Connected to



picture
Harry Arthur Wellburne and Lilly Hirst




Husband Harry Arthur Wellburne

           Born: Abt 1862 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1889 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, living with father-in-law, 1891, 14 Church Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter, 1901, 45 Bentley Road, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Lilly Hirst

           Born: Abt 1866 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Hirst
         Mother: Mary Ann Walker


Events

Occupation: Housekeeper to her father, 1891.


Children
1 F Blanche Lily Wellburne

           Born: Abt 1889 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Wellburne

           Born: Abt 1891 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Harry A J Wellburne

           Born: Abt 1893 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Wellburne

           Born: Abt 1895 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Richard Wellburne

           Born: Abt 1897 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Wellburne

           Born: Abt 1899 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Taylor and Lucy Hirst




Husband Thomas Taylor

           Born: Abt 1863 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1887 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Annie

Events

Occupation: Quarry man, 1891, Ackworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stone Quarry man, remarried, 1901, Clevedon, Somerset.




Wife Lucy Hirst

           Born: Abt 1867 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1895 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Hirst
         Mother: Elizabeth




Children
1 M Thomas Taylor

           Born: Abt 1888 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth M Taylor

           Born: Abt 1890 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Taylor

           Born: Abt 1892 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Theaker and Lucy Hirst




Husband James Theaker

           Born: Abt 1818 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1818 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1901
         Buried: 


         Father: James Theaker
         Mother: Hannah Wainman


       Marriage: 7 Oct 1844 - Wadworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Gunhouse Lings, Frodingham, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, wife absent, 1871, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, North Street, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

abode: Widowed, living on his own means with son William, 1901, Burringham, Lincolnshire.




Wife Lucy Hirst

           Born: Abt 1825 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1825 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1900
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Hirst
         Mother: Eliza




Children
1 M William Theaker

           Born: Abt 1845 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2 Sep 1933 - Burringham, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Snow Riggle
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M John Theaker

           Born: Abt 1847 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Emmerson
           Marr: 16 Dec 1872 - Montgomeryshire, Wales


3 M Henry Theaker

           Born: Abt 1849 - Misson Springs, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1849 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James Theaker

           Born: Abt 1851 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Ann Theaker

           Born: Abt 1852 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Robert Theaker

           Born: Abt 1855 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Thomas Theaker

           Born: Abt 1857 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M James Richard Theaker

           Born: Abt 1859 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Charles Theaker

           Born: Abt 1862 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Luke Hirst and Clarissa Wilson




Husband Luke Hirst

           Born: Abt 1853 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Hirst
         Mother: Mary Ann Walker


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1876 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tinner, brazier and gas fitter, 1871.

Occupation: Gas fiter, lodging with his family, 1881, 17 Kelham St, Balby Cum Hexthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gas fitter, 1901, 37 Kellam Street, Balby With Hexthorpe, Yorkshire.




Wife Clarissa Wilson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Ed Hirst

           Born: Abt 1878 - Balby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Luke Hirst

           Born: Abt 1880 - Balby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Clarissa Hirst

           Born: Abt 1883 - Balby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Harry Joseph Hirst

           Born: Abt 1891 - Balby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elsie Hirst

           Born: Abt 1894 - Balby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Vernon Goodair
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1915 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



picture
Luke Hirst and Sarah Nicholson




Husband Luke Hirst

           Born: 25 Oct 1796 - Bentley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1796 - Bentley with Arksey, Yorkshire
           Died: 1870
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Hirst
         Mother: Mary Henthorn


       Marriage: 3 Mar 1817 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master tailor, 1851, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Keeper of St George's church, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Nicholson

           Born: Abt 1795 - Bawtry, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Hirst

           Born: Abt 1818 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1818 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


2 F Juliana Hirst

           Born: Abt 1821 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: Apr 1821 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Myers
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1843 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


3 F Sarah Hirst

           Born: Abt 1821 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: Apr 1821 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Abbott


4 M Joseph Hirst

           Born: Abt 1823 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1823 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 1892
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Walker
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1845 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


5 M John Hirst

           Born: Abt 1826 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 May 1826 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1827
         Buried: 



6 M John Hirst

           Born: Abt 1827 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Sep 1827 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Westran
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1855 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


7 M George Hirst

           Born: Abt 1830 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1830 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Oxley
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1850 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Luke Hirst

On the 1851 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Sarah Ann Hirst b c1838 Doncaster, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Wilfred Thewlis and Mabel Hirst




Husband Wilfred Thewlis

           Born: Abt 1880 - Lepton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1941 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire



Wife Mabel Hirst

           Born: Abt 1887 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 6 May 1963 - Kirkburton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Edwin Coward - Between Jul and Sep 1930 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire

Events

Probate: 10 Jun 1963, Wakefield, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Francis Cruse Waide and Martha Hirst




Husband Francis Cruse Waide

           Born: 23 Feb 1800 - Hessle, Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1800 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Jul 1821 - Womersley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 123 acres, 1851, Hessle, Hemsworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 335 acres, 1861, Ackworth Moor Top, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 355 acres, 1871, Ackworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Hirst

           Born: 19 Jul 1801 - Walden Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1801 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hirst
         Mother: Elizabeth Haigh




Children
1 F Elizabeth Waide

           Born: Abt 1822 - Hessle, Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Dec 1822 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1869 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
         Buried: 24 Mar 1869 - Campsall, Yorkshire
         Spouse: John Rowley
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1849 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


2 F Jane Waide

           Born: Abt 1824 - Hessle, Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1824 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Shirtcliffe
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1846 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


3 F Martha Waide

           Born: Abt 1826 - Hessle, Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1826 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Scholey
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1851 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire


4 F Anna Waide

           Born: Abt 1828 - Hessle, Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1828 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Waide

           Born: Abt 1830 - Hessle, Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1830 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Thomas Simpson
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1856 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire


6 F Mary Waide

           Born: Abt 1833 - Hessle, Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Mar 1833 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Francis William Waide

           Born: Abt 1836 - Hessle, Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Aug 1836 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 1909
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Waller
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1875 - Lambeth District, London, Surrey


8 M George Waide

           Born: Abt 1838 - Hessle, Hemsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1838 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Wilburn and Martha Hirst




Husband George Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1855 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Wilburn
         Mother: Susannah Trolley


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1877 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman, 1881, 3 Priests Yard, French Gate, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman - barge, 1891, 6 Naylor's Yard, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Hirst

           Born: Abt 1856 - Burton, Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Charles Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1877 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Martha Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1879 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1881 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Ernest Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1885 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ethel Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1887 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Sidney Wilburn

           Born: Abt 1890 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Allen Lindley and Mary Hirst




Husband Allen Lindley

           Born: Abt 1781 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1781 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Lindley
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 25 Feb 1805 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1851, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Hirst

           Born: Abt 1777 - Lumley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Lindley

           Born: Abt 1806 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Feb 1806 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Edmund Lindley

           Born: Abt 1807 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1807 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: Aug 1858 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Buried: 5 Aug 1858 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Monkman
           Marr: 23 Apr 1832 - Rothwell, Lincolnshire


3 F Charlotte Lindley

           Born: Abt 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Henry Lindley

           Born: Abt 1814 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1814 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Paul Lindley

           Born: Abt 1814 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1814 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Hill
           Marr: 28 Mar 1835 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



picture
Charles Jackson and Mary Hirst




Husband Charles Jackson

           Born: Abt 1839 - Carlton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Nov 1839 - Carlton juxta Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Jackson
         Mother: Hannah Clarkson


       Marriage: 22 Apr 1861 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Ossett, Yorkshire.

Occupation: teamster, 1891, Dale Street, Ossett, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Horse groom, 1901, Dale Street, Ossett, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Hirst

           Born: Abt 1843 - Heck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1843 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Francis Hirst
         Mother: Christiana Priestley




Children
1 F Annie Jackson

           Born: Abt 1861 - Heck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Leonard Jackson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Heck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1863 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Ann Jackson

           Born: Abt 1865 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 May 1865 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Harriet Ann Jackson

           Born: Abt 1867 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1867 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Alice Jackson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1869 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Frank Jackson

           Born: Abt 1871 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1871 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Louisa Jackson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Sarah Jane Jackson

           Born: Abt 1877 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Maud Mary Jackson

           Born: Abt 1879 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Charles William Jackson

           Born: Abt 1881 - Ossett, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia