Connected to



picture
Joseph Lyon and Sarah Ann Cooper




Husband Joseph Lyon

           Born: Abt 1851 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Lyon
         Mother: Ann Whitehead


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1875 - Oldham District, Lancashire

   Other Spouse: Martha

Events

Occupation: Labourer, widowed, 1881, Oldham, Lancashire.

Occupation: Iron machinist - grinder, 1901, Oldham, Lancashire.




Wife Sarah Ann Cooper

           Born: Abt 1855 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1881 - Oldham, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cooper
         Mother: Ellen Richmond




Children
1 F Louisa Ellen Lyon

           Born: Abt 1876 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ada Lyon

           Born: Abt 1878 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Ann Lyon

           Born: Abt 1881 - Oldham, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Fillingham and Sarah Jane Cooper




Husband George Fillingham

           Born: Abt 1860 - Averham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Fillingham
         Mother: Charlotte Cooper


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer and threshing machine owner, 1901.




Wife Sarah Jane Cooper

           Born: Abt 1855 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Cooper
         Mother: Mary Batty




Children
1 F Charlotte May Fillingham

           Born: Abt 1880 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Jane G Fillingham

           Born: Abt 1883 - Exeter, Devon
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sybil Winifred Fillingham

           Born: Abt 1885 - Burton on Trent, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Fillingham

           Born: Abt 1889 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Henry James Fillingham

           Born: Abt 1890 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Matthew Wagstaff and Selina Cooper




Husband Matthew Wagstaff

           Born: Abt 1828 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1828 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wagstaff
         Mother: Hannah Webster


       Marriage: 15 Mar 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Staying with grandfather Joseph Cooper, 1841, North Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Flax dresser, 1851, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 10 acres, 1871, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Selina Cooper

           Born: Abt 1835 - Turf Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1835 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Charlotte Cooper




Children
1 M George Wagstaff

           Born: Abt 1855 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie


2 F Elizabeth Wagstaff

           Born: Abt 1859 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1859 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Tom Wagstaff

           Born: 26 Jul 1864 - Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1864 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John William Wagstaff

           Born: Abt 1869 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Caroline Couch Pettinger
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1891 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


5 M Matthew Wagstaff

           Born: Abt 1870 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edith Annie Ward
           Marr: 11 May 1893 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
Thomas Maw Reed and Selina Cooper




Husband Thomas Maw Reed

           Born: Abt 1830 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Reed
         Mother: Susannah Maw


       Marriage: 8 Sep 1860 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice machine maker, lodging, 1851, Winterton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Engine smith and machine maker, 1861, Winterton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Machine maker, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Machine maker, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Selina Cooper

           Born: Abt 1830 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1830 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Cooper
         Mother: Maria Pettinger


Events

abode: Widowed, living on her own means, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Walter Tom Reed

           Born: Abt 1862 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eleanor Wells
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1887 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
George Ducker and Selina Cooper




Husband George Ducker

           Born: Abt 1832 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1832 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Ducker
         Mother: Mary Starkey


       Marriage: 29 Nov 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Staying with grandparents Abraham and Mary Starkey, 1841, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer living with widowed grandfather Abraham Starkey, 1851, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 12 acres, 1861, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 14 acres, 1871, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, High Street, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1891, 9 Carold Croft, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Storekeeper at railway wagon works, 1901, 85 Bethel Street, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Selina Cooper

           Born: Abt 1830 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1830 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Cooper
         Mother: Ann Robinson




Children
1 F Annie Ducker

           Born: Abt 1861 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Ducker

           Born: Abt 1864 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Spencer Hather
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1884 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


3 F Elizabeth Ducker

           Born: Abt 1866 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James Ducker

           Born: Abt 1868 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Frederick Ducker

           Born: Abt 1871 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Emma Ducker

           Born: 10 Mar 1874 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1874 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Cooper and Betsy Hirst




Husband Thomas Cooper

           Born: Abt 1840 - Sowerby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 Jun 1862 - Elland, Yorkshire



Wife Betsy Hirst

           Born: Abt 1841 - Rastrick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jan 1863
         Buried: 25 Jan 1863 - Rastrick, Yorkshire


         Father: Richard Hirst
         Mother: Ann Clayton




Children

picture
Thomas Cooper and Jane Elizabeth Margetson




Husband Thomas Cooper

           Born: Abt 1867 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cooper
         Mother: Elizabeth Sunderland


       Marriage: 11 Apr 1891 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Maltster, 1901, Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1911, Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Elizabeth Margetson

           Born: Abt 1867 - Earlsheaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Henry Cooper

           Born: Abt 1892 - Staincliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Arthur Cooper

           Born: 7 Aug 1894 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1897 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Clara Lizzie Cooper

           Born: 13 Aug 1896 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1897 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Harold Cooper

           Born: 22 Oct 1900 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1900 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Clifford Cooper

           Born: Abt 1903 - Thornhill Lees, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Cooper and Mary Moore




Husband Thomas Cooper

           Born: Abt 1734 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Dec 1734 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1804 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Abel Cooper
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 4 Oct 1793 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Brown - 22 May 1766 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Moore

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Cooper

           Born: Abt 1796 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1796 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1841 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Dinah Hasselby
           Marr: 6 Jan 1818 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



General Notes: Husband - Thomas Cooper

The 1841 census cites Thomas as not being born in Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Thomas Cooper and Rebecca Espin




Husband Thomas Cooper

           Born: Abt 1839 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1839 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Between 1863 and 1871
         Buried: 


         Father: James Cooper
         Mother: Ann Robinson


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1863 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire



Wife Rebecca Espin

           Born: Abt 1839 - Barlings, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1839 - Barlings cum Langworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Espin
         Mother: Rebecca Holton


Events

abode: Widowed, staying with widowed aunt Charlotte Clarke, 1871, 51 Rasen Lane, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
Thomas Cooper and Jemima Hill




Husband Thomas Cooper

           Born: Abt 1791 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1791 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1885 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Cooper
         Mother: Mary Cocking


       Marriage: 23 Jul 1815 - Misson, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1841, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker and grocer, widowed, 1851, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Master cordwainer, 1861, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, living with daughter Jemima Crompton, 1871, High Street, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Jemima Hill

           Born: Abt 1786 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1786 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Caroline Cooper

           Born: Abt 1817 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1817 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Celina Cooper

           Born: Abt 1818 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1818 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Jemima Cooper

           Born: Abt 1821 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1821 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Crompton
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1844 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


4 F Mary Cooper

           Born: Abt 1823 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1823 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ann Cooper

           Born: Abt 1825 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1825 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: Jun 1861 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 4 Jun 1861 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: William Porter
           Marr: 11 May 1854 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire


6 M Thomas Cooper

           Born: Abt 1828 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1828 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia