Connected to



picture
Unknown Cole and Fanny Smithson




Husband Unknown Cole

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Fanny Smithson

           Born: Abt 1788 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Robert Ward - 29 Jan 1846 - Owston, Lincolnshire


Children

picture
Unknown Cole and Matilda Cassandra Walpole




Husband Unknown Cole

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Matilda Cassandra Walpole

           Born: Abt 1851 - Loughborough, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Walpole
         Mother: Lydia Arnot Clay


Events

Occupation: Employee in box manufacturers, staying (husband not present) with remarried mother, 1871, 58 Sparrow Hill, Loughborough, Leicestershire.


Children

picture
Walter Tom Cole and Betsy Coult




Husband Walter Tom Cole

           Born: Abt 1877 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1877 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Charles Cole
         Mother: Susannah Buttrick


       Marriage: 29 Nov 1900 - Luddington, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Luddington, Lincolnshire.




Wife Betsy Coult

           Born: Abt 1878 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Coult
         Mother: Catherine Beacock




Children
1 F Annie Cole

           Born: Abt 1908 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Walter Cole

           Born: Abt 1910 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Cole and Ellen Tomlinson Thompson




Husband William Cole

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1866 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



Wife Ellen Tomlinson Thompson

           Born: Abt 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1841 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Thompson
         Mother: Mary Ann Hatfield


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is living next door to her parents, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John William Cole

           Born: Abt 1867 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1868 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anne Spence
           Marr: 2 Feb 1892 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
William Cole and Gwladys Parsons




Husband William Cole

           Born: 25 Mar 1913 - Upper Boat, Pontypridd, Rhondda, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 Apr 2005 - Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 12 Jun 1968



Wife Gwladys Parsons

           Born: 28 Feb 1920
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Parsons
         Mother: Mabel Elizabeth Temlett



   Other Spouse: Imrich Beim


Children

picture
William Cole and Violet Gelder




Husband William Cole

           Born: 6 Dec 1899 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1900 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1990
         Buried: 


         Father: Belton Butterick Cole
         Mother: Jane Elizabeth Proctor


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1934 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire



Wife Violet Gelder

           Born: 22 Feb 1905 - West Halton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1997
         Buried: 


Children

picture
David John Coleman and Victoria V Green




Husband David John Coleman

           Born: 1966 - Wigan, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Ronald Coleman
         Mother: Jean Burgess


       Marriage: May 1994 - Wigan, Lancashire



Wife Victoria V Green

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George Herbert Coleman and Mary Ann Jubb




Husband George Herbert Coleman

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1868 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Ann Jubb

           Born: Abt 1849 - Heck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Apr 1849 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jubb
         Mother: Maria Dodsworth



   Other Spouse: George Turner - Between Oct and Dec 1871 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Staying with grandmother Mary Dodsworth, 1861, Beal, Yorkshire.

abode: Husband not present she is saying with her mother, 1871, Heck, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John George J Coleman

           Born: Abt 1870 - Heck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Coleman




Husband John Coleman

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Coulman

           Born: Abt 1734 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jul 1734 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Earrat
           Marr: 10 Mar 1763 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Elizabeth Kitching
           Marr: 1 Jan 1769 - Thorne, Yorkshire


2 M Richard Coulman

           Born: Abt 1738 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Dukes
           Marr: 20 Feb 1762 - Thorne, Yorkshire


3 M John Coleman

           Born: Abt 1740 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1740 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Coleman

           Born: Abt 1750 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1750 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Coleman

           Born: Abt 1752 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1752 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Noel Algernon Copley Woodhead and Margaret Jane Coleman




Husband Noel Algernon Copley Woodhead

           Born: 17 May 1875 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1892 - Luddenden, Yorkshire
           Died: 24 Dec 1961 - Fairhill Nursing Home, Warwick Road, Coventry, Warwickshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1903 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Ledger clerk, 1911, Headingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Margaret Jane Coleman

           Born: Abt 1882 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1883 - Whitkirk, Yorkshire
           Died: 1951
         Buried: 


         Father: Valentine Coleman
         Mother: Sarah Speight




Children
1 M Lionel Woodhead

           Born: Abt 1904 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Claude D'Arcy Woodhead

           Born: Abt 1906 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia