Connected to



picture
John Hall and Hannah Marrison




Husband John Hall

           Born: 5 Apr 1791 - Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 May 1791 - Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 28 Feb 1820 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1851, South Elmsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, widowed, 1871, South Elmsall, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Marrison

           Born: Abt 1791 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1791 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hannah Hall

           Born: Abt 1821 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1821 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Hall

           Born: Abt 1823 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1823 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Himsworth
           Marr: 17 Apr 1843 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire


3 F Sarah Hall

           Born: Abt 1825 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1825 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Jonas Binns
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1849 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


4 F Elizabeth Hall

           Born: Abt 1827 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1827 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Hall

           Born: Abt 1830 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1830 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Hall

           Born: Abt 1834 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1834 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1908 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Hall
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1860 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Emily Amelia Fish
           Marr: 30 Jan 1898 - Barnsley, Yorkshire



picture
John Hall and Mary Turnbull




Husband John Hall

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 6 Jun 1803 - Doncaster, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Turnbull

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Turnbull Hall

           Born: Abt 1804 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Sep 1804 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Dibb
           Marr: 3 Dec 1827 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



picture
John Brears Hall and Sarah Staniforth




Husband John Brears Hall

           Born: Abt 1846 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hall
         Mother: Mary Brears


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1870 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer in ironworks, 1881, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Fitter's labourer, 1901, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Machine erector's labourer, 1911, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Staniforth

           Born: Abt 1852 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 


         Father: James Staniforth
         Mother: Hannah Jackson




Children
1 F Teresa Hall

           Born: Abt 1871 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Gregory Hall

           Born: Abt 1874 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1874 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1931 - Preston, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Louisa Wagstaff
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1900 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


3 F Frances Hall

           Born: Abt 1877 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Lilly Hall

           Born: Abt 1881 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frederick Charles Bradley
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1905 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture
John Edward Hall and Jane Elizabeth Jewitt




Husband John Edward Hall

           Born: Abt 1872 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1872 - Battyeford, Kirkheaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 15 Feb 1896 - Birstall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General carrier, 1901, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter, boarding with parents-in-law, 1911, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Elizabeth Jewitt

           Born: 18 Feb 1875 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1875 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1954
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Jewitt
         Mother: Jane Wind




Children
1 M Frank Jewitt Hall

           Born: Abt 1897 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Clara Hall

           Born: Abt 1898 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Lily Hall

           Born: Abt 1902 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Hall

           Born: Abt 1905 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John W Hall and Lily Brears Walker




Husband John W Hall

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1913 - Goole District, Yorkshire



Wife Lily Brears Walker

           Born: Abt 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Wesley Walker
         Mother: Hannah Mary Pinder



   Other Spouse: John Raper Hewson - Between Oct and Dec 1908 - Goole District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Jonathan Hall and Mary Jane Lindley




Husband Jonathan Hall

           Born: 28 Jan 1846 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1846 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 6 Oct 1873 - Owston, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Provision dealer, 1881, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Coal merchant, 1891, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Captain of steamer, 1901, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.

abode: a retired sailor, wife not present, 1911, Moss Side, Manchester, Lancashire.




Wife Mary Jane Lindley

           Born: Abt 1847 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Nov 1847 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1940
         Buried: 


         Father: Gervas Lindley
         Mother: Mary Slingsby


Events

abode: Husband not present shi is housekeepr to daughter Ada Hall, 1911, Keadby, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Clara Hall

           Born: Abt 1874 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Dec 1959 - Weymouth, Dorset
         Buried: 



2 M George Hall

           Born: Abt 1876 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1900 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 F Ada Hall

           Born: Abt 1877 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1877 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Arthur Hall

           Born: Abt 1879 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1879 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Parkin
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1905 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M Ernest Hall

           Born: Abt 1879 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1879 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Ralph Hall

           Born: Abt 1880 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1960
         Buried: 



7 M Frank Hall

           Born: Abt 1882 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Charles Hall and Bertha Unwin




Husband Joseph Charles Hall

           Born: 25 Feb 1871 - Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1876 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 22 Mar 1944 - Rossington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1913 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1911, Goldthorpe, Yorkshire.




Wife Bertha Unwin

           Born: Abt 1874 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 16 Jul 1874 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 27 Feb 1959 - Rossington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Henry Albert Witham - 25 Dec 1893 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire

Events

abode: Co-habiting with Joseph Hall, 1911, Goldthorpe, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Charles William Hall

           Born: 26 May 1909 - Goldthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1985
         Buried: 




picture
Harold Smith and Kate Hall




Husband Harold Smith

           Born: Abt 1841 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1841 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire
           Died: 1901 - Camberwell District, Surrey
         Buried: 


         Father: John Smith Jackson
         Mother: Elizabeth Tomlinson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1886 - York District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General commission agent, living with widowed mother, 1871, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General commission agent, Consul for Argentine Republic, Consular Agent for Italy, 1881, Fulford House, York Parade, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired merchant, 1891, "Ingleside", Little Roke Road, Coulsdon, Surrey.




Wife Kate Hall

           Born: Abt 1855 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Hall
         Mother: Julia Ann Brown


Events

abode: Widowed, 1901, Camberwell, London, Surrey.


Children
1 M Harold Hall Smith

           Born: Abt 1888 - Kenley, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emma Tomlinson Smith

           Born: Abt 1890 - Kenley, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Godfrey S Atley
           Marr: 1922


3 M Reginald John Smith

           Born: Abt 1893 - Kenley, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Nellie Smart
           Marr: 26 Jul 1914 - London, Middlesex


4 F Kate Eleanor Smith

           Born: Abt 1895 - Kenley, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Richardson and Louisa Agnes Hall




Husband Charles Richardson

           Born: Abt 1843 - Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1843 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Richardson
         Mother: Catherine Gleadall


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1870 - Blackburn District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Pupil surgeon, 1861, Little Gomersal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General practioner in medicine, 1871, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General practioner of medicile & surgery, 1881, 7 Brunswick Place, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Registered M.R.C.S.E. general lpractioner, 1891, North Street, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Surgeon, 1901, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Louisa Agnes Hall

           Born: Abt 1843 - Blackburn, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hilda Bearice Richardson

           Born: 16 Apr 1871 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Dec 1871 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Leslie Richardson

           Born: 9 Jun 1873 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1873 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ethel Mary Richardson

           Born: Abt 1874 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1877 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Ernest Henry Richardson

           Born: 22 Mar 1876 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1876 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Gerald Sidney Richardson

           Born: Abt 1880 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Apr 1880 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Cyril Brian Richardson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Guy Bernard Richardson

           Born: 4 Jun 1883 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1883 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Dorothy Richardson

           Born: 5 Jan 1886 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1886 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Thorpe Webster and Lucy Ann Hall




Husband John Thorpe Webster

           Born: Abt 1849 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 30 Jan 1923 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 2 Feb 1923 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 25 Dec 1875 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 33 acres, 1881, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Kellington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Kellington, Yorkshire.




Wife Lucy Ann Hall

           Born: Abt 1853 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1853 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 13 Mar 1915 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 17 Mar 1915 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Matthew Hall
         Mother: Elizabeth Norton




Children
1 M William Coates Webster

           Born: Abt 1876 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1876 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 29 Sep 1882 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 2 Oct 1882 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



2 M Matthew Webster

           Born: Abt 1878 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1878 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Thorpe Webster

           Born: 29 Mar 1884 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1884 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 15 Feb 1968 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried:  - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Emma Rhodes
           Marr: 29 Apr 1912 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


4 F Lucy Ann Webster

           Born: Abt 1886 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1886 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Herbert Baker
           Marr: 8 Jun 1923 - Birstall, Yorkshire


5 M Ernest Webster

           Born: Abt 1892 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1892 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 28 Jan 1967
         Buried:  - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elsie Allen
           Marr: 21 Jan 1922 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - John Thorpe Webster

Gravestone inscription reads:IN AFFECTIONATE REMEMBRANCE OFWILLIAM COATESTHE BELOVED SON OF JOHN THORPEAND LUCY ANN WEBSTEROF EGGBOROUGHWHO DEPARTED THIS LIFESEPTEMBER 29th 1882AGED 6 YEARSALSO OF LUCY ANNTHE BELOVED WIFE OFJOHN THORPE WEBSTEROF KELLINGTONWHO ENTERED INTO REST MARCH 13th 1915,IN HER 62nd YEARALSO OF THE ABOVE NAMEDJOHN THORPE WEBSTERWHO PASSED AWAY JAN 30th 1923AGED 74 YEARS
picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia