William John Robins and Elizabeth Selle
Husband William John Robins
Born: Abt 1826 - Canterbury, Kent Baptised: Died: Dec 1899 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: 1881 - Hull Registry Office, Hull, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Lawson (Abt 1832- )Events
• Occupation: Apprentice mariner, 1841, Preston By Wingham, Kent.
• Occupation: Master of fishing vessel, 1861, At Sea aboard Fishing Vessel "Zenith".
• Occupation: Smack owner, 1871, 58 St James Street, Kingson-Upon-Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Selle
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Albert Robinson and Elizabeth Fisher Shaw
Husband Albert Robinson
Born: Abt 1882 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 16 Dec 1947 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: George Robinson (Abt 1838-1922) Mother: Mary Ann Alsop (Abt 1841-1918)
Marriage: 10 May 1915 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
Wife Elizabeth Fisher Shaw
Born: 6 Oct 1882 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Nov 1882 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire Died: 28 May 1955 - the Royal Infirmary, Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
Albert Ernest Robinson and Leah Scholefield
Husband Albert Ernest Robinson
Born: Abt 1876 - Carlton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Robinson (Abt 1847-1924) Mother: Ann Mawson (Abt 1845- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1900 - Leeds District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Butcher, 1901, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Butcher, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Wife Leah Scholefield
Born: Abt 1876 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Albert Victor Robinson
Born: Abt 1900 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Ernest Robinson
Born: Abt 1903 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Herbert S Robinson
Born: Abt 1907 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Alfred Robinson and Florence Annie Sampson
Husband Alfred Robinson
Born: Abt 1876 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Robinson (Abt 1842-1908) Mother: Ellen Burgess (Abt 1841-1934)
Marriage: Apr-Jun 1909 - Nottingham District, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Clerk, 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Florence Annie Sampson
Born: Abt 1873 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Alfred Sampson Robinson
Born: 15 Aug 1910 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1975 Buried:
George Sefton and Alice Robinson
Husband George Sefton
Born: Abt 1799 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Dec 1799 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Sefton (Abt 1772- ) Mother: Elizabeth Bland (Abt 1770- )
Marriage: 25 May 1827 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Clarke (Abt 1800- ) - 17 Dec 1822 - Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• abode: a retired merchant seaman, 1861, Whaplode, Lincolnshire.
Wife Alice Robinson
Born: Abt 1799 - Whaplode, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Lavinia Sefton
Born: Abt 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 May 1830 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Richard Henry Morrill (Abt 1820- ) Marr: 17 Jan 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
2 F Eliza Sefton
Born: Abt 1833 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Jun 1833 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M George Sefton
Born: Abt 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Apr 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Alice Sefton
Born: Abt 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jun 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Martha Sefton
Born: Abt 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Mar 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Fanny Sefton
Born: Abt 1843 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Sep 1843 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Amos Robinson and Sarah Ann Welbourn
Husband Amos Robinson
Born: Abt 1849 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1915 - Kidderminster, Worcestershire Buried:
Father: Samuel Robinson (Abt 1810-1849) Mother: Mary Ann Bowskill (Abt 1809-1868)
Marriage: 26 Dec 1870 - Doncaster, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Sewing machine engineer, 1881, Hereford, Herefordshire.
• Occupation: Insurance agent, 1891, Kidderminster, Worcestershire.
• Occupation: Mechanical engineer, 1901, Kidderminster, Worcestershire.
• Occupation: Engineer & machinist, 1911, Kidderminster, Worcestershire.
Wife Sarah Ann Welbourn
Born: Abt 1852 - Gosberton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1911 - Kidderminster, Worcestershire Buried:
Children
1 M Walter Herbert Robinson
Born: Abt 1872 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Robinson
Born: Abt 1873 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Ernest James Robinson
Born: Abt 1875 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Letitia Robinson
Born: Abt 1876 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Florence E Robinson
Born: Abt 1878 - Hereford, Herefordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Lewis Lombard Robinson
Born: Abt 1879 - Hereford, Herefordshire Baptised: Died: 1956 Buried:
7 F Ada Rebecca Robinson
Born: 10 Nov 1882 - Kidderminster, Worcestershire Baptised: Died: 1974 Buried:
8 F Nellie Elizabeth Robinson
Born: Abt 1888 - Kidderminster, Worcestershire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Vessey and Ann Robinson
Husband John Vessey
Born: Abt 1777 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Nov 1777 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: 31 Oct 1863 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Robert Vessey (Abt 1735- ) Mother: Mary Hogg (Abt 1735- )
Marriage: 7 Mar 1809 - Crowle, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Robinson
Born: Abt 1777 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Jan 1777 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: 1853 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Vessey
Born: Abt 1810 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Feb 1810 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Whittaker (Abt 1807- )
George Shillito and Ann Robinson
Husband George Shillito
Born: Abt 1859 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Frank Shillito (Abt 1832- ) Mother: Elizabeth Firth (Abt 1833- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1887 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: General labourer, living with parents, 1881, Castleford, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Castleford, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Robinson
Born: Abt 1868 - Altofts, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M George Shillito
Born: Abt 1887 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Helena Mutch (1890-1957) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1909 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
2 M John Shillito
Born: Abt 1889 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Ernest Shillito
Born: Abt 1893 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Annie Shillito
Born: Abt 1895 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Polly Shillito
Born: Abt 1897 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Alice Shillito
Born: Abt 1900 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Doris Shillito
Born: Abt 1904 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Harold Shillito
Born: Abt 1906 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Sunderland and Ann Robinson
Husband Robert Sunderland
Born: 6 Jul 1805 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Aug 1805 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: 1885 Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Elizabeth Sunderland (1780- )
Marriage: 3 Apr 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Susannah Bradbury (Abt 1806-1887) - 7 Dec 1837 - Fishlake, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 28 acres, 1851, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 29 acres, 1861, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 29 acres, 1871, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired farmer, 1881, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Robinson
Born: Abt 1809 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Oct 1809 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Anthony Robinson (Abt 1787-1879) Mother: Hannah Glew (Abt 1783- )
Children
1 F Ann Sunderland
Born: Abt 1828 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Jun 1828 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Sunderland
Born: Abt 1829 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Jul 1829 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 1878 Buried:Spouse: Jane Sayles (Abt 1833- ) Marr: 19 Jul 1852 - Goole, Yorkshire
3 M Anthony Sunderland
Born: Abt 1831 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Mar 1831 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 6 Sep 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Henrietta Richardson (Abt 1832-1892) Marr: 27 Jun 1853 - Goole, Yorkshire
4 M Robert Sunderland
Born: Abt 1833 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Mar 1833 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 1914 - Howden, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Mary Hill (Abt 1833-1914) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1852 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Abraham Woodhead and Ann Robinson
Husband Abraham Woodhead
Born: Abt 1815 - Gowdall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1873 Buried:
Father: Richard Woodhead (Abt 1772-1858) Mother: Sarah Morris (Abt 1773- )
Marriage: 25 Dec 1839 - Brayton, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1861, Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Robinson
Born: Abt 1822 - Spaldington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Benjamin Woodhead
Born: 1 Mar 1842 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1920 Buried:Spouse: Mary Hogley (Abt 1838-1867) Marr: 2 Dec 1866 - Brayton, YorkshireSpouse: Ann Elizabeth Archer (Abt 1845- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1868 - York District, Yorkshire
2 M William Woodhead
Born: Abt 1843 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Nevin (Abt 1840- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1865 - Selby District, Yorkshire
James Shillitoe and Ann Robinson
Husband James Shillitoe
Born: Abt 1779 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Nov 1779 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Shillitoe (Abt 1739- ) Mother: Sarah ( - )
Marriage: 19 Jul 1801 - Darrington, Yorkshire
Wife Ann Robinson
Born: Abt 1780 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Shillitoe
Born: Abt 1801 - Darrington, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Dec 1801 - Darrington, Yorkshire Died: 1802 Buried: 10 Oct 1802
2 F Ann Shillitoe
Born: Abt 1803 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 May 1803 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M John Shillitoe
Born: Abt 1804 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Nov 1804 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Jane Shuttleworth (Abt 1805- ) Marr: 9 Apr 1831 - St Peter, Leeds, YorkshireSpouse: Unknown ( -Bef 1871)
4 F Elizabeth Shillitoe
Born: Abt 1806 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Jul 1806 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Shillitoe
Born: Abt 1808 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Jan 1808 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
John Waite and Ann Robinson
Husband John Waite
Born: Abt 1725 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 22 Dec 1747 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
Wife Ann Robinson
Born: Abt 1725 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Waite
Born: Abt 1755 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Gathrend ( - )Spouse: Mary Morton (Abt 1765- ) Marr: 28 Jun 1787 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
2 M Joseph Waite
Born: Abt 1757 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Apr 1757 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Annie Robinson
Husband
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Annie Robinson
Born: Abt 1847 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jul 1847 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: 1924 Buried:
Father: Samuel Robinson (Abt 1801-Bet 1851/1861) Mother: Martha Abson (Abt 1812- )
Other Spouse: Thomas Brears (Abt 1849-1932) - 7 Aug 1870 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
Children
1 F Sarah Hannah Robinson Brears
Born: Abt 1870 - Stanley Lane End, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Sep 1870 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: 22 Jun 1950 - St George Hospital, Rothwell, Yorkshire Buried:
George Henry Spittlehouse and Annie Robinson
Husband George Henry Spittlehouse
Born: Abt 1871 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Dec 1871 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Died: 11 Dec 1945 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Buried:
Father: Charles Spittlehouse (Abt 1846-1916) Mother: Harriet Webb (Abt 1847-1918)
Marriage: Apr-May 1897 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Steam engine maker, 1901, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Cycle engineer, wife not present, 1911, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.
Wife Annie Robinson
Born: Abt 1870 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 6 Jun 1963 - the Scarsdale Hospital, Chesterfield, Derbyshire Buried:
Father: George Robinson (Abt 1838-1922) Mother: Mary Ann Alsop (Abt 1841-1918)
Events
• abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her parents, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Doris Annie Spittlehouse
Born: 6 Aug 1900 - Brampton, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 1994 Buried:
2 F Vera Rose Spittlehouse
Born: Abt 1905 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Tom Wilson and Betsy Robinson
Husband Tom Wilson
Born: Abt 1867 - Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 13 Jul 1939 - the War Memorial Hospital, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Buried:Marriage: 11 May 1898 - Bottesford, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal merchant, 1901, Ashby, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Coal dealer, 1911, Ashby, Lincolnshire.
Wife Betsy Robinson
Born: Abt 1867 - Ashby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 8 Jun 1940 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Francis Robinson (Abt 1834-1918) Mother: Helen Jackson Barley (Abt 1840-1915)
Children
1 M Herbert Wilson
Born: 1 May 1899 - Ashby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1988 Buried:
William Shores and Caroline Robinson
Husband William Shores
Born: Abt 1840 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Shores (Abt 1809- ) Mother: Elizabeth (Abt 1809- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1861 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer's son, married but wife not present, he is staying with his parents, 1861, Kelfield, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 90 acres, 1871, Heckdyke, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 95 acres, 1881, Heckdyke, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Heckdyke, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Vicarage Lane, Bothamsall, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Caroline Robinson
Born: Abt 1836 - Scotton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Robinson (Abt 1797- ) Mother: Ann Wressell (Abt 1795- )
Events
• abode: Married but husband not present, she is staying with her widowed mother, 1861, East Ferry, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 M Joseph Shores
Born: Abt 1862 - Kelfield, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Shores
Born: Abt 1873 - Heckdyke, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - William Shores
On the 1881 census there is an unmarried relative staying at the house; James Wressell Robinson aged 21, a printer born in York, Yorkshire.On the 1891 census there is a niece staying at the house as a servant; Ada Robinson aged 14 and born in Gunthorpe, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
Charles Robinson and Jane Saxton
Husband Charles Robinson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1900 - Chorlton District, Lancashire
Wife Jane Saxton
Born: Abt 1858 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Aug 1858 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Saxton (Abt 1812-1871) Mother: Jane Hunt (Abt 1818-1895)
Other Spouse: Charles Henshall (Abt 1842-1890) - Bet Oct and Dec 1881 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Provision dealer, widowed, 1891, Chorlton on Medlock, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Beerr seller, no husband present, 1901, Manchester, Lancashire.
• abode: Widowed again, 1911, Rusholme, Lancashire.
Children
John Hastings Swales and Edith (Ethelinda) Scott Robinson
Husband John Hastings Swales
Born: Abt 1878 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Mar 1955 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried: 12 Mar 1955 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Father: William Swales (Abt 1850- ) Mother: Emma Cawthorn (Abt 1852- )
Marriage: 31 Jul 1899 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Glass bottle blower, 1901, Marsh End, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Edith (Ethelinda) Scott Robinson
Born: Abt 1876 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Abraham Scott (Abt 1853- ) Mother: Elizabeth Robinson (Abt 1858- )
Children
1 M John Richard Swales
Born: Abt 1900 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 22 Jan 1979 - 30 Womersley Road, Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried: 26 Jan 1979 - Knottingley, YorkshireSpouse: Charlotte Scaife (Abt 1912- ) Marr: 14 Jan 1933 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
2 F Daisy Swales
Born: Abt 1903 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: George Shaw (Abt 1899- ) Marr: 11 Mar 1933 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
3 F Florence Swales
Born: Abt 1907 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Arthur Nowell (Abt 1806- ) Marr: 25 Dec 1928 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
4 M Dennis Swales
Born: 12 Dec 1914 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Nov 1985 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried: 22 Nov 1985 - Knottingley, YorkshireSpouse: Adelaide Hobman (Abt 1917- ) Marr: 12 Oct 1935 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Arthur John Terry and Edith Annie Robinson
Husband Arthur John Terry
Born: Abt 1875 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 May 1875 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Terry (Abt 1837- ) Mother: Mary Mawson (Abt 1838- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1897 - Leeds District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer's son, 1901, Haywood, Burghwallis, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer's son, 1911, Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.
Wife Edith Annie Robinson
Born: Abt 1873 - Carlton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Robinson (Abt 1847-1924) Mother: Ann Mawson (Abt 1845- )
Children
1 M Albert George Terry
Born: Abt 1898 - Askern, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Florence Agnes Terry
Born: Abt 1907 - Haywood, Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Curtis Turgoose and Eleanor Robinson
Husband Curtis Turgoose
Born: Abt 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Jun 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Turgoose (1775-1844) Mother: Susannah Wales (Abt 1780-1863)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1845 - Kingston upon Hull District, Yorkshire
Wife Eleanor Robinson
Born: Abt 1826 - Benningholme, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Stationer, widowed, 1871, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• abode: Visiting children William and Olive, 1881, 5 Constable Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• abode: Living on own means, 1891, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• abode: 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Henry Curtis Turgoose
Born: Abt 1846 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1862 Buried:
2 M James Turgoose
Born: Abt 1849 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Dec 1849 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Susanna Isabella Turgoose
Born: 23 Sep 1851 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Oct 1851 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Henry Smith (Abt 1845-1892) Marr: 23 Sep 1868 - Hull, Yorkshire
4 M Benjamin Turgoose
Born: Abt 1855 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Dec 1855 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Eleanor Turgoose
Born: Abt 1855 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Dec 1855 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Isgate (Abt 1844- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1909 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire
6 F Anne Turgoose
Born: Abt 1858 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M William Turgoose
Born: Abt 1860 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 May 1860 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Olive Turgoose
Born: Abt 1863 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: James Wood Usher (Abt 1856- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1881 - Hull District, Yorkshire
9 F Blanche Curtis Turgoose
Born: Abt 1865 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1874 Buried:
General Notes: Wife - Eleanor Robinson
On the 1891 census there is a nephew staying at the house; Sidney Smith aged 6, born in Hull, Yorkshire.[JDB]
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner