Connected to



picture
John William Coney and Mary Eliza Vickers




Husband John William Coney

           Born: 23 Apr 1878 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1878 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Coney
         Mother: Elizabeth Illingworth


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1899 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wagoner on farm, 1901, Stapleton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Head horse man on farm, 1911, Stapleton, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Eliza Vickers

           Born: 1 Sep 1881 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1881 - Non-conformist baptism, Beal, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Vickers
         Mother: Annie Longbottom




Children
1 M George William Coney

           Born: Abt 1901 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edith Annie Couling
           Marr: 29 Jan 1927 - Womersley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Nora Mary Illingworth
           Marr: 12 Oct 1935 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire


2 M John Alfred Coney

           Born: Abt 1902 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Arthur Reginald Coney

           Born: Abt 1905 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Ernest Morris Coney

           Born: Abt 1907 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Albert Oliver Coney

           Born: Abt 1910 - Stapleton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur William Hamshaw and Mary Ann Coney




Husband Arthur William Hamshaw

           Born: Abt 1871 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1 Nov 1902 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Canal labourer, 1911, Pollington, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Coney

           Born: Abt 1879 - Darrington Leys, Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Coney
         Mother: Eliza Bee




Children
1 M Walter Coney

           Born: Abt 1901 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1901 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lily Hamshaw

           Born: Abt 1904 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Tom Hamshaw

           Born: Abt 1905 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Hamshaw

           Born: Abt 1910 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Coney




Husband Unknown Coney

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Coney

           Born: Abt 1851 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jan 1912 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 23 Jan 1912 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Eliza Bee
           Marr: Between Oct and Nov 1879 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


2 M George Coney

           Born: Abt 1855 - Scawby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Illingworth
           Marr: 4 Jun 1877 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



picture
Walter Alexander Croysdale and Eva Connell




Husband Walter Alexander Croysdale

           Born: Abt 1870 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1870 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 3 Apr 1902 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 7 Apr 1902 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Thomas Croysdale
         Mother: Elizabeth Foulds


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1893 - Patrington District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Canvasser - insurance (agent), listed as single(?), lodging, 1901, Portsmouth, Hampshire.




Wife Eva Connell

           Born: Abt 1865 - Sunk Island, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 12 Nov 1963
         Buried:  - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1901, Low Eggborough, Yorkshire.

abode: Living on independent means, widwoed, 1911, Whitley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Mark Lawson and Jane Connell




Husband Mark Lawson

           Born: Abt 1841 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1841 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1916
         Buried: 


         Father: James Lawson
         Mother: Eleanor Hirst


       Marriage: 2 Dec 1871 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, living with mother and stepfather, 1871, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer in manure works, 1891, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Whitley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1911, Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Connell

           Born: Abt 1847 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Henry Lawson

           Born: Abt 1872 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Jem Lawson

           Born: Abt 1874 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jul 1874 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ellen Ranby
           Marr: 29 Aug 1903 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


3 F Ellen Lawson

           Born: Abt 1877 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1877 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie Elizabeth Lawson

           Born: Abt 1878 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1878 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Thompson
           Marr: 27 Jan 1897 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


5 M George Lawson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Charles William Lawson

           Born: Abt 1886 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1886 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Francis Leonard Lawson

           Born: Abt 1891 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1891 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Connell and Eliza Vaux




Husband John Connell

           Born: Abt 1816 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1816 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1882
         Buried: 13 Mar 1882 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 25 Dec 1848 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1851, Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor & farmer of 12 acres, 1861, Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor & innkeeper, 1871, High Ackworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master tailor, 1881, Tanshelf, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Vaux

           Born: Abt 1820 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1820 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Vaux
         Mother: Elizabeth Mitton


Events

abode: Widowed, 1891, Leeds, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Phyllis Connell

           Born: Abt 1853 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1853 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Matthew Gardener
           Marr: 13 Dec 1871 - Ackworth, Yorkshire


2 M Walter William Connell

           Born: Abt 1856 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1856 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Arthur Connell

           Born: Abt 1858 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1858 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Edwin Richard Connell

           Born: Abt 1860 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1860 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Shillito and Mary Connell




Husband Henry Shillito

           Born: Abt 1859 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Shillito
         Mother: Sarah Braime


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1880 - Hunslet District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener living with widowed father-in-law, publican Phillip Connell, 1881, Lord Nelson Inn, Mickletown, Methley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1891, 5 Granby Avenue, Headingley With Burley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Domestic gardener, widowed, 1901, 14 Granby Place, Headingley Cum Burley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Connell

           Born: Abt 1862 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Philip Gelder Shillito

           Born: Abt 1880 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Alma Shillito

           Born: Abt 1882 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Laura Shillito

           Born: Abt 1885 - Headingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ethel Shillito

           Born: Abt 1890 - Headingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Wilfred Shillito

           Born: Abt 1893 - Headingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Mutch and Minnie Connell




Husband George Mutch

           Born: Abt 1878 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Mutch
         Mother: Mary Elizabeth Chew Wood


       Marriage: Jun 1901 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Newsboy living with parents, 1891, 49 Lock Lane, Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wood ship builder, living at home with parents, 1901, 4 Castleford Lock, Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire.




Wife Minnie Connell

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Matthew Gardener and Phyllis Connell




Husband Matthew Gardener

           Born: 1850 - Bollington, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 13 Dec 1871 - Ackworth, Yorkshire



Wife Phyllis Connell

           Born: Abt 1853 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1853 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Connell
         Mother: Eliza Vaux




Children
1 M William John Gardener

           Born: Abt 1872 - Heck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emily



picture
Thomas Scholey and Sarah Connell




Husband Thomas Scholey 13

           Born: 1789 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire 13
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1790 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1851 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire 13
         Buried: 22 Mar 1851 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire 13


         Father: Samuel Scholey 13
         Mother: Hannah Burnhill 12


       Marriage: 17 Jan 1843 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire 12

Events

Occupation: Farmer. 13




Wife Sarah Connell 12

           Born: 6 Jan 1808 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire 159
       Baptised: 
           Died: 7 Oct 1870 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire 159
         Buried: 18 Oct - East Ardsley, Yorkshire 13


Children
1 F Ada Scholey 13

           Born: Abt 1843 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire 13
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1843 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1894 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
         Buried: 2 Mar 1894 - Woodkirk, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Joseph Appleyard 12
           Marr: 4 Feb 1863 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire 12


2 M Thomas Scholey 13

           Born: Abt 1844 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire 13
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1844 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: Abt 6 Apr 1845 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire 13
         Buried: 9 Apr 1845 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire 13




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia