Connected to



picture
Abraham Woodall and Elizabeth Gleadhill




Husband Abraham Woodall

           Born: 14 Jan 1799 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1799 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Woodall
         Mother: Elizabeth Stenton


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1859 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Gilderdale - 15 Mar 1824 - Kirkton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, widowed, 1851, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, remarried, 1861, Church Lane, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Gleadhill

           Born: Abt 1806 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Widowed housekeeper to Abraham Woodhall, 1851, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
William Storey and Hannah Gleadhill




Husband William Storey

           Born: Abt 1833 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Storey
         Mother: Elizabeth Slingsby


       Marriage: 1 Jan 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master tailor and local primitive methodist preacher, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor and local methodist preacher, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1891, Island, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1901, Island Court, Aire Street, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Gleadhill

           Born: Abt 1833 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Gleadhill
         Mother: Mary




Children

picture
John James Coward Gleadhill and Fanny Louisa Law




Husband John James Coward Gleadhill

           Born: Abt 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Gleadhill
         Mother: Rebecca Coward


       Marriage: 4 Apr 1875 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Fanny Louisa Law

           Born: Abt 1854
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Tom Makin and Eliza Gleaves




Husband Tom Makin

           Born: 2 Nov 1888 - Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Jun 1976 - Thirsk, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Makin
         Mother: Mary Hannah Herris


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1913 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm horse man, bachelor, 1911, Chapel Haddlesey, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Gleaves

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas Gleaves and Lucy Ann Wright




Husband Thomas Gleaves

           Born: Abt 1865 - Gorton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1895 - Chorlton District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Machine engineer, 1901, Openshaw, Lancashire.

Emigration: on the SS Oceanic, 20 Apr 1904, New York, USA.




Wife Lucy Ann Wright

           Born: Abt 1874 - Openshaw, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Foulds Wright
         Mother: Ann Herris


Events

Occupation: Milliner's shopwoman, living with mother, 1891, Openshaw, Lancashire.

Emigration: on the SS Oceanic, 20 Apr 1904, New York, USA.


Children
1 F Eva Herris Gleaves

           Born: Abt 1898 - Openshaw, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Marion Welsby Gleaves

           Born: Abt 1903 - Openshaw, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Willie Heptonstall and Ada Gledhill




Husband Willie Heptonstall

           Born: Abt 1897 - Lofthouse Gate, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Nov 1897 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1957
         Buried: 


         Father: Ephraim Heptonstall
         Mother: Annetta Archer


       Marriage: 2 Aug 1919 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire



Wife Ada Gledhill

           Born: Abt 1898 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1898 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Winterbottom and Emma Gledhill




Husband John Winterbottom

           Born: Abt 1836 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Winterbottom
         Mother: Elizabeth Johnson


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1861 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Saddler's apprentice, living with parents, 1851, 139 South Street, Park, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Oil cloth manufacturer, 1861, 68 Silver Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Rug carpet weaver, 1871, 28 Charlotte Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Gledhill

           Born: Abt 1837 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 


         Father: William Gledhill
         Mother: Emma Greaves




Children
1 F Anne Greaves Winterbottom

           Born: Abt 1862 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Winterbottom

           Born: Abt 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Poole
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1887 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire


3 F Ada Winterbottom

           Born: Abt 1869 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Tolan and Hannah Elizabeth Gledhill




Husband John Tolan

           Born: 30 Mar 1893 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1977
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 20 Jul 1916 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire



Wife Hannah Elizabeth Gledhill

           Born: Abt 1893 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1980
         Buried: 


         Father: Alma Gledhill
         Mother: Sabina Briggs




Children
1 M Alma Gledhill

           Born: Abt 1914 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Herbert Gledhill and Eunice Hartley




Husband Herbert Gledhill

           Born: Abt 1903 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1948
         Buried: 


         Father: Alma Gledhill
         Mother: Sabina Briggs


       Marriage: 16 Sep 1933 - Birstall, Yorkshire



Wife Eunice Hartley

           Born: 27 Jun 1902
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1977
         Buried: 


Children

picture
James William Shaw and Hilda Gledhill




Husband James William Shaw

           Born: Abt 1893 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1893 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 1957
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 May 1914 - Gomersal, Yorkshire



Wife Hilda Gledhill

           Born: 1 Sep 1891 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Dec 1891 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
           Died: 1950
         Buried: 


         Father: Alma Gledhill
         Mother: Sabina Briggs




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia