Connected to



picture
George Jackson and Elizabeth Fowler




Husband George Jackson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Jackson
         Mother: Hannah Wressell


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1857 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Fowler

           Born: Abt 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Fowler
         Mother: Sarah L


Events

Occupation: General servant, 1851, Triangles, Crowle, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M George Jackson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hannah Jackson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John William Robinson


3 M William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1865 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ellen Jackson

           Born: Abt 1866 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Alfred Jackson

           Born: Abt 1868 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Whitehead and Elizabeth Fowler




Husband John Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1833 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Whitehead
         Mother: Elizabeth Jackson


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1858 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Park Grounds, Whitgift, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Adlingfleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Adlingfleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Adlingfleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, widowed, 1901, Adlingfleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Fowler

           Born: Abt 1840 - Stoneferry, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas John Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1858 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George William Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1861 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Susannah Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1864 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1864 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1947
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Whitehead
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1883 - Goole District, Yorkshire


4 F Mary Sarah Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1866 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1868 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Moss
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1890 - Goole District, Yorkshire


6 M Frederick Edward Whitehead

           Born: Abt 1871 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Johnson and Elizabeth Fowler




Husband John Johnson

           Born: Abt 1758 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1758 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 6 Jan 1789 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Fowler

           Born: Abt 1766 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Nov 1766 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Johnson

           Born: Abt 1789 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1789 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Johnson

           Born: Abt 1791 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Sep 1791 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 5 Mar 1793 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Johnson

           Born: Abt 1795 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1795 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Johnson

           Born: Abt 1798 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1798 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Jane Johnson

           Born: Abt 1800 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1800 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Bingley
           Marr: 2 Mar 1834 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


6 F Catherine Johnson

           Born: Abt 1808 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1808 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Bingley
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1844 - Kingston upon Hull District, Yorkshire



picture
John Huby and Elizabeth Fowler




Husband John Huby

           Born: Abt 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Huby
         Mother: Jane Hindsley


       Marriage: 6 Aug 1826 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Pollington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Pollington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Pollington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, wife not present he is lodging, 1871, Pollington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, widowed, pauper, 1881, Pollington, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Fowler

           Born: Abt 1805 - Cliff, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Christiana Huby

           Born: Abt 1827 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1827 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Huby

           Born: Abt 1828 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1828 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Huby

           Born: Abt 1832 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Huby

           Born: Abt 1834 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Huby

           Born: Abt 1837 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1837 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Huby

           Born: Abt 1840 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M James Huby

           Born: Abt 1843 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1843 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1919
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann


8 F Ann Huby

           Born: Abt 1844 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1844 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas John Isle and Elizabeth Ann Fowler




Husband Thomas John Isle

           Born: Abt 1862 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1867 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1907
         Buried: 


         Father: Peter Isle
         Mother: Esther Snowden


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1884 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway signal fitter, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Signal repairer, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Ann Fowler

           Born: Abt 1863 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1936 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Fowler
         Mother: Sarah Harrison



   Other Spouse: Unknown

   Other Spouse: George Cornelius Norman Brunyee - 6 Jun 1911 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Housekeeper to George Cornelius Norman Brunyee, widowed, 1911, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
Thomas William Thompson and Emma West Fowler




Husband Thomas William Thompson

           Born: Abt 1861 - Kilnhurst, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joshua Thompson
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 26 Jun 1882 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gamekeeper, lodging with family, 1891, North Hykeham, Lincolnshire.




Wife Emma West Fowler

           Born: 27 Nov 1862 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John West Fowler
         Mother: Ellen Lindley




Children
1 F Charlotte Thompson

           Born: Abt 1883 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lily Thompson

           Born: Abt 1885 - Kilnhurst, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Rose E Thompson

           Born: Abt 1890 - Thrybergh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Sweeting and Eva Fowler




Husband Richard Sweeting

           Born: Abt 1888 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1908 - Newcastle upon Tyne District, Northumberland



Wife Eva Fowler

           Born: Abt 1887 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 


         Father: George Hayton Fowler
         Mother: Ada Margrave




Children
1 F Vera Margrave Sweeting

           Born: Abt 1898 - Sunderland, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frederick Albert Fowler and Gladys Snowden




Husband Frederick Albert Fowler

           Born: Abt 1888 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1888 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1961
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1908 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: House painter, 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Gladys Snowden

           Born: Abt 1889 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1956
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Herbert Snowden
         Mother: Louisa Mary Oxley




Children
1 F Rhoda Ellen Fowler

           Born: Abt 1908 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Fowler and Florence Sutterby




Husband George Fowler

           Born: Abt 1879 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1879 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 22 Nov 1942 - Beckett Hospital, Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Fowler
         Mother: Emma Poskitt


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1910 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Wombwell, Yorkshire.




Wife Florence Sutterby

           Born: Abt 1883 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1970
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George Fowler and Jane Parkin




Husband George Fowler

           Born: Abt 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1850 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1871, Crowle Road, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Gamekeeper, remarried, 1881, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Foreman, 1891, Jacques Bank, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Parkin

           Born: Abt 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Parkin
         Mother: Christiana Proctor




Children
1 M George Fowler

           Born: Abt 1851 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William H Fowler

           Born: Abt 1861 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Charles Arthur Fowler

           Born: Abt 1865 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Fowler

           Born: Abt 1868 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Jane Fowler

           Born: Abt 1871 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia