Connected to



picture
Thomas Laing and Elizabeth Dunn




Husband Thomas Laing

           Born: Abt 1843 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Laing
         Mother: Elizabeth Higginson


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1868 - Manchester District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Book keeper, 1871, Burnage, Lancashire.

Occupation: Book keeper, 1881, 28 Ross Street, Ardwick, Lancasire.




Wife Elizabeth Dunn

           Born: Abt 1848 - Salford, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Laing

           Born: Abt 1868 - Rusholme, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Richard Laing

           Born: Abt 1870 - Burnage, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Maud Laing

           Born: Abt 1878 - Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Godfrey Pool Gillatt and Florence Amelia Dunn




Husband Godfrey Pool Gillatt

           Born: Abt 1885 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1968 - Geelong, Victoria, Australia
         Buried: 


         Father: Godfrey Gillatt
         Mother: Annie Pool


       Marriage: 2 Sep 1908 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Engineer's turner, 1911, Stockbridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Florence Amelia Dunn

           Born: 24 Nov 1884 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1884 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Charles Godfrey Gillatt

           Born: Abt 1909 - Stockbridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Hargreaves Dunn and Harriet Ann Lancaster




Husband Hargreaves Dunn

           Born: Abt 1880 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Aug 1956 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Dunn
         Mother: Mary Hargreaves


       Marriage: 2 Dec 1907 - Hunslet, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, 1911, Armley, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Ann Lancaster

           Born: 6 Jun 1881 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1881 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 7 Aug 1957 - Horsforth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Nancy Joan Dunn

           Born: Abt 1920 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edith Mary Dunn

           Born: Abt 1928 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Dunn and Susannah Middlebrook




Husband John Dunn

           Born: Abt 1805 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1805 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 1876
         Buried: 


         Father: John Dunn
         Mother: Margaret Martin


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1840 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Emma Raywood - Between Apr and Jun 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

abode: a Landed proprietor, remarried, 1861, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: a retired farmer, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Susannah Middlebrook

           Born: Abt 1816 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1816 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 1852
         Buried: 


         Father: James Middlebrook
         Mother: Mary Nicholson




Children
1 M Amos Dunn

           Born: Abt 1840 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Dec 1840 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Dunn

           Born: Abt 1846 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Oct 1846 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Dunn and Emma Raywood




Husband John Dunn

           Born: Abt 1805 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1805 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 1876
         Buried: 


         Father: John Dunn
         Mother: Margaret Martin


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Susannah Middlebrook - Between Jan and Mar 1840 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

abode: a Landed proprietor, remarried, 1861, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: a retired farmer, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Raywood

           Born: Abt 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1904
         Buried: 


         Father: James Raywood
         Mother: Ava Hoyland


Events

Occupation: Housekeeper - servant, 1851, Goole, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.

abode: Living on her own means, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.

abode: Living on her own means, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John James Dunn

           Born: Abt 1868 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rose Howes
           Marr: Between Jan and Feb 1893 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
John Dunn and Margaret Martin




Husband John Dunn

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Jul 1805 - Whitgift, Yorkshire



Wife Margaret Martin

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Dunn

           Born: Abt 1805 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1805 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 1876
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Middlebrook
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1840 - Goole District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Emma Raywood
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
John James Dunn and Rose Howes




Husband John James Dunn

           Born: Abt 1868 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Dunn
         Mother: Emma Raywood


       Marriage: Between Jan and Feb 1893 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Ironmonger's assistant, living with mother, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Ironmonger's assistant, wife not present, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Market gardener, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Rose Howes

           Born: Abt 1870 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Gladys Dunn

           Born: Abt 1893 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Dorothy Margaret Dunn

           Born: Abt 1896 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Sydney Dunn

           Born: Abt 1898 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Reginald Arthur Dunn

           Born: Abt 1903 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Stanley Raywood Dunn

           Born: Abt 1907 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Dunn and Mary Hargreaves




Husband Joseph Dunn

           Born: Abt 1845 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Jan 1920 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Dec 1867 - Hunslet, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass maker, 1871, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Flint glass bottle maker, 1881, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, 1891, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Flint bottle works manager, 1901, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Manager at glass bottle works, 1911, Hunslet, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Hargreaves

           Born: 2 Nov 1848 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1848 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 1 Feb 1922 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Hargreaves
         Mother: Jane Hepworth


Events

Occupation: French polisher, living with mother, 1861, Grove Street, Hunslet, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Hepworth Dunn

           Born: Abt 1868 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Feb 1914 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 23 Feb 1914 - Beeston, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Rebecca Broadbent
           Marr: 9 Jun 1894 - Hunslet, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Jane Dunn

           Born: 30 May 1872 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1872 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 4 Aug 1932 - Keighley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Edward Wrigglesworth
           Marr: 26 Dec 1896 - Hunslet, Yorkshire


3 F Ada Eliza Dunn

           Born: Abt 1874 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1875 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 19 Nov 1953 - Didsbury, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Broadbent Williamson
           Marr: 31 Oct 1911 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Spouse: James William Harrison
           Marr: 10 Mar 1919 - Potternewton, Yorkshire


4 M Joseph Henry Dunn

           Born: Abt 1877 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jun 1877 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Josephine Swithenbank
           Marr: 22 Sep 1901 - Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire


5 M George Edward Dunn

           Born: Abt 1878 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1878 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1882 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 M Hargreaves Dunn

           Born: Abt 1880 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Aug 1956 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Ann Lancaster
           Marr: 2 Dec 1907 - Hunslet, Yorkshire



picture
Joseph Henry Dunn and Alice Josephine Swithenbank




Husband Joseph Henry Dunn

           Born: Abt 1877 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jun 1877 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Dunn
         Mother: Mary Hargreaves


       Marriage: 22 Sep 1901 - Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Estate agent - auctioneer, bachelor, Living with parents, 1901, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Insurance manager, 1911, Southampton, Hampshire.




Wife Alice Josephine Swithenbank

           Born: Abt 1875 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1876 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Philip John Dunn

           Born: 9 Feb 1904 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1904 - Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1979
         Buried: 



2 F Winifred Ruth Dunn

           Born: Abt 1908 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1908 - Meanwood, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Green and Mary Dunn




Husband Thomas Green

           Born: Abt 1778 - Garforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Mar 1788 - Garforth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Dec 1810 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Acaster - 24 Nov 1818 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master nursery man, 1851, Garforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Dunn

           Born: Abt 1795 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1795 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1815 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 23 Feb 1815 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Thomas Dunn
         Mother: Sarah Platts




Children
1 M William Green

           Born: 21 Feb 1812 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1812 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Green

           Born: Abt 1814 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1814 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1841 - Leeds District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Selina Adkin
           Marr: 19 Apr 1865 - Leeds, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia