Connected to



picture
Henry William Mundey and Mary Cooper




Husband Henry William Mundey

           Born: Abt 1827 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1827 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 


         Father: William Mundey
         Mother: Harriet Farr


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1849 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Ship carpenter, 1871, 9 Railway Street, Great Grimsby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Shipwright, 1881, 9 Railway Street, Great Grimsby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Cooper

           Born: Abt 1822 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1822 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Cooper
         Mother: Maria Pettinger




Children
1 F Harriet Ann Mundey

           Born: Abt 1852 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Mundey

           Born: Abt 1853 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Sergeant
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1875 - Caistor District, Lincolnshire


3 M Joseph Caton Mundey

           Born: Abt 1861 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Georgiana Clarke
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1888 - Caistor District, Lincolnshire



picture
George Lamming Hibberd and Mary Ann Cooper




Husband George Lamming Hibberd

           Born:  - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 20 May 1861 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Ann Cooper

           Born: Abt 1832 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Jun 1832 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cooper
         Mother: Mary Neat




Children

picture
Charles Turgoose and Mary Ann Cooper




Husband Charles Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1836 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Turgoose
         Mother: Sarah (Sally) Johnson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Annie Glover - Between Jul and Sep 1884 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master, 1861, Vessel "Odd Fellow", Bishop Thorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master, 1871, Vessel "Ant", North Side, Victoria Dock, Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, 1891, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Mary Ann Cooper

           Born: Abt 1838 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1838 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cooper
         Mother: Elizabeth Blythe


Events

abode: Husband not present, 1881, Keadby, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Elizabeth Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1860 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1860 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Sergeant W Wharton
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1884 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


2 F Jane Turgoose

           Born: Abt 1863 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Mary Ann Cooper

Like her brother Richard, Mary Ann seems to be unsure of her birthplace; She cites Stainforth; Richard cites Hatfield or Bramworth. Brother Joseph cites his birthplace a s Fishlake on the 1881 census.[JDB]
picture

George Broadbent Williamson and Mary Eliza Cooper




Husband George Broadbent Williamson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Jan 1914 - 39 Princes Street, Southport, Lancashire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 10 Aug 1871 - Leeds, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ada Eliza Dunn - 31 Oct 1911 - Hunslet, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, bachelor, boarding, 1871, Hunslet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, 1881, Whitwood, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Licensed victualler, 1891, Whitwood, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Licensed victualler, 1901, Fryston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Publican, widowed, 1911, Fryston, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Eliza Cooper

           Born: Abt 1850 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1850 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 1909 - Fryston, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Reeler in cotton mill, spinster, staying with grandmother Mary Holmes, 1871, Hunslet, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George William Williamson

           Born: 22 May 1872 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Nov 1873 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ann Williamson

           Born: Abt 1876 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 May 1876 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Williamson

           Born: 8 Sep 1878 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1879 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Samuel Williamson

           Born: Abt 1880 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1882 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Annie Williamson

           Born: Abt 1882 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1882 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Blanche Lilian Williamson

           Born: 24 Nov 1884 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1886 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Arthur Williamson

           Born: 27 Aug 1886 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1886 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1887 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



8 F Ada Williamson

           Born: Abt 1888 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Dec 1888 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1889 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Thompson and Mary Elizabeth Cooper




Husband Arthur Thompson

           Born: Abt 1864 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1907 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1893 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Cooper

           Born: Abt 1863 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Cooper
         Mother: Sarah Ann Parkin


Events

abode: Widowed, living with brother John, 1911, Old Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Arthur Thompson

           Born: Abt 1899 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Clara Thompson

           Born: Abt 1903 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Lawson Waterhouse and Mary Elizabeth Cooper




Husband Lawson Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1824 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1824 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1883
         Buried: 


         Father: Lawson Waterhouse
         Mother: Mary Travis


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1867 - Southwark District, Surrey

   Other Spouse: Ellen

Events

Occupation: Life insurance agent, 1861, Southwark, London, Surrey.

Occupation: Agent, 1871, 85 Thornton Street, Manchester, Lancashire.

Occupation: Agent, 1881, 18 Woodley Street, Manchester, Lancashire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Cooper

           Born: Abt 1839 - Boxted, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Joseph Taylor and Mary Neat Cooper




Husband Joseph Taylor

           Born: Abt 1865 - Fenton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Taylor
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 26 Mar 1894 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Knaith, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Neat Cooper

           Born: Abt 1866 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Cooper
         Mother: Mary Ann Burrell




Children
1 M John W Taylor

           Born: Abt 1896 - Knaith, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Trimingham and Maud Elizabeth Cooper




Husband William Trimingham

           Born: Abt 1873 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1943
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Sarah Trimingham


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1900 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1911, Fishlake, Yorkshire.




Wife Maud Elizabeth Cooper

           Born: Abt 1876 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1924
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Percy William Trimingham

           Born: Abt 1901 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Mabel Trimingham

           Born: Abt 1905 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Maud Elizabeth Cooper

Maud is listed as the granddaughter of William Gowland (b c1988 Fenwick) on the 1881 census and the niece of Sarah Gowland (b c1827 (daur of the aforenamed John Gowland) on the 1891 census; Sarah is living with Maud on the 1911 census.[JDB]
picture

Raymond Cooper and Ivy Doris Whitehead




Husband Raymond Cooper

           Born: 2 Feb 1894 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1904 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1974
         Buried: 


         Father: James Cooper
         Mother: Annie Holmes


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1924 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



Wife Ivy Doris Whitehead

           Born: 25 May 1896 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1989
         Buried: 


         Father: William Walls Whitehead
         Mother: Bertha Annie Pitchfork




Children
1 F Rachel D Cooper

           Born: Abt 1926 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Rosemary H Cooper

           Born: 1930 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Cooper and Edith Jane Potter




Husband Richard Cooper

           Born: Abt 1880 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1881 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cooper
         Mother: Elizabeth Sunderland


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1905 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Maltster's labourer, 1911, Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Jane Potter

           Born: Abt 1881 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1881 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Herbert Cooper

           Born: Abt 1905 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edith Dorothy Cooper

           Born: Abt 1907 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Arnold Cooper

           Born: Abt 1908 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia