Connected to



picture
Benjamin Heseltine and Hannah Metcalfe




Husband Benjamin Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1842 - Ulceby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Heseltine
         Mother: Ann Gothard


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1864 - Beverley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, 26 Mill Hill Cottages, South Cave, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, West Street, South Cave, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Market gardener, 1891, The Common, South Cave, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Metcalfe

           Born: Abt 1850 - Everthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1864 - South Cave, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1867 - South Cave, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Lizzie Farmery
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1892 - Goole District, Yorkshire


3 F Ann Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1870 - South Cave, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Jane Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1871 - South Cave, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Frank Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1873 - South Cave, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Alfred Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1874 - South Cave, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Harriet Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1876 - South Cave, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Elizabeth Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1880 - South Cave, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Benjamin Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1883 - South Cave, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Heseltine and Martha Hannah Rudkin




Husband Charles Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1860 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Heseltine
         Mother: Harriet Moorhouse


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1895 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: Gardener, widowed, living with mother, 1891, Darrington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Maltster's labourer, remarried, 1901, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Hannah Rudkin

           Born: Abt 1870 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Edna Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1896 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Harry Rudkin Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1897 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Heseltine and Harriet Moorhouse




Husband Charles Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1819 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1819 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1878 - Darrington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Heseltine
         Mother: Hannah Crosby


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1848 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, living with parents, 1841, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Tanshelf, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stone breaker, 1871, Darrington, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Moorhouse

           Born: Abt 1825 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1825 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Morehouse
         Mother: Susannah Nicholson


Events

abode: Widowed, 1881, Darrington, Yorkshire.

abode: 1891, Darrington, Yorkshire.

abode: on non-parish funding, 1901, Darrington, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1850 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Laverack
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1885 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


2 M Henry Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1852 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1852 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1855 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1855 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Davis
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1875 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


4 F Ann Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1859 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1861 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Charles Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1860 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Martha Hannah Rudkin
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1895 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


6 M Herbert Heseltine

           Born: 2 Feb 1863 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1863 - Wesleyan Chapel, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Barker
           Marr: 6 Nov 1883 - St Lukes, Pontefract, Yorkshire


7 F Ada Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1866 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1866 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1951
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Trippett
           Marr: 29 Dec 1885 - Darrington, Yorkshire


8 M Albert Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1871 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1871 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Sanderson
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1903 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
Edward Ross Heseltine and Ann Milner




Husband Edward Ross Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1800
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Mar 1828 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Milner

           Born: Abt 1805 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Milner
         Mother: Ann



   Other Spouse: Unknown Sollitt

Events

Occupation: Seed merchant's wife, 1861, 7 Reed Street, Sculcoates, Kingston Upon Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Edward Mark Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1829 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1829 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: Jun 1902 - Hull District, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Sykes Braithwaite
           Marr: Sep 1858 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire



picture
William Ripley and Hannah Heseltine




Husband William Ripley

           Born: Abt 1842 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1842 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Luke Ripley
         Mother: Mary Pickering


       Marriage: 8 Jun 1862 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Warmfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Warmfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, 89 St John's Terrace, Normanton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, 91 St John's Terrace, Normanton, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1843 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1843 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Heseltine
         Mother: Elizabeth Fryer




Children
1 F Eliza Ripley

           Born: Abt 1863 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 May 1863 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ada Ripley

           Born: 7 Sep 1868 - Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1873 - Warmfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Alvin Ripley

           Born: Abt 1871 - Warmfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Dec 1871 - Warmfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1956
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lucy Beck
           Marr: 29 Aug 1891 - Normanton, Yorkshire


4 F Edith Ripley

           Born: 23 Oct 1873 - Warmfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1873 - Warmfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Ripley

           Born: Abt 1875 - Warmfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1875 - Warmfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Squire Ripley

           Born: 8 Jul 1880 - Warmfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Nov 1880 - Warmfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sophia Wilson
           Marr: 25 Dec 1899 - Normanton, Yorkshire


7 F Alice Ripley

           Born: 17 Apr 1882 - Warmfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1882 - Warmfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ernest Carless
           Marr: 25 Dec 1899 - Normanton, Yorkshire



picture
James Herbert Heseltine and Laura Mann




Husband James Herbert Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1877 - Ravensthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1949
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1904 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Police constable, 1911, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Laura Mann

           Born: 11 Aug 1876 - Carlton, Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1877 - Royston, Yorkshire
           Died: 1965
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Mann
         Mother: Charlotte Fawcett


Events

Occupation: General servant, dpmestic, 1891, Manningham, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Marion Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1906 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1906 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Heseltine and Mary Newton




Husband John Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1851 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Heseltine
         Mother: Harriet Hall


       Marriage: 11 Oct 1877 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cabinet maker, living with parents, 1871, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cabinet maker, 1881, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cabinet maker, 1891, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cabinet maker, 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Newton

           Born: Abt 1857 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1859 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Newton
         Mother: Sophia Acaster




Children
1 F Hilda Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1878 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1879 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Winifred Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1880 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Nellie Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1882 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Herbert Arthur Hirst
           Marr: 7 Nov 1910 - Birkin, Yorkshire


4 F Ethel Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1887 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Bertha Heseltine

           Born: 1889 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Lilian Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1891 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mabel Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1894 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles William Wood and Maria Edith Heseltine




Husband Charles William Wood

           Born: Abt 1869 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edwin Wood
         Mother: Anne Atkinson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1897 - York District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm foreman, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Horse keeper on farm, 1911, Freckleton, Lancashire.




Wife Maria Edith Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1874 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ethel Wood

           Born: Abt 1898 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Edwin Wood

           Born: Abt 1899 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Muriel Wood

           Born: Abt 1901 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Kathleen Wood

           Born: Abt 1904 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Stanley Wood

           Born: Abt 1907 - Freckleton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Herbert Arthur Hirst and Nellie Heseltine




Husband Herbert Arthur Hirst

           Born: Abt 1876 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 7 Nov 1910 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tramway motor man, 1911, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Nellie Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1882 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Heseltine
         Mother: Mary Newton




Children

picture
Thomas Heseltine and Elizabeth Robertson




Husband Thomas Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1828 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Oct 1828 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Heseltine
         Mother: Hannah Crosby


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1850 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Fanny

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1851, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, widowed?, staying with parents, 1861, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1871, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boot and shoe maker, 1881, Queens Terrace, Whitehead Lane, Almondsbury, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boot and shoe maker, 1891, Smithy Lane, Moldgreen, Almondsbury, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1901, Smithy Lane, Moldgreen, Almondsbury, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Robertson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Tom Heseltine

           Born: Abt 1857 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia