Connected to



picture
Kenneth John Lanauze and Judith Ellowynne Gay




Husband Kenneth John Lanauze

           Born:  - Pitt Island, Chatham Islands, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Jan 1984 - Pitt Island, Chatham Islands, New Zealand

Events

Occupation: Farmer.




Wife Judith Ellowynne Gay

           Born: 3 Feb 1960 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Sidney Gay
         Mother: June Ellowynne Evans


Events

Occupation: District Nurse, 2005, Pitt Island, Chatham Islands, New Zealand.


Children
1 M Ryan Lanauze

           Born: 14 Sep 1885 - Pitt Island, Chatham Islands, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jade Lanauze

           Born: 4 Oct 1987 - Pitt Island, Chatham Islands, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Cole Lanauze

           Born: 2 Jan 1991 - Pitt Island, Chatham Islands, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Sidney Gay and Beatrice Soloman




Husband Robert Sidney Gay

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1971

   Other Spouse: June Ellowynne Evans



Wife Beatrice Soloman

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Aroba Gay

           Born: 1972 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Raukura Gay

           Born: 1973 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Tama Gay

           Born: 1974 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Pania Marie Gay

           Born: 1976 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Wilkinson and Sarah Gazzard




Husband William Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1841 - Horndon, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Wilkinson
         Mother: Fanny Lavendar


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Gardener, single, lodging, 1861, High Street, Little Stanmore, Middlesex.

Occupation: Gardener, 1871, Harrow, Middlesex.

Occupation: Gardener, 1881, Brockfield House, Kentish Town, London, Middlesex.

Occupation: Gardener, 1891, Oakfield Lodge, Hazelmere Road, Hornsey, Middlesex.

Occupation: Jobbing gardener, 1901, 3 Edison Road, Hornsey, Middlesex.




Wife Sarah Gazzard

           Born: Abt 1834 - Kelverton, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: Between 1891 and 1901
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Gazzard
         Mother: Sarah


Events

Occupation: Servant, 1851, Kelvedon, Essex.


Children
1 M Henry Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1866 - East Acton, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Catherine Bryars
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1890 - Islington District, London, Middlesex


2 M William Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Wembley, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Rosa Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Harrow, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Sudbury, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Charles Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Edgware, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ben Marshall and Ann Elizabeth Geary




Husband Ben Marshall

           Born: Abt 1850 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Marshall
         Mother: Elizabeth Burrell


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1879 - Barnstaple, Devon

Events

Occupation: Traveller & wine merchant, living with in-laws, 1881, Myrtle Place, Newport, Barnstaple, Devon.

Occupation: Commercial traveller, 1891, Myrtle Cottage, Newport, Barnstaple, Devon.

Occupation: Wine merchant, 1901, 14 Runsam Road, Barnstaple, Devon.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Geary

           Born: Abt 1846 - Barnstaple, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ida Elizabeth Marshall

           Born: Abt 1879 - Barnstaple, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles William Haikings and Bertha Elizabeth Gee




Husband Charles William Haikings

           Born: Abt 1888 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles William Haikings
         Mother: Sarah Jane Lightowler


       Marriage: 2 Aug 1915 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Bertha Elizabeth Gee

           Born: Abt 1888 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
James Herbert Higgins and Lilian Gee




Husband James Herbert Higgins

           Born: Abt 1863 - Grendon, Northamptonshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1864 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Higgins
         Mother: Ellen Umpleby


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1884 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Staying with grandparents George & Sarah Umpleby, 1871, South Kirkby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boilersmith, 1891, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Lilian Gee

           Born: Abt 1866 - Stanley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Herbert Higgins

           Born: Abt 1884 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ruth Higgins

           Born: Abt 1888 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Margrave and Louisa Helen Gee




Husband John Margrave

           Born: Abt 1862 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Isaac Margrave
         Mother: Sarah Greenfield


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1885 - Ashton under Lyne District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Wheelwright, living with parents, 1881, 137 Union Street, Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire.

Occupation: Hay and straw merchant, 1891, Mossley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hay and provender dealer, 1901, 442 Audenshaw, Lancashire.




Wife Louisa Helen Gee

           Born: Abt 1861 - Mossley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Margrave

           Born: Abt 1885 - Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Frank Margrave

           Born: Abt 1887 - Droylsden, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Margrave

           Born: Abt 1890 - Droylsden, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Allan Margrave

           Born: Abt 1893 - Droylsden, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Louisa Helen Margrave

           Born: Abt 1896 - Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hilda Margrave

           Born: Abt 1897 - Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Norman Margrave

           Born: Abt 1900 - Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Wardingley and Mary Gee




Husband Charles Wardingley

           Born: Abt 1850 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1928
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wardingley
         Mother: Elizabeth Wigglesworth


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1871 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Stonemason's labourer, living with mother, 1871, 50 Holmes, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, 15 Mill Street, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, 4 Cross Street, Greasborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, 30 Church Street, Greasborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1911, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Gee

           Born: Abt 1849 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1914
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Wardingley

           Born: Abt 1872 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Wardingley

           Born: Abt 1872 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Lucy Wardingley

           Born: Abt 1874
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Gee and Annie Kendall




Husband Thomas Gee

           Born: Abt 1857 - Warkworth, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 Aug 1907 - Chevington, Northumberland
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 10 Jul 1889 - Chevington, Northumberland

Events

Occupation: Manager, Co-op Society, 1891, North Broomhill, Northumberland.

Occupation: Manager, Co-op Society, 1901, East Chevington, Northumberland.




Wife Annie Kendall

           Born: 10 Sep 1860 - Weston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1860 - Weston, Yorkshire
           Died: 26 Dec 1934 - Amble, Northumberland
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Mawson Kendall
         Mother: Mary Ann Scott



   Other Spouse: Thomas Roe Clarkson - Between Jul and Sep 1910 - Morpeth District, Northumberland


Children
1 M Thomas Charles Gee

           Born: Abt 1897 - Chevington, Northumberland
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1897 - Chevington, Northumberland
           Died: 1904 - Chevington, Northumberland
         Buried: 




picture
William Gee and Sarah Waterhouse




Husband William Gee

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Jul 1791 - Staveley, Derbyshire



Wife Sarah Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1770 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1770 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Apr 1796 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 17 Apr 1796 - Staveley, Derbyshire


         Father: William Waterhouse
         Mother: Rachel Cowley




Children
1 M Samuel Gee

           Born: Abt 1794 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1794 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1861
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Cousins
           Marr: 24 Dec 1817 - Ravenfield, Yorkshire


2 M George Gee

           Born: Abt 1796 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1796 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia