Connected to



picture
Richard Wood and Bessy Hall




Husband Richard Wood

           Born: Abt 1817 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1817 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1894
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Wood
         Mother: Hannah Stacey


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1840 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shopkeeper, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Bessy Hall

           Born: Abt 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Hall
         Mother: Elizabeth Flower




Children
1 F Ann Wood

           Born: Abt 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Bessie Wood

           Born: Abt 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Robinson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1884 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



picture
John Rishforth and Bessy Coates Hall




Husband John Rishforth

           Born: 19 Jun 1837 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1837 - Wesleyan Methodist, Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1901 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 7 Apr 1901 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: George Rishforth
         Mother: Sarah Leak


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1868 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 114 acres, 1871, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 229 acres, 1881, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer and wine & spirit merchant's agent, 1891, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Registrar & assistant ???, 1901, Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Bessy Coates Hall

           Born: Abt 1829 - Hut Green, Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1829 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1901 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 16 Jul 1901 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Matthew Hall
         Mother: Elizabeth Coates



   Other Spouse: John Beckwith - 12 Aug 1854 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, staying with parents, 1861, Hut Green, Eggborough, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Martha Selina Rishforth

           Born: Abt 1868 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Matthew Webster
           Marr: 5 Jun 1893 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Murgatroyd and Caroline Hall




Husband Thomas Murgatroyd

           Born: Abt 1834 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1834 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Murgatroyd
         Mother: Mary Robinson


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1856 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Groom, 1861, Snaith, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coachman, 1871, Cross Hill, Snaith, Yorkshire.




Wife Caroline Hall

           Born: Abt 1838 - Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Walter Murgatroyd

           Born: Abt 1857 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Sutton
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1877 - Goole District, Yorkshire


2 M George Murgatroyd

           Born: Abt 1858 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Halliday
           Marr: 27 Jan 1880 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Hough
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1889 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire


3 M Thomas Murgatroyd

           Born: Abt 1861 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Caroline Murgatroyd

           Born: Abt 1862 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Murgatroyd

           Born: Abt 1864 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ann Elizabeth Murgatroyd

           Born: Abt 1869 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Joseph Murgatroyd

           Born: Abt 1871 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Harry Murgatroyd

           Born: Abt 1874 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Arthur Murgatroyd

           Born: Abt 1877 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Annis Hall Murgatroyd

           Born: Abt 1880 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Charles Murgatroyd

           Born: Abt 1882 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Hall and Emily Sykes




Husband Charles Hall

           Born: Abt 1868 - Horbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1868 - Horbury, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 7 Apr 1890 - Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Soothill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Miner, 1901, Wath, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Miner - hewer, 1911, Soothill, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Sykes

           Born: 21 Mar 1865 - Whitley Lower, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1866 - Kirkheaton, Yorkshire
           Died: Sep 1941 - Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 6 Sep 1941 - Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire


         Father: Samuel Sykes
         Mother: Lucy Hannah Brears




Children
1 F Martha Hall

           Born: 25 Jan 1891 - Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1895 - Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lucy Hannah Hall

           Born: Abt 1893 - Hanging Heaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George William Sheard and Charlotte Hall




Husband George William Sheard

           Born: Abt 1854 - Altofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Dec 1854 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Sheard
         Mother: Mary Ann Allen


       Marriage: 13 May 1875 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Water boatman, 1901, Waterloo Street, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Hall

           Born: Abt 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1855 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hall
         Mother: Elizabeth Handley


Events

Occupation: Grocer, husband not present, 1891, Waterloo Street, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Sheard

           Born: Abt 1879 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Sheard

           Born: Abt 1881 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Christiana Sheard

           Born: Abt 1885 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Sowden and Charlotte Hall




Husband John Sowden

           Born: Abt 1824 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Dec 1824 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1857
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Sowden
         Mother: Ann Richardson


       Marriage: 7 Mar 1853 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire



Wife Charlotte Hall

           Born: Abt 1830 - South Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1830 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 1893 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John Hall - Oct-Dec 1860 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Laura Sowden

           Born: Abt 1854 - South Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1856 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 3 Jan 1923 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry James Winter Hirst
           Marr: 25 Dec 1879 - Silkstone, Yorkshire


2 F Emma Sowden

           Born: Abt 1856 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1856 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 1930
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Chapman
           Marr: 25 Dec 1874 - Thornhill, Yorkshire



picture
John Hall and Charlotte Hall




Husband John Hall

           Born: Abt 1834 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1834 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1908 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hall
         Mother: Hannah Marrison


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1860 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Emily Amelia Fish - 30 Jan 1898 - Barnsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1851, South Elmsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Brodsworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brickyard labourer, 1881, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stone breaker, 1891, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Corporation stone breaker, remarried, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Hall

           Born: Abt 1830 - South Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1830 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 1893 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John Sowden - 7 Mar 1853 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire


Children
1 M George Hall

           Born: Abt 1851 - South Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1853 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Richard Hall

           Born: Abt 1863 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1932 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 F Hannah Elizabeth Hall

           Born: Abt 1870 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1873 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Walter Oxenforth and Clara Hall




Husband Walter Oxenforth

           Born: 12 Oct 1877 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1958
         Buried: 


         Father: John William Oxenforth
         Mother: Hannah Kelsey


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1903 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Stonemason, bachelor, living with sister Alice Wraith, 1901, 27 Woodview Street, Hunslet, Yorkshire.




Wife Clara Hall

           Born: 10 Jul 1881 - Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1962
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Sewing machinist - tailoring, husband not present, 1911, Holbeck, Leeds, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Morris Oxenforth

           Born: 6 Mar 1907 - Armley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Olive Oxenforth

           Born: 13 Jan 1909 - Woodhouse, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1909 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Bertie Naylor and Edna Alice Hall




Husband Arthur Bertie Naylor

           Born: Abt 1908 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1 Dec 1963 - St John's Hospital, Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Wesley Naylor
         Mother: Lilly Harrison


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1935 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



Wife Edna Alice Hall

           Born: Abt 1911 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Kemp Hall
         Mother: Annie Elizabeth Mawson




Children

picture
Edward Hall and Mary Jane Maw




Husband Edward Hall

           Born: Abt 1835 - Willingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1859 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 340 acres, 1861, Barton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 638 acres, 1871, The Ashes, Barton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 640 acres, 1881, The Ashes, Barton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, The Ashes, Barton, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Jane Maw

           Born: Abt 1840 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1840 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Maw
         Mother: Lydia Halifax


Events

abode: Staying with uncle Edmund Maw, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Annie Mary Hall

           Born: Abt 1859 - Barton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1870 - Barton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M Jonas Hall

           Born: Abt 1861 - Barton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Selina Jane Hall

           Born: Abt 1862 - Barton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1879
         Buried: 



4 M Edward Hall

           Born: Abt 1864 - Barton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Florence Maw Hall

           Born: Abt 1868 - Barton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Annie Mary Hall

           Born: Abt 1870 - Barton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Charlotte Hall

           Born: Abt 1872 - Barton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M John M Hall

           Born: Abt 1873 - Barton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Edith Hall

           Born: Abt 1875 - Barton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Wilfred Hall

           Born: Abt 1878 - Barton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia