Connected to



picture
William Elwis and Mary Sayles




Husband William Elwis

           Born: Abt 1784 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1784 - Cantley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Septimus Elwis
         Mother: Joanna Sykes


       Marriage: 25 Nov 1806 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Winifred Wells - 10 Apr 1834 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Sayles

           Born: 1 Apr 1783 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1783 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sayles
         Mother: Ann Hague




Children
1 F Mary Elwis

           Born: 25 May 1809 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1809 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Elwis

           Born: 12 Feb 1811 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1811 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Elwis

           Born: Abt 1813 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Sep 1813 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Elwis and Winifred Wells




Husband William Elwis

           Born: Abt 1784 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1784 - Cantley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Septimus Elwis
         Mother: Joanna Sykes


       Marriage: 10 Apr 1834 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Sayles - 25 Nov 1806 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Winifred Wells

           Born: Abt 1790
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Lawrence Ernest Wilson and Marian Elwood




Husband Lawrence Ernest Wilson

           Born: Abt 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Wilson
         Mother: Elizabeth Frank


       Marriage: 13 Apr 1895 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Brewer's agent, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Marian Elwood

           Born: Abt 1872 - Hanley, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Hilda Vivienne Wilson

           Born: Abt 1897 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Dorothy Elwood Wilson

           Born: Abt 1900 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Ely and Caroline Fryer




Husband Thomas Ely

           Born: Abt 1822 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Nov 1848 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cloth Finisher, 1851, Marsh Lane, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cloth finisher, 1861, Chatham Place, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cloth dresser, 1871, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Caroline Fryer

           Born: Abt 1821 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Dec 1821 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Fryer
         Mother: Maria Shooter


Events

Occupation: Grocer, widowed, 1881, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Caroline Ely

           Born: Abt 1850 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1850 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eliza Ely

           Born: Abt 1852 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1852 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Walter Henry Ely

           Born: Abt 1857 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1884
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Gray and Martha Emanuel




Husband Henry Gray

           Born: Abt 1823 - Wistow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1878 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1851 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant, bachelor, 1851, Hemingbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Attendant on agricultural steam engine, 1861, Camblesforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural machinist, 1871, Camblesforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Emanuel

           Born: Abt 1826 - Drax Abbey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1915
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Living as a farmer's widow of 70 acres, 1881, Camblesforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Farm House, Selby Road, Camblesforth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Camblesforth, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Emanuel Gray

           Born: Abt 1852 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Cawkwell
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1880 - Selby District, Yorkshire


2 M John Gray

           Born: Abt 1854 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Tindall Gray

           Born: Abt 1856 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Gray

           Born: Abt 1858 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Henry Gray

           Born: Abt 1860 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Frederick William Gray

           Born: Abt 1861 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Walter Gray

           Born: Abt 1863 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Herbert Gray

           Born: Abt 1866 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Baxter
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1898 - Selby District, Yorkshire


9 M Thomas Edward Gray

           Born: Abt 1868 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Jul 1925 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frances Coward
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1894 - Selby District, Yorkshire


10 F Mary Martha Gray

           Born: Abt 1870 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Edmund Gray

           Born: Abt 1872 - Camblesforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Martha Emanuel

On the 1891 census there are two grandchildren staying at the house; Henry Gray aged 10 born in Carlton, Yorkshire and Lily Gray aged 6 and born in Camblesforth, Yorkshire.The same Lily Gray is staying at the house on the 1901 census.[JDB]
picture

William Scott and Frances Embley




Husband William Scott

           Born: Abt 1823 - Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Frances Embley

           Born: Abt 1830 - Bawtry, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John Northern - Between Apr and Jun 1878 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Fanny Scott

           Born: Abt 1867 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Northern and Frances Embley




Husband John Northern

           Born: Abt 1842 - Swineshead, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1878 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Jane Binks - 8 Aug 1865 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Dalton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, remarried, 1881, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Embley

           Born: Abt 1830 - Bawtry, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: William Scott


Children

picture
David Well and Catharine Emerson




Husband David Well

           Born: Abt 1703 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1703 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wells
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 1 May 1729 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Catharine Emerson

           Born: Abt 1699 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1699 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Emerson
         Mother: Maria Stainton




Children
1 M Joseph Wells

           Born: Abt 1730 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1730 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah


2 F Mary Wells

           Born: Abt 1732 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1732 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Morris and Charlotte Emerson




Husband William Morris

           Born: Abt 1823 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1823 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1 Aug 1890 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 4 Aug 1890 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: Joseph Morris
         Mother: Elizabeth Hasselby


       Marriage: 8 Jul 1873 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Happy Snowden - 10 Oct 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, living with parents, 1851, Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 32 acres, 1871, Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 30 acres, living with father, 1881, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Charlotte Emerson

           Born: Abt 1821 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jul 1895 - Idlestop, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 27 Jul 1895 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


         Father: Robert Emerson
         Mother: 



   Other Spouse: William Cooper - 24 Nov 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


Children

picture
William Greenfield and Eliza Emerson




Husband William Greenfield

           Born: Abt 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Greenfield
         Mother: Elizabeth James


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Male servant on future father-in-law's farm, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 58 acres, 1851, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1861, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Eliza Emerson

           Born: Abt 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Emerson
         Mother: Ann




Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Greenfield

           Born: Abt 1847 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Henry Allen
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1871 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Arabella Greenfield

           Born: Abt 1850 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John William Ross
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1872 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Sarah Jane Greenfield

           Born: Abt 1852 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Dixon
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1877 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia