Connected to



picture
James Morris Butterfield and Agnes Brown




Husband James Morris Butterfield

           Born: Abt 1863 - Trumfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Butterfield
         Mother: Elizabeth Morris


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1899 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Staying with mother & grandfather, 1871, Moss, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, staying with stepsister Jemima Hawken, 1881, Askern, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Agnes Brown

           Born: Abt 1873 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1955
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her mother, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth M Butterfield

           Born: Abt 1899 - Askern, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Butterfield

           Born: Abt 1901 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Butterfield

           Born: Abt 1903 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Edith Butterfield

           Born: Abt 1907 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Cooper and Agnes Brown




Husband Samuel Cooper

           Born: Abt 1855 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cooper
         Mother: Charlotte Emerson


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1877 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor and outfitter (master), 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Tailor and (fent?) dealer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Agnes Brown

           Born: Abt 1858 - Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Brown
         Mother: Maria Cook




Children
1 M Ernest Cooper

           Born: 9 Sep 1878 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1878 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Edmund Cooper

           Born: 14 Jul 1880 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1880 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Agnes Miriam Cooper

           Born: 31 Jan 1881 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1881 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Clowes Garner Cooper

           Born: 17 Mar 1885 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1885 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lucy Todd


5 F Elsie Maria Cooper

           Born: 22 Mar 1886 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Apr 1886 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Charlotte May Cooper

           Born: 1 May 1892 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1892 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Alice Mary Cooper

           Born: 4 Jan 1895 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1895 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Fred Cooper

           Born: 18 Oct 1896 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1896 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Lydia Cooper

           Born: 31 Jul 1898 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1900 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Albert Brown and Sophia Heald




Husband Albert Brown

           Born: Abt 1890 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Kilburn Brown
         Mother: Jane Creaser


       Marriage: 4 Sep 1915 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, boarding, 1911, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Sophia Heald

           Born: 20 Dec 1893 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1894 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Heald
         Mother: Sophia Rayner




Children

picture
Albert Pilsworth Brown and Ethel May Leggott




Husband Albert Pilsworth Brown

           Born: 1 Aug 1898 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 May 1976 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Martin Pilsworth Nicholson
         Mother: Jemima Brown


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1925 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



Wife Ethel May Leggott

           Born: Abt 1901 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1903 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 10 Mar 1988 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Robert Leggott
         Mother: Kate Newton




Children

picture
Joseph Lee Robinson and Alice Brown




Husband Joseph Lee Robinson

           Born: Abt 1861 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Robinson
         Mother: Sarah Lee


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1882 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, wife not present, 1891, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1901, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.




Wife Alice Brown

           Born: Abt 1862 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Visiting James & Elizabeth Brown, 1891, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Ellen Robinson

           Born: Abt 1883 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Robinson

           Born: Abt 1891 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Parkinson and Alice Brown




Husband John Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1802 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Parkinson
         Mother: Elizabeth Pickering


       Marriage: 26 Jan 1828 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Old Road, Holme upon Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural Labourer, 1851, Old Road, Holme upon Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Old Road, Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Brown

           Born: Abt 1801 - Elvington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1881, Old Road, Holme upon Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1828 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1828 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: After 1901 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Fisher


2 M James Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1830 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Glenn
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1866 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


3 M John Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1832 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1832 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1834 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1834 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1837 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1837 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1842
         Buried: 



6 M Robert Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1839 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1839 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Hannah Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1842 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1842 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Alice Parkinson

           Born: Abt 1846 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1846 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - John Parkinson

On the 1861 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Elizabeth Fisher aged 5 and born in Seaton Ross, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

William Wressell and Alice Brown




Husband William Wressell

           Born: Abt 1745 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1745 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Nicholas Wressell
         Mother: Catherine Gardham


       Marriage: 28 May 1769 - Laceby, Lincolnshire



Wife Alice Brown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Wressell

           Born: Abt 1770 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1770 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


2 M William Wressell

           Born: Abt 1772 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1772 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Pepper
           Marr: 6 Oct 1788 - Whitgift, Yorkshire



picture
William Godfrey and Ann Brown




Husband William Godfrey

           Born: Abt 1755 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1755 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Godfrey
         Mother: Mary Kynman


       Marriage: 



Wife Ann Brown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Godfrey

           Born: Abt 1780 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1780 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Betty Godfrey

           Born: Abt 1783 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1783 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Godfrey

           Born: Abt 1785 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1785 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 21 Aug 1790 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 M James Godfrey

           Born: Abt 1788 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1788 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 13 Jul 1788 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



5 M Edmund Godfrey

           Born: Abt 1789 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1789 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ann Godfrey

           Born: Abt 1796 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1796 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Michael Ward
           Marr: 16 Feb 1815 - Manchester Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire


7 M George Godfrey

           Born: Abt 1798 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1798 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1839
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Nicholson
           Marr: 2 Dec 1834 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


8 M John Godfrey

           Born: Abt 1803 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1803 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1 Aug 1803 - Belton, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




picture
George Whittington and Ann Brown




Husband George Whittington

           Born: Abt 1789 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1789 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Whittington
         Mother: Sarah Cooper


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Smith, 1841, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1851, 32 Andrew Street, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Brown

           Born: Abt 1785 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Ellis Whittington

           Born: Abt 1810 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1811 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Chapman
           Marr: 13 Feb 1831 - Sheffield, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Whittington

           Born: Abt 1812 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1812 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Whittington

           Born: Abt 1815 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1815 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Caroline Cooke
           Marr: 1 Jun 1845 - Rotherham, Yorkshire


4 F Harriet Whittington

           Born: Abt 1816 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Nov 1816 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Joseph Whittington

           Born: Abt 1819 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1819 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Taylor


6 F Eliza Whittington

           Born: Abt 1820 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Bradshaw
           Marr: 28 Mar 1838 - Sheffield, Yorkshire


7 M Charles Whittington

           Born: Abt 1831 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Senior
           Marr: 16 Mar 1849 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Alice Beatson
           Marr: 2 Dec 1854 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire



picture
Robert Fleeman and Ann Brown




Husband Robert Fleeman

           Born: Abt 1824 - Barlow, Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1824 - Brayton, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1890 - Kippax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 9 Jan 1890 - Kippax, Yorkshire


         Father: John Fleeman
         Mother: Hannah Garlick


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1866 - Castleford District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, bachelor, living with parents, 1851, Barlow, Brayton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Carlton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Kippax, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Brown

           Born: Abt 1840 - Barlby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1891, Kippax, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John William Fleeman

           Born: Abt 1867 - Kippax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1867 - Kippax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Hannah Fleeman

           Born: Abt 1868 - Kippax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Edward Fleeman

           Born: Abt 1870 - West Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1877 - Kippax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James Arthur Fleeman

           Born: Abt 1875 - Kippax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1877 - Kippax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia