Ancestors of



picture
William Wardrobe and Susanna Watson




Husband William Wardrobe

           Born: Abt 1734 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1734 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wardrobe (Abt 1705-      )
         Mother: Mary France (Abt 1710-      )


       Marriage: 4 Jun 1765 - Campsall, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Chapman (Abt 1745-      ) - 12 Jun 1769 - Campsall, Yorkshire



Wife Susanna Watson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
James Wroot and Hannah Warrener




Husband James Wroot

           Born: Abt 1773 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 May 1773 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wroot (Abt 1737-      )
         Mother: Mary Watkin (Abt 1741-      )


       Marriage: 22 Mar 1797 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Hannah Warrener

           Born: Abt 1774 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1774 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jacob Warrener (Abt 1745-      )
         Mother: Elisabeth Holmbs (Abt 1747-      )


Events

abode: Head of house, widowed, landed proprietor, 1851, Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Hannah Wroot

           Born: Abt 1798 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Mar 1798 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Nov 1840 - Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 27 Nov 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: James Johnson (Abt 1792-1866)
           Marr: 16 Jan 1821 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Elizabeth Wroot

           Born: Abt 1799 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1799 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1804 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 M John Wroot

           Born: Abt 1800 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1800 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bet 1851 and 1861 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Bridget (Abt 1796-      )


4 F Mary Wroot

           Born: Abt 1802 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1802 - St Nicholas Church, Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Wroot

           Born: Abt 1804 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1804 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Wroot

           Born: Abt 1805 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1805 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1879
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah (Abt 1807-      )


7 M Geoffrey Wroot

           Born: Abt 1807 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1807 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary (Abt 1811-      )


8 M George Wroot

           Born: Abt 1811 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1811 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Sarah Warrener




Husband

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
   Relationship:  -  No evidence this couple married
   Marr. Status: No evidence this couple married



Wife Sarah Warrener

           Born: Abt 1782 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1782 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jacob Warrener (Abt 1745-      )
         Mother: Elisabeth Holmbs (Abt 1747-      )


Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Fockerby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Fockerby, Lincolnshire.

abode: Unmarried, living as a former agricultural labourer, 1861, Fockerby, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Warrender

           Born: Abt 1822 - Fockerby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1822 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )
         Spouse: Charles Bellamy (Abt 1817-      )
           Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1868 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
Bertie Warrinder and Dorothy Jane Wilkinson




Husband Bertie Warrinder

           Born: Abt 1899 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 21 May 1950 - the Royal Infirmary, Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Jacob Warrinder (1867-1933)
         Mother: Mary Elizabeth Scott (Abt 1867-1932)


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1924 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



Wife Dorothy Jane Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1894 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1977
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Edward Wood and Elizabeth Wass




Husband Edward Wood

           Born: Abt 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Wood (Abt 1791-      )
         Mother: Hannah Stacey (Abt 1793-      )


       Marriage: 7 Feb 1848 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, lodging with Elizzabeth Wass (mother in law), 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Wass

           Born: Abt 1830 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1830 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Nathan Wass (Abt 1798-1850)
         Mother: Elizabeth Anelay (Abt 1797-1877)




Children
1 M William Wass Wood

           Born: Abt 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1851 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Jane Milligan (Abt 1850-      )
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1872 - Hunslet District, Yorkshire


2 M Joseph Wood

           Born: Abt 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1853 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Ann Wood

           Born: Abt 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Edward Wood

           Born: Abt 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Wood

           Born: Abt 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Robert Wood

           Born: Abt 1864 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Jane Wild (Abt 1867-      )
           Marr: 16 Mar 1890 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


7 M John Richard Wood

           Born: Abt 1866 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frederick Wastnidge and Sarah Ann Wilkinson




Husband Frederick Wastnidge

           Born: Abt 1850 - Fulwood, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Godfrey Wastenage (Abt 1823-1878)
         Mother: Elizabeth Berwick (Abt 1821-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1872 - Wortley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Africultural labourer, 1881, Shiregreen, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1850 - Shiregreen, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Emily Wastnidge

           Born: Abt 1872 - Shiregreen, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Martha A Wastnidge

           Born: Abt 1873 - Shiregreen, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James H Wastnidge

           Born: Abt 1876 - Shiregreen, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Frederick Wastnidge

           Born: Abt 1880 - Shiregreen, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Webster and Caroline Waterhouse




Husband Thomas Webster

           Born: Abt 1832 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1832 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Webster (Abt 1804-      )
         Mother: Mary Tankersley (Abt 1804-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1850 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Sacking weaver, 1851, South Parade, Ordsall, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Hemp, flex and jute weaver1861, 1861, 5th Court, 1st House, Wellgate, Rotherham.




Wife Caroline Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1831 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1831 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Waterhouse (Abt 1797-      )
         Mother: Ann (Abt 1799-      )




Children
1 M Thomas John Webster

           Born: Abt 1856 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Webster

           Born: Abt 1858 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Rosanna Webster

           Born: Abt 1861 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Thomas Withers and Eliza Waterhouse




Husband William Thomas Withers

           Born: Abt 1873 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Twine spinner, 1901, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Eliza Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1876 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Eden Waterhouse (Abt 1849-      )
         Mother: Lavinia Batty (Abt 1851-      )




Children
1 F Alice Withers

           Born: Abt 1898 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lavinia Withers

           Born: Abt 1900 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Waterhouse and Elizabeth Wood




Husband John Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1793 - Bolsover, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1793 - Bolsover, Derbyshire
           Died: Jun 1843 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 11 Jun 1843 - Staveley, Derbyshire


         Father: William Waterhouse (Abt 1766-1839)
         Mother: Mary Coup (Abt 1771-1854)


       Marriage: 13 May 1816 - Staveley, Derbyshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Steele (Abt 1801-1864) - 23 Jul 1829 - Eckington, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Stonemason, 1841, New Street, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Elizabeth Wood

           Born: Abt 1792 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1792 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: Jan 1829 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 1 Feb 1829 - Staveley, Derbyshire


         Father: Thomas Wood (Abt 1756-1816)
         Mother: Anne Dyson (Abt 1770-1816)




Children
1 M John Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1816 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 29 Dec 1816 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1872
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Hudson (Abt 1817-1868)
           Marr: 28 Jul 1844 - Beighton, Derbyshire


2 F Elizabeth Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1819 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1819 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: May 1839 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 4 May 1839 - Staveley, Derbyshire



3 F Priscilla Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1820 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1820 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1846 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Oliver Madin (Abt 1821-1874)
           Marr: 19 Nov 1845 - Staveley, Derbyshire


4 M Joseph Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1822 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1822 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 24 Jan 1861 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 27 Jan 1861 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Spouse: Hannah Titterton (Abt 1818-      )
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1844 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


5 M Thomas William Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1823 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 14 Dec 1823 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 22 Jan 1851 - New Cottam Coal Mine, Eckington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anne Wood (Abt 1825-1893)
           Marr: 21 Jan 1847 - Staveley, Derbyshire


6 M Job Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1825 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1825 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1851 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 2 Sep 1851 - Staveley, Derbyshire



7 M Mark Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1827 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1827 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: May 1828 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 27 May 1828 - Staveley, Derbyshire




picture
Benjamin Whiteley and Mary Waterhouse




Husband Benjamin Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1775 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1775 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathon Whiteley (Abt 1740-      )
         Mother: Martha Temperton (Abt 1752-      )


       Marriage: 1 Aug 1795 - Owston, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1776 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1776 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Vincent Waterhouse (Abt 1744-1787)
         Mother: Elizabeth Watson (Abt 1756-      )




Children
1 M Vincent Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1795 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1795 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 18 Mar 1881 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 30 Mar 1881 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Ann Saunderson (Abt 1796-1874)
           Marr: 7 Dec 1818 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


2 M John Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1798 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Apr 1798 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: Oct 1882 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 16 Oct 1882 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Ann (Nanny) Chessman (Abt 1794-1862)
           Marr: 26 Nov 1816 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


3 M James Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1804 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1804 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: Oct 1816 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 24 Oct 1816 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire



4 M Waterhouse Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1807 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1807 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: Mar 1873 - East Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 2 Apr 1873 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Jane Smith (Abt 1811-1894)
           Marr: 21 Feb 1831 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire


5 F Mary Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1809 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Jul 1809 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 24 Jun 1876 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Kelsey (Abt 1806-1885)
           Marr: 12 Aug 1828 - Owston, Lincolnshire


6 F Elizabeth Whiteley

           Born: Abt 1813 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Sep 1813 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 16 Mar 1817 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



7 M Jonathon Whiteley

           Born: 31 Oct 1820 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1820 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 19 Feb 1908 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Sutton (Abt 1822-1848)
           Marr: 23 Dec 1841 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Ann Brown (Abt 1820-1891)
           Marr: 24 Nov 1849 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire



picture
Samuel Waterhouse and Hannah Watson




Husband Samuel Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1832 - Farsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1832 - Calverley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 Dec 1854 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wool sorter, 1861, Pudsey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wool sorter, 1871, Pudsey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wool sorter, 1881, Pudsey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wool sorter, 1891, Pudsey, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wool sorter, 1901, Pudsey, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Watson

           Born: Abt 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1904 - Pudsey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Watson (Abt 1798-1843)
         Mother: Hannah Addy (Abt 1798-1838)


Events

abode: Living with grandfather Benjamin Watson, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Benjamin Watson Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1855 - Pudsey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1855 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1858 - Pudsey, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Hannah Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1857 - Pudsey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ada Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1859 - Pudsey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Thompson (Abt 1861-      )
           Marr: 24 Jan 1885 - Calverley, Yorkshire


4 M Eli Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1861 - Farsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1944 - Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Dayus (Abt 1862-1901)
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1884 - Liverpool District, Lancashire
         Spouse: Eleanor Selina Dayus (Abt 1868-1919)
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1907 - Burnley District, Lancashire


5 F Elizabeth Addy Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1868 - Pudsey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: David Lockwood (Abt 1867-1941)
           Marr: 14 May 1892 - Calverley, Yorkshire


6 F Mary Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1871 - Pudsey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Farrar Parkinson (Abt 1869-      )
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1890 - Bradford District, Yorkshire


7 F Emma Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1874 - Pudsey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas William Waterhouse and Anne Wood




Husband Thomas William Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1823 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 14 Dec 1823 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 22 Jan 1851 - New Cottam Coal Mine, Eckington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Waterhouse (Abt 1793-1843)
         Mother: Elizabeth Wood (Abt 1792-1829)


       Marriage: 21 Jan 1847 - Staveley, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice stone mason, living with his father, 1841, New Street, Staveley, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Mason, 1851, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Anne Wood

           Born: Abt 1825 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1825 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1893 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Wood (Abt 1800-1870)
         Mother: Hannah Cropper (Abt 1804-1882)



   Other Spouse: Francis Singleton (Abt 1823-1890) - 17 Aug 1854 - Staveley, Derbyshire 170

Events

Occupation: Female servant, 1841, Staveley, Derbyshire.

abode: Living on her own means, widowed, 1891, Staveley, Derbyshire.


Children
1 M William Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1848 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1848 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1891 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1850 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 3 Nov 1850 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Shaw (Abt 1848-1933)
           Marr: 30 Sep 1869 - Staveley, Derbyshire



picture
Vincent Waterhouse and Elizabeth Watson




Husband Vincent Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1744 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1744 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jun 1787 - Owston, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 1 Jun 1787 - Owston, Lincolnshire


         Father: Vincent Waterhouse (Abt 1699-1756)
         Mother: Mary Ford (      -      )


       Marriage: 31 May 1774 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Watson

           Born: Abt 1756 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 May 1756 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1776 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1776 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Benjamin Whiteley (Abt 1775-      )
           Marr: 1 Aug 1795 - Owston, Lincolnshire


2 M James Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1779 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1779 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Vincent Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1781 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1781 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1784 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1784 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Joseph Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1785 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1785 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1787 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Mar 1787 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Waterhouse




Husband William Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1650 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Vincent Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1673 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Dec 1673 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Catherine Glew (Abt 1675-      )
           Marr: 29 Nov 1712 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Unknown (      -      )


2 M Robert Waterhouse 10

           Born: Abt 1675 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1675 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Abt 1742 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Robinson (Abt 1680-Abt 1745)
           Marr: 21 May 1709 - Haxey, Lincolnshire 10
         Spouse: Cecelia Taylor (Abt 1675-      )
           Marr: 17 Nov 1698 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M William Waterhouse

           Born: Abt 1677 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1677 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Webb and Catharine Waterland




Husband William Webb

           Born: Abt 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 Jan 1801 - Kellington, Yorkshire



Wife Catharine Waterland

           Born: Abt 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Webb

           Born: Abt 1802 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1802 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Scales (Abt 1801-      )
           Marr: 10 Apr 1826 - Womersley, Yorkshire


2 M Richard Webb

           Born: Abt 1804 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Aug 1804 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Harrison (Abt 1805-      )
           Marr: 1 Jan 1828 - Campsall, Yorkshire



picture
George Waterland and Elizabeth Wilson




Husband George Waterland

           Born: Abt 1847 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Waterland (Abt 1813-Bet 1846/1851)
         Mother: Bridget Parkin (Abt 1820-      )


       Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1868 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer in chemical works, 1871, George Street, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, George Street, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1901, 49 George Street, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Wilson

           Born: Abt 1847 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1847 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Wilson (Abt 1814-      )
         Mother: Mary Poole (Abt 1813-      )




Children
1 M Thomas Waterland

           Born: Abt 1870 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John William Waterland

           Born: Abt 1872 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ada Beevers (Abt 1868-      )
           Marr: 29 Mar 1891 - Goole, Yorkshire


3 F Sarah Elizabeth Waterland

           Born: Abt 1874 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fred Hinds (Abt 1868-      )
           Marr: 24 Dec 1894 - Goole, Yorkshire


4 F Alice Waterland

           Born: Abt 1876 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Waterland

           Born: Abt 1877 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ethel Waterland

           Born: Abt 1881 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M James Waterland

           Born: Abt 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M George Waterland

           Born: Abt 1885 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Ada Waterland

           Born: Abt 1890 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Waterland




Husband Henry Waterland

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Margaret Waterland

           Born: Abt 1594 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1594 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Newborn (Abt 1589-      )
           Marr: 12 Sep 1610 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
James Waterland and Annie Watkin




Husband James Waterland

           Born: Abt 1857 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1925
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Waterland (Abt 1821-1870)
         Mother: Sarah Ann Poskitt (Abt 1826-1908) 6


       Marriage: 17 Feb 1883 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, bachelor, living with mother, 1881, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Builder, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Watkin

           Born: Abt 1862 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Aug 1862 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1923
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Robert Waterland




Husband Robert Waterland

           Born: Abt 1670 - Overthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Susanna Waterland

           Born: Abt 1696 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1696 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Denby (Abt 1695-      )
           Marr: 29 Apr 1721 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Robert Waterland




Husband Robert Waterland

           Born: Abt 1670 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Labourer.




Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Henry Waterland

           Born: Abt 1696 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1696 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Kelsey (Abt 1697-      )
           Marr: 18 Nov 1720 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Priscilla Waterland

           Born: Abt 1699 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1699 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Ethelda Peshko.

10. Elaine Emson.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Sandra Brown.

23. Elizabeth Dykes.

24. Audrey Lake.

25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

26. Sylvia Langan.

27. Carol Brookes.

28. William Hawkins.

29. Margaret Fletcher.

30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

34. John Ward.

35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

36. Arksey PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

41. Geoff Willets.

42. Wedding Certificate.

43. Jane Brickwood.

44. Julia Page-Gibson.

45. Brother James Duncan's will.

46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

47. 1901 Census of Ireland.

48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

55. Karen Hennessy.

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

143. Mike Brownlow.

144. Father, James Duncan's will.

145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

147. Emma.

148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

150. Death Certificate.

151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

152. Wedding certs for children.

153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

156. Elizabeth Ann Green.

157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

158. Frank Lee, NZ.

159. Dennis Wood.

160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

243. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.

244. Linda Ward.

245. 1911 Census of Ireland.

246. Laurel Lavoy nee Brears.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner