Fred Richmond and Sarah Ann Ward
Husband Fred Richmond
Born: Abt 1865 - Masbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 18 May 1934 - Masbrough, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Richmond (Abt 1817- ) Mother: Ann Theaker (Abt 1822-Bef 1871)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1887 - Rotherham District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Grocer's porter, 1891, Masbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Corporation carter, 1901, Masbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carter, 1911, Masbrough, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Ward
Born: 4 Oct 1865 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 May 1866 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 28 Apr 1937 - Masbrough, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Ward (Abt 1833-Abt 1878) Mother: Hannah Collinson (Abt 1838- )
Children
George Richmond and Sarah Wombwell
Husband George Richmond
Born: Abt 1841 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1841 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Richmond (Abt 1817- ) Mother: Ann Theaker (Abt 1822-Bef 1871)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1861 - Doncaster, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Brewer's labourer, 1871, 7 Roydes Mill Street, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Brewer, 1881, 4 Roydes Mill Street, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Brewer, 1891, 4 Roydes Mill Street, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Wombwell
Born: Abt 1838 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, 1901, 5 Royd's Mill Street, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Eleanor Richmond
Born: Abt 1863 - Brightside, Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Emma Richmond
Born: Abt 1865 - Brightside, Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Richmond
Born: Abt 1867 - Brightside, Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Anne Marie Richmond
Born: Abt 1869 - Brightside, Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Alfred Richmond
Born: Abt 1870 - Brightside, Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Sarah Ann Richmond
Born: Abt 1874 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M George William Richmond
Born: Abt 1876 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Nellie Kay (Abt 1873- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1898 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire
8 F Rhoda Richmond
Born: Abt 1879 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George William Richmond and Alice Ann Whitehead
Husband George William Richmond
Born: Abt 1870 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 May 1870 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 1918 Buried:
Father: Robert Richmond (1838-1870) Mother: Mary Booth (Abt 1845- )
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1909 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Excavator (navvy), bachelor, living with mother & stepfather, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Platelayer, 1911, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Alice Ann Whitehead
Born: 27 Jan 1879 - Keadby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1954 Buried:
Father: John Thomas Whitehead (Abt 1852-1929) Mother: Sarah Jane Oldfield (Abt 1855-1923)
Other Spouse: Charles Abrams (1875-1909) - Apr-Jun 1898 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Richard Langford (Abt 1866-1930) - Oct-Dec 1919 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: William Corbridge (1875-1944) - Oct-Dec 1931 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
Children
John Richmond and Susannah Winter
Husband John Richmond
Born: Abt 1844 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jan 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Jun 1909 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 19 Jun 1909 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Father: John Richmond (Abt 1816-1875) Mother: Charlotte Fillingham (Abt 1815-1889)
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1887 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm servant - indoor, 1871, Owston, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer,single, lodging at house where his mother is housekeeper, 1881, Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, 5 North Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Susannah Winter
Born: Abt 1844 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Jun 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Jun 1901 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 3 Jun 1901 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Father: Richard Winter (Abt 1809- ) Mother: Charlotte Cooper (Abt 1812- )
Children
John Richmond and Catherine Smith
Husband John Richmond
Born: Abt 1743 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Mar 1743 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Richmond (Abt 1702-1786) Mother: Theodosia Wood (Abt 1709-1787)
Marriage: 9 Jul 1765 - Snaith, Yorkshire
Wife Catherine Smith
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Richmond
Born: Abt 1766 - Snaith, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 10 Jul 1844 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Bunby (Abt 1768-1837) Marr: 10 Sep 1788 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
John Richmond and Theodosia Wood
Husband John Richmond
Born: Abt 1702 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Mar 1702 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Died: Feb 1786 - Hickleton, Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried: 2 Mar 1786 - Hickleton, Doncaster, YorkshireMarriage: 19 Dec 1738 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
Wife Theodosia Wood
Born: Abt 1709 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1709 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Sep 1787 - Hickleton, Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried: 23 Sep 1787 - Hickleton, Doncaster, Yorkshire
Children
1 F Jane Richmond
Born: Abt 1739 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jul 1739 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Richmond
Born: Abt 1741 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Jan 1741 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 26 Aug 1742 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
3 M John Richmond
Born: Abt 1743 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Mar 1743 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Catherine Smith ( - ) Marr: 9 Jul 1765 - Snaith, Yorkshire
4 M Thomas Richmond
Born: Abt 1746 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Mar 1746 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Shirtcliffe (Abt 1750- ) Marr: 18 May 1775 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
5 M Abraham Richmond
Born: Abt 1750 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Mar 1750 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Martha Mowbray (Abt 1743- ) Marr: 1 Dec 1774 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
John Richmond
Husband John Richmond
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Hannah Richmond
Born: Abt 1766 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Apr 1766 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: James Broughton (Abt 1760- ) Marr: 18 Dec 1792 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
2 M John Richmond
Born: Abt 1769 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jan 1769 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Robert Richmond and Hannah Robinson
Husband Robert Richmond
Born: Abt 1798 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Jul 1798 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1845 - Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: John Richmond (Abt 1766-1844) Mother: Elizabeth Bunby (Abt 1768-1837)
Marriage: 11 Apr 1822 - Finningley, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Hannah Robinson
Born: Abt 1799 - Blaxton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: 1851, Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 F Mary Richmond
Born: Abt 1823 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Jun 1823 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Allen (Abt 1823- )
2 M Charles Richmond
Born: Abt 1826 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Mar 1826 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Shaw (Abt 1827- ) Marr: 31 Aug 1848 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
3 M James Richmond
Born: Abt 1828 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1828 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1900 Buried:Spouse: Sarah Allen (Abt 1826-1909) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1852 - Boston District, Lincolnshire
4 F Ann Richmond
Born: Abt 1830 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1830 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Elizabeth Richmond
Born: Abt 1834 - Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1834 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Mar 1918 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 21 Mar 1918 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: George Cooper (Abt 1829-1921) Marr: 5 Jun 1853 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
6 F Ellen Richmond
Born: Abt 1836 - Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1836 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Cooper (Abt 1834- ) Marr: 19 Oct 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
7 M Robert Richmond
Born: 13 Nov 1838 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Dec 1838 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1870 Buried:Spouse: Mary Booth (Abt 1845- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1863 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
John Smith and Sarah Richmond
Husband John Smith
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 12 Jan 1834 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Richmond
Born: Abt 1800 - Hickleton, Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Aug 1800 - Hickleton, Doncaster, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Abraham Richmond (Abt 1777- ) Mother: Ann Tyas (Abt 1780- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, living with widowed mother, 1851, Balby, Yorkshire.
Children
Thomas Richmond and Ann Theaker
Husband Thomas Richmond
Born: Abt 1817 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Jan 1819 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Richmond (Abt 1795-1850) Mother: Ann Barrow (Abt 1792-1835)
Marriage: 15 Jul 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Park, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Shepherd, widowed, 1861, Common Lane, Misson, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1871, 16 Old Holland, Kimberworth, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Theaker
Born: Abt 1822 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Sep 1822 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1871 Buried:
Father: James Theaker (Abt 1787- ) Mother: Hannah Wainman (Abt 1789- )
Children
1 F Mary Ann Richmond
Born: Abt 1839 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Dec 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M George Richmond
Born: Abt 1841 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1841 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Wombwell (Abt 1838- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1861 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
3 M William Richmond
Born: Abt 1844 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jan 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Hannah Taylor (Abt 1839- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1862 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
4 M Charles Richmond
Born: Abt 1846 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Ellen (Abt 1847- )
5 F Sarah A Richmond
Born: Abt 1849 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Feb 1849 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George Garner (Abt 1847- ) Marr: 19 Nov 1871 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
6 F Hannah Richmond
Born: Abt 1850 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Feb 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 M Thomas Richmond
Born: Abt 1853 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Mar 1853 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1861 Buried:
8 M James Richmond
Born: Abt 1854 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Jul 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
9 M John Richmond
Born: Abt 1856 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Jul 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
10 M Henry Richmond
Born: Abt 1858 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Dec 1858 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
11 M Thomas Richmond
Born: Abt 1860 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
12 M Fred Richmond
Born: Abt 1865 - Masbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 18 May 1934 - Masbrough, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Sarah Ann Ward (1865-1937) Marr: Oct-Dec 1887 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
General Notes: Husband - Thomas Richmond
On the 1871 census there are two relatives staying at the house; Sarah Richmond, widow, b c 1823 Belton, Lincolnshire and William Richmond, single, b c1850 Burringham, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
Thomas Richmond and Elizabeth Shirtcliffe
Husband Thomas Richmond
Born: Abt 1746 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Mar 1746 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Richmond (Abt 1702-1786) Mother: Theodosia Wood (Abt 1709-1787)
Marriage: 18 May 1775 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
Wife Elizabeth Shirtcliffe
Born: Abt 1750 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Richmond
Born: Abt 1777 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: 29 Jun 1777 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Catherine Richmond
Born: Abt 1783 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 May 1783 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Died: 1871 Buried:Spouse: Robert Maw (Abt 1786- ) Marr: 28 Jun 1808 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
3 M Thomas Richmond
Born: Abt 1785 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Jan 1785 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Died: 4 Jun 1787 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Buried:
William Richmond and Hannah Taylor
Husband William Richmond
Born: Abt 1844 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jan 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Richmond (Abt 1817- ) Mother: Ann Theaker (Abt 1822-Bef 1871)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1862 - Rotherham District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Carter, 1871, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carter (Glass Works), 1881, 63 Glasshouse Street, Kimberworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carter, 1891, 63 Glasshouse Street, Kimberworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Glass works carter, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Taylor
Born: Abt 1839 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Sep 1839 - Tickhill, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Taylor (Abt 1796- ) Mother: Mary (Abt 1807- )
Children
1 M William Richmond
Born: Abt 1863 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Polly Richmond
Born: Abt 1867 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M George Richmond
Born: Abt 1870 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Hannah Richmond
Born: Abt 1870 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Ruth Richmond
Born: Abt 1871 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Emma Richmond
Born: Abt 1873 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Alice Richmond
Born: Abt 1876 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Ellen Richmond
Born: Abt 1878 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Gunn (Abt 1876- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1899 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
General Notes: Wife - Hannah Taylor
Hannah shows up under the name Hannah in the 1841 & 1851 censuses with her parents and siblings yet she shows as Anne in the IGI.[JDB]
Robert Smith and Mary Rickard
Husband Robert Smith
Born: Abt 1799 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Feb 1799 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Smith ( - ) Mother: Mary Richards ( - )
Marriage: 6 Feb 1821 - Carlton juxta Snaith, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Brayton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 300 acres, 1851, Brayton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 360 acres, 1861, Brayton, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Rickard
Born: Abt 1799 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Smith
Born: Abt 1822 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Feb 1822 - Selby, Yorkshire Died: 7 Jul 1905 - Selby, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Thomas Walmsley Briggs (Abt 1818-1868) Marr: 22 Oct 1844 - Selby, Yorkshire
2 F Elizabeth Smith
Born: Abt 1824 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jul 1824 - Selby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Dodgson (Abt 1819-1907) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1845 - Selby District, Yorkshire
3 M Robert Smith 20
Born: Abt 1826 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Feb 1826 - Selby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Caroline Mary Webster (Abt 1825- ) Marr: 27 Sep 1853 - York, Yorkshire
4 M John Smith
Born: Abt 1829 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Apr 1829 - Selby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Ann Smith
Born: Abt 1831 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Oct 1831 - Selby, Yorkshire Died: 17 Jun 1882 - York, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: James Banks (Abt 1825-1876) Marr: 1 Nov 1851 - Selby, Yorkshire
Thomas Storey and Mary Ricketts
Husband Thomas Storey
Born: Abt 1827 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Dec 1827 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Storey (Abt 1804- ) Mother: Elizabeth Slingsby (Abt 1802- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1865 - Keynsham District, Somerset
Other Spouse: Mary Thornton (Abt 1832- ) - Bet Jul and Sep 1857 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Primitive methodist minister, unmarried, visiting, 1851, Boughrood, Radnorshire, Wales.
• Occupation: Independent minister married, visiting, 1861, Kirkby Moorside, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Independent minister, remarried, 1871, Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire.
• Occupation: Insurance agent, 1881, Spring Street, Easingwold, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Chaplain and registrar, 1891, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired congregational minister, 1901, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ricketts
Born: Abt 1837 - Keynsham, Somerset Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, staying with daugher Florence Fanny Wood, 1911, Stalybridge, Cheshire.
Children
1 F Edith Elizabeth Storey
Born: Abt 1866 - Broad Chalke, Wiltshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: George Bilton Massa (1867-1946) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1891 - Leeds District, Yorkshire
2 F Florence Fanny Storey
Born: Abt 1868 - Broad Chalke, Wiltshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Albert Wood (Abt 1864- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1896 - Leeds District, Yorkshire
3 M Thornton Ricketts Storey
Born: Abt 1871 - Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire Baptised: Died: 1932 Buried:Spouse: Amy Sarah Hopkins (Abt 1862- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1905 - Ashton under Lyne District, Lancashire
4 F Kezia Mary Storey
Born: Abt 1878 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M George Percy William Storey
Born: Abt 1880 - Easingwold, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1897 - Leeds, Yorkshire Buried:
John Ridd and Jane Ann Spencer
Husband John Ridd
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1905 - Driffield District, Yorkshire
Wife Jane Ann Spencer
Born: Abt 1857 - Skipsea, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Spencer (Abt 1827- ) Mother: Maria Drewry (Abt 1827- )
Events
• Occupation: Dressmaker, spinster, living with father, 1901, Great Driffield, Yorkshire.
• abode: Husband not present, she is running a registry office for servants, 1911, Driffield, Yorkshire.
Children
George Ross and Eleanor Riddle
Husband George Ross
Born: Abt 1817 - Berwick upon Tweed, Northumberland Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Hugh Ross (Abt 1790- ) Mother:
Marriage: Bet Apr and May 1843 - Belford District, NorthumberlandEvents
• Occupation: Butcher, living with father, 1841, Bamburgh, Northumberland.
• Occupation: Butcher and farmer of 70 acres, 1861, Bamburgh, Northumberland.
• Occupation: Butcher and farmer of 130 acres, 1871, Bamburgh, Northumberland.
• Occupation: Farmer of 102 acres, 1881, Bamburgh, Northumberland.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Bamburgh, Northumberland.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Bamburgh, Northumberland.
Wife Eleanor Riddle
Born: Abt 1817 - Bamburgh, Northumberland Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Ross
Born: Abt 1844 - Bamburgh, Northumberland Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Ann Broadbent (Abt 1845- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1866 - Belford District, Northumberland
2 M George Ross
Born: Abt 1846 - Bamburgh, Northumberland Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Jane Ross
Born: Abt 1848 - Bamburgh, Northumberland Baptised: 29 May 1848 - Bamburgh, Northumberland Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Ann Ross
Born: Abt 1851 - Bamburgh, Northumberland Baptised: 16 Mar 1851 - Bamburgh, Northumberland Died: Buried:
5 F Margaret Ross
Born: Abt 1853 - Bamburgh, Northumberland Baptised: 4 Sep 1853 - Bamburgh, Northumberland Died: Bef 1855 - Bamburgh, Northumberland Buried:
6 F Margaret Ross
Born: Abt 1855 - Bamburgh, Northumberland Baptised: 7 Jan 1855 - Bamburgh, Northumberland Died: Buried:
7 F Isabella Ross
Born: Abt 1857 - Bamburgh, Northumberland Baptised: 2 Aug 1857 - Bamburgh, Northumberland Died: Buried:Spouse: John Watson Pratt (Abt 1850- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1878 - Belford District, Northumberland
General Notes: Husband - George Ross
On the 1871 and 1881 censuses there is a grandson staying at the houe; George Ross b c1866 Lily Dale, Australia, a British subject.[JDB]
John Ripley and Clarissa Rider
Husband John Ripley
Born: Abt 1836 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 May 1836 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Luke Ripley (Abt 1811- ) Mother: Mary Pickering (Abt 1805- )
Marriage: 11 Apr 1864 - Stanley, Wakefield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, living with parents, 1851, Glasshoughton, Yorkshire.
Wife Clarissa Rider
Born: Abt 1845 - Kippax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Samuel Rhodes Ripley
Born: Abt 1864 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Henry Ripley
Born: Abt 1866 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Frederick Ripley
Born: Abt 1868 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Ripley
Born: Abt 1873 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Clara Ripley
Born: Abt 1875 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Robert Coward (Abt 1876- ) Marr: 1901
6 M John Ripley
Born: Abt 1882 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Aaron Ripley
Born: Abt 1885 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Joe Ripley
Born: Abt 1900 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Ambrose Rouclidge and Elizabeth Rider
Husband Ambrose Rouclidge
Born: Abt 1746 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Oct 1746 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Apr 1815 - Kellington, Yorkshire Buried: 20 Apr 1815 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireMarriage: 25 Nov 1770 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ann Wickham (Abt 1757-1829) - 22 Dec 1784 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Wife Elizabeth Rider
Born: Baptised: Died: Feb 1784 - Kellington, Yorkshire Buried: 13 Feb 1784 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Children
1 F Elizabeth Rucklidge
Born: Abt 1771 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Nov 1771 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Rucklidge
Born: Abt 1782 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Nov 1782 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Oct 1783 - Kellington, Yorkshire Buried: 9 Oct 1783 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
William Wright and Emma Jane Rider
Husband William Wright
Born: Abt 1810 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jun 1810 - Methley, Yorkshire Died: 1884 Buried:
Father: William Wright (Abt 1779- ) Mother: Mary Atkinson (Abt 1786- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Feb 1854 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Ellen Turpin (Abt 1813-1851) - 11 Jul 1834 - Methley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1841, Methley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1851, Nungate, Metley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1861, Mickletown, Methley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Mickletown, Methley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Mickletown, Methley, Yorkshire.
Wife Emma Jane Rider
Born: Abt 1835 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, 1891, Mickletown, Methley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Richard Wright
Born: Abt 1854 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Emma Wright
Born: Abt 1857 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Jane Wright
Born: Abt 1859 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: George Parkin (Abt 1855- ) Marr: 8 Apr 1876 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
4 M George William Wright
Born: Abt 1861 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Amos Wright
Born: Abt 1864 - Methley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Rider and Ellen Taylor
Husband Thomas Rider
Born: Abt 1839 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Oct 1903 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire Buried: 1 Nov 1903 - Allerton Bywater, YorkshireMarriage: 1871-1881
Other Spouse: Mary Ann Goldthorp (1828- ) - Bet Apr and Jun 1866 - Hunslet District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: potter's labourer, 1871, Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: potter (earthenware), remarried, 1881, Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: clay temperer at pottery, 1891, Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: colliery labourer, 1901, Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire.
Wife Ellen Taylor
Born: Abt 1851 - Seacroft, Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Mar 1851 - Whitkirk, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Mar 1908 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire Buried: 29 Mar 1908 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire
Father: John Taylor (1808-1881) Mother: Sarah Turner (Abt 1814-1878)
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner