Harper Jackson and Hannah Mary Tune
Husband Harper Jackson
Born: Abt 1847 - Green Hammerton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1912 Buried:Marriage: 28 Jun 1869 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Mary Milligan (Abt 1854- ) - (A widow before this marriage)Events
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Charlesworth, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Hill End, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Needham's Farm, Compstall, Cheshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Needham's Farm, Compstall, Cheshire.
Wife Hannah Mary Tune
Born: Abt 1850 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Tune (Abt 1818- ) Mother: Hannah Parkin (Abt 1815- )
Children
1 M John William Jackson
Born: Abt 1879 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Clara Jackson
Born: Abt 1871 - Charlesworth, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Hannah Jackson
Born: Abt 1875 - Broadbottom, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Thomas R Jackson
Born: Abt 1877 - Mortley, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Harper Jackson
Born: Abt 1881 - Broadbottom, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Harper Jackson and Mary Milligan
Husband Harper Jackson
Born: Abt 1847 - Green Hammerton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1912 Buried:Marriage:Marr. Status: A widow before this marriage
Other Spouse: Hannah Mary Tune (Abt 1850- ) - 28 Jun 1869 - Crowle, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Charlesworth, Derbyshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Hill End, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Needham's Farm, Compstall, Cheshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Needham's Farm, Compstall, Cheshire.
Wife Mary Milligan
Born: Abt 1854 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Joseph Swann (Abt 1855- ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1875 - Ashton under Lyne District, Lancashire
Children
1 M Joseph Jackson
Born: Abt 1889 - Compstall, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Oswald Jackson
Born: Abt 1891 - Compstall, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Elsie Jackson
Born: Abt 1892 - Compstall, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Amy Jackson
Born: Abt 1895 - Compstall, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Margaret Jackson
Born: Abt 1897 - Compstall, Cheshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Shillitoe and Harriet Jackson
Husband Thomas Shillitoe
Born: Abt 1805 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Oct 1805 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: 5 Jan 1871 Buried:
Father: Richard Shillitoe (Abt 1774- ) Mother: Ann Moor (Abt 1776- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: House carpenter, 1851, Campsall, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master carpenter, 1861, Campsall, Yorkshire.
Wife Harriet Jackson
Born: Abt 1810 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Grocer and draper, 1871.
• Occupation: Shopkeeper (grocer), widowed, 1881, Campsall, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Catherine Shillitoe
Born: Abt 1829 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Jun 1829 - St. Michael-Le-Belfry, York, Yorkshire Died: 31 Oct 1862 - Carcroft, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Thomas Attey (Abt 1822-1913) Marr: Oct-Dec 1849 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
2 M Richard Shillitoe
Born: Abt 1831 - Askern, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Apr 1831 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: 24 Mar 1887 - Ballan, Victoria, Australia Buried:Spouse: Sarah Saul (Abt 1831- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1850 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
3 M John Shillitoe
Born: Abt 1833 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Feb 1833 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Catharine Morgan (Abt 1832- ) Marr: 20 Jun 1854 - St. Magdalen, Campsall, Yorkshire
4 M Robert Wakefield Shillitoe
Born: Abt 1835 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jul 1835 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: 1 Dec 1836 - Campsall, Yorkshire Buried:
5 F Sarah Ann Shillitoe
Born: Abt 1838 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Jan 1838 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Morgan (Abt 1835- )
6 F Eliza Grace Shillitoe
Born: Abt 1840 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Sep 1840 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Henry Cottam (Abt 1839-1878) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1862 - Doncaster District, YorkshireSpouse: Thomas Dyson Ownsworth ( - )
7 F Mary Shillitoe
Born: Abt 1842 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Jul 1842 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: William Eperson (Abt 1855- ) Marr: Jun 1879 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
8 F Martha Shillitoe
Born: Abt 1844 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Sep 1844 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: 1846 - Campsall, Yorkshire Buried:
9 F Harriet Shillitoe
Born: Abt 1846 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Jul 1846 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
10 F Charlotte Shillitoe
Born: Abt 1849 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Jul 1849 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: James Abbey Todd (Abt 1850- ) Marr: Dec 1872 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
11 F Emma Shillitoe
Born: 17 Feb 1851 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Jun 1851 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: 1888 Buried:Spouse: Edwin Irwin (Abt 1850- )
William Norton and Harriet Jackson
Husband William Norton
Born: Abt 1840 - Carlton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Norton (1811- ) Mother: Hannah Moody (Abt 1810- )
Marriage: 11 Mar 1860 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, East Hardwick, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Ackworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Low Ackworth, Yorkshire.
Wife Harriet Jackson
Born: Abt 1839 - East Hardwick, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Emma Norton
Born: Abt 1860 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M James Norton
Born: Abt 1861 - West Hardwick, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Ada Jane Wilson (Abt 1863- ) Marr: 24 Nov 1884 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
3 M John Norton
Born: Abt 1863 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M William Norton
Born: Abt 1865 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Joseph Norton
Born: Abt 1868 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Emily Smith (Abt 1867- ) Marr: 1 Sep 1888 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
Albert Streets and Hazel Winifred Jackson
Husband Albert Streets
Born: Abt 1872 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 10 Aug 1948 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried:Marriage: Jan-Mar 1933 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire
Other Spouse: Annie Gregory (Abt 1874-1925) - Oct-Dec 1898 - Chesterfield District, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway loco shed shunter, 1901, Brimington, Derbyshire.
Wife Hazel Winifred Jackson
Born: 25 Nov 1893 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 16 Sep 1897 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: 5 Jan 1973 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried:
Father: John Jackson (Abt 1856-1936) Mother: Charlotte Turton (Abt 1854-1939)
Other Spouse: Clifford Beevers (Abt 1893-1967) - Jan-Mar 1917 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire
Children
Edwin James Preston and Hebe Helen Jackson
Husband Edwin James Preston
Born: Abt 1866 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Aug 1866 - York, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: Jan-Mar 1903 - Chesterfield District, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: Draper, bachelor, living with step-mother, 1901, Staveley, Derbyshire.
Wife Hebe Helen Jackson
Born: Abt 1880 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Jackson (Abt 1856-1936) Mother: Charlotte Turton (Abt 1854-1939)
Children
Henry Jackson and Betty Pepper
Husband Henry Jackson
Born: Abt 1793 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Jul 1793 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 4 May 1845 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Dowing (Abt 1795- ) - 24 Nov 1816 - Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Carpenter, living with parents, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Sloop carpenter, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Betty Pepper
Born: Abt 1801 - Pollington, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jan 1801 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Pepper (Abt 1768-1849) Mother: Rebecca Littlewood (Abt 1770-1842)
Other Spouse: George Austwick (Abt 1804-1842) - 23 Dec 1824 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Children
Henry Jackson and Elizabeth Sainter
Husband Henry Jackson
Born: Abt 1786 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 14 Mar 1819 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Jane (Abt 1795- )Events
• Occupation: Farmer of 10 acres and blacksmith, 1851, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Sainter
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Jackson
Born: Abt 1820 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Sep 1820 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Storey (Abt 1815- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1840 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
2 F Ann Jackson
Born: Abt 1821 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jul 1821 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Margaret Jackson
Born: Abt 1822 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Dec 1822 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Precious ( - ) Marr: 29 Mar 1842 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
4 F Mary Jackson
Born: Abt 1824 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Jun 1824 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Elizabeth Jackson
Born: Abt 1827 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jun 1827 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Bramham (Abt 1826- ) Marr: 26 Jun 1853 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
Henry Jackson and Mary Ann Oxtoby
Husband Henry Jackson
Born: Abt 1874 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Jackson (Abt 1827- ) Mother: Eliza Cass (Abt 1828- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1897 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1891, Low Grounds, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer's son, living with in-laws, 1901, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Oxtoby
Born: Abt 1875 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Oxtoby (Abt 1847- ) Mother: Elizabeth Watson (Abt 1846- )
Children
1 F Elizabeth Jackson
Born: Abt 1897 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Eliza Jackson
Born: Abt 1898 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Jackson
Born: Abt 1901 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Herbert Jackson and Jane (Jennie) Lister
Husband Herbert Jackson
Born: Abt 1875 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Jackson (1850- ) Mother: Mary Ann Atkinson (Abt 1848- )
Marriage: 29 Nov 1899 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Blacksmith, 1901, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Blacksmith, wife not present he is staying with father, 1911, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane (Jennie) Lister
Born: Abt 1880 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Lister (1835-1928) Mother: Elizabeth Holborn (1839-1916)
Children
1 M Sidney Jackson
Born: Abt 1900 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Lazenby and Isabella Jackson
Husband George Lazenby
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 3 Dec 1813 - Stockton on the Forest, Yorkshire
Wife Isabella Jackson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M George Lazenby
Born: Abt 1812 - High Catton, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Feb 1812 - Catton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas Lazenby
Born: Abt 1814 - High Catton, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jan 1814 - Catton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Gill (Abt 1812- ) Marr: 13 Nov 1836 - York, Yorkshire
3 M William Lazenby
Born: Abt 1817 - High Catton, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Jul 1817 - Catton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Lazenby
Born: Abt 1820 - High Catton, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Aug 1820 - Catton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Robert Samson and Isabella Jackson
Husband Robert Samson
Born: Abt 1833 - Workington, Cumberland Baptised: Died: Bet 1871 and 1881 - Bolton, Lancashire Buried:
Father: James Samson (Abt 1806- ) Mother: Sarah (Abt 1811- )
Marriage: Dec 1854 - Cockermouth District, CumberlandEvents
• Occupation: Joiner, 1871, 33 Grant Street, Bolton, Lancashire.
Wife Isabella Jackson
Born: Abt 1833 - Derwentwater, Cumberland Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: 1881, 18 Nile St, Great Bolton, Lancashire.
Children
1 F Mary Ellen Samson
Born: Abt 1856 - Great Clifton, Cumberland Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: John Pantry (Abt 1854- ) Marr: Mar 1894 - Bolton, Lancashire
2 M John William Samson
Born: Abt 1863 - Workington, Cumberland Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Margaret Ann Samson
Born: Abt 1871 - Bolton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Israel Arthur Wesley Jackson and Hannah Maria Page
Husband Israel Arthur Wesley Jackson
Born: Abt 1868 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1939 - Barrow in Furness, Lancashire Buried:
Father: Israel Jackson (Abt 1835-1905) Mother: Ann Hodgson (Abt 1834- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1894 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Jeweller - shopkeeper, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Shipyard labourer, 1911, Barrow in Furness, Lancashire.
Wife Hannah Maria Page
Born: Abt 1863 - Camberwell, Surrey Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Elsie May Jackson
Born: Abt 1895 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Arthur Israel Jackson
Born: Abt 1896 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Beatrice A Jackson
Born: Abt 1897 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Dorothy Eleanor Jackson
Born: Abt 1900 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Jackson and Hannah Booth Mawson
Husband James Jackson
Born: Abt 1849 - Warley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1881 - Wharfedale District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Corn miller's traveller, 1891, Great Lever, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Commercial traveller - flour, widowed, 1901, Great Lever, Lancashire.
• abode: a retired corn millier, 1911, Heysham, Lancashire.
Wife Hannah Booth Mawson
Born: Abt 1853 - Eccup, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jun 1853 - Adel, Yorkshire Died: 1897 - Great Lever, Lancashire Buried:
Father: Mark Mawson (Abt 1813-1855) Mother: Hannah Booth (Abt 1815-1884)
Events
• Occupation: Farmer's daughter, spinster, living with mother, 1881, Eccup, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Edith Mary Jackson
Born: Abt 1882 - Great Lever, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Minnie Jackson
Born: Abt 1883 - Great Lever, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Jackson
Husband James Jackson
Born: Abt 1768 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Oct 1768 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Jackson ( - ) Mother: Mary ( - )
Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Pilgrim Jackson
Born: Abt 1800 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 May 1800 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: 12 Jul 1852 - Beal, Yorkshire Buried: 12 Jul 1852 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireSpouse: Ann Acaster (Abt 1803-1886) Marr: 25 Nov 1822 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
2 M John Jackson
Born: Abt 1804 - Castleford, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Jun 1804 - Castleford, Yorkshire Died: May 1876 - Beal, Yorkshire Buried: 8 May 1876 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireSpouse: Elizabeth Acaster (Abt 1806-1869) Marr: 29 May 1825 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
James Jackson and Rachel Ward
Husband James Jackson
Born: Abt 1796 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Apr 1796 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Jackson (Abt 1772- ) Mother: Mary Tune (Abt 1775- )
Marriage: 25 May 1818 - Crowle, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Aricultural labourer, 1841, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Providence Row, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
Wife Rachel Ward
Born: Abt 1799 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Dec 1799 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Ward (Abt 1767-1824) Mother: Mary Foster (Abt 1780- )
Children
1 M John Jackson
Born: Abt 1819 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Apr 1819 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Jackson
Born: Abt 1820 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Nov 1820 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Hannah Jackson
Born: Abt 1822 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Nov 1822 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M Thomas Jackson
Born: Abt 1827 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Apr 1827 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M James Jackson
Born: Abt 1829 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Sep 1829 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 M Daniel Jackson
Born: Abt 1831 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Dec 1831 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Hannah Martinson (Abt 1824- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1853 - Goole District, Yorkshire
James Jackson and Sarah Vaux
Husband James Jackson
Born: 25 Oct 1805 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Dec 1805 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 5 Apr 1841 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1851, Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Hensall, Yorkshire.
• abode: Retired - a former farmer, widowed, 1881, Tanshelf, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, wife not present, 1871, Hensall, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Vaux
Born: Abt 1822 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Mar 1822 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Vaux (Abt 1775-1845) Mother: Elizabeth Mitton (Abt 1786-1870)
Events
• abode: Husband not present she is visiting daughter Selina Lawson, 1871, Brighouse, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Eliza Jackson
Born: Abt 1843 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Nov 1843 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Selina Jackson
Born: Abt 1845 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Mar 1845 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: James Lawson (Abt 1845-1881) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1868 - Leeds District, Yorkshire
3 F Emma Jackson
Born: Abt 1847 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Mar 1847 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Jackson
Born: Abt 1849 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 May 1849 - Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
James Jackson and Mary Ann Powell
Husband James Jackson
Born: Abt 1845 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Sep 1845 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Jackson (Abt 1820- ) Mother: Elizabeth Storey (Abt 1815- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1871 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Tailor, staying with uncle & aunt John and Elizabeth Bramham, 1871, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Hairdresser or tailor?, 1881, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Hairdresser, widowed, 1891, Hunslet, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Powell
Born: Abt 1852 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: James Powell (Abt 1819-1883) Mother: Rebecca Senior (Abt 1823-1884)
Children
1 M James Henry Jackson
Born: Abt 1873 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Eleanor Jackson
Born: Abt 1878 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M John William Jackson
Born: Abt 1881 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Jackson and Ruth Reyner
Husband James Jackson
Born: Abt 1822 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Mar 1822 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 1895 Buried:
Father: George Jackson (Abt 1793- ) Mother: Mary Holmes (1799- )
Marriage: 8 Dec 1844 - Holy Trinity, Rothwell, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Newton, Alverthorpe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Cart driver at iron foundry, 1861, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Wagon teamer, 1871, Grove Road, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Greengrocer, 1881, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carting agent, widowed, 1891, 4 Mollacree Yard, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Ruth Reyner
Born: 19 Nov 1824 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1824 - St John the Baptist, Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: 1888 Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Jackson
Born: Abt 1845 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1860 Buried:
2 F Eliza Jackson
Born: Abt 1847 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Benjamin Jackson
Born: Abt 1850 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Frederick Jackson
Born: Abt 1853 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M William Jackson
Born: Abt 1856 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Abt 1858 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Buried:
6 F Elizabeth Jackson
Born: Abt 1860 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M William Jackson
Born: Abt 1862 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Emily Jackson
Born: Abt 1865 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - James Jackson
On the 1871, 1881 & 1891 censuses there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Clara Smith Jackson born in Wakefield, Yorkshire in 1871.[JDB]
James Walker Jackson and Elizabeth Mortimer
Husband James Walker Jackson
Born: 27 Sep 1885 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Jackson (Abt 1843- ) Mother: Mary Ann Hackney (Abt 1853- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1913 - Wakefield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: farm servant, 1901, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Mortimer
Born: 25 Aug 1891 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1968 Buried:
Father: Thomas Mortimer (Abt 1861-1939) Mother: Harriet Foster (1861-1944)
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner