Clayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Emily Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Clayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Apr 1935 - Royston, Yorkshire
         Buried: 9 Apr 1935 - Royston, Yorkshire
         Spouse: John Simpson (Abt. 1849-1931)
           Marr: 26 Dec 1871 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire



picture
Joseph Barker Dickinson and Rose Ann Cooper




Husband Joseph Barker Dickinson

           Born: 23 Mar 1862 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1863 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Dickinson (Abt. 1830-1917)
         Mother: Charlotte Barker (Abt. 1831-1916)


       Marriage: 21 Jun 1892 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Yardman on farm, 1901, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Navvy on railway, 1911, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Rose Ann Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Herbert Dickinson

           Born: Abt. 1893 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1904 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Ernest Cooper Dickinson

           Born: Abt. 1895 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1904 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Dickinson

           Born: Abt. 1897 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1904 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Harold Dickinson

           Born: Abt. 1901 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1904 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Leslie Stanley Dickinson

           Born: 26 Sep 1908 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1908 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1987
         Buried: 




picture
Walter Whitchurch and Rose Emma Cooper




Husband Walter Whitchurch

           Born: Abt. 1885 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Oct 1918 - France and Flanders
         Buried: 


         Father: Walter Whitchurch (Abt. 1855-1907)
         Mother: Mary Ann Palgrave (      -      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1908 - Nottingham District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: platelayer, 1911, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Rose Emma Cooper

           Born: 17 Feb 1889 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1889 - Nottingham St Ann, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Walter Henry Whitchurch

           Born: 20 Nov 1908 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1995 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Whitchurch

           Born: 7 Jun 1910 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2005 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 



3 M George Henry Whitchurch

           Born: Abt. 1914 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Nov 1916 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 21 Nov 1916 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire




picture
Thomas Morris and Salome Cooper




Husband Thomas Morris

           Born: Abt. 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1899 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Morris (1800-Bet. 1845/1851)
         Mother: Sarah Brears (1801-1875)


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1862 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Male servant, 1851, Maltby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Forge man, bachelor, boarding with married sister Hannah Binns, 1861, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Puddler (foundry), 1871, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, widowed, 1881, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery labourer, 1891, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.




Wife Salome Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1838 - Matlock Bank, Matlock, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1838 - Matlock, Derbyshire
           Died: 1879 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Henry Morris

           Born: Abt. 1863 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1928
         Buried: 



2 M Levi Morris

           Born: 15 Mar 1865 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1950
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Phillis Widdeson (1870-1955)
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1891 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


3 F Sarah Ann Morris

           Born: Abt. 1867 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Morris

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Fred James (Abt. 1873-1947)
           Marr: 1 Nov 1908 - Whiston, Rotherham, Yorkshire


5 F Lucy Morris

           Born: 21 May 1871 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1951
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harry Tyas (1875-1966)
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1900 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


6 M Fred Morris

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1903
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Cooper and Ann Lawson




Husband Samuel Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1826 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1826 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 1909
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cooper (Abt. 1790-      )
         Mother: Hannah Holdsworth (Abt. 1792-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1850 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master on board ship, 1861, Vessel, Downham Market, Norfolk.

Occupation: Master mariner, 1881, Vessel Evening Starr, Stow Bardolph, Norfolk.

Occupation: Marine dealer (shop), 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired master mariner, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Lawson

           Born: Abt. 1829 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Living as a seaman's wife (husband away), 1871, 6 Hirst Row, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

abode: On board vessel with husband, 1881, Vessel Evening Starr, Stow Bardolph, Norfolk.


Children
1 F Hannah Elizabeth Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1851 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emily Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1853 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John William Bramley (Abt. 1845-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1877 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


3 F Ann Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1855 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elsie Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Samuel Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1863 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Lavinia Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Brammer (Abt. 1863-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1884 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


8 F Jane Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Cooper (Abt. 1867-      )
           Marr: 25 Sep 1887 - Doncaster, Yorkshire


9 M William Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emily Jackson (Abt. 1870-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jul and Sep 1896 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


10 F Kate Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1909 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Richard Carr (Abt. 1878-      )
           Marr: 12 Sep 1897 - Doncaster, Yorkshire



picture
Samuel Cooper and Mary Dickens




Husband Samuel Cooper

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 17 May 1787 - Thorne, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Dickens

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Richard Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1788 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1788 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Huby (Abt. 1791-      )
           Marr: 14 Jun 1814 - Thorne, Yorkshire


2 M Henry Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1790 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Apr 1790 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Betty Cooper

           Born: 5 Nov 1791 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1791 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Benjamin Watson (      -      )
           Marr: 13 Jun 1820 - Thorne, Yorkshire


4 M William Cooper

           Born: Abt. 1794 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1794 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Jane Cooper

           Born: 2 Oct 1796 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1797 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Knowlson (Abt. 1796-      )
           Marr: 15 May 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner