Connected to



picture
John Henry Bramham Turgoose and Lydia Firth




Husband John Henry Bramham Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1874 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Napthali Bramham
         Mother: Jane Turgoose


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1892 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1911, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Lydia Firth

           Born: Abt 1874 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Henry Bramham

           Born: Abt 1895 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Raymond Bramham

           Born: Abt 1899 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Margaret Bramham

           Born: Abt 1906 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Florence Bramham

           Born: Abt 1906 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph France and Mabel Firth




Husband Joseph France

           Born: Abt 1877 - Brighouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1879 - Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire
           Died: 1957
         Buried: 


         Father: William France
         Mother: Jane Beckitt


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1906 - Bradford District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Warp dresser, 1911, Great Horton, Yorkshire.




Wife Mabel Firth

           Born: 12 Jul 1880 - Great Horton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Sep 1880 - Great Horton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1966
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hilda France

           Born: Abt 1907 - Great Horton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Eric Gordon France

           Born: Abt 1909 - Great Horton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Lindsay and Margaret Firth




Husband Joseph Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1850 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Lindsay
         Mother: Sarah Eyre


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1974 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Highway labourer, 1881, Adwick le Street, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1891, Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm foreman, 1901, Swinton, Yorkshire.




Wife Margaret Firth

           Born: Abt 1848 - Hampole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Firth
         Mother: Ann Waller




Children
1 M Walter Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1875 - Darfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1876 - Darfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Henry Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1878 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1880 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Herbert Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1881 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Firth Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1887 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Annie Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1888 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Edward Lindsay

           Born: Abt 1890 - Abdy, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Gilderdale and Martha Firth




Husband William Gilderdale

           Born: Abt 1834 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1835 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1913
         Buried: 


         Father: William Gilderdale
         Mother: Hannah Walker


       Marriage: 17 Feb 1857 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Station master, L & Y Ry Co., 1871, Horbury, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bookkeeper, 1881, Stanley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Factory clerk at cloth mill, 1891, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Rent collector, 1901, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Firth

           Born: Abt 1833 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1833 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1919
         Buried: 


         Father: James Firth
         Mother: Mary Oates




Children
1 F Annie Elizabeth Gilderdale

           Born: Abt 1858 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Gilderdale

           Born: Abt 1860 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1860 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Henry Gilderdale

           Born: 16 Jul 1862 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1862 - Battyeford, Kirkheaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Martha Jane Gilderdale

           Born: Abt 1864 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1867 - Horbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Arthur Gilderdale

           Born: Abt 1867 - Horbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1867 - Horbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Frederick Gilderdale

           Born: Abt 1868 - Horbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1868 - Horbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Marsden Squire and Mary Firth




Husband Alfred Marsden Squire

           Born: 21 Jul 1833 - Rastrick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Sep 1833 - Rastrick, Yorkshire
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 Sep 1885 - Halifax, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wire drawer, 1885.




Wife Mary Firth

           Born: Abt 1843 - Rastrick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1845 - Rastrick, Yorkshire
           Died: 21 Dec 1924 - Rastrick, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Enoch Firth
         Mother: Martha Pawson


Events

Occupation: Woollen weaver, living with parents, 1871, Rastrick, Yorkshire.

abode: Spinster, living with mother, 1881, Rastrick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Burler, widowed, 1891, Rastrick, Yorkshire.

abode: 1901, Rastrick, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with widowed brother-in-law Arthur Marshall, 1911, Accrington, Lancashire.


Children

picture
William Foulds and Mary Firth




Husband William Foulds

           Born: Abt 1700 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Dec 1723 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Firth

           Born: Abt 1700 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Foulds

           Born: Abt 1725 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1725 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Foulds

           Born: Abt 1730 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1730 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Dunn
           Marr: 22 Nov 1753 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


3 M Robert Foulds

           Born: Abt 1734 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1734 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Schofield
           Marr: 26 Nov 1759 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



picture
John Wraith and Mary Firth




Husband John Wraith

           Born: 30 Apr 1793 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1793 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1875
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 20 Mar 1815 - Winterton, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Carr House, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Flax dresser, 1861, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Firth

           Born: Abt 1787 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Charles Wraith

           Born: Abt 1816 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1816 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Hill


2 F Sarah Wraith

           Born: Abt 1818 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1818 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Maria Wraith

           Born: Abt 1821 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1821 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Wraith

           Born: Abt 1823 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1823 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: Between 1861 and 1867
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Kelsey Hobson
           Marr: 9 Oct 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


5 F Harriet Wraith

           Born: Abt 1826 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Jan 1826 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Wraith

           Born: Abt 1827 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1827 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Robert Wraith

           Born: Abt 1828 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1828 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Anne Wraith

           Born: Abt 1830 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1830 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Stacey
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1852 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


9 F Elizabeth Wraith

           Born: Abt 1832 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1832 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - John Wraith

On the 1851 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Harriet Wraith b c1842 Belton, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Joseph Hargreaves and Mary Firth




Husband Joseph Hargreaves

           Born: Abt 1803 - Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Apr 1824 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Barnbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 45 acres, 1851, Barnbrough, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Firth

           Born: 23 Jun 1802 - Goldthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1802 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Firth
         Mother: Sarah Handley




Children
1 M William Hargreaves

           Born: Abt 1824 - Barnbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1824 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Adelaide Morley
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1859 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas Hargreaves

           Born: Abt 1826 - Barnbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1826 - Barnbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Hargreaves

           Born: Abt 1828 - Barnbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1828 - Barnbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Hargreaves

           Born: Abt 1830 - Barnbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1830 - Barnbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Hargreaves

           Born: Abt 1833 - Barnbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1833 - Barnbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Harriet Hargreaves

           Born: Abt 1836 - Barnbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1836 - Barnbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Emma Hargreaves

           Born: Abt 1838 - Barnbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Joseph Hargreaves

           Born: Abt 1843 - Barnbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Walker and Mary Firth




Husband James Walker

           Born: 1 Oct 1822 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1822 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Walker
         Mother: Ann Tune


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Hannah Smith - Between Oct and Dec 1845 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Builder, 1871, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper and builder, 1881, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1891, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1901, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Firth

           Born: Abt 1831 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Arthur Walker

           Born: Abt 1856 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Betsy Binns
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1876 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas John Walker

           Born: Abt 1857 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Mann
           Marr: 5 Nov 1879 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Mary Ann Walker

           Born: Abt 1858 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Walker

           Born: Abt 1860 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Sarah Thornton
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1887 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire


5 F Betsy Walker

           Born: Abt 1863 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Anne Louisa Walker

           Born: Abt 1866 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Frederick Walker

           Born: Abt 1868 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Edwin Walker

           Born: Abt 1870 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


9 M Alfred Walker

           Born: Abt 1872 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Mann
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1899 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
George Ranby and Mary Ann Firth




Husband George Ranby

           Born: Abt 1845 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jul 1888 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 7 Jul 1888 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Thomas Ranby
         Mother: Hannah Bellwood


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1867 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Whitley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, widowed, 1881, Whitley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Firth

           Born: Abt 1845 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1845 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Firth
         Mother: Mary Oates




Children
1 F Selina Ranby

           Born: Abt 1869 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1869 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Albert Barker
           Marr: 28 Dec 1889 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


2 M Thomas Ranby

           Born: Abt 1871 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1871 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Jan 1875 - Whitley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 15 Jan 1875 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



3 F Mary Ranby

           Born: Abt 1873 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Jane Ranby

           Born: Abt 1875 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1875 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia