Connected to



picture
John Kershaw and Martha Jane Greaves




Husband John Kershaw

           Born: Abt 1867 - Malton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 Apr 1895 - Birstall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1901, Liversedge, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Jane Greaves

           Born: Abt 1871 - USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Greaves
         Mother: Sarah Simon




Children
1 M Ernest Kershaw

           Born: Abt 1899 - Liversedge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Martin Marshall and Mary Greaves




Husband Henry Martin Marshall

           Born: Abt 1800 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 7 Mar 1847 - Sheffield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Ann Pryor - 11 Apr 1821 - Rotherham, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Saw maker, 1841, Mousehole, Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1851, Edward Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Greaves

           Born: Abt 1797 - Norton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1798 - Norton, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathon Greaves
         Mother: Ann Wragg



   Other Spouse: John Booker - 14 Oct 1825 - Rotherham, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Boot manufacrurer, widowed, living with widowed sister Charlotte Booker, 1861, 8 Hollis Croft, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

abode: Partnership in housekeeping with sister Charlotte Booker, 1871, 28 George Street, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
William Greaves and Alice Parker




Husband William Greaves

           Born: Abt 1825 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1825 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Greaves
         Mother: Ann Pearson


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1847 - Kingston upon Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master, 1861, Vessel "Dependant", Blacktoft, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master mariner, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Publican, 1881, Pinchbeck, Lincolnshire.

abode: Retired sailor, visiting married granddaughter Sarah Ann Fallows, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Parker

           Born: Abt 1830 - Spilsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1830 - Mavis Enderby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James William Warrick Greaves

           Born: Abt 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Elizabeth Greaves

           Born: Abt 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Parker Greaves

           Born: Abt 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Greaves

           Born: Abt 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Greaves

           Born: Abt 1859 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Isabella Greaves

           Born: Abt 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1862 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1942 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 6 Apr 1942 - Thornes, Yorkshire
         Spouse: William Longwood Parsons
           Marr: 28 Dec 1885 - Wakefield, Yorkshire



picture
William Greaves and Ruth Poppleton




Husband William Greaves

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 16 Dec 1834 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Ruth Poppleton

           Born: Abt 1814 - Pocklington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1814 - Pocklington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Poppleton
         Mother: Jane Cliffe



   Other Spouse: Abraham Thompson - 22 Jun 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Sophia Greaves

           Born: Abt 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Jane Greaves

           Born: Abt 1838 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1838 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Greaves

           Born: Abt 1839 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1839 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Henry Greaves

           Born: Abt 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Dec 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Benjamin Greaves

           Born: Abt 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Webber and Sarah Greedy




Husband George Webber

           Born: Abt 1841 - Wiveliscombe, Somerset
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1841 - Wiveliscombe, Somerset
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Webber
         Mother: Sarah Pool


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1863 - Wellington District, Somerset

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Webber - Between Oct and Dec 1872 - Wellington Som District, Devon

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1871, Ford, Wiveliscombe, Somerset.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1881, Brompton Mills, Brompton Ralph, Somerset.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Brompton Mills, Brompton Ralph, Somerset.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, West Combe, Brompton Ralph, Somerset.




Wife Sarah Greedy

           Born: Abt 1842 - Wiveliscombe, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1871
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Eliza Jane Webber

           Born: Abt 1863 - Wiveliscombe, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ann Webber

           Born: Abt 1865 - Fitzhead, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Webber

           Born: Abt 1866 - Wiveliscombe, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Hannah Takle
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1897 - Williton District, Somerset


4 F Alice Webber

           Born: Abt 1868 - Wiveliscombe, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walter May
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1894 - Wellington Som District, Devon


5 F Harriet Webber

           Born: Abt 1870 - Wiveliscombe, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Abner Green




Husband Abner Green

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Maud Green

           Born: Abt 1888
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Houlder
           Marr: 6 Jun 1909 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
Alvin Smedley and Ada Greenfield Green




Husband Alvin Smedley

           Born: Abt 1910 - Blacker Hill, Worsborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1960
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Wilcock Smedley
         Mother: Annie Elizabeth Poskitt


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1935 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



Wife Ada Greenfield Green

           Born: Abt 1915 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Albert Green and Betsy Shillito




Husband Albert Green

           Born: Abt 1863 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Amos Green
         Mother: Julia Wales


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1885 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, living with parents, 1881, Mickletown, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal hewer, 1901, Methley, Yorkshire.




Wife Betsy Shillito

           Born: Abt 1865 - Swillington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Shillito
         Mother: Elizabeth Woodcock




Children
1 M Willie Green

           Born: Abt 1886 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Harry Shillito Green

           Born: Abt 1889 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Walter Green

           Born: Abt 1890 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Richard Green

           Born: Abt 1894 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Rayne Green and Clarice Evelyn Noble




Husband Alfred Rayne Green

           Born: Abt 1868 - Forcett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1868 - Forcett, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1948 - Blaisdon, Gloucestershire
         Buried: 2 Nov 1948 - Blaisdon, Gloucestershire
       Marriage: 18 Apr 1907 - Rusholme, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Engineer's draughtsman, wife not present, he is boarding, 1911, Stroud, Gloucestershire.




Wife Clarice Evelyn Noble

           Born: Abt 1881 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 31 May 1896 - Salford, Lancashire
           Died: 1915
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Henry Noble
         Mother: Eliza Moore




Children

picture
Thomas Jaques and Alice Rachel Green




Husband Thomas Jaques

           Born: Abt 1780 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1780 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Jaques
         Mother: Sarah Billet


       Marriage: 26 Mar 1801 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker.




Wife Alice Rachel Green

           Born: Abt 1782 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John Egarr

Events

abode: Widowed, 1841, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Thomas Jaques

           Born: Abt 1797 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Emerson
           Marr: 6 May 1819 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Elizabeth Jaques

           Born: Abt 1802 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1802 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Harriet Jaques

           Born: Abt 1804 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1804 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Bean
           Marr: 27 Dec 1823 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 M William Jaques

           Born: Abt 1807 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Benjamin Jaques

           Born: Abt 1810 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1810 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia