Robert Read Osborne and Rachel Lambert
Husband Robert Read Osborne
Born: Abt 1868 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Read Osborne (Abt 1841- ) Mother: Sarah Turgoose (Abt 1847- )
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1893 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer on peat moors, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Peat moss labourer, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Rachel Lambert
Born: Abt 1872 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1911 Buried:
Father: Robert Baker Lambert (Abt 1837-1906) Mother: Caroline Box (Abt 1836-1911)
Children
1 F Edith Ann Osborne
Born: Abt 1894 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Robert John Osborne
Born: Abt 1895 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Olive Osborne
Born: Abt 1897 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Sidney Osborne
Born: Abt 1900 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Elsie Osborne
Born: Abt 1901 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Edward Osborne
Born: Abt 1903 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Ernest Osborne
Born: Abt 1906 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Minnie Osborne
Born: Abt 1910 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Richard Lambert and Ellen Mantnell
Husband Richard Lambert
Born: Abt 1796 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Sep 1796 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Jeffery (Godfrey) Lambert (Abt 1765- ) Mother: Sarah Booth ( - )
Marriage: 25 May 1819 - Frodingham, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 7 acres, 1851, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ellen Mantnell
Born: Abt 1792 - Winterton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Landed proprietor, widowed, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 F Rebecca Lambert
Born: Abt 1820 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Mar 1820 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Lambert
Born: Abt 1824 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Jul 1824 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire Died: 1896 Buried:Spouse: Jane Pettinger (Abt 1829- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1850 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 M George Lambert
Born: Abt 1830 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Feb 1830 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire Died: 1911 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Crackle (Abt 1833-1913) Marr: 13 Jul 1853 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
Robert Lambert and Lucelia Nicholson
Husband Robert Lambert
Born: Abt 1870 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1961 Buried:
Father: Robert Baker Lambert (Abt 1837-1906) Mother: Caroline Box (Abt 1836-1911)
Marriage: 30 Sep 1907 - Thorne, YorkshireMarr. Status: A widow before this marriageEvents
• Occupation: Peat and moss labourer, living with parents, 1891, Greyhound Inn Yard, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, bachelor, living with parents, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Lucelia Nicholson
Born: Abt 1862 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 15 Nov 1937 - Sunderland, Durham Buried:
Father: James Nicholson (Abt 1828- ) Mother: Eliza Kay (Abt 1830- )
Other Spouse: Joseph Trueman Thompson (Abt 1857-1941) - 25 Dec 1879 - Castleford, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Abraham Simpson (Abt 1856-1905) - Oct-Dec 1897 - Sunderland District, Durham
Other Spouse: William Hoseason (Abt 1842- ) - Oct-Dec 1908 - Sunderland District, Durham
Children
Robert Basil Lambert and Annie Pocklington
Husband Robert Basil Lambert
Born: Abt 1887 - Cawood, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 28 Dec 1929 - Cawood, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Apr-Jun 1915 - Selby District, Yorkshire
Wife Annie Pocklington
Born: 14 Jan 1894 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 17 Oct 1973 - Wistow, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Robert Jackson Pocklington (Abt 1871-1952) Mother: Kate Hirst (Abt 1871-1958)
Children
Thomas Snow and Sarah Lambert
Husband Thomas Snow
Born: Abt 1758 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Feb 1758 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Snow (Abt 1671- ) Mother: Dorothy Tate (Abt 1709- )
Marriage: 1 Dec 1789 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
Wife Sarah Lambert
Born: Abt 1766 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Aug 1766 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Lambert (Abt 1742-1802) Mother: Sarah Laughton (Abt 1740- )
Children
1 F Mary Snow
Born: Abt 1791 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Aug 1791 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1802 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Buried:
2 M Robert Snow
Born: Abt 1795 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Nov 1795 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: 20 Feb 1868 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Ann Ward (Abt 1798-1885) Marr: 30 Jun 1818 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
3 M Thomas Snow
Born: Abt 1798 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Jan 1798 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M William Snow
Born: Abt 1800 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Jul 1800 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Snow
Born: Abt 1802 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Sep 1802 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 F Elizabeth Snow
Born: Abt 1805 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Apr 1805 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 M James Snow
Born: Abt 1807 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Nov 1807 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Hannah (Abt 1805- )Spouse: Elizabeth Riggle (Abt 1812- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1850 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Thomas Waterland and Sarah Lambert
Husband Thomas Waterland
Born: Abt 1773 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Apr 1773 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Waterland (Abt 1740- ) Mother: Mary Wake (Abt 1745- )
Marriage: 12 Dec 1798 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Sarah Lambert
Born: Abt 1769 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Jan 1769 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Lambert (Abt 1735- ) Mother: Sarah Kelsey (Abt 1724- )
Children
John Watkin and Sarah Lambert
Husband John Watkin
Born: Abt 1775 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 16 Aug 1798 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Lambert
Born: Abt 1777 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Apr 1777 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Lambert (Abt 1750- ) Mother: Sarah Thompson (Abt 1750- )
Children
Arthur Woodward and Sarah Jane Lambert
Husband Arthur Woodward
Born: Abt 1862 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jan 1862 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: 1946 Buried:
Father: John Woodward (Abt 1822-1872) Mother: Ann Wilson (Abt 1827- )
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1883 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Shipbuilder, 1891, Stainforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Ship carpenter, 1901, Stainforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Ship carpenter, 1911, Stainforth, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Jane Lambert
Born: Abt 1866 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1953 Buried:
Father: Robert Baker Lambert (Abt 1837-1906) Mother: Caroline Box (Abt 1836-1911)
Children
1 M Ernest Woodward
Born: Abt 1884 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1 Jan 1964 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Buried:
2 F Caroline Woodward
Born: Abt 1887 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1956 Buried:Spouse: George Frederick Barrass (Abt 1887-1908) Marr: Jan-Mar 1908 - Sculcoates District, YorkshireSpouse: Frederick Kershaw (Abt 1878-1954) Marr: Apr-Jun 1910 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
3 F Dora Woodward
Born: Abt 1891 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Ethel May Woodward
Born: Abt 1893 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1970 Buried:Spouse: Charles William Hepton (1891-1971) Marr: Oct-Dec 1956 - Rother Valley District, Yorkshire
5 M James Woodward
Born: Abt 1895 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1985 Buried:
6 F Gladys Woodward
Born: Abt 1898 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M John Arthur Woodward
Born: Abt 1901 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Percy Woodward
Born: Abt 1903 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1974 Buried:
9 F Florence Woodward
Born: Abt 1906 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joseph Oates and Selina Lambert
Husband Joseph Oates
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 16 Jan 1833 - Mirfield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Boatman.
Wife Selina Lambert
Born: Abt 1812 - Thornhill, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, an invalid, 1871, Mirfield, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William Oates
Born: Abt 1834 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Feb 1834 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Oates
Born: Abt 1835 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Feb 1836 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Benjamin Scales (Abt 1833-1885) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1856 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire
3 M John Oates
Born: Abt 1837 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jun 1837 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Joseph Oates
Born: Abt 1838 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Jul 1838 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1844 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Buried:
5 F Elizabeth Oates
Born: 12 Jan 1840 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Feb 1840 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M James Oates
Born: 8 Mar 1841 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Apr 1841 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Ann Oates
Born: Abt 1842 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Sep 1842 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M Joseph Oates
Born: 7 May 1844 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Jun 1844 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Jane Bramham (Abt 1853- ) Marr: 9 Oct 1875 - Burley, Yorkshire
9 F Emma Oates
Born: 1 Dec 1845 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Jan 1846 - Battyeford, Kirkheaton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
10 M George Oates
Born: 17 Jul 1847 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Oct 1847 - Battyeford, Kirkheaton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
11 F Selina Oates
Born: 25 Jan 1849 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Feb 1849 - Battyeford, Kirkheaton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
12 F Jane Oates
Born: 12 May 1850 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Jul 1850 - Battyeford, Kirkheaton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
13 M Thomas Oates
Born: 22 Nov 1853 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Feb 1854 - Battyeford, Kirkheaton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
14 F Ellen Oates
Born: 16 Feb 1856 - Mirfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Aug 1856 - Battyeford, Kirkheaton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
George Spittlehouse and Susannah Lambert
Husband George Spittlehouse
Born: Abt 1858 - Aisby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: David Spittlehouse (Abt 1809-1883) Mother: Maria Barber (Abt 1826- )
Marriage: 25 Dec 1877Events
• Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Southorpe, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Corringham, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Labourer - underdrainer, widowed, 1901, Corringham, Lincolnshire.
Wife Susannah Lambert
Born: Abt 1853 - Ashby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M George William Spittlehouse
Born: Abt 1878 - Ashby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Edith Ann Spittlehouse
Born: Abt 1879 - Northorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M David Spittlehouse
Born: Abt 1882 - Corringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Thomas Edward Spittlehouse
Born: Abt 1884 - Corringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Frank Spittlehouse
Born: Abt 1887 - Corringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Hannah Eliza Spittlehouse
Born: Abt 1891 - Corringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Charles Frederick Spittlehouse
Born: Abt 1894 - Corringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Walter Spittlehouse
Born: Abt 1896 - Corringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M Herbert Spittlehouse
Born: Abt 1898 - Corringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Annie Sampson (Abt 1895- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1918 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
Thomas Lambert
Husband Thomas Lambert
Born: Abt 1844 - Hartford, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Colliery carprnter, 1881, Hindley, Lancashire.
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Lambert
Born: Abt 1867 - Northwich, Cheshire Baptised: Died: 1920 Buried:Spouse: William Pemberton (Abt 1865-1933) Marr: 27 Oct 1888 - St Peter's, Hindley, Lancashire
Thomas Lambert
Husband Thomas Lambert
Born: Abt 1750 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Lambert
Born: Abt 1672 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Apr 1672 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1676 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
2 M John Lambert
Born: Abt 1676 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Jan 1676 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Jane Newborn (Abt 1669- ) Marr: 12 Oct 1700 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Thomas Lambert and Mary Taylor
Husband Thomas Lambert
Born: Abt 1836 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Mar 1836 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Lambert (1796- ) Mother: Fanny Corringham (Abt 1796- )
Marriage: 22 Jun 1876 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Taylor
Born: Abt 1835 - Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Jun 1835 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Taylor (Abt 1804- ) Mother: Jane Richardson (Abt 1805- )
Other Spouse: George Johnson (Abt 1806- ) - 23 Mar 1862 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Children
Thomas Lambert and Elizabeth Swash
Husband Thomas Lambert
Born: Abt 1808 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Jun 1808 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Lambert ( - ) Mother: Mary ( - )
Marriage: 17 Jun 1828 - Belton in Axholme, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 11 acres, 1851, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 12 acres, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Common Road, Belton, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Swash
Born: Abt 1804 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Lambert
Born: Abt 1828 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Jul 1828 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas Lambert
Born: Abt 1834 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Robert Lambert
Born: Baptised: Abt 1837 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Hannah Lambert
Born: Abt 1839 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Apr 1839 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Charles Torr (Abt 1830- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1856 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
5 F Mary Lambert
Born: Abt 1842 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Martha Lambert
Born: Abt 1845 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: William Bellamy (Abt 1833-1895) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1866 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
7 M Richard Lambert
Born: Abt 1847 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Lambert and Hannah Taylor
Husband Thomas Lambert
Born: Abt 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Apr 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Lambert (Abt 1775- ) Mother: Hannah Crawshaw (Abt 1775- )
Marriage: 22 Jan 1827 - Thorne, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Taylor
Born: Abt 1804 - Pollington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Widowed, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Thomas Lambert
Born: Abt 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 May 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
2 M Richard Lambert
Born: Abt 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 May 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Hannah Lambert
Born: Abt 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jul 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Lambert
Born: Abt 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jul 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1912 Buried:Spouse: Hannah Leggott (Abt 1830- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1854 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
5 M Thomas Lambert
Born: Abt 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Apr 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Susannah Beale (Abt 1831- )
6 F Sarah Lambert
Born: Abt 1836 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Dec 1836 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Jane Lambert
Born: Abt 1841 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Jul 1841 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Mary Ann Lambert
Born: Abt 1843 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 May 1843 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1845 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
9 F Mary Ann Lambert
Born: Abt 1845 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jul 1845 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Lambert and Sarah Thompson
Husband Thomas Lambert
Born: Abt 1750 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 10 Dec 1771 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Thompson
Born: Abt 1750 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Tommy Lambert
Born: Abt 1773 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 May 1773 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Lambert
Born: Abt 1775 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 May 1775 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Hannah Crawshaw (Abt 1775- ) Marr: 3 Feb 1795 - Thorne, Yorkshire
3 F Sarah Lambert
Born: Abt 1777 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Apr 1777 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Watkin (Abt 1775- ) Marr: 16 Aug 1798 - Thorne, Yorkshire
William Lambert and Jane Pettinger
Husband William Lambert
Born: Abt 1824 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Jul 1824 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire Died: 1896 Buried:
Father: Richard Lambert (Abt 1796- ) Mother: Ellen Mantnell (Abt 1792- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1850 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, married, living next to parents, 1851, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Carr House Road, Belton, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Wife Jane Pettinger
Born: Abt 1829 - Riverbridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Living as an agricultural labourer's wife, husband not present, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 F Ann Ellen Lambert
Born: Abt 1851 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Elizabeth Lambert
Born: Abt 1856 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Wilson Clark Theaker (Abt 1844-1908) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1885 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 M John William Lambert
Born: Abt 1860 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Jane Barton (Abt 1862- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1889 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
4 M Richard Henry Lambert
Born: Abt 1862 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M George Edwin Lambert
Born: Abt 1868 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Henry Lambert
Born: Abt 1872 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sam Stead and Clara Lambeth
Husband Sam Stead
Born: 1 Aug 1868 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Nov 1868 - Swinton, Yorkshire Died: 1915 - Swinton, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Henry Stead (Abt 1839-1874) Mother: Elizabeth Bisby (Abt 1841-1917)
Marriage: 10 Feb 1892 - South Kirkby, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: coal miner, bachelor, boarding, 1891, Moorthorpe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: coal mine labourer below ground, 1901, Swinton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: coal miner - hewer, 1901, Swinton, Yorkshire.
Wife Clara Lambeth
Born: Abt 1871 - Tipton, Staffordshire Baptised: 20 Sep 1871 - West Bromwich, Staffordshire Died: 1943 - Swinton, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
1 M John Stead
Born: Abt 1892 - Moorthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jan 1893 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Elizabeth Stead
Born: 20 Apr 1894 - Moorthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 May 1894 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Died: 1975 Buried:
3 M William Henry Lambeth Stead
Born: Abt 1896 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Feb 1896 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Alfred Stead
Born: 12 Mar 1898 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Sam Stead
Born: Abt 1900 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1901 - Swinton, Yorkshire Buried:
6 F Clara Stead
Born: 9 Sep 1900 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1960 Buried:
7 F Florence Stead
Born: Abt 1902 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Claude Stead
Born: 25 Jun 1904 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 8 Apr 1973 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Buried:
9 M Jim Stead
Born: Abt 1910 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1938 Buried:
William Wells and Mary Ellen Lambley
Husband William Wells
Born: Abt 1881 - Ruddington, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1956 Buried:Marriage: 16 Mar 1908 - Eastwood, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Colliery wagon shunter, 1911, Tankersley, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ellen Lambley
Born: Abt 1884 - Parkgate, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1966 Buried:
Father: Thomas Elliss Lambley (Abt 1858-1938) Mother: Sarah Ann Poskitt (Abt 1865-1938)
Children
1 F Edna May Wells
Born: 14 Jan 1911 - Tankersley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1962 Buried:Spouse: William Alfred Briggs (1910-1975) Marr: Oct-Dec 1932 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
2 F Evelyn Wells
Born: 18 May 1913 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 2004 Buried:Spouse: William Finnie (1909-1995) Marr: Jul-Sep 1934 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
Thomas Elliss Lambley and Sarah Ann Poskitt
Husband Thomas Elliss Lambley
Born: Abt 1858 - Grantham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1938 Buried:Marriage: Oct-Dec 1881 - Rotherham District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, bacheor, boarding, 1881, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Banksman at colliery, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Colliery banksman, 1911, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Poskitt
Born: Abt 1865 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Apr 1866 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire Died: 1938 Buried:
Father: Joseph Poskitt (Abt 1837-1905) Mother: Hannah Allen (Abt 1839- )
Children
1 F Jane Elizabeth Lambley Poskitt
Born: Abt 1880 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1962 Buried:Spouse: George Charlesworth (Abt 1876-1915) Marr: Jan-Mar 1900 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
2 F Mary Ellen Lambley
Born: Abt 1884 - Parkgate, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1966 Buried:Spouse: William Wells (Abt 1881-1956) Marr: 16 Mar 1908 - Eastwood, Yorkshire
3 M Ernest Arthur Lambley
Born: Abt 1888 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1975 Buried:
4 M Joseph Thomas Lambley
Born: Abt 1890 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Horace Lambley
Born: Abt 1894 - Darfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Thomas Lambley
Born: Abt 1897 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Clifford Lambley
Born: Abt 1900 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - Thomas Elliss Lambley
Thomas married under the name of John Lambley.[JDB]
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner