Connected to



picture
John Simpson and Elizabeth Griffin




Husband John Simpson

           Born: Abt 1865 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1865 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Simpson
         Mother: Emma Garlick


       Marriage: 27 Jun 1903 - Batley, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Bridget Duignan - 14 Jan 1888 - Batley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Woollen piecer, living with maother & stepfather, 1881, Batley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Batley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, widowed, 1901, Batley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, remarried, 1899, Batley, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Griffin

           Born: Abt 1869 - Harpenden, Hertfordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Tim Sherwood and Lynda Susan Griffin




Husband Tim Sherwood

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Lynda Susan Griffin

           Born: 1959
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Albert Griffin
         Mother: Cecilia Ellen Taylor



   Other Spouse: Marshall Philip Tolley - 1999


Children
1 M Nicholas James Sherwood

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Marshall Philip Tolley and Lynda Susan Griffin




Husband Marshall Philip Tolley

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1999



Wife Lynda Susan Griffin

           Born: 1959
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Albert Griffin
         Mother: Cecilia Ellen Taylor



   Other Spouse: Tim Sherwood


Children

picture
Charles Griffiths and Laura May Parsons




Husband Charles Griffiths

           Born: Abt 1895 - Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Laura May Parsons

           Born: Abt 1897 - Cowbridge, Glamorgan, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Parsons
         Mother: Jane Williams




Children
1 F Eleanor Griffiths

           Born:  - Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Griffiths

           Born:  - Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Griffiths

           Born:  - Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




Research Notes: Husband - Charles Griffiths

See attached sources. 103
picture

James Hawkins and Elizabeth Griffiths




Husband James Hawkins

           Born: Abt 1842 - Brompton Ralph, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hawkins
         Mother: Elizabeth Parsons


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, living with parents, 1861, Brompton Village, Brompton Ralph, Somerset.

Occupation: Stoker at vinegar works, 1871, Lansdowne Road, Claines, Worcestershire.

Occupation: Engineer at vinegar works, 1881, 7 Street, 27 Lansdown Road, Claines, Worcestershire.

Occupation: Stationary engine man and driver, 1891, Claines, Worcestershire.




Wife Elizabeth Griffiths

           Born: Abt 1835 - Shelsley Beauchamp, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: 
         Mother: Maria Griffiths




Children

picture
Fred Limer and Ethel Elizabeth Griffiths




Husband Fred Limer

           Born: 20 Jan 1878 - Bottom Boat, Stanley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 May 1892 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1952
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Limer
         Mother: Sarah Ann Illingworth


       Marriage: 24 Nov 1902 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Barber, bachelor, living with mother, 1901, Stanley Lane End, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hairdresser, 1911, Stanley Lane End, Yorkshire.




Wife Ethel Elizabeth Griffiths

           Born: Abt 1883 - Abram, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1968
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Ralph Limer

           Born: 25 May 1903 - Stanley Lane End, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jun 1903 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Limer

           Born: 12 Dec 1904 - Stanley Lane End, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1905 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Florence Limer

           Born: 17 Feb 1906 - Stanley Lane End, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1906 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: Jun 1906 - Stanley Lane End, Yorkshire
         Buried: 28 Jun 1906 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire



4 M John Griffiths Limer

           Born: 8 Nov 1907 - Stanley Lane End, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1908 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Frank Giliard Limer

           Born: Abt 1910 - Stanley Lane End, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Pettinger and Fanny Griffiths




Husband James Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1867 - Armley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1867 - Armley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1944
         Buried: 


         Father: Richardson Pettinger
         Mother: Jane Meggitt


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1899 - Ardsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, bachelor, lodging along with brother Thomas, 1891, Ardsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Foundry labourer, visiting sister Mary Jane Fordham, 1901, Attercliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer's labourer, 1911, Worsbrough Bridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Fanny Griffiths

           Born: Abt 1875 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1875 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1947
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James William Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1900 - Worsbrough Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Charles Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1901 - Wincobank, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Alfred Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1904 - Wincobank, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Elizabeth Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1905 - Rockley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Arthur Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1907 - Worsbrough Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Robert Henry Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1909 - Worsbrough Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Thomas William Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1911 - Worsbrough Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Harry Griffiths and Mary Amelia Senior




Husband Harry Griffiths

           Born: Abt 1876 - Ruabon, Denbighshire, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1914
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 5 Jun 1894 - Leesfield, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Carpenter & joiner, 1901, Oldham, Lancashire.

Occupation: Foreman joiner, 1911, Bredbury, Cheshire.




Wife Mary Amelia Senior

           Born: 30 Aug 1863 - Robin Hood, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Nov 1863 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 1946
         Buried: 


         Father: William Senior
         Mother: Jane England




Children
1 F Bertha Ann Griffiths

           Born: 1 Jul 1895 - Ruabon, Denbighshire, Wales
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1899 - Leesfield, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Walter Griffiths

           Born: 7 Aug 1897 - Dukinfield, Cheshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1899 - Leesfield, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Jessie Griffiths

           Born: 15 Jun 1899 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1899 - Leesfield, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Griffiths and Annie Lee




Husband John Griffiths

           Born: Abt 1879 - Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 11 Sep 1958 - Kings Mill Hospital, Sutton in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1901 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Langwith, Derbyshire.

Probate: 15 Jul 1958, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Annie Lee

           Born: 7 Jan 1880 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 5 Mar 1880 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1954
         Buried: 


         Father: James Lee
         Mother: Hannah Cocking


Events

Occupation: Pottery hand, boarding, 1901, Whittington, Derbyshire.


Children
1 F Lilian Griffiths

           Born: Abt 1902 - Whittington Moor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Griffiths

           Born: Abt 1903 - Whittington Moor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Edith Griffiths

           Born: Abt 1908 - Langwith, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Jane Annie Griffiths

           Born: Abt 1910 - Langwith, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Maria Griffiths




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Maria Griffiths

           Born: Abt 1805 - Martley, Worcestershire,
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Griffiths

           Born: Abt 1835 - Shelsley Beauchamp, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Hawkins



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia